Maplelodge Forum
Please log in or register.
The date and time is now September 28, 2021, 01:38:23 PM
Home  Search  Help  Log in  Register  Members

New Post Post Reply
Maplelodge Forum :: Maple Lodge Forum :: General Chat :: Birds, Moths & Other Wildlife sightings for 2020  ::
Webadmin1
Administrator
Image


Posts: 66
Birds, Moths & Other Wildlife sightings for 2020 (January 3, 2021, 05:13:36 AM) quote  
Birds, Moths & Other Wildlife sightings for 2020

2020 Bird List - first reported date.
Great Crested Grebe (4th Jan 2020), Little Grebe (3rd Jan 2020), Cormorant (4th Jan 2020), Bittern (Not recorded in 2020), Grey Heron (1st Jan 2020), White Stork (Not recorded in 2020), Little Egret (4th Jan 2020), Great White Egret (Not recorded in 2020), Mute Swan (1st Jan 2020), Black Swan (Not recorded in 2020), Greylag Goose (4th Jan 2020), Canada Goose (4th Jan 2020), Barnacle Goose (16th Jan 2020), Egyptian Goose (4th Jan 2020), Shelduck (29th Feb 2020), Mandarin (7th Sep 2020), Wigeon (16th Jan 2020), Goosander (Not recorded in 2020), Pintail (Not recorded in 2020), Teal (1st Jan 2020), Gadwall (11th Jan 2020), Garganey (30th Jun 2020), Mallard (1st Jan 2020), Shoveler (4th Jan 2020), Pochard (2nd Feb 2020), Red-crested Pochard (21st Feb 2020), Tufted Duck (4th Jan 2020), Goldeneye (19th Feb 2020), Red Kite (11th Jan 2020), Sparrowhawk (6th Jan 2020), Buzzard (1st Jan 2020), Kestrel (11th Jan 2020), Hobby (23rd Apr 2020), Peregrine Falcon (Not recorded in 2020), Osprey (Not recorded in 2020), Pheasant (11th Jan 2020), Water Rail (1st Jan 2020), Moorhen (4th Jan 2020), Coot (1st Jan 2020), Oystercatcher (19th Feb 2020), Little Ringed Plover (16th Apr 2020), Golden Plover (Not recorded in 2020), Lapwing (31st Mar 2020), Ruff (26th Apr 2020), Snipe (27th Jan 2020), Jack Snipe (Not recorded in 2020), Redshank (14th Mar 2020), Greenshank (24th Apr 2020), Green Sandpiper (2nd Jan 2020), Common Sandpiper (25th Apr 2020), Mediterranean Gull (22nd Mar 2020), Common Gull (5th Jan 2020), Black-headed Gull (4th Jan 2020), Herring Gull (8th Feb 2020), Lesser Black-backed Gull (24th Mar 2020), Greater Black-backed Gull (11th Apr 2020), Common Tern (25th Apr 2020), Arctic Tern (Not recorded in 2020), Stock Dove (4th Jan 2020), Collared Dove (11th Apr 2020), Woodpigeon (4th Jan 2020), Feral Pigeon (Feral Rock Dove) (1st Apr 2020), Ring-necked Parakeet (4th Jan 2020), Cuckoo (25th Apr 2020), Barn Owl (Not recorded in 2020), Tawny Owl (9th May 2020), Swift (21st Apr 2020), Kingfisher (4th Jan 2020), Green Woodpecker (1st Jan 2020), Great Spotted Woodpecker (1st Jan 2020), Lesser Spotted Woodpecker (Not recorded in 2020), Swallow (13th Apr 2020), House Martin (30th Apr 2020), Sand Martin (Not recorded in 2020), Meadow Pipit (Not recorded in 2020), Yellow Wagtail (23rd Apr 2020), Grey Wagtail (1st Jan 2020), Pied Wagtail (4th Jan 2020), Wren (2nd Jan 2020), Dunnock (4th Jan 2020), Robin (4th Jan 2020), Blackbird (4th Jan 2020), Fieldfare (23rd Jan 2020), Song Thrush (8th Feb 2020), Redwing (4th Jan 2020), Mistle Thrush (25th Jan 2020), Cetti's Warbler (1st Jan 2020), Sedge Warbler (29th Apr 2020), Reed Warbler (20th Apr 2020), Garden Warbler (4th May 2020), Whitethroat (Not recorded in 2020), Lesser Whitethroat (Not recorded in 2020), Blackcap (23rd Mar 2020), Chiffchaff (16th Mar 2020), Willow Warbler (7th Apr 2020), Goldcrest (3rd Jan 2020), Firecrest (Not recorded in 2020), Spotted Flycatcher (Not recorded in 2020), Stonechat (Not recorded in 2020), Long-tailed Tit (4th Jan 2020), Coal Tit (3rd Jan 2020), Blue Tit (1st Jan 2020), Great Tit (1st Jan 2020), Nuthatch (1st Jan 2020), Treecreeper (5th Jan 2020), Magpie (4th Jan 2020), Jackdaw (4th Jan 2020), Rook (1st Mar 2020), Carrion Crow (1st Feb 2020), Raven (1st Jan 2020), Jay (4th Jan 2020), Starling (25th Apr 2020), House Sparrow (Not recorded in 2020), Chaffinch (1st Jan 2020), Brambling (8th Feb 2020), Greenfinch (2nd Jan 2020), Goldfinch (4th Jan 2020), Siskin (3rd Jan 2020), Bullfinch (Not recorded in 2020), Hawfinch (Not recorded in 2020) and Reed Bunting (3rd Jan 2020).

Dec 1st – Dec 31st 2020 (LF = Lynsters Farm)
Mallard (1st (good numbers) & 7th (big flock) Dec), Water Rail (1st (2). 6th (2), 13th , 15th (2), 24th & 31st Dec), Snipe (6th (1) Dec), Cetti’s Warbler (6th Dec), Green Woodpecker (6th & 24th Dec), Greylag Goose (6th (huge numbers on LF) Dec), Canada Goose (6th (huge numbers on LF) Dec), Barnacle Goose (6th (1 on LF) Dec), Egyptian Goose (6th (pair on LF with 5 immature birds) & 24th (7) Dec), Lapwing (6th (50) Dec), Buzzard (12th , 15th & 19th Dec), Sparrowhawk (12th & 15th (trying to take off with a Moorhen) Dec), Great Spotted Woodpecker (12th Dec), Red Kite (15th (2) Dec), Pochard (19th (3) Dec), Tufted Duck (19th (4) Dec), Little Grebe (19th (2) Dec), Ring-necked Parakeet (19th (4) Dec), Great Crested Grebe (20th Dec), Wigeon (20th (15 on LF) Dec), Kingfisher (male a few days before 31st Dec) and Treecreeper (31st Dec).

Stickleback (6th (c11 caught by Water Rail) Dec).

Muntjac (15th (2) Dec), Vole (19th Dec) and Rabbit (19th (4) Dec).

Nov 1st – Nov 30th 2020 (LF = Lynsters Farm)
Great Spotted Woodpecker (4th (f) Nov), Mallard (4th (large numbers), 13th (c40) , 16th (30+) & 19th (40+) Nov), Egyptian Goose (4th (pair on reserve, plus pair on LF with 2 surviving also fully grown goslings) & 23rd (couple displaying) Nov), Kingfisher (4th , 6th & 11th – 12th Nov), Cetti’s Warbler (4th , 6th (at least 2) & 12th Nov), Siskin (4th (1) Nov), Long-tailed Tit (4th (small flock) Nov), Robin (4th & 11th (Reggie) Nov), Mute Swan (4th (first winter bird) Nov), Shoveler (4th (3) , 12th & 16th (5) Nov), Wigeon (4th (2) Nov), Water Rail (6th , 11th – 12th (2 calling), 16th (2 squealing), 21st (1 calling) & 30th (2) Nov), Green Woodpecker (11th Nov), Teal (11th (8) , 15th (numbers growing) & 16th (16) Nov), Canada Goose (11th (lots on LF) Nov), Greylag Goose (11th (lots on LF) Nov), Grey Heron (11th Nov), Jackdaw (11th (numbers building up) & 16th (over 1000 c4pm) Nov), Greenfinch (11th Nov), Little Grebe (11th (3) Nov), Crow (11th (23) Nov), Red Kite (12th (pair) & 23rd Nov), Magpie (12th & 16th (14) Nov), Sparrowhawk (13th & 15th Nov), Goldfinch (13th (c20) Nov), Cormorant (13th Nov), Gadwall (15th (a few) Nov), Starling (16th (200+ coming to roost in parties of 30-40) Nov), Tufted Duck (19th (8) Nov), Pochard (19th (1) Nov), Chaffinch (19th (2m) Nov) and Buzzard (19th Nov).

Muntjac (4th (2) & 16th (1) Nov) and Fox (4th (on LF) & 12th Nov).

Stickleback (12th (caught by Kingfisher) Nov).

Oct 1st – Oct 31st 2020 (LF = Lynsters Farm)
Coot (1st Oct), Robin (1st (3+) Oct), Crow (1st Oct), Black-headed Gull (1st Oct), Green Woodpecker (1st Oct), Blackbird (1st Oct), Grey Heron (1st Oct), Moorhen (1st (3 juvs) Oct), Canada Goose (1st (2 on reserve & 40+ on LF) Oct), Mallard (1st (3) & 26th (12) Oct), Jay (1st Oct), Greylag Goose (1st (20+ on LF) Oct), Red Kite (1st Oct), Buzzard (1st Oct), Jackdaw (1st Oct), Hobby (1st Oct), Cetti’s Warbler (1st , 13th (2 calling), 21st (singing male) & 25th – 26th Oct), Nuthatch (6th Oct), Kingfisher (6th (3), 19th & 25th – 26th Oct), Water Rail (13th Oct), Treecreeper (25th Oct), Siskin (25th (20+) Oct), Redwing (25th Oct), Teal (26th (20+) Oct), Great Crested Grebe (19th (young one) Oct) and Robin (25th Oct).

Brown Rat (1st Oct), Glis Glis (1st (new to the ML Species List - in Nest Box Ha) Oct), Harvest Mouse (1st (2 nests taking total to 4) Oct) and Wood Mouse (1st (a pair under refugia) Oct).

Frog (1st (young one in Plantation) & 13th (1) Oct) and Toad (13th (2) Oct),

Common Darter (1st (2) & 25th Oct), Wasp (1st (on Ivy) Oct), Ivy Bee 6th Oct) and Lunar Caddisfly (25th Oct).

Red Slug (25th Oct).

King Alfred’s Cake (1st Oct), Saffron-drop Bonnet (Mycena crocata) (1st Oct), Wood Blewitt (13th Oct), Dogs Vomit Slime Mould (25th Oct), Southern Bracket (Ganaderma australe) (25th Oct), Split Gill (Schizophyllum commune) (25th Oct), Turkey Tail (Tramrtes versicolor) (25th Oct) and Common Puffball (Lycoperdon perlatum) (25th Oct). Gelder Rose (25th (berries) Oct), Spindle (25th (berries) Oct), Blackberry (25th (berries) Oct), Alder Buckthorn (25th (berries) Oct) and Wayfaring Tree (25th (berries) Oct).

Sep 1st – Sep 30th 2020 (LF = Lynsters Farm)
Great Crested Grebe (7th (chick still thriving) Sep), Mandarin (7th Sep), Egyptian Goose (9th (Pair on LF with very late brood of 9 goslings) & 23rd (3) Sep), Cetti’s Warbler (9th Sep), Chiffchaff (9th (lots) Sep), Hobby (18th & 23rd Sep), Green Sandpiper (18th & 20th Sep), Lapwing (20th (30) Sep), Kingfisher (20th , 24th 30th (a few sightings including a possible recent fledging of a third brood) Sep), Grey Wagtail (20th (2 possibly juvs) Sep), Little Egret (23rd (2) Sep) and Water Rail (24th Sep).

Frog (18th (by Weasel Wall) Sep).

Harvest Mouse (23rd (2 nests) Sep).

Aug 1st – Aug 31st 2020 (LF = Lynsters Farm)
Kingfisher (2nd , 9th – 10th , 14th (1), 20th (3) & 22nd Aug), Great Crested Grebe (2nd – 3rd (Adult and forlorn juv in dropping water levels), 9th (adult only), 10th (adult feeding young), 13th (adult and young), 15th – 16th (chick being fed Sticklebacks) & 24th (Adult & youngster) Aug), Buzzard (3rd (blood on body and around beak), 7th (on LF) & 20th (2) Aug), Lapwing (9th (15) & 10th (26) Aug), Robin (9th Aug), Blue Tit (10th Aug), Great Tit (10th Aug), Little Grebe (10th (Pair with 3 well grown young plus pair with 2 recently hatched young. 7 broods so far this year) & 20th (plus 2 young) Aug), Tufted Duck (10th (f with new brood of 2 ducklings) Aug), Little Egret (10th (6) & 13th (13) Aug), Cetti’s Warbler (15th Aug), Green Sandpiper (16th (2), 20th & 22nd Aug), Common Sandpiper (14th Aug), Reed Warbler (14th (2 juvs) Aug), Grey Wagtail (20th (juv) & 22nd Aug), Blackcap (20th (m) Aug), Chiffchaff (20th (lots) Aug), Common Tern (20th (1) Aug), Willow Warbler (23rd Aug) and Greylag Goose (24th (172 – possibly a record count) Aug).

Red Underwing (Catocala nupta) (10th Aug), Copper Underwing (14th Aug), Jersey Tiger Moth (20th Aug), Comma (20th (a few) Aug), Hoverfly (Eristalis intricarius / Eristalis intricaria) - Furry Dronefly (a Bumblebee mimic) (20th Aug), Woolly Alder Sawfly (20th (larva) Aug) and Southern Green Shieldbug (Nezara viridula) (24th (14 3rd instars) Aug).

Migrant Hawker (10th , 14th (6) & 24th (4) Aug), Emerald Damselfly (11th Aug), Ruddy Darter (13th & 20th Aug), Willow Emerald Damselfly (13th , 20th & 24th Aug), Common Blue Damselfly (13th & 20th (lots) Aug), Black-tailed Skimmer (13th Aug), Red-eyed Damselfly (20th Aug), Common Darter (20th & 24th Aug), Brown Hawker (20th Aug) and Small Red-eyed Damselfly (Erythromma viridulum) (24th (about 20 ovipositing) Aug).

Stickleback (13th (hundreds, if not thousands) & 15th – 16th (Adult Great Crested Grebe feeding chick with Sticklebacks) Aug).

Mossy Willow Catkin Gall (14th (new to the ML Species List) Aug and Rigid Hornwort (Ceratophyllum demersum) (24th (new to the ML Species List) Aug).

Jul 1st – Jul 31st 2020 (LF = Lynsters Farm)
Great Crested Grebe (4th (with at least 2 small young), 5th (still on nest and 1 egg), 14th (pair each carrying a single youngster on their back), 23rd (with a chick) and 30th (pair with single chick – low water levels) Jul), Black-headed Gull (5th (124 including 20 or so free-flying juvs plus 16+ juvs still on the rafts), 8th & 14th (almost all young have fledge but one late breeding pair have 1 chick on raft) Jul), Kingfisher (5th (Adults using middle hole of Kingfisher nest box plus juvs from an earlier brood around the old root ball site), 6th (a second brood), 7th (2 juvs), 8th (2 juvs around rotunda pool), 14th (Two immature birds remain near the root ball at Rotunda Hide and an adult male seen carrying a fish), 20th (1) & 23rd (m&f at centre chamber of Kingfisher Nest box - lots of activity at Barge Pond) Jul), Little Grebe (5th (3 chicks, plus another nest being built), 8th (juvs), 14th (2+1+2 immature birds) & 23rd (pair feeding young – about the 5th brood so far this year) Jul), Green Sandpiper (5th (2), 7th (4), 8th , 14th (1), 20th (1) & 30th (3) Jul), Lapwing (7th (1), 14th (22 flew in from LF) & 20th (22) Jul), Little Egret (7th & 20th Jul), Chiffchaff (12th Jul), Green Woodpecker (14th (adult and two immature birds) & 20th Jul), Great Spotted Woodpecker(14th (2) Jul), Tufted Duck (14th f with a single duckling) and 30th (with new broods of young, 6 & 2 ducklings. An older brood was also noted so at least three broods so far this year.) Jul), Red-crested Pochard (14th (the immature almost adult size now) Jul), Ring-necked Parakeet (14th (mobile flock of 25) Jul), Song Thrush (14th (2 singing birds plus a bird collecting food near the Chiltern Club) Jul), Greylag Goose (14th (LF) Jul), Canada Goose (14th (LF) Jul), Cetti’s Warbler (20th Jul), Moorhen (23rd (3 new broods) Jul) and Lesser Black-backed Gull (23rd Jul).

Cinnabar Moth (5th , 7th & 14th (hundreds of caterpillars seemingly everywhere on all recorded dates) Jul), Red Admiral (7th (a few) & 20th (4) Jul), (Peacock (7th & 20th (2) Jul), Ringlet (7th Jul), Meadow Brown (7th & 20th (a few) Jul), Holly Blue (7th (1) & 20th Jul), Small Tortoiseshell (7th (caterpillars) Jul), Small China Mark (12th Jul), Gypsy Moth (14th (caterpillar) Jul), Purple Hairstreak (20th (3) Jul), Small Copper (20th Jul), Comma (20th (6) Jul), Gatekeeper (20th (2) Jul), Large White (20th (2) Jul), Small White (20th (2) Jul), Speckled Wood (20th Jul), Elephant Hawk-moth (20th (caterpillar) Jul), Leopard Moth (23rd (laying eggs in middle of path near Double-decker) Jul), Oak Processionary Moth (27th (nest found in Plantation – Forestry Commission aware) Jul) and Jersey Tiger Moth (30th Jul). Common Darter (5th & 20th (pair) Jul), Brown Hawker (7th & 20th (2) Jul), Banded Demoiselle (7th Jul), Ruddy Darter (7th & 20th Jul) and Black-tailed Skimmer (7th (ovipositing) Jul).

Muntjac (7th Jul), Bank Vole (14th (5 young) Jul), Fox (20th Jul) and Common Shrew (30th (found dead) Jul).

Grass Snake (14th (young male about 18 inches long) Jul).

Lady’s Bedstraw (Galium verum) (12th Jul), Ragwort (Jul (with Cinnabar Moth caterpillars)), Ash Tree (14th (one large tree not looking good - with very little foliage on it) Jul) and Orange Balsam (14th (50+ cleared from end of outlet stream in the Paddocks) & 20th (cleared from Willow coppice area) Jul). Jul 14th - Scattered some seeds collected in Barn Owl meadow - Knapweed, Ox-eye Daisy, Birdsfoot Trefoil, Yellow Rattle, Meadow Vetchling and Hawkweed. Harts Tongue Fern (Asplenium scolopendrium) (14th Jul).

Jun 1st – Jun 30th 2020 (LF = Lynsters Farm)
Great Spotted Woodpecker (1st (pair with juvenile) Jun), Hobby (1st Jun), Gadwall (1st (f with 5 ducklings), 7th (20+ including one with 4 ducklings), 13th (80, mostly moulting) & 14th (90+) Jun), Pochard (1st (2f with duckling each) & 19th (brood of 5 ducklings) Jun), Black-headed Gull (1st (40 breeding pairs), 13th (20+ preening),19th (2 chicks now fledged and free flying) & 22nd (12+ chicks or juveniles Jun), Common Tern (1st (pair) Jun), Cetti’s Warbler (1st , 13th (carrying food) & 21st Jun), Kingfisher (7th (at least 2 plus a juvenile from the reserve), 13th (m), 17th – 19th (loads of activity, including mating – m&f in and out of nest hole), 21st (m and a juvenile), 22nd , 23rd (3 including 2 fully fledged juvs) & 30th (f) Jun), Great Crested Grebe (7th (nesting pair), 13th (m&f at nest), 19th (sitting tight on nest), 21st & 22nd (on nest) Jun), Canada Goose (7th (with 5 goslings) Jun), Shoveler (7th (pair) & 13th (pair) Jun), Mallard (7th (4), 13th (with 5 young) & 18th Jun), Coot (7th Jun), Moorhen (7th Jun), Little Egret (7th & 13th Jun), Little Grebe (13th (nesting pair plus another pair, with 2 recently fledged young – 4th brood on reserve this year) & 21st (with Stickleback in beak) Jun), Lapwing (13th (16 on LF, 8 on bunds) & 29th (5) Jun), Mistle Thrush (13th (2 on cricket pitch) Jun), Treecreeper (13th (family) & 23rd Jun), Reed Warbler (13th & 18th Jun), Reed Bunting (13th & 21st Jun), Nuthatch (13th Jun), Tufted Duck (13th Jun), Red-crested Pochard (18th – 19th (juvenile accompanied by a Mallard. Female RCP also seen on shingle ridge on 18th), 21st (f and juvenile), 22nd (juv or female) & 30th (juv) Jun), Egyptian Goose (18th & 22nd (2 adults) Jun), Song Thrush (21st Jun), Mute Swan (22nd (nesting perhaps) Jun), Green Sandpiper (29th & 30th (2) Jun) and Garganey (30th (female or eclipse male) Jun).

Pond Skater (3rd Jun), Water Measurer (3rd (in new pond) Jun), Water Cricket (3rd (in new pond) Jun), 7-spot Ladybird (7th (24) Jun), 10-spot Ladybird (Adalia decempunctata) (7th Jun), 14-spot Ladybird (Propylea quattuordecimpunctata ) (7th Jun), Mint Beetle (Chrysolina herbacea) (7th (5+) Jun), Green Dock Beetle (Gastrophysa viridula) (7th (5+) Jun), Bryony Mining Bee (7th (5+) & 22nd Jun), Harlequin Ladybird subspecies (7th (10+ various forms - Harmonia axyridis conspicua & Harmonia axyridis spectabilis) Jun), Soldierfly – Black Colonel (Odontonyia tigrina) (7th Jun), Hoverfly (Chrysotoxum bicinctum) (7th Jun), Hoverfly (Volucella inflate) (7th Jun), Mirid (Deraeocoris flavilinea) (7th Jun), Mirid (Grypocoris stysi) (7th Jun), Nemophora degeerella (Yellow-barred Longhorn Moth) (7th Jun), Potato Capsid (Closterotomus norwegicus) (7th Jun), Red-headed Cardinal Beetle (7th (2) Jun), Dark Bush-cricket (Pholidoptera griseoaptera) - New to the ML Species List (7th (nymph) Jun), Scorpion Fly (7th (2), Jun)), Speckled Bush Cricket (7th (5 nymphs) & 29th Jun), Sawfly species (awaiting ID) (7th Jun), Ichneumon (Ephialtes species) (7th (5) Jun), Ichneumon (Amblyteles armatorius) (7th Jun), Great Diving Beetle (13th (probable larvae) & 23rd (adult caught by Kingfisher) Jun), Water Boatman (13th (lots) Jun), Pied Hoverfly (22nd Jun) and Blue Jewel Wasp (Trichrysis Cyanea) (22nd Jun).

Common Blue Damselfly (7th (lots) & 22nd (lots) Jun), Red-eyed Damselfly (7th Jun), Black-tailed Skimmer (7th (2m), 13th (5) & 22nd (4) Jun), Emperor Dragonfly (13th (pair, f ovipositing) & 22nd (4+ including f ovipositing) Jun), Banded Demoiselle (13th & 22nd (f) Jun), Common Darter (22nd (2) Jun) and Brown Hawker (22nd Jun). Peacock (13th (large cluster of caterpillars) & 29th Jun), Meadow Brown (13th & 22nd (11) Jun), Cinnabar Moth (13th , 22nd (3 and caterpillars) & 28th (caterpillars) Jun), Large White (22nd (4+) Jun), Red Admiral (22nd (3) & 29th Jun), Comma (22nd (6) Jun), Speckled Wood (22nd Jun), Small White (22nd (including pair mating) Jun), Ringlet (22nd (4) Jun), Large Skipper (22nd Jun), Small Tortoiseshell (22nd Jun) and Brimstone (22nd Jun).

Fox (22nd Jun).

Three-spined Stickleback (Gasterosteus aculeatus) (17th & 21st (caught by Little Grebe) Jun).

Frog (19th (baby seen previous week) Jun).

Harts Tongue Fern (Asplenium scolopendrium) (13th Jun), Greater Spearwort (Ranunculus lingua) (22nd Jun), Lesser Spearwort (Ranunculus flammula) – new to ML Species List (22nd Jun), Water Lily – Least Water Lily (aka Small Yellow Pond-lily, Least Yellow Water Lily) – new to ML Species List (22nd Jun), Ragwort (22nd Jun), Creeping Cinquefoil (22nd Jun), Vipers Bugloss (22nd (flowering) & 30th Jun), Musk Mellow (22nd Jun), White Water Lily (Nymphaea alba) (22nd (3 flowers) Jun), Rosebay Willowherb (22nd (coming into flower) Jun), Foxglove (22nd (eaten off completely) Jun), Grape Vine (new to the ML species List) (27th Jun) and Hemlock (29th (being cleared from the beehive clearing) Jun).

May 1st – May 31st 2020 (LF = Lynsters Farm)
Oystercatcher (1st (2 on LF) & 4th (1 on LF) May), Greenshank (1st (1) May), Grey Wagtail (1st (1 on LF), 4th & 18th (adult feeding juv) May), Cetti’s Warbler (1st (1), 3rd (1), 4th , 6th (1), 7th (possibly 2), 8th (1), 9th (2 singing males), 11th (1), 14th , 16th (1), 20th (1), 22nd (1), 27th & 29th (1) May), Treecreeper (1st (1), 4th (1) & 29th (1) May), Starling (1st (2 on cricket pitch), 3rd (3 on cp) & 11th (5 on cp) May), Canada Goose (3rd (9), 4th (goslings), 8th (2 pairs with broods of four and three goslings), 9th (broods of 3 & 2), 11th (2 pairs with 6 goslings, pair with 10 goslings), 16th (50 on LF), 21st (9 goslings with one of the adult pairs), 23rd (pair with goslings) & 25th (8 on bunds plus 2 with large family) May), Shoveler (3rd (3 and 2 on LF), 16th (3), 21st , 27th & 29th (3) May), Woodpigeon (3rd (28) May), Collared Dove (3rd (1) May), Moorhen (3rd (7), 11th (1 with 3 chicks and another with 6), 14th (with young), 21st (young), 22nd (3 pairs with recently fledged young) & 25th (1) May), Coot (3rd (11), 4th (3 chicks & 2 eggs in nest), 8th (4+ broods), 11th (1 chick), 14th (young), 21st (young), 25th (with 2 young) & 27th (pair with 3 chicks) May), Lesser Black-backed Gull (3rd (4) May), Green Woodpecker (3rd (1), 16th (1) & 22nd – 23rd (1) May), Wren (3rd (16) May), Dunnock (3rd (6) May), Robin (3rd (7), 4th & 7th May), Blackbird (3rd (8) May), Song Thrush (3rd (1), 11th (1) & 25th (2) May), Reed Warbler (3rd (1), 6th (1), 7th (at least 1), 8th (1), 9th (3), 13th (at least 3 locations), 14th , 15th (2+), 17th (2), 20th (3), 21st (2 pairs nest building), 22nd (at least 2) & 27th (2 pairs) May), Blue Tit (3rd (7) May), Great Tit (3rd (5) May ), Jay (3rd (1) May), Magpie (3rd (2) May), Chaffinch (3rd (2), 8th (1) & 22nd (8) May), Mallard (4th (ducklings), 11th (with 3 ducklings plus a hybrid with 2 ducklings), 18th (22 including 1 pair with new brood of ducklings), 21st & 25th (6) May), Greylag Goose (4th (goslings), 11th (2) & 22nd (19 on LF) May), Little Grebe (4th , 7th (1 juv), 11th (5 adults including pair with well grown youngster), 21st , 22nd (pair with 4 recently fledged chicks), 25th (calling) & 27th (2) May),

Black-headed Gull (4th (40+), 7th (c16 active nests on raft), 8th (c15 at nests on raft), 14th (lots), 16th (Ringed (EY83219) bird photographed – see details below), 20th (2 pairs on second raft put out today), 22nd (6 pairs with nesting material), 26th – 27th (with young on raft) & 29th (80 – 40 breeding pairs on rafts with several recently hatched young) May),

Ringing Scheme - London Ring Number - EY83219 Species of bird - Black-headed Gull (Chroicocephalus ridibundus)
This bird was ringed by T G Ball as age nestling, sex unknown on 13-Jun-2015 10am at Hosehill Lake LNR, West Berkshire, UK
OS Map reference SU6469 accuracy -, - co-ordinates 51deg 24min N -1deg -4min W accuracy 1.
Colour Marks left below knee WN(21S9)
Colour Marks right below knee M
It was found on 16-May-2020 time unknown at Maple Lodge, Hertfordshire, UK
Finding condition - Sight record by non-ringer
Finding circumstances - Identified by Colour Ring(s)
Extra Information -
It was found 1799 days after it was ringed, 48 km from the ringing site, direction ENE.
Bird Ringing in Britain & Ireland is organised by the British Trust for Ornithology (BTO). Each year over 900,000 birds are ringed by over 2,500 highly trained bird ringers, most of whom are volunteers. They follow a careful training process that can take several years to complete to ensure that they have the necessary skills to catch and ring birds. The bird’s welfare is always the most important consideration during ringing activities.

Chiffchaff (4th (1), 7th , 11th (2), 13th – 14th & 16th (3) May), Blackcap (4th , 7th , 11th (7 all singing), 13th – 14th & 21st (lots) May), Little Ringed Plover (4th (2 on LF), 6th (1 on LF) & 11th (2 on LF) May), Lapwing (4th (Pair on LF), 7th (1 on LF) , 9th (2 on LF),15th (1), 21st (1), 22nd (pair), 25th (1), 27th (1 and 2 on LF) & 31st (2) May), Garden Warbler (4th (1) & 7th May), Jackdaw (4th (c1000 mobile flock arriving to roost) May), Swift (5th (c50) & 11th (4 on LF) May), Hobby (5th (3), 6th (10), 7th (2), 8th (1), 18th (4) & 22nd (1) May), Red-crested Pochard (6th (m) May), Buzzard (6th (2) & 17th (2) May), Red Kite (6th (2) May), Kestrel (6th (2) & 8th (1) May), Kingfisher (7th (Left hole of Nest Box 22 - Kingfisher Bank Nest Box), 8th-9th (m at Left hole of Nest Box 22, eggs possibly being incubated), 11th (1), 13th (m&f entering Nest Box 22 with fish in beak), 14th (1 entering Nest Box 22 with fish), 18th (by Nest Box 22), 20th (1), 21st (pair chasing around), 22nd (1), 25th (observed 3 times in and around Kingfisher pool and in and around root ball area), 27th & 31st (m) May), Cormorant (6th (1), 8th (1) & 16th – 17th(1) May). Greenfinch (7th , 9th (1) & 16th (1) May), Mistle Thrush (7th May), Common Tern (7th (1 calling), 8th (2), 14th (6 screaming), 20th (4 - 2 prospecting second raft put out today), 22nd (2, with 1 on raft), 25th (2) & 27th (on raft) May), Great Crested Grebe (7th , 15th (1 from Shell Hide), 23rd (pair), 26th (pair doing mating dance) & 31st (2) May), Pochard (7th , 18th (18), 21st & 27th May), Gadwall (7th , 21st , 22nd (34), 25th (7) & 27th (20+) May), Snipe (8th - 9th (1) May), Ring-necked Parakeet (8th (4) May), Goldfinch (8th (5) May), Mute Swan (9th (2), 11th (2) & 25th (1) May), Tawny Owl (9th (heard at 4am calling from area behind cricket field) May), Goldcrest (9th May), Egyptian Goose (11th (1 with near fully grown gosling), 16th (4 on LF) & 22nd (pair with well grown juv on LF) May). Grey Heron (11th (2) & 21st (2) May), Stock Dove (11th (3) May), Little Egret (15th – 16th (1) & 29th (1) May), Herring Gull (17th (2) May), Sparrowhawk (17th (1) May), Long-tailed Tit (17th (pair with recently fledged young), 23rd (pair with recently fledged young) May), Great Spotted Woodpecker (20th (2) & 29th (2) May), Tufted Duck (21st & 25th (4) May), Pied Wagtail (27th May) and Crow (29th (Pair on cricket pitch with 3 fledged young) May).

Muntjac (5th May), Rabbit (7th May) and Fox (8th & 22nd (with broken left front foot) May).

Orange-tip (8th (m&f) & 27th May), Red Admiral (8th & 27th May), Peacock (8th May), Brown Argus (21st & 23rd (2) May), Mint Moth (18th May), Silver-ground Carpet (18th May), Cinnabar moth (21st (2) & 27th (2) May), Small Tortoiseshell (27th May), Green-veined White (27th May), Brimstone (27th May), Mullein Moth (27th (3 caterpillars) May), Speckled Wood (27th May) and Ringlet (29th May). Hairy Dragonfly (8th , 21st – 22nd & 27th – 28th May), Azure Damselfly (11th May), Common Blue Damselfly (11th (10+), 18th (exuvia in pond), 21st (lots), 27th (100’s) & 28th May), Red-eyed Damselfly (16th (immature), 22nd & 27th – 28th May), Banded Demosielle (21st (m&f) May), Blue-tailed Damselfly (22nd (1) May), Black-tailed Skimmer (26th & 28th May), Emperor Dragonfly (27th May)and Broad-bodied Chaser (28th May). Red and Black Froghopper (11th , 21st (2) & 27th (2) May), Bryony Bee (18th (several, including a mating pair) May), Red-Headed Cardinal Beetle (18th May), Rove Beetle sp (18th May), Wasp Beetle (Clytus arietis) (21st (2 - one aberrant form) May), St. John's Wort Beetle (Chrysolina hyperici) (21st (new to the reserve) May), Dance (aka Dagger) Fly sp – possibly Empis tessellata (23rd May), Yellow and Black Longhorn Beetle (27th May), Fine Streaked Bugkin (Miris striatus) (27th May) and Golden-bloomed Grey Longhorn Beetle (28th May).

Grass Snake (11th ( 4 under refugia – 10 inch, 1 foot, 2 feet & 2 feet 6 inches), 21st (swimming towards the Coot’s nest on the left of Shell Hide) & 22nd (long) May).

Yellow Flag Iris (7th May), Southern Marsh Orchid (14th (at least 50) & 25th (201 Flower Spikes and 53 nibbled spikes) May. Previous years - 2725 on 25th May 2019, 2325 on 26th May 2018, 2093 on 20th May 2017, 1237 on 11th Jun 2016, 1431 on 30th May 2015, 438 on 31st May 2014, 1 on 7th Jun 2013, 100+ on 27th May 2012), Bryony (18th (with Bryony Bees) May), Cinquefoil (potentilla reptans) (18th May) and Amphibious Bistort (Persicaria amphibia) (27th May).

Apr 1st – Apr 30th 2020 (LF = Lynsters Farm)
Canada Goose (1st (2), 2nd (6), 3rd (11), 6th (57 on LF), 7th (4), 8th (3), 9th (11), 11th (6), 12th (2), 13th (4), 15th (6), 19th (11), 23rd (34 on LF & Pair with 5 goslings), 26th (8), 29th (Pair with 4 goslings) & 30th (2) Apr), Mute Swan (1st (1), 3rd (2), 6th (2), 9th (2), 11th-13th (2), 16th (2), 19th (1), 21st (2) & 30th (2) Apr), Egyptian Goose (1st – 2nd (2 & 2 on LF), 2nd-4th (2 on LF) 5th (2 & 2 on LF), 6th (2 & 4 on LF), 7th (4 on LF including pair with 1 remaining gosling), 8th (9 on LF), 9TH (5 on LF), 11th (2 & 2 on LF), 12th (4 on LF), 13th (6 on LF), 14th (2), 15th (4 on LF), 16th (2 & 4 on LF), 18th-19th (4 on LF), 20th (6 on LF), 21st (2 on LF), 22nd – 23rd (4 on LF), 24th (5 on LF), 25th (pair & 5 on LF), 26th (2 & 2 on LF), 27TH (4 on LF), 28TH (3 on LF) & 29th – 30th (2 on LF, a total of 2 broods hatched young with 1 pair still present with surviving gosling) Apr), Shoveler (1st (4 & 2 on LF), 2nd (10 & 2 on LF), 3rd (4), 4th (5), 5th (1 on LF), 7th (4), 8th (2), 9th (7), 11th (1), 13th (5), 14TH (2 on LF), 16th (4 & 2 on LF), 18th (5 on LF), 20th (3 & 2 on LF), 21st (7), 22nd (1 & 2 on LF), 23rd (1 on LF), 25th (3 on LF), 26th (1), 28th (5 on LF), 29th (5 & 2 on LF) & 30th (5) Apr), Gadwall (1st (5), 2nd (2), 3rd (7), 4th (5), 7th (4), 8th (1), 9th (10), 11th (8), 13th (9), 16th (2), 19th (5), 20th (8), 21st (5), 22nd (7), 23rd (3 & 1 on LF), 25th (6 on LF), 26th (5 & 2 on LF), 27th (13 & 9 on LF), 29th (12 & 4 on LF) & 30th (9) Apr), Mallard (1st (19), 2nd (7), 3rd (20), 4th (4), 7th (18), 9th (Female with 12 ducklings & 2 on LF), 11th (12), 12th (Broods of 3 and 12), 13th (7), 16th, 19th (32 & 2 on LF), 20th (New broods of 6,2 and 3 ducklings), 22nd (1), 23rd (Broods of 10,5 and 2 ducklings), 26th (20), 27 (5 on LF) & 30th (16) Apr), Teal (1st (2), 2nd (4), 3rd (3), 4th-5th (2), 11th (2), 13th (2), 14th (6), 15th (3), 19th-21st (4) & 22nd (6) Apr), Pochard (1st (4), 2nd-3rd (3), 4th (2), 5th (2 on LF), 7th (6), 8th (2), 9th (6), 11th (10), 13th (4), 16th (10), 19th (4), 20th (2), 22nd (1), 26th-27th (4) & 29th (5) Apr), Tufted Duck (1st (14), 2nd (19), 3rd (14), 4th (8), 7th (5), 9th (7), 11th (9), 12th, 13th (8), 15th (2), 16th (4), 19th (11), 20th (9), 22nd (6), 26th (9) & 30th (11) Apr), Goldeneye (1st (1), 6th (1), 7th (Pair displaying), 8th (2)& 10th -12th (2) Apr), Little Grebe (1st (6), 2nd-3rd (4), 4th (3). 5th (5), 6th (4), 7th (6), 9th (2), 11th (7), 12th 9), 14th (3), 15th (7), 16th (5), 19th (5), 20th (3), 21st (8), 22nd (4), 26th (3 plus pair with 2 fledged young seen from Teal Hide) & 30th (2 broods) Apr), Moorhen (1st-2nd (5), 3rd (7), 7th (10), 11th (8), 19th (6), 26th (12), 27th (1 on LF) & 30th (1 observed nest building left of Shell Hide) Apr), Coot (1st (14), 2nd (8 & 5 on LF), 3rd (20), 7th (17), 11th (14), 19th (21), 26th (15 including a pair with fledged young) & 27th (2 on LF) Apr), Feral Pigeon (1st-3rd (1), 8th (1), 9th (5 on LF) & 23rd (2 on LF) Apr), Stock Dove (1st (3), 3rd (8), 7th (4), 10th (2), 19th (3), 21st (4), 22nd (1) & 26th (1) Apr), Oystercatcher (1st (4 on LF), 2nd (3 on LF), 3rd (1 on LF), 4th (2 on LF), 5th (1 & 3 on LF), 6th (2 on LF), 7th (3 on LF), 8th (4 on LF), 9th (1 on LF), 11th (2 on LF), 12th (1), 14th (2 on LF), 16th (1 on LF), 19th – 20th (1 on LF), 21st (3), 22nd (1 on LF), 24th-25th (1 on LF) & 30th (1 on LF) Apr), Red Kite (1st (3 & 1 on LF), 2nd-3rd (1), 4th (3), 5th (1), 6th 2), 7th (1), 8th (1 on LF), 9th (1), 10th (4), 11th (2), 12th (1), 15th (2), 19th (2), 20th-21st (1), 22nd (3) & 25th (1) Apr), Buzzard (1st (4 & 1 on LF), 4th (2 & 2 on LF), 5th (1), 8th (3 & 1 on LF), 11th (2 on LF), 13th (1 on LF), 14th – 15th (1), 19th (1 & 1 on LF), 20th (1), 21st (1 on LF), 24th (1 on LF), 26th (1 on LF – Flushed 3 Ruff), 27th (1), 28th (1 on LF) & 30th (1) Apr), Kingfisher (1st-3rd (2), 5th (1), 7th – 9th (1), 11th (1), 19th-20th (1), 22nd (1) & 25th Apr), Green Woodpecker (1st-3rd (1), 5th (1), 6th (2), 8th (1), 12th-14th (1), 19th (2), 22nd (1) & 25th (1), Apr), Jay (1st-3rd (2), 4th (1), 7th (1), 8th (2), 9th (4), 10th (3), 11th (4), 21st (2) & 26th-27th (2) Apr), Chiffchaff (1st-2nd (2), 3rd-4th (4), 5th (5), 6th-7th (3), 8th(1), 9th (2), 11th (2), 12th-13th (3), 15th (4), 19th (1) & 26th (3) Apr), Blackcap (1st-3rd (4), 4th (2), 5th-7th (5), 8th (7), 9th (6), 11th (9), 12th (7), 13th (5), 15th (4), 19th (9), 22nd (2), 26th (11), 29th (1) & 30th (3) Apr), Treecreeper (1 on 1st, 3rd, 6th, 9th & 25th (carrying food) Apr), Song Thrush (1st (2), 3rd (2), 10th (1), 15th (broken egg shell found in Paddock), 19th (3) & 26th (5) Apr), Pied Wagtail (1st (1 & 3 on LF), 3rd (3 on LF), 9th (3 on LF), 16th (2 on LF) & 25th (3 on LF) Apr), Goldfinch (1st (8), 2nd (4), 3rd (3), 8th (2), 19th (1), 22nd (2) & 26th (1) Apr) and Grey Heron (1st (2 on LF), 3rd (1), 5th (1 & 1 on LF), 6th (1), 7th (1 on LF), 9th (1), 11th (2), 13th (1), 14th (2 & 1 on LF), 19th-20th (1), 21st (2), 25th-26th (2) & 29th (3) Apr).

Black-headed Gull (2nd, 3rd (13 & 70 on LF), 5th (90), 7th (56), 11th (49), 13th (78), 19th (28), 25th (4), 26th (22, with 2 pairs on rafts) & 27th (9 nesting pairs on Tern Rafts) Apr), Lesser Black-backed Gull (2nd (2), 3rd (1), 5th (2), 11th (3 on LF), 12th (3), 13th (1 on LF) & 21st-22nd (1) Apr), Great Spotted Woodpecker (2nd (2), 3rd-5th (1), 6th (2), 7th (1), 11th (2), 13th (2), 14th (1), 19th (2), 22nd (2), 25th (1) & 30th (1) Apr), Kestrel (2nd-3rd (1), 7th (1), 8th (2), 9th (1) & 21st (1) Apr), Shelduck (2 on LF on 2nd, 4th-6th & 13th Apr), Little Egret (1 on LF on 2nd, 22nd & 25th Apr), Woodpigeon (3rd (19), 19th (16) & 26th (14) Apr), Snipe (3rd (2), 4th (5 on LF), 5th (8 on LF), 6th (1 & 6 on LF), 7th (4 on LF), 8th (1 on LF), 9th (1 & 1 on LF), 10th (1 on LF), 11th (2), 16th (2), 21st (2), 22nd (1), 25th (1) & 30th Apr), Cormorant (1 on 3rd, 12th-13th, 20th & 29th Apr), Ring-necked Parakeet (3rd (1), 4th (12), 7th (5), 12th (15), 16th (14), 20th – 21st (2), 25th (4) & 26th (6) Apr), Magpie (3rd (5), 19th (3) & 26th (1) Apr), Jackdaw (3rd (8), 5th (2 – carrying nesting material to old owl Nest box), 15th (2), 19th (2), 22nd (500 – large gathering of roosting birds) & 26th (7) Apr), Crow (3rd (2), 19th (2) & 26th (2) Apr), Blue Tit (3rd (4), 6th (1), 19th (7) & 26th (4) Apr), Great Tit (3rd (12), 19th (10) & 26th (4) Apr), Wren (3rd (16), 9th (carrying faecal sac), 19th (11) & 26th (12) Apr), Blackbird (3rd (6), 12th, 19th (6), 22nd (1), 25th (1), 26th (5) & 30th (1, carrying food) Apr), Robin (3rd (4), 10th (1), 19th (4), 26th (8) & 29th (1) Apr), Dunnock (3rd (7), 19th (3), 26th (4) & 29th (Nest with eggs discovered by Thames ecologist) Apr), Chaffinch (3rd (2) & 19th (1) Apr), Red-crested Pochard (3rd (1 on Lynsters Lake), 6th (4 on Lynsters Lake) & 14th (3 on Lynsters Lake) Apr), Sparrowhawk (1 on 4th, 7th, 21st & 23rd Apr), Greenfinch (5th (1) Apr), Great Crested Grebe (1 on 6th, 11th-16th, 19th-23rd, 25th-27th & 29th-30th Apr), Raven (1 overflying on 6th & 26th Apr), Greylag Goose (6th (14 on LF), 10th (2), 13th (2), 19th (Pair with 8 goslings on LF), 20th (LF), 23rd (6 on LF), 26th (4 on LF), 29th (6 on LF) & 30th (6 on LF with a total of 3 broods of goslings) Apr), Willow Warbler (7th (m) Apr), Mistle Thrush (8th (1), 9th (2, carrying faecal sac), 10 (1) & 30th Apr), Reed Bunting (9th (1) Apr), Collared Dove (11th (1) & 30th (2) Apr), Greater Black-backed Gull (11th (immature briefly over LF) Apr), Common Gull (13th (1) Apr), Goldcrest (15th (2) Apr), Lapwing (16th (1 on LF), 21st (1 & 1 on LF), 22nd (1 on LF), 23rd-24th (2 on LF), 25th (1 on LF), 26th (1 & 2 on LF) & 28th-29th (1 on LF) Apr), Little Ringed Plover (16th (2 on LF), 19th (3 on LF), 20th-22nd (2 on LF), 26th (2 on LF) & 29th (2 on LF), Reed Warbler (20th-21st (1) Apr), Swift (21st (4), 22nd (2), 27th (2 & c50 over LF) & 30th (3) Apr), Swallow (13th (1 over LF), 14th (1 over Lynsters Lake), 16TH (1 over LF), 21st (1), 22nd (1 & 2 over LF), 29th (2 over LF) & 30th (2) Apr), Common Sandpiper (21st (1 on LF) & 25th (1) Apr), Cetti’s Warbler (22nd-23rd (1), 25th – 27th (1) & 30th (m&f from Shell Hide), Green Sandpiper (22nd (2 on LF) Apr), Hobby (23rd Apr), Yellow Wagtail (23rd (1 on LF) Apr), Greenshank (24th-30th (1 on LF) Apr), Cuckoo (25th Apr), Starling (25th (4 feeding on cricket pitch) Apr), Grey Wagtail (25th-26th (1) Apr), Common Tern (25th (2) Apr), Ruff (26th (3 Reeves on LF) Apr), Sedge Warbler (29th (m singing in Long Hedge near Lynsters viewing platform), House Martin (30th (over Reserve & c10 over Lynsters Lake & 2 over LF) Apr) and Long-tailed Tit (30th (Adult collecting food) Apr).

Orange-tip (7th (m) & 25th (3) Apr), Brimstone (25th (3) Apr), Red Admiral (25th (2) Apr), Holly Blue (25th (3) Apr), Green-veined White (25th (2) Apr0, Peacock (25th (2) Apr), Large White (25th (2) Apr), Comma (25th (1) Apr) and Speckled Wood (25th (1) Apr). Adela reaumurella - Green Long-horn (Micro moth) (22nd Apr). Common Carder (25th (2) Apr), Buff-tailed Bee (25th (1) Apr) and Rhombic Leatherbug (25th (5) Apr). Common Blue Damselfly (25th (2) Apr).
Muntjac (7th (m) Apr).
Grass Snake (25th (10 inch youngster) Apr).
Vipers Bugloss (Being ‘saved’ 25th Apr).

Mar 1st – Mar 22nd 2020 (LF = Lynsters Farm)
Greylag Goose (1st (7 on LF)), 4th (5 on LF), 13th (33 on LF), 14th (19 on LF), 17th , 19th (2), 20th , 22nd (8 on LF), 24th (18 on LF), 25th (28 on LF) & 26th (25 on LF) Mar), Gadwall (1st (2 & 13 on LF), 4th (2 & 12 on LF), 14th (7 & 12 on LF), 18th (15 on LF), 19th (5) , 20th & 21st (5) , 22nd (12 on LF), 23rd (4), 24th (11 & 17 on LF), 25th (19), 26th (5 & 10 on LF), 27th (9 & 14 on LF), 29TH (5 & 11 on LF), 30th (9) & 31st (2 & 19 on LF) Mar), Teal (1st (7 & 2 on LF), 2nd (Pairs) , 14th (2),15th (3 on LF), 19th (m), 21st (Pair), 23rd (2 on LF), 24th (1), 25th (7), 26th (2), 28th (3), 29th (4), 30th – 31st (2) Mar), Moorhen (1st (10 & 1 on LF), 14th (7 on LF). 20th , 23rd (8), 29th (9), 25th (7), 26th (5) & 27th (4) Mar), Buzzard (1st (1 on LF), 14TH (2), 15th (1 on LF), 19th , 22nd (1 on LF), 24th (1 & 1 on LF), 25th (2), 26th (2 on LF), 27th (2), 28th (2 on LF), 30th (1) & 31st (4 & 2 on LF) Mar), Mallard (1st (35), 8th – 9th , 11th , 12th (2 ducklings) , 19th (5+), 20th , 23rd (10), 24th (14), 25th (16), 26th (11), 27th (23), 29th (11) & 30th – 31st (8) Mar), Mistle Thrush (1st (m) Mar), Egyptian Goose (1st (Pair on Poplars in Woodland & 2 on LF), 4th (1 on LF), 20th – 23rd (on Lynsters with 2 goslings), 26th (2 & 4 on LF), 27th-29th (2 on LF) & 30th – 30th (4 on LF, single gosling remains) & 31st (2 & 4 on LF) Mar), Black-headed Gull (1st (50 & 200 on LF), 4th (420 on LF), 8th , 16th , 18th (80 on LF), 19th (200+) , 20th , 22nd , 23rd (50), 24th - 25th (60), 26th (44) & 27th (97) Mar), Grey Wagtail (1st Mar), Treecreeper (1st , 4th , 18th (1), 24th-25th (1), 27th (1), & 31st (2) Mar), Green Woodpecker (1st (2), 4th (1), 13th-14th (1), 18th (1), 19th – 21st , 23rd-24th (1), 25th (2), 26th-27th (1) & 30th-32st (1) Mar), Goldfinch (1st (22), 5th (40), 8th , 11th , 13th , 18th (10), 23rd (6), 26th (3), 27th (1), 29th (1) & 31st (7) Mar), Great Spotted Woodpecker (1st (2), 4th (3), 9th , 13th-14th (2), 16th (f) , 18th (2) , 20th (f), 23rd (1), 24th (3), 25th (2), 26th (3), 27th-30th (1) & 31st Mar), Canada Goose (1st (31 & 40 on LF), 4th (140 on LF), 13th (138 on LF), 14th (97 on LF), 15th (112 on LF), 18th , 19th (20+), 20th , 23rd (5), 24th (4 & 82 on LF), 25th (4 & 95 on LF) & 26th (23 & 110 on LF), 27th (17), 29th (4) and 31st (4) Mar), Shelduck (1st (Pair on LF), 6th (Pair on LF) & 31st (2 on LF) Mar), Sparrowhawk (1st (1) & 24th (1) Mar), Reed Bunting (1st , 3rd , 4th (m), 6th (Pair), 8th (Pair), 9th , 10th (m&f) , 11th (m) & 13th (m), 15th (m), 16th (f) , 17th (f&m) & 20th Mar), Nuthatch (1st Mar), Kingfisher (1st Mar, 2nd (m&f), 4th, 6th , 9th, 14th (m&f), 16th (2), 15th, 18th-19th , 20th (m&f) , 21st (m) , 22nd (f at nest), 23-25th (1), 26th – 27th (2), 28th (1 on LF) & 31st Mar), Rook (1st Mar), Mute Swan (1st (1), 4th (1), 6th , 9th , 11th , 14th (2), 15th , 16th (1), 19th (Orange ring of 4CUP on left leg – ringed (aged 3) at Rickmansworth Aquadrome (2 km away) on 3rd Oct 2017 ), 20th (2) , 22nd , 23rd-24th (2), 25th , 26th – 27th (2), 28th – 29th (3) & 30th – 31st (2) Mar), Shoveler (1st (5), 4th (8), 10th , 14th (6), 15th (6 & 2 of LF), 19th (5m&1f) , 20th , 21st (8), 23rd (10), 24th – 25th (2), 26th (12 & 2 on LF), 27th (4 & 2 on LF), 28th (5), 29th (4), 30th (4 & 2 on LF) & 31st (9 & 2 on LF) Mar), Pochard (1st (4), 4th (8), 6th (m&f) , 8th , 16th (1), 19th (7m), 21st (5), 23rd (2), 24th (3), 25th (5), 26th (2), 27th (1), 28th (8), 29th – 30th (2) & 31st (5) Mar), Tufted Duck (1st (18), 4th (6), 15th – 16th, 19th (7+), 20th , 23rd (4), 24th (7), 25th (16), 26th (8th), 27th (13th), 29th (13), 30th (12) & 31st (13) Mar), Little Grebe (1st (3), 4th (9), 8th-9th , 13th , 14th (6), 15th (2), 16th (3 pairs), 18th (4), 19th (5) , 20th – 22nd , 23rd (5), 24th (4), 25th -27th (6), 29th (6), 30th (7) & 31st (8) Mar), Stock Dove (1st (4), 4th (64 on LF), 9th (2), 13th (91 on LF), 14th (105 on LF), 15th (90 on LF), 17th , 19th (2), 23rd (3), 25th (3), 26th (5), 27th (2), 28th (1) & 31st (2) Mar), Woodpigeon (1st (33), 15th , 23rd (48), 24th (13), 25th (14), 26th (30) & 27th (14) Mar), Coot (1st (21), 8th , 11th , 16th , 19th (5+), 20th , 23rd (27), 24th (25), 25th (19), 26th (18) & 27th (28) March), Red Kite (1st (1), 9th (2), 15th (2 on LF), 16th (1), 18th (2 on LF), 19th (2), 23rd (1 on LF), 24th (1 & 1 on LF), 25th (3 & 4 on LF), 27th (2 & 1 on LF), 28th (2), 29th (1 & 1 on LF), 30th (2 & 1 on LF) & 31st (1 & 1 on LF) Mar), Jay (1st (3), 4th (2), 8th , 13th (1), 14th (2), 19th -20th (2), 22nd , 23rd (1), 24th-25th (2), 26th (3), 27th (1), 28th-30th (2) & 31st (4) Mar), Magpie (1st (4), 4th (19 on LF), 14th (1), 19th (18), 23rd (3), 24th (6), 25th (5), 26th (3) & 27th (2) Mar), Jackdaw (1st (11), 4th (100 on LF), 14th (2000), 23rd (50), 24th (8), 25th (100), 26th (5) & 27th (22) Mar), Crow (1st (3), 23rd (6), 24th (4), 25th (1), 26th (4) & 27th (3) Mar), Blue Tit (1st (10), 13th , 14th (1), 16th , 19th (5+) , 20th , 22nd , 23rd (6), 24th 4), 25th 11), 26th (5) & 27th (4) Mar), Great Tit (1st (10), 8th , 16th , 19th (10+), 20th , 23rd (10), 24th (12), 25th (4), 26th (7) & 27th (10) Mar), Long-tailed Tit (1st (4), 9th , 13th (4), 20th , 24th (2) & 26th – 27th (1) Mar), Goldcrest (1st (1), 14th (1) & 23rd (1) Mar), Wren (1st (8), 19th , 23rd (14), 24th (5), 25th (4), 26th (10) & 27th (9) Mar), Song Thrush (1st (1), 14th (1), 19th , 22nd , 23rd – 24th (3), 25th-26th (5) & 27th Mar), Blackbird (1st (10), 14th (3), 19th , 22nd , 23rd-24th (8), 25th (5), 26th (3) & 27th (5) Mar), Robin (1st (9), 9th , 13th , 19th (3), 20th , 23rd (4), 24th (6), 25th (3) & 26th-27th (5) Mar), Dunnock (1st (5), 19th (4), 22nd , 23rd (4), 26th (8) & 27th (3) Mar), Chaffinch (1st (4), 8th , 13th , 15th , 19th (3), 20th , 23rd (2), 24th (3), 25th (4), 26th (1) & 27th (2) Mar), Red-crested Pochard (2nd (2m&1f), 4th (3m/1f) & 29th (m) Mar), Siskin (4th (25+), 6th , 14th (3) & 18th (2) Mar), Grey Heron (4th (3 on LF), 6th (2), 14th – 15th (1 on LF), 19th (2) & 24th (1 & 1 on LF), 26th (2), 29th (1) & 30th (1) Mar), 13th – 15th (100 on LF), 15th (200 on LF), 18th - 19th (c100 on LF), 22nd (100 on LF), 25th-27th (50 on LF) & 29th (300 on LF) Mar), Goldeneye (4th (f), 5th (m&f), 6th (f) , 15th (2), 19th (1m&2f) & 23rd-27th (1) Mar), Oystercatcher (4th – 5th (2 on LF), 13th (2 on LF), 16th (2 on LF), 17th (1 on LF) , 18th - 19th (2 on LF), 21st (on LF), 22nd-24th (1 on LF), 25th (1), 26th – 27th (1 on LF), 29th (1 on LF), 30th (2) & 31st (2 on LF) Mar), Little Egret (4th , 15th (2 on LF) & 27th (1 on LF) Mar), Common Gull (4th (2 on LF), 6th (2), 18th (2 on LF), 19th & 29th (1 on LF) Mar), Barnacle Goose (6th (1 on LF), 15th (1 on LF) & 26th (1 on LF) Mar), Mallard (8th – 9th , 11th , 12th (2 ducklings) , 19th (5+) & 20th Mar), Water Rail (9th (1), 15th (1), 19th (2) & 21st (1) Mar), Redwing (13th (4) Mar), Coal Tit (14th (1) & 26th (1) Mar), Redshank (14th (Lynsters flooded field) & 21st Mar), Snipe (15th (14), 19th , 21st (2) , 22nd (3) , 23rd (5 or 6), 25th (2), 27th (1), 28th (1 & 1 on LF), 30th – 31st (2) Mar), Chiffchaff (16th (1), 18th (1), 19th (3 heard), 20th – 21st , 23rd-25th (2), 26th (1), 27th (2), 28th-29th (1), 30th (4) & 31st (3) Mar), Raven (18th (Pair on LF) Mar), Pheasant (19th (m) Mar), Cormorant (20th , 22nd , 23rd-27th (1) & 29th (1) Mar), Great Crested Grebe (21st Mar), Mediterranean Gull (22nd (On Lynsters) Mar), Blackcap (23rd (1) & 31st (2) Mar), Lesser Black-backed Gull (24th (2 on LF), 26th (2), 28th (2), 29th (1 on LF) & 31st (3) Mar), Kestrel (26th-27th (1) & 30th (1) Mar), Green Sandpiper (29th (1 on LF) & 31st (1 on LF) Mar), Lapwing (31st (1) Mar) and Greenfinch (31st (1) Mar).

Bank Vole (2nd & 6th Mar), Rabbit (6th (7), 10th (2), 13th, 17th (2) , 19th (2) , 20th (m&f) , 21st (14), 22nd (2) & 25th (2) Mar), Squirrel (13th , 20th , 21st (2), 22nd & 25th Mar) and Brown Rat (19th & 20th (Adult and 1 young) Mar).

Smooth Newt (8th (Caught by a Little Grebe) Mar).

Red Admiral (6th Mar), Peacock (22nd Mar) & Comma (22nd Mar). Common ‘Marmalade’ Hoverfly (Episyrphus balteatus) (16th Mar) and Bee Fly (21st (1) & 22nd (3) Mar).

Simon Buckingham ran traps at the reserve on 20 Mar 2020. A change in wind direction and a drop in overnight temperatures had the inevitable impact on the moth catch from the reserve last night. Just 6 moths of 4 species were recorded, but these did include the uncommon Dotted Chestnut, first recorded in the reserve in 2018. 3 Common Quaker, 1 Dotted Chestnut, 1 Hebrew Character and 1 Oak Beauty.

Simon Buckingham ran traps at the reserve on 17 Mar 2020. A promisingly mild night yielded a somewhat disappointing haul with just 13 moths of 5 species from the reserve last night. Also in the trap was the ichneumonid Ophion obscuratus. 1 Oak Beauty, 7 Common Quaker, 2 Clouded Drab, 1 Chestnut and 2 Hebrew Character.

Simon Buckingham ran traps at the reserve on 14 Mar 2020. Moth numbers and diversity are picking up as temperatures slowly rise. 24 moths of 8 species from the traps last night. 2 Small Quaker, 10 Common Quaker, 1 Twin-spotted Quaker, 6 Hebrew Character, 2 Clouded Drab, 1 Oak Beauty, 1 Agonopterix alstromeriana and 1 Chestnut.

Simon Buckingham ran traps at the reserve on 7 Mar 2020. The slightly milder temperatures of last night prompted me to get the traps out at the reserve for the first time this year. 18 moths of 7 species were the result, the most common of which was the appropriately named March Moth. 6 March Moth, 3 Oak Beauty, 2 Hebrew Character, 3 Common Quaker, 2 Clouded Drab, 1 Twin-spotted Quaker and 1 Chestnut.

Snake's-head fritillary (14th Mar) and Slime-mold (Metatrichia floriformis) (17th & 23rd (Fruiting bodies) Mar).

Feb 1st – Feb 29th 2020
Black-headed Gull (1st (747) Feb), Common Gull (1st (8) Feb, 3rd (3) Feb, 5th (10), 8th (6), 14th (2), 21st – 22nd (4) & 26th (2) Feb), Stock Dove (1st (102), 27th & 28th (125) Feb), Egyptian Goose (1st (2) , 3rd (2), 10th (2), 14th – 15th (2) & 19th (2) Feb), Canada Goose (1st (20+) & 25th (180) Feb), Greylag Goose (1st Feb), Water Rail (1st – 2nd (2), 3rd (3), 4th (2), 5th , 8th (2) 10th, 12th, 18th , 20th , 21st (2), 22nd – 23rd & 28th Feb), Chaffinch (1st , 27th (10) & 28th (6) Feb), Blue Tit (1st , 13th , 21st-22nd & 27th Feb), Great Tit (1st , 13th , 22nd & 27th Feb), Woodpigeon (1st Feb), Robin (1st Feb), Jackdaw (1st (c1000) & 28th (125) Feb), Coot (1st & 21st Feb), Jay (1st (2) , 5th (2) , 8th, 15th , 22nd (3) & 24th Feb), Moorhen (1st Feb), Mallard (1st – 2nd & 21st Feb), Gadwall (1st – 2nd, 5th & 7th Feb), Shoveler (1st (6) , 5th (Pair), 7th (3m), 17th (6), 21st Feb & 28th (m) Feb), Tufted Duck (1st (9), 2nd & 21st Feb), Magpie (1st (10+) Feb), Crow (1st Feb), Teal (1st (2), 2nd, & 3rd (2), 14th (14), 17th (15) , 19th (10), 21st (15) & 26th (1) Feb), Little Grebe (1st , 5th (2), 17th (2), 23rd (1) & 28th (5) Feb), Siskin (1st (3+), 8th (8), 10th (1), 14th (30+), 15th, 17th (10+), 19th (50+), 22nd (5) & 27th (6) Feb), Mute Swan (1st Feb), Great Crested Grebe (1st (On Lynsters) Feb), Dunnock (1st Feb & 7th (2) Feb), Goldfinch (1st (3), 8th , 11th Feb, 15th (24+), 27th (10) & 28th (4) Feb), Reed Bunting (1st Feb, 2nd (m), 19th (3) , 22nd , 24th , 25th (3), 26th , 28th (m) & 29th Feb), Red Kite (1st , 7th , 8th , 11th & 22nd (2) Feb), Great Spotted Woodpecker (1st (2) & 7th (2), 13th , 15th (m&f), 23rd & 27th (2) Feb), Grey Heron (1st (2) & 15th Feb), Ring-necked Parakeet (1st ,13th & 15th Feb), Wren (1st & 15th Feb), Long-tailed Tit (1st , 7th (3), 13th , 22nd & 27th Feb), Buzzard (1st , 3rd , 5th (2), 7th , 8th, 15th , 22nd & 28th Feb), Pochard (2nd , 5th (m), 17th 6), 21st (5m&3f), 23rd (2 pair) & 28th (2 pair) Feb), Coal Tit (2nd , 8th , 15th & 28th Feb), Cormorant (2nd Feb), Mistle Thrush (2nd (2) Feb), Kingfisher (3rd (3), 5th , 7th - 8th, 11th -12th, 17th & 23rd – 24th Feb), Green Sandpiper (3rd , 8th & 21st Feb), Barnacle Goose (5th , 8th, 10th, 14th , 17th , 19th , 21st & 25th – 26th Feb), Wigeon (5th (30) Feb), Treecreeper (5th , 19th & 23rd – 24th Feb), Snipe (6th , 8th & 10th Feb), Grey Heron (2 on Lynsters on 7th Feb), Song Thrush (8th , 15th & 26th Feb), Herring Gull (8th Feb), Brambling (8th (3), 24th (1) Feb), Nuthatch (8th, 15th , 22nd – 23rd & 28th – 29th Feb), Greenfinch (11th (m) Feb), Little Egret (12th & 29th Feb), Sparrowhawk (11th, 12th (f), 14th (f), 17th , 21st (taking Blue Tit), 23rd , 28th (m) and 29th (f) Feb), Green Woodpecker (19th (m) Feb), Goldeneye (19th (f) & 21st – 23rd (f) 28th – 29th (m) Feb), Oystercatcher (19th (Lynsters) Feb), Red-crested Pochard (21st (Pair on Lynsters) Feb), Mallard (21st Feb), Grey Wagtail (26th & 29th Feb) and Shelduck (29th (Pair on Lynsters field) Feb).

Bank Vole (1st (2) & 3rd (2), 10th, 12th, 14th , 16th , 17th (3) 19th & 21st Feb), Rat (1st (2), 15th , 16th (2) & 22nd Feb), Squirrel (1st (2) Feb, 7th (3) , 8th (5) Feb, 15th & 22nd Feb), Rabbit (7th (4), 8th (2) & 15th (2) & 16th (1) Feb), Shrew (14th & 19th Feb) and Muntjac (tracks on 16th Feb, seen on 22nd Feb).

Turkey Tail (16th Feb), Puff Stumpballs (22nd Feb), Common Eyelash Fungus (22nd Feb) and Scarlet Elf Cup (22nd Feb).


Jan 1st – Jan 31st 2020
Water Rail (1st , 4th , 5th (2), 8th – 9th (1), 11th (1), 15th (1), 17th (2), 19th (2), 21st (1), 22nd (2), 24th - 26th (2) , 27th (possibly 3) & 31st (2) Jan), Teal (1st (5) & 3rd (4), 6 on 17th (6), 22nd (3), 24th (1), 29th (3) & 31st (3) Jan), Cetti’s Warbler (1st Jan), Nuthatch (1st & 4th , 10th – 11th , 15th , 17th , 19th , 25th & 29th Jan), Great Spotted Woodpecker (1st , 4th , 11th & 22nd Jan), Great Tit (1st , 4th (10+) & 11th (15+) & 28th (1 seen in Nest Box 13) Jan), Blue Tit (1st , 4th (10+) & 11th (15+) Jan), Mallard (1st & 11th Jan), Coot (1st (5) , 4th & 11th Jan), Mute Swan (1st Jan), Chaffinch (1st , 4th & 25th (11) Jan), Raven (1st & 19th Jan), Green Woodpecker (1st & 4th (Pair) Jan), Grey Wagtail (1st (f) & 5th Jan), Grey Heron (1st (3) , 4th & 11th Jan), Buzzard (1st & 4th , 5th-6th (2), 10th (1), 11th (2), 15th (1), 21st (2) & 25th (1) Jan), Greenfinch (2nd & 5th Jan), Wren (2nd & 4th Jan), Green Sandpiper (2nd , 9th , 12th , 15th – 17th , 22nd & 26th – 27th Jan), Coal Tit (3rd – 4th , 10th – 11th , 17th , 19th & 25th Jan), Reed Bunting (3rd (m), 9th (f), 17th & 25th Jan), Little Grebe (3rd (4) Jan & 4th (2), 2 on 10th (2),11th, 15th (5), 22nd (2), 24th – 25th (2) & 29th Jan), Goldcrest (3rd – 4th & 22nd Jan), Siskin (3rd – 4th , 5th (10+), 6th (20), 13th (2), 26th (6) & 29th (6) Jan), Jay (4th (3) Jan), Long-Tailed Tit (4th (10+), 11th (6+) & 19th Jan), Robin (4th & 25th (6) Jan), Dunnock (4th Jan), Blackbird (4th Jan), Pied Wagtail (4th & 19th (3) Jan), Little Egret (4th Jan), Magpie (4th (6+) Jan), Jackdaw (4th (50+), 11th (400+) Jan, 22nd (500+) & 25th (300+) Jan), Woodpigeon (4th Jan), Tufted Duck (4th (10+), 9 on 29th (9) & 31st (11m&3f + 7) Jan), Shoveler (4th , 11th (2m&1f), 24th (4) Jan, 25th (11m&7f), 29th (2) & 31st (3) Jan), Moorhen (4th & 11th Jan), Ring-necked Parakeet (4th (3) Jan), Goldfinch (4th , 11th & 17th Jan, 25th (7) Jan), Stock Dove (4th (1) & 11th (20+) Jan), Canada Goose (4th (186) & 25th (70) Jan), Egyptian Goose (4th & 11th – 12th (2), 22nd (2) & 25th (2) Jan), Black-headed Gull (4th (200+), 11th (270) & 25th (364) Jan), Cormorant (4th Jan), Greylag Goose (4th (50+) Jan), Redwing (4th - 5th ,17th (3+2) Jan & 19th (2+2) Jan), Kingfisher (4th , 6th , 8th , 10th (f), 11th -12th , 17th , 19th , 22nd , 23rd (m) & 29th Jan), Great Crested Grebe (4th (Lynsters) Jan), Treecreeper (5th , 18th – 19th , 21st – 22nd & 31st Jan), Common Gull 5th (4) Jan, 6th (5), 11th (6), 24th (3), 25th (1) & 29th (5) Jan), Green Woodpecker (5th – 6th Jan), Sparrowhawk (6th , 11th , 18th , 22nd & 25th Jan), Red Kite (11th & 21st Jan), Kestrel (11th Jan), Gadwall (11th (3) , 24th (3) 29th (4) Jan), Pheasant (11th (m), 24th (f) & 25th (m) Jan), Barnacle Goose (16th Jan), Wigeon (16th (2)& 22nd (37) Jan), Fieldfare (23rd (6) Jan), Mistle Thrush (25th (2 opposite Social Club) Jan) and Snipe (27th Jan).

Bank Vole (1st (2) & 3rd (2), 5th , 6th (2), 8th , 10th , 12th , 13th (2), 15th , 17th – 18th , 19th-20th (2), 22nd (2) & 28th (2) Jan), Squirrel (4th (3), 11th (2) Jan & 25th (4) Jan), Brown Rat (4th (2), 11th , 25th (2) Jan), Rabbit (8th (2) & 25th (2) Jan), Fox (12th , 19th , 22nd Jan), Shrew (13th Jan), Mole Hill (17th Jan) and Mouse (23rd Jan).

Velvet Shank (1st Jan), Jelly Spot (1st & 11th Jan), Turkey Tail (1st Jan), Candlesnuff (1st & 4th Jan), Glistening Inkcap (1st & 11th Jan), Scarlet Elf Cup (4th & 11th – 13th Jan), Brain Fungus (4th Jan) and Common Eyelash Fungus (11th Jan).

IP logged Status: logged off Profile 
New Post Post Reply

Software PBLang 4.65 © 2002-2003 by Martin Senftleben

Maple Lodge Conservation Society (MLCS),
Maple Lodge Close, off Denham way,
Rickmansworth,
Herts. UK.
WD3 9SN

[Home] [History] [Contact Info] [Lodge Map] [Gallery] [Birds Seen] [Moths Seen] [Spiders Seen] [Work Party] [Diary and Events] [Links]


Image