Maplelodge Forum
Please log in or register.
The date and time is now February 6, 2023, 01:46:00 AM
Home  Search  Help  Log in  Register  Members

New Post Post Reply
Maplelodge Forum :: Maple Lodge Forum :: General Chat :: Birds, Moths & Other Wildlife sightings for 2022 Qtr 4 up to 31 Dec  ::
Webadmin1
Administrator
Image


Posts: 74
Birds, Moths & Other Wildlife sightings for 2022 Qtr 4 up to 31 Dec (January 6, 2023, 02:41:18 AM) quote  
2022 Bird List - first reported date.
Great Crested Grebe (28th Jan 2022), Little Grebe (2nd Jan 2022), Cormorant (2nd Jan 2022), Bittern (Not recorded in 2022), Grey Heron (2nd Jan 2022), White Stork (Not recorded in 2022), Little Egret (2nd Mar 2022), Great White Egret (17th Jan 2022), Mute Swan (1st Jan 2022), Black Swan (Not recorded in 2022), Greylag Goose (20th Jan 2022), Canada Goose (12th Jan 2022), Barnacle Goose (3rd Apr 2022), Egyptian Goose (5th Jan 2022), Shelduck (Not recorded in 2022), Mandarin (11th Mar 2022), Wood Duck (5th Nov 2022), Wigeon (17th Jan 2022), Goosander (Not recorded in 2022), Pintail (Not recorded in 2022), Teal (2nd Jan 2022), Gadwall (2nd Jan 2022), Garganey (7th Sep 2022), Mallard (2nd Jan 2022), Shoveler (2nd Jan 2022), Pochard (29th Jan 2022), Red-crested Pochard (26th Feb 2022), Tufted Duck (2nd Jan 2022), Goldeneye (30th Mar 2022), Red Kite (19th Feb 2022), Sparrowhawk (30th Jan 2022), Buzzard (2nd Jan 2022), Kestrel (20th Jan 2022), Hobby (14th May 2022), Peregrine Falcon (Not recorded in 2022), Osprey (Not recorded in 2022), Pheasant (21st Jan 2022), Water Rail (2nd Jan 2022), Moorhen (2nd Jan 2022), Coot (2nd Jan 2022), Oystercatcher (15th Feb 2022), Little Ringed Plover (Not recorded in 2022), Golden Plover (Not recorded in 2022), Lapwing (29th May 2022), Ruff (Not recorded in 2022), Snipe (2nd Jan 2022), Jack Snipe (Not recorded in 2022), Redshank (Not recorded in 2022), Greenshank (Not recorded in 2022), Green Sandpiper (12th Jan 2022), Common Sandpiper (25th Jul 2022), Mediterranean Gull (3rd Apr 2022), Common Gull (16th Jan 2022), Black-headed Gull (2nd Jan 2022), Herring Gull (16th Jan 2022), Lesser Black-backed Gull (16th Jan 2022), Greater Black-backed Gull (Not recorded in 2022), Common Tern (27th Apr 2022), Arctic Tern (Not recorded in 2022), Stock Dove (12th Jan 2022), Collared Dove (6th May 2022), Woodpigeon (2nd Jan 2022), Feral Pigeon (Feral Rock Dove) (19th Feb 2022), Ring-necked Parakeet (2nd Jan 2022), Cuckoo (6th May 2022), Barn Owl (Not recorded in 2022), Tawny Owl (29th Jul 2022), Swift (4th May 2022), Kingfisher (4th Jan 2022), Green Woodpecker (12th Jan 2022), Great Spotted Woodpecker (1st Jan 2022), Lesser Spotted Woodpecker (Not recorded in 2022), Skylark (24th Apr 2022), Swallow (24th Apr 2022), House Martin (19th Sep 2022), Sand Martin (18th Sep 2022), Meadow Pipit (Not recorded in 2022), Yellow Wagtail (Not recorded in 2022), Grey Wagtail (2nd Mar 2022), Pied Wagtail (12th Jan 2022), Wren (9th Jan 2022), Dunnock (11th Jan 2022), Robin (1st Jan 2022), Blackbird (11th Jan 2022), Fieldfare (27th Nov 2022), Song Thrush (6th Jan 2022), Redwing (2nd Jan 2022), Mistle Thrush (19th Feb 2022), Cetti's Warbler (11th Jan 2022), Sedge Warbler (5th Sep 2022), Reed Warbler (24th Apr 2022), Garden Warbler (22nd Apr 2022), Whitethroat (Not recorded in 2022), Lesser Whitethroat (10th Sep 2022), Blackcap (20th Mar 2022), Chiffchaff (20th Mar 2022), Willow Warbler (22nd Apr 2022), Goldcrest (26th Jan 2022), Firecrest (Not recorded in 2022), Spotted Flycatcher (26th Aug 2022), Stonechat (Not recorded in 2022), Long-tailed Tit (1st Jan 2022), Coal Tit (7th Mar 2022), Blue Tit (1st Jan 2022), Great Tit (2nd Jan 2022), Nuthatch (11th Jan 2022), Treecreeper (5th Jan 2022), Magpie (2nd Jan 2022), Jackdaw (2nd Jan 2022), Rook (15th Apr 2022), Carrion Crow (12th Jan 2022), Raven (2nd Jan 2022), Jay (2nd Jan 2022), Starling (26th Jun 2022), House Sparrow (Not recorded in 2022), Chaffinch (2nd Jan 2022), Brambling (13th Feb 2022), Greenfinch (27th Jan 2022), Goldfinch (3rd Jan 2022), Siskin (2nd Jan 2022), Lesser Redpoll (Not recorded in 2022), Bullfinch (Not recorded in 2022), Hawfinch (Not recorded in 2022) and Reed Bunting (11th Feb 2022).

Dec 1st - Dec 31st 2022 (LF = Lynsters Farm)
Kingfisher (1st, 3rd , 12th (f), 15th Dec), Jay (1st (2), 11th, 15th (2), 17th (2), 20th, 22nd (3), 29th (1) Dec), Mute Swan (1st (Juv), 3rd (5), 5th, 6th (3), 8th (2) Dec), Fieldfare (1st (4), 3rd Dec (flocked with Redwing), 21st (2), 22nd , 24th (1), 28th (1) Dec), Redwing (1st (1), 3rd (flocked with Fieldfare), 8th (50+), 9th, 15th, 17th (17), 22nd (5), 24th (31), 26th, 29th (8) Dec), Buzzard (1st (1), 8th - 10th (1), 12th (1), 15th – 16th , 29th (1) Dec), Reed Bunting (1st, 10th (2), 13th (3), 20th, 22nd (m at CH feeder), 24th Dec), Siskin (2nd , 6th (6), 8th (6), 10th (7), 17th (57), 18th (60), 22nd (120+), 24th (90+), 28th (20), 31st (3) Dec), Gadwall (3rd (8), 22nd (15+), 24th (21), 29th (6+) Dec), Teal (3rd (3), 22nd , 24th (13), 29th (2m) Dec), Mallard (3rd (2), 22nd (20+), 29th (5+) Dec), Tufted Duck (3rd (5), 4th (4), 10th (3), 22nd (2 pairs), 29th (4 pairs+) Dec), Little Grebe (3rd (2), 4th (1), 6th (3), 28th (2), 29th (1) Dec), Chaffinch (3rd (10), 4th (6), 5th , 15th , 17th, 22nd (15+), 29th Dec), Nuthatch (3rd (2), 4th - 5th , 6th (2), 8th (1), 10th – 11th, 15th, 17th (1), 22nd, 24th, 29th (1) Dec), Great Spotted Woodpecker (4th, 5th (f), 11th (m), 12th (m&f), 13th , 15th , 16th (2), 17th (1), 20th (2), 22nd Dec), Robin (4th (3), 5th , 11th (2), 12th, 14th, 16th (3), 17th (10+), 19th , 20th, 22nd (7), 29th (2) Dec), Great Tit (4th (8), 11th, 15th, 17th , 22nd (15+) Dec), Blue Tit (4th (6), 5th , 17th , 22nd (15+) Dec), Moorhen (4th (6), 5th, 17th (2), 22nd (6+), 29th (6) Dec), Coot (4th (2), 5th , 10th (52 on Lynsters Lake) Dec), Dunnock (4th , 11th, 15th, 17th, 19th , 20th, 22nd (3) Dec), Magpie (4th , 14th - 15th, 17th , 22nd, 29th (16 into roost) Dec), Wigeon (6th (3), 21st (4), 22nd (2), 24th (4), 28th – 29th (2) Dec), Greenfinch (6th (2), 10th (1) Dec), Common Gull (6th (1) Dec), Sparrowhawk (6th (f), 26th Dec), Goldfinch (8th (2), 11th (2), 17th (6), 18th Dec), Long-tailed Tit (8th (6+), 17th (c20), 22nd (10+) Dec), Shoveler (10th , 22nd Dec), Egyptian Goose (10th (2), 22nd (4), 29th (2 on LF) Dec), Water Rail (10th , 18th , 22nd Dec), Treecreeper (10th , 21st (1), 24th (2) Dec), Kestrel (10th (1), 20th , 26th Dec), Grey Wagtail (10th , 26th Dec), Ring-necked Parakeet (11th, 15th, 17th (3), 22nd , 29th Dec), Goldcrest (12th (3), 17th Dec), Blackbird (12th, 15th, 17th, 19th (juv), 22nd (3+) Dec), Green Woodpecker (16th , 18th (1) Dec), Jackdaw (16th (1000+ coming in to roost), 17th (c100), 22nd , 29th (1000+) Dec), Woodpigeon (17th , 22nd Dec), Cormorant (17th (over), 29th Dec), Black-headed Gull (17th (10+ over) Dec), Wren (17th , 22nd (2), 29th Dec), Red Kite (17th, 29th Dec), Snipe (20th , 31st (1) Dec), Cetti’s Warbler (22nd , 29th (heard) Dec), Green Sandpiper (22nd (1 on LF), 24th (1 on LF) Dec), Crow (22nd , 29th (2) Dec), Great White Egret (24TH (1 over Shell Hide) Dec), Raven (28th (1) Dec), Grey Heron (29th (1) Dec) and Lesser Black-backed Gull (29th (overhead) Dec).

On 23rd Dec 2022, Simon Buckingham reported - I’ve just had some more moth dissection results back from the county moth recorder. The highlights are: Coleophora albitarsella - White-legged Case-bearer 3/6/21 (new for the reserve), Coleophora alticolella - Common Rush Case-bearer 12/6/21 (new for the reserve), Coleophora caespititiella - Buff Rush Case-bearer 14/6/21 (pre-dates previous first record), Coleophora paripennella - Dark Thistle Case-bearer 14/8/21 (new for the reserve), Coleophora serratella - Common Case-bearer 14/8/21 (pre-dates previous first record), Endothenia ericetana - Heath Marble 13/8/22 (new for the reserve, 3rd record for Herts), Pammene populana - Pigmy Y Piercer 13/8/22 (new for the reserve, first Herts record for 58 years) and Parornix anglicella - Hawthorn Slender 13/8/22 (new for the reserve).

- > 6 more micros new to the ML Species List (to 352) + 2 changed first dates:
Coleophora albitarsella - White-legged Case-bearer 3/6/21
Coleophora alticolella - Common Rush Case-bearer 12/6/21
Coleophora paripennella - Dark Thistle Case-bearer 14/8/21
Endothenia ericetana - Heath Marble 13/8/22 - 3rd record for Herts
Pammene populana - Pigmy Y Piercer 13/8/22 - first Herts record for 58 years
Parornix anglicella - Hawthorn Slender 13/8/22

Coleophora caespititiella - Buff Rush Case-bearer 14/6/21 (pre-dates previous first record)
Coleophora serratella - Common Case-bearer 14/8/21 (pre-dates previous first record)

Brown Rat (1st (2), 8th (2), 11th, 15th (1 big, 1 small), 17th , 20th, 22nd (1), 29th (1) Dec), Grey Squirrel (8th, 11th, 17th (5), 20th, 22nd (4), 29th (4) Dec), Muntjac (9th (m), 11th , 17th Dec), Red Fox (10th (walking across ice to island opp Sluice Hide), 11th, 14th, 15th (on island opp Long Hedge Hide), 17th , 29th Dec), Badger (Dec) and Rabbit (22nd (2), 29th (2) Dec).

Slime-mold (Craterium minutum) (7th (new to the ML Species List) Dec), Frosty Bonnet (Mycena adscendens) (20th Dec), Slime-mold (Tubulifera arachnoidea) formerly Tubifera ferruginosa - Red Raspberry (24th Dec) and Candlesnuff (29th Dec).

Nov 1st - Nov 30th 2022 (LF = Lynsters Farm)
Green Sandpiper (1st (3), 3rd (2), 10th , 18th (1), 25th (1) Nov), Ring-necked Parakeet (1st, 3rd (3), 16th , 18th, 24th (2), 26th, 30th Nov), Kingfisher (1st , 6th – 7th , 11th , 13th , 24th - 25th (1), 26th (2) Nov), Robin (1st, 3rd (3), 4th , 9th, 11th, 16th , 18th, 20th , 22nd, 24th (3), 25th - 26th (Reg), 30th Nov), Magpie (1st, 3rd , 7th , 24th Nov), Chaffinch (1st (f), 3rd (5f), 11th (m&f), 18th, 20th – 21st , 24th, 30th Nov), Blue Tit (1st, 3rd , 11th , 20th , 24th – 25th, 30th Nov), Jay (3rd (2), 4th , 7th , 21st, 24th (3) Nov), Teal (3rd (15+, some displaying), 7th (pair), 8th , 13th , 18th , 22nd (28), 24th (5), 27th (20) Nov), Chiffchaff (3rd (1), 5th , 12th (1), 22nd (calling), 25th (2), 27th (4) Nov), Siskin (3rd (10+), 5th (7), 17th (c50), 27th (80+) Nov), Mallard (3rd (10+), 13th – 14th, 16th (pair), 24th (6+), 26th Nov), Black-headed Gull (3rd (2), 24th (43) Nov), Dunnock (3rd (3), 6th – 7th, 16th , 18th, 22nd, 24th, 30th Nov), Long-tailed Tit (3rd (3), 25th Nov), Moorhen (3rd – 4th , 26th Nov), Wren (3rd (3) Nov), Pheasant (3rd (m), 10th - 11th, 16th (m), 18th (m), 20th Nov), Grey Wagtail (3rd (1), 27th (3) Nov), Pied Wagtail (3rd (1) Nov), Great Spotted Woodpecker (3rd (heard), 6th (1), 8th, 11th (f), 13th (f), 16th (f), 18th (f), 20th , 24th (f), 25th (m&f), 26th , 27th (4), 30th (m) Nov), Buzzard (3rd (calling), 24th (1), 26th Nov), Little Grebe (3rd (1), 8th , 18th (2), 24th - 25th Nov), Nuthatch (3rd (1), 6th (2), 8th, 10th, 13th, 16th , 18th , 24th (2 on feeder), 26th – 27th , 30th Nov), Stock Dove (4th Nov), Snipe (3rd Nov), Redwing (4th (c6), 5th (40+), 6th (6+), 12th (8+), 18th , 22nd (several), 25th (1), 27th (28), 29th (1) Nov), Wood Duck (5th (pair) Nov), Gadwall (7th – 8th, 10th (m), 13th, 14th (m), 16th (m), 17th (pair), 18th , 22nd (6), 24th (7m&3f), 25th , 27th (9) Nov), Sparrowhawk (8th , 11th , 13th , 27th Nov), Grey Heron (8th , 24th (1) Nov), Goldcrest (8th (2), 12th (3), 20th Nov), Wigeon (10th (pair), 13th, 14th (2m&1f), 16th (4), 17th (3m&1f), 18th (4m&2f), 20th , 24th (3m), 25th (5), 29th (pair) Nov), Tufted Duck (10th (1), 14th (f), 17th (3), 24th (1m), 27th (6) Nov), Cormorant (11th , 21st - 22nd , 24th Nov), Red Kite (11th (1) Nov), Water Rail (12th (1), 25th (1) Nov), Great Tit (13th, 16th , 21st, 24th, 26th Nov), Coot (14th (1), 24th (2) Nov), Goldfinch (16th Nov), Greenfinch (16th (3) Nov), Lapwing (17th (c20), 20th Nov), Shoveler (17th (f) Nov), Cetti’s Warbler (20th (seen), 22nd (heard), 27th Nov), Jackdaw (24th (15+) Nov), Crow (24th (1) Nov), Blackbird (24th (m), 26th (f) Nov), Treecreeper (25th – 27th Nov), Mute Swan (25th (2), 26th (f&3juvs) Nov), Canada Goose (25th Nov), Great Crested Grebe (27th (4 on Lynsters) Nov), Herring Gull (27th (3) Nov), Rook (27th (2) Nov), Fieldfare (27th (4) Nov) and Reed Bunting (29th (f) Nov).

Common Darter (1st (2), 12th (5), 14th, 22nd Nov) and Hawker sp (12th (2) Nov).

Leaf Beetle (Chrysolina banskii) (12th Nov).

Grey Squirrel (1st, 3rd (1), 7th, 24th (3) Nov), Rabbit (10th - 11th Nov), Brown Rat (11th, 16th, 24th, 28th (swimming), 30th Nov), Weasel (20th (with Sunday Lunch – Wood Mouse) Nov), Mole (22nd (hills along Woodland Walk) Nov), Red Fox (24th, 29th Nov), Roe Deer (25th (female) Nov) and Muntjac (30th Nov).

Grass Snake (12th (14 inch), 14th Nov).

Gelder Rose (22nd (with berries) Nov), Blackberry (22nd (still ripening) Nov), Dead Nettle (22nd (still in flower) Nov), Red Campion (22nd (still in flower) Nov) and Celery-leaved Crowfoot (Buttercup) (Ranunculus sceleratus) (23rd (in Rotunda Pond) Nov).

Slime-mold (Physarum pusillum) (2nd (new to the ML Species List) Nov), Slime-mold (Physarum bivalve) (2nd (new to the ML Species List) Nov). Slime-mold (Lamproderma scintillans) (Nov), Candlesnuff (2nd, 22nd Nov), Brick Cap (Hypholoma lateritium) (3rd Nov), Silver Leaf Fungus (Chondrostereum purpureum) (23rd Nov), Artist's Bracket (Ganoderma applanatum) (29th (on the tree that has now fallen) Nov) and Greyling Bracket (Postia tephroleuca) (29th (new to the ML Species List) Nov).

Peacock (24th Nov) and Red Admiral (26th Nov).

On 26th Nov 2022, Simon Buckingham reported - I’ve had a number of identification confirmations back from the county moth recorder. There are 20 species which are new for the reverse list. (DS notes - Actually 17 as these three were already on the Reserve list - Anacampsis populella - Poplar Sober (Micro - 2018), Caloptilia elongella - Slender (Micro - 2017) and Pale Red Coleophora flavipennella - Tipped Oak Case-bearer (Micro - 2022))

28/6 Gelechia sororculella - Dark-striped Groundling
2/7 Slender Pug (Eupithecia tenuiata) Macro moth
7/7 Coleophora serratella - Common Case-bearer, Caryocolum blandella - Short-barred Groundling, Coleophora lutipennella - Common Oak Case-bearer
8/7 Acleris logiana - Grey Birch Button, Coleophora versurella - Pale Orache Case-bearer, Coleophora adspersella - Dusted Case-bearer (5th record for Herts), Phyllonorycter schreberella - Small Elm Midget, Phyllonorycter nicellii - Red Hazel Midget
9/7 Coleophora striatipennella - Hedge Case-bearer
10/7 Coleophora flavipennella - Tipped Oak Case-bearer (Micro - 2022), Stigmella continuella - Double-barred Pigmy
15/7 Caloptilia elongella - Pale Red Slender (Micro - 2017), Coleophora binderella - Grey Alder Case-bearer, Eana incanana - Bluebell Shade
16/7 Caloptilia alchimiella - Yellow-triangle Slender
22/7 Coleophora badiipennella - Pale Elm Case-bearer, Anacampsis populella - Poplar Sober (Micro - 2018)
30/7 Ectoedemia quadrimaculella (was Bohemannia quadrimaculella) – Four-spot Pigmy (4th record for Herts)

Oct 1st - Oct 31st 2022 (LF = Lynsters Farm)
House Martin (1st – 2nd (c50) Oct), Goldfinch (1st, 6th (1), 15th Oct), Nuthatch (1st, 3rd, 6th, 8th (2), 9th, 11th (2), 15th – 16th , 19th – 21st , 30th – 31st Oct), Kingfisher (1st - 2nd , 5th - 7th, 15th , 16th (2), 18th, 22nd (1), 29th - 30th Oct), Blue Tit (1st, 6th (3), 15th , 16th (1), 18th, 27th , 30th Oct), Goldcrest (1st - 3rd , 30th (2) Oct), Robin (1st, 3rd, 6th, 11th , 20th (Reg), 21st - 22nd, 30th Oct), Grey Heron (1st, 3rd, 9th, 11th - 12th , 18th , 20th Oct), Water Rail (2nd – 3rd , 8th (2, possibly 3-4), 16th – 17th (2), 18th , 20th (at least 2), 22nd – 23rd (2) Oct), Green Sandpiper (2nd , 5th – 6th , 13th – 14th , 16th (2), 17th (1), 18th (2), 19th, 21st, 22nd (2), 23rd, 24th (2), 25th (3), 26th (2), 29th (2), 30th (1) Oct), Skylark (2nd (3 flew north) Oct), Redwing (2nd (12 flew south-east), 26th (5) Oct), Teal (2nd (34), 6th (18), 17th (males beginning to come out of eclipse), 18th (5), 20th, 24th (65), 25th (c30), 26th (41), 29th (56) Oct), Chiffchaff (2nd (12), 9th (7), 16th (2) Oct), Treecreeper (2nd , 9th, 15th – 16th , 22nd Oct), Greenfinch (2nd , 16th Oct), Green Woodpecker (2nd , 6th , 8th , 20th Oct), Jay (3rd , 6th , 18th, 20th , 27th Oct), Great Tit (3rd , 6th (3+), 16th (1), 18th – 21st , 27th , 30th Oct), Grey Wagtail (3rd, 11th , 13th – 14th , 16th (1), 19th - 20th (1), 22nd (2), 24th , 26th (1), 29th (f) Oct), Chaffinch (3rd, 6th (1), 12th , 16th , 18th, 21st Oct), Red Kite (3rd (taking a bath in the lake) Oct), Black-headed Gull (3rd Oct), Great Spotted Woodpecker (6th, 9th, 11th - 12th , 30th (f) Oct), Little Egret (6th (1) Oct), Moorhen (6th (4), 16th (5), 20th (8+) Oct), Ring-necked Parakeet (6th, 13th, 15th , 20th, 30th Oct), Little Grebe (6th (1), 7th (with Signal Crayfish) Oct), Magpie (6th, 12th , 19th - 20th , 30th (2) Oct), Cetti’s Warbler (6th (2 calling), 20th (1 seen), 27th Oct), Long-tailed Tit (8th (15+), 20th (4), 27th Oct), Raven (8th (2 calling west of Reserve), 15th (2 over Rotunda Meadow) Oct), Dunnock (11th - 12th, 15th , 19th – 21st Oct), Sparrowhawk (12th , 16th - 18th Oct), Canada Goose (20th (c10 on Lynsters field) Oct), Wren (20th - 21st Oct), Snipe (21st (2) Oct), Coot (22nd (1) Oct), Pied Wagtail (24th Oct), Tufted Duck (26th (1) Oct) and Siskin (30th (multiple) Oct).

Simon Buckingham ran traps at the reserve on 1 Oct 2022. 92 moths of 32 species from the reserve was a decent haul for this time of year. Spruce Carpet (Thera britannica) was a new species for the reserve list, whilst Sallow, Black Rustic, Red-line Quaker, Small Blood-vein and Acleris sparsana were all new for the year.

On 16th Oct 2022, Simon Buckingham reported - A couple of new moths for the reserve have been confirmed by the county moth recorder, Colin Plant. Apotomis capreana - Sallow Marble and Lesser Common Rustic (Mesapamea didyma) were both trapped on 13th August 2022.

Simon Buckingham ran traps at the reserve on 22 Oct 2022. 42 moths of 14 species from the reserve. Feathered Thorn and November Moth were new for the year. The moths were rather overshadowed by the wasps in one of the traps. I managed to escape relatively unscathed with just one sting, but I’m now nursing a rather angry arm

Simon Buckingham ran traps at the reserve on 29 Oct 2022. A mild night yielded 66 moths of 14 species. Highlights were Vestal and Merveille du Jour, which along with Brick, Yellow-line Quaker and Green-brindled Crescent, were all new for the year.

Red Admiral (8th, 22nd (2), 29th Oct).

Hornet (1st Oct), Cranefly sp (Tipula confusa) (2nd (New to the ML Species List) Oct), Wasp (3rd (Nest) Oct), Ivy Bee (17th (a few), 22nd (2) Oct) and Caddisfly (Anabolia nervosa) (29th (new to the ML Species List) Oct).

Willow Emerald (2nd, 9th Oct) and Common Darter (9th, 27th, 29th (m & f), 30th (f) Oct).

Grey Squirrel (1st, 3rd, 6th, 15th, 20th - 22nd, 27th (2), 30th Oct), Brown Rat (1st, 3rd, 6th, 15th, 20th , 22nd Oct), Red Fox (3rd (3) 5th, 10th (Teal), 11th (Rotunda Meadow) Oct), Badger (10th (1), 16th Oct), Muntjac (18th, 31st Oct) and Mole (29th (5 hills from Teal to Sluice, 1 at Rotunda) Oct).

Signal Crayfish (5th (caught by Little Grebe) Oct).

Spectacular Rustgill (Gymnopilus junonius) (3rd , 5th Oct), Glistening Inkcap (Coprinellus micaceus) (5th , 30th Oct), Common Bonnet (Mycena galericulata) (5th Oct), Burgundydrop Bonnet (Mycena haematopus) (5th (new to the ML Species List) Oct), Brown Rollrim (Paxillus involutus) (5th (new to the ML Species List) Oct), Southern Bracket (Ganoderma australe) or Artist's Bracket (Ganoderma applanatum) (5th , 30th Oct), Honey Fungus (Armillaria sp) (5th Oct), Sulphur Tuft (Hypholoma fasciculare) (5th - 6th Oct), Slime-mold (Diachea leucopodia) (23rd (new to ML Species List) Oct), Slime-mold (Lamproderma scintillans) (23rd (new to ML Species List) Oct) and Jelly Ear (24th, 30th Oct).

Common Stork’s-bill (Erodium cicutarium) (6th (new to ML Species List) Oct), Rosehip (30th Oct) and Spindle (30th (berries) Oct).

IP logged Status: logged off Profile 
New Post Post Reply

Software PBLang 4.65 © 2002-2003 by Martin Senftleben

Maple Lodge Conservation Society (MLCS),
Maple Lodge Close, off Denham way,
Rickmansworth,
Herts. UK.
WD3 9SN

[Home] [History] [Contact Info] [Lodge Map] [Gallery] [Birds Seen] [Moths Seen] [Spiders Seen] [Work Party] [Diary and Events] [Links]


Image