Maplelodge Forum
Please log in or register.
The date and time is now May 27, 2018, 10:55:34 PM
Home  Search  Help  Log in  Register  Members

New Post Post Reply
Maplelodge Forum :: Maple Lodge Forum :: General Chat :: Birds, Moths & Other Wildlife sightings for 2018 Qtr 2 up to 13 May   ::
Webadmin1
Administrator
Image


Posts: 50
Birds, Moths & Other Wildlife sightings for 2018 Qtr 2 up to 13 May  (May 17, 2018, 03:43:41 AM) quote  
2018 Bird List - first reported date.
Great Crested Grebe (16th Jan 2018), Little Grebe (8th Jan 2018), Cormorant (6th Jan 2018), Grey Heron (1st Jan 2018), Little Egret (25th Jan 2018), Great White Egret (Not Yet recorded in 2018), Mute Swan (1st Jan 2018), Black Swan (Not Yet recorded in 2018), Greylag Goose (6th Jan 2018), Canada Goose (1st Jan 2018), Barnacle Goose (1st Jan 2018), Egyptian Goose (1st Jan 2018), Shelduck (30th Mar 2018), Mandarin (4th Apr 2018), Wigeon (1st Jan 2018), Pintail (Not Yet recorded in 2018), Teal (3rd Jan 2018), Gadwall (1st Jan 2018), Mallard (1st Jan 2018), Shoveler (1st Jan 2018), Pochard (6th Mar 2018), Red-crested Pochard (1st Jan 2018), Tufted Duck (1st Jan 2018), Goldeneye (8th Apr 2018), Red Kite (5th Jan 2018), Sparrowhawk (7th Jan 2018), Buzzard (1st Jan 2018), Kestrel (1st Jan 2018), Hobby (5th May 2018), Peregrine Falcon (31st Mar 2018), Osprey (Not Yet recorded in 2018), Pheasant (9th Mar 2018), Water Rail (6th Jan 2018), Moorhen (1st Jan 2018), Coot (6th Mar 2018), Oystercatcher (4th Mar 2018), Golden Plover (Not Yet recorded in 2018), Lapwing (4th Mar 2018), Snipe (5th Jan 2018), Jack Snipe (Not Yet recorded in 2018), Greenshank (Not Yet recorded in 2018), Green Sandpiper (19th Jan 2018), Common Sandpiper (Not Yet recorded in 2018), Common Gull (3rd Jan 2018), Black-headed Gull (1st Jan 2018), Herring Gull (14th Jan 2018), Lesser Black-backed Gull (25th Feb 2018), Common Tern (27th Apr 2018), Arctic Tern (Not Yet recorded in 2018), Stock Dove (4th Jan 2018), Collared Dove (13th Mar), Woodpigeon (9th Mar 2018), Feral Pigeon (Feral Rock Dove) (9th Mar 2018), Ring-necked Parakeet (1st Jan 2018), Cuckoo (Not Yet recorded in 2018), Barn Owl (Not Yet recorded in 2018), Tawny Owl (Not Yet recorded in 2018), Swift (27th Apr 2018), Kingfisher (7th Jan 2018), Green Woodpecker (3rd Feb 2018), Great Spotted Woodpecker (1st Jan 2017), Lesser Spotted Woodpecker (Not Yet recorded in 2018), Swallow (10th Apr 2018), House Martin (27th Apr 2018), Sand Martin (2nd Apr 2018), Meadow Pipit (Not Yet recorded in 2018), Yellow Wagtail (Not Yet recorded in 2018), Grey Wagtail (26th Jan 2018), Pied Wagtail (13th Mar 2018), Wren (1st Jan 2018), Dunnock (1st Jan 2018), Robin (1st Jan 2018), Blackbird (1st Jan 2018), Fieldfare (8th Jan 2018), Song Thrush (10th Feb 2018), Redwing (1st Jan 2018), Mistle Thrush (1st Jan 2018), Cetti's Warbler (28th Jan 2018), Sedge Warbler (4th May 2018), Reed Warbler (23rd Apr 2018), Garden Warbler (3rd May 2018), Whitethroat (Not Yet recorded in 2018), Lesser Whitethroat (Not Yet recorded in 2018), Blackcap (3rd Apr 2018), Chiffchaff (5th Jan 2018), Willow Warbler (11th Apr 2018), Goldcrest (6th Jan 2018), Firecrest (Not Yet recorded in 2018), Spotted Flycatcher (Not Yet recorded in 2018), Long-tailed Tit (1st Jan 2018), Coal Tit (19th Jan 2018), Blue Tit (1st Jan 2018), Great Tit (1st Jan 2018), Nuthatch (Not Yet recorded in 2018), Treecreeper (7th Jan 2018), Magpie (1st Jan 2018), Jackdaw (1st Jan 2018), Rook (10th Mar 2018), Carrion Crow (1st Jan 2018), Raven (Not Yet recorded in 2018), Jay (1st Jan 2018), Starling (4th Feb 2018), House Sparrow (Not Yet recorded in 2018), Chaffinch (1st Jan 2018), Brambling (Not Yet recorded in 2018), Greenfinch (Not Yet recorded in 2018), Goldfinch (6th Jan 2018), Siskin (4th Jan 2018), Bullfinch (6th Jan 2018), Hawfinch (21st Mar 2018) and Reed Bunting (1st Jan 2018).


May 12th (wet pm) May 13th (dry all day) 2018 Open Weekend
Black-headed Gull (12th & 13th May), Mallard (12th May), Woodpigeon (12th & 13th May), Green Woodpecker (12th May), Reed Warbler (3+ on 12th May), Wren (12th May), Robin (12th & 13th May), Blackbird (12th & 13th May), Great Tit (12th May in Nest Boxes 3, 7 & 20, 13th May), Long-tailed Tit (12th May), Gadwall (3 on 12th May, 13th May), Pochard (12th & 13th May), Tufted Duck (Pair on 12th May, 13th May), Canada Goose (with goslings on 12th May), Mallard (with ducklings on 12th & 13th May), Song Thrush (12th May), Cormorant (12th May), Blackcap (4+ on 12th May, 13th May), Jackdaw (12th & 13th May), Crow (12th & 13th May), Magpie (12th & 13th May), Grey Heron (2 on 12th May, 13th May), Swift (7+ on 12th May, 13th May), Swallow (2 on 12th May), Little Grebe (12th & 13th May), Coot (12th & 13th May),Moorhen (12th & 13th May), Jay (12th & 13th May), Dunnock (12th May), Stock Dove (12th & 13th May), Chaffinch (12th May), Blue Tit (12th & 13th May), Ring-necked Parakeet (12th May), Red Kite (12th & 13th May), Oystercatcher (12th May), Treecreeper (12th & 13th May), Common Tern (12th & 13th May), Reed Bunting (12th May), Willow Warbler (12th May), Great Spotted Woodpecker (m&f 13th May), Chiffchaff (13th May), Egyptian Goose (13th May), Buzzard (13th May), Barnacle Goose (13th May), Pied Wagtail (13th May), Greylag Goose (with goslings on 13th May), Pheasant (13th May) and Great Crested Grebe (13th May).

Rabbit (2 on 12th May, 2 young on 13th May) and Red Fox (13th May).

Large White (13th May), Small White (13th May), Orange-tip (13th May), Brimstone (13th May) and Green-veined White (13th May). Hornet (13th May) and Red-headed Cardinal Beetle (13th May).

Simon Buckingham ran traps at the reserve on 12th May for 13th May 2018. 13 moths 10 species.
3 Chocolate-tip, 1 Clouded Border, 1 Nut-Tree Tussock, 1 Esperia sulphurella, 1 Swallow Prominent, 1 Pebble Prominent, 1 Muslin Moth, 2 Common Wave, 1 Flame Shoulder and 1 Shuttle-shaped Dart.

Simon Buckingham ran traps at the reserve on 11th May for 12th May 2018. 44 moths 30 species.
4 Common Wave, 2 Iron Prominent, 1 Chocolate-tip, 5 Epinotia immudana, 1 Light Brown Apple Moth, 1 Red-Green Carpet, 1 Pebble Hook-tip, 1 Chinese Character, 1 Nut-Tree Tussock, 2 Pale Tussock, 2 White Ermine, 1 Seraphim, 1 Dingy Shell, 1 Waved Umber **, 2 Green Carpet, 1 Sallow Kitten, 1 Orange Footman, 1 May Highflyer, 1 Flame Shoulder, 1 Least Black Arches, 1 Clouded Border, 1 Esperia sulphurella, 2 Poplar Hawkmoth, 1 Syndemis musculana, 1 Brimstone, 1 Pale Prominent, 2 Swallow Prominent, 1 Phyllonorycter klemannella **, 1 July Highflyer and 2 Brindled Pug. ** denotes a new moth for the reserve list


May 1st May 11th 2018
Reed Warbler (2nd -3rd May. 2+ on 4th May, 5th May, 3+ on 6th May, 4 on 10th May), Reed Bunting (2nd & 5th May, Pair on 3rd May), Barnacle Goose (2nd & 9th May), Egyptian Goose (Pair with 7 goslings on 2nd 3rd May, 7 (on cricket pitch) and 1+6y (Lynsters) on 7th May, 2 on cricket pitch on 9th May), Snipe (2nd May), Great Crested Grebe (3 on 2nd May, 2 on 3rd May), Pochard (2 on 2nd May, 4 on 3rd May, 6th May), Grey Heron (2nd May, 2 on 3rd May), Garden Warbler (3rd 5th May, 2 on 10th May), Common Tern (2 on 3rd & 6th -7th May, 1 on 9th May), Mute Swan (3rd May), Little Grebe (2 on 3rd & 11th May), Tufted Duck (6 on 3rd May, 6th May), Gadwall (4 on 3rd May, 6th May), Great Spotted Woodpecker (3rd May), Jackdaw (In Owl Nest Box opposite Woodshed on 3rd May), Chiffchaff (2 on 3rd May, Blackcap (3rd May, 5+ on 6th May), Sparrowhawk (3rd & 10th (f) May), Sedge Warbler (4th -5th May), Mallard (with 1y on 4th May, 6th May, with 1y & 3y on 9th May), Hobby (5th May), Great Tit (Pair feeding chicks in Nest Box 20 on 6th May), Greylag (Pair on Lynsters with 9y on 6th May, with 5y+8y+2y on 7th May, 5 broods on 8th May), Canada Goose (2 pair with 10 goslings in total on 6th Apr, with 5y on 7th May, 2 on cricket pitch on 9th May, 2 pair with 3+5 young on 10th May), Jay (6th May), Song Thrush (6th May), Treecreeper (7th May), Tit (visiting Nest Box 16 on 7th May), Green Woodpecker (7th May), Red-crested Pochard (1f+4m on Marsh Lake on 8th May), Swift (5 on 9th May, 11th May), Oystercatcher (3 on 9th May), Kestrel (10th May)and Buzzard (11th May),

Badger (1st May), Red Fox (2 cubs on 5th & 9th May), Rabbit (6th May) and Grey Squirrel (6th May).

Grass Snake (2 (1 3yr + 1 1yr) on 3rd May, 1 on 7th May).

Brimstone (caterpillar on 3rd May, 3 adults on 3rd May, 6th May, 2 on 7th May, 8th May), Orange-tip (ovipositing on 3rd May, m adult on 6th -7th May, 8th & 11th May), Comma (3rd & 11th May, 2 on 6th May), Holly Blue (3rd , 8th & 11th May), Small Tortoiseshell (3rd May), Green-veined White (3rd , 8th & 11th May), Peacock (3rd May), Speckled Wood (4th & 8th May), Common Blue (2 on 5th May, 6th May), Small White (4 on 6th May, 11th May) and Large White (11th May). Green Shieldbug (5 on 3rd May), Brassica Shieldbug (3 on 3rd May, 4 on 5th May), Nomada Bee (3rd May), Lesser Fungus Weevil (3rd May), Forget-me not Shieldbug (3rd May), Common Blue Damselfly (f on 4th May, 2 on 6th May), Broad-bodied Chaser or a Skimmer (7th May), Broad-bodied Chaser (2f on 9th May, 1f on 11th May), Large Red Damselfly (8th May), Possible 4-spot Chaser (8th May), Azure Damselfly (f green form on 9th May), Hairy Hawker (10th May), Red-eyed Damselfly (f on 11th May), Malachit Beetle (5th May), Hornet (6th May), Buff-tail Bumblebee (Queen on 7th May) and Common Snout Hoverfly (8th May).

Simon Buckingham ran traps at the reserve on 7th May 2018. A decent haul of moths from the reserve last night, with the warmer weather leading to a marked increase in the number of species encountered. 63 moths, 24 species -

6 Nut-Tree Tussock, 3 Seraphim, 1 Common White Wave, 16 Epinotia immudana, 4 Pale Prominent, 2 Swallow Prominent, 2 Least Black Arches, 4 Pebble Prominent, 1 Flame Shoulder, 4 Muslin Moth, 3 Chocolate-tip, 1 Small Magpie, 3 Clouded Border, 1 Orange Footman, 1 Diamond-back Moth, 1 Hebrew Character, 1 Small Seraphim, 1 Brindled Pug, 1 Brimstone,
1 Iron Prominent, 2 Clouded Drab, 1 Shuttle-shaped Dart, 1 Common Quaker and 2 Esperia sulphurella

Apr 14th - Apr 30th 2018
Blackcap (3m+1f on 14th Apr, 15th -16th , 22nd & 28th Apr), Chiffchaff (14th Apr), Jay (2 on 14th & 28th Apr, 22nd Apr), Snipe (3 on 14th -16th , 22nd -23rd , 25th & 29th Apr, 1 on 20th & 27th -28th Apr), Great Crested Grebe (14th & 17th Apr, 2 on 23rd , 25th , 27th (copulating) & 29th Apr), Teal (14th Apr, Pair on 15th Apr), Little Grebe (4 on 14th , 17th , 25th & 28th Apr, 2 on 15th , 20th & 22nd Apr, 6+ on 27th Apr, 1 with fish on 29th Apr), Egyptian Goose (4 on 15th & 17th Apr), Barnacle Goose (15th -16th Apr), Swallow (15th & 28th Apr, 15 on 27th Apr, 21 on 29th Apr), Gadwall (7 on 15th Apr, 22nd Apr, 2 on 25th Apr), Pochard (2 on 15th Apr, 6 on 25th Apr), Oystercatcher (15th Apr, 2 on 18th Apr), Red Kite (15th & 21st Apr), Sparrowhawk (16th Apr), Green Woodpecker (Pair on 17th Apr, 22nd , 25th & 29th Apr), Canada Goose (6 on 17th Apr), Grey Heron (6 on 17th Apr, 22nd Apr, 2 on 25th Apr), Mallard (With 5 young on 17th Apr, with 4 young on 20th & 22nd Apr, with 2 young on 23rd , 25th , 27th & 29th Apr, with 1 young on 30th Apr), Greylag Goose (With 6 young on 17th Apr, with 7y & 2y on 29th Apr), Rook (20th Apr), Treecreeper (20th & 28th -29th Apr), Stock Dove (In nest box by Barn-owl meadow on 21st Apr, 22nd Apr), Magpie (21st Apr), Robin (22nd Apr), Great Tit (22nd Apr), Coot (22nd Apr), Ring-necked Parakeet (22nd Apr), Great Spotted Woodpecker (22nd Apr), Wren (22nd & 29th Apr), Blackbird (22nd Apr), Black-headed Gull (22nd Apr, on nest in Reed Bed on 30th Apr), Blue Tit (22nd Apr), Woodpigeon (22nd Apr), Reed Bunting (Pair on 23rd & 29th Apr), Reed Warbler (23rd , 25th & 28th Apr, 2 on 27th Apr), Red-crested Pochard (m on 23rd & 25th Apr, 2 on 28th Apr), Collared Dove (Heard on 25th Apr), Tufted Duck (10 on 25th Apr), Little Egret (2 on 26th Apr), House Martin (30 over Lynsters Lake on 27th Apr, 28th Apr), Common Tern (2 on 27th Apr, 3 on 28th Apr), Swift (1 on 27th & 30th Apr), Buzzard (2 on 27th Apr), Goldeneye (f on 28th Apr), Sand Martin (28th Apr), Willow Warbler (2 on 28th Apr), Lesser Black-backed Gull (28th Apr), Cormorant (28th Apr), Mute Swan (2 on 29th Apr) and Crow (30th Apr).

21st Apr - Simon Buckingham ran traps at the reserve on 21st April 2018. The heavy overnight rain impacted the number of moths in the traps at the reserve. 17 species are recorded from the 51 moths trapped, with the highlight being Oak-Tree Pug (Eupithecia dodoneata) (a new moth for the reserve list). 5 Nut-Tree Tussock, 8 Common Quaker, 1 Chestnut, 1 Red-green Carpet, 3 Common Pug, 2 Small Quaker, 6 Lunar Marbled Brown, 1 Early Thorn, 3 Brindled Beauty, 8 Clouded Drab, 1 Purple Thorn, 2 Hebrew Character, 1 Pebble Prominent, 1 Oak-Tree Pug, 1 Powdered Quaker and micros - 4 Epinotia immudana and 3 Eriocrania semipurpurella.

20th Apr - Simon Buckingham ran traps at the reserve on 20th April 2018. The warm weather brought the moths out in decent numbers. Notable was the count of Lunar Marbled Brown which has been unrecorded at the reserve until now. Also new for the reserve list were a couple of micros Eriocrania subpurpurella and Alucita hexadactyla (Twenty-plume Moth). 18 species in total from a haul of 102 moths - 5 Double-striped Pug, 16 Lunar Marbled Brown, 38 Common Quaker, 6 Brindled Beauty, 10 Clouded Drab, 3 Eriocrania subpurpurella, 4 Hebrew Character, 1 Purple Thorn, 5 Chestnut, 2 Small Quaker, 2 Powdered Quaker. 2 Herald, 1 Nut-Tree Tussock, 2 Red-green Carpet, 1 Frosted Green, 1 Brindled Pug and 2 Epinotia immudana.

14TH Apr - Simon Buckingham ran traps at the reserve on 14th April 2018. A little more variety in the moths trapped at the reserve last night which included Dotted Chestnut, a new moth for the reserve list. A total of 15 species in the 84 moth haul. 6 Small Quaker, 4 Twin-spotted Quaker, 7 Brindled Beauty, 33 Common Quaker, 10 Hebrew Character, 2 Engrailed, 12 Clouded Drab, 2 Chestnut, 1 Dotted Chestnut, 1 Frosted Green, 2 Early Thorn, 1 Double-striped Pug, 1 Satellite and 1 (Common Plume) Emmelina monodactyla and micro -1 Caloptilia stigmatella.

Brimstone (3 on 14th Apr, eggs on 15th Apr, 5+ (including 3f laying eggs) on 18th Apr, 22nd Apr), Peacock (3 on 14th Apr, 18th & 21st 22nd Apr), Holly Blue (14th , 18th & 21st -22nd Apr), Small White (18th Apr), Orange-tip (18th & 21st 22nd Apr), Speckled Wood (18th Apr), Large White (18th Apr), Comma (18th & 21st 22nd Apr), Green-veined White (18th & 22nd Apr) and Small Tortoiseshell (21st 22nd Apr). Fungus Weevil (14th Apr), Lacewing (15th Apr), Bee Fly (16th & 22nd Apr, 10+ on 21st Apr), Red-tailed Bumblebee (15th Apr), Wasp (Queen on 15th Apr), Red Velvet Mite (21st Apr), Green Shieldbug (21st Apr, 5 on 26th Apr), Hoverfly Rhingia Campestris (21st Apr), Alderfly (22nd Apr) and Pond Skater (28th Apr).

Grey Squirrel (2 on 14th Apr, 4 on 22nd Apr, 28th Apr), Red Fox (17th -18th & 23rd Apr), Muntjac (17th Apr, 2 on 25th Apr) and Rabbit (28th Apr, 6 on 29th Apr).

Newt (18th Apr), Smooth Newt (caught by Little Grebe on 25th & 28th Apr), Grass Snake (20th 21st Apr),

Violet (In flower on 29th Apr).

Apr 1st - Apr 13th 2018
Snipe (6 on 1st 2nd , 4th & 8th Apr, 7 on 3rd & 9th Apr, 9 on 6th & 11th Apr, 4 on 7th & 13th Apr, 3 on 10th Apr), Water Rail (3 on 1st Apr, 2 on 2nd -3rd Apr, 1 on 4th Apr), Green Woodpecker (Pair on 1st Apr, 2 on 4th & 8th Apr), Teal (3 on 1st Apr, 6 on 4th Apr, Pair on 8th & 13th Apr, 1 on 12th Apr), Wigeon (7 on 1st Apr), Reed Bunting (Pair on 1st & 4th Apr, 2m on 7th Apr), Treecreeper (1st , 4th & 8th Apr), Little Egret (2nd & 9th Apr), Great Crested Grebe (2nd , 6th & 10th Apr), Chiffchaff (2nd & 5th Apr, 2m on 9th Apr), Sand Martin (2 on 2nd Apr, 6 on 13th Apr), Barnacle Goose (2nd Apr), Moorhen (on nest 2nd Apr), Blackcap (3rd Apr, m+f on 4th Apr, 2 on 5th & 8th Apr, 4m+1f on 9th Apr), Mandarin (f on 4th Apr), Egyptian Goose (3 on 6th Apr, 1 on 9th Apr), Jay (2 on 7th 8th Apr, carrying nesting material on 13th Apr), Jackdaw (Pair in open Nest box by exit sign on 7th Apr, Pair in owl Tawny Owl Nest Box near Woodshed on 13th Apr), Sparrowhawk (f on 7th Apr), Goldcrest (8th Apr), Goldeneye (2f on 8th Apr, f on 9th Apr), Oystercatcher (2 on 8th Apr), Siskin (Pair on 8th Apr), Red-crested Pochard (4m on Lynsters on 9th Apr), Little Grebe (6 on 9th Apr, 3 pairs on 10th Apr, 4 on 11th Apr, 2 on 12th Apr), Shoveler (10 on 9th Apr, 4 on 12th Apr), Pochard (13 on 9th Apr), Great Tit (in Nest Box 16 in 9th Apr), Swallow (10th Apr), Canada Goose (Pair on nest 10th Apr), Carrion Crow (3 occupied nests & 1 on Lynsters on 10th Apr), Willow Warbler (11th Apr, 2 on 12th Apr, 4 on 13th Apr),

Jelly Ear Fungus (1st Apr).

Fox (2nd Apr), Muntjac (f on 2nd & 11th Apr), Rabbit (many juvs on 2nd Apr, 13 on 6th Apr), Brown Rat (2nd & 10th Apr), Grey Squirrel (2 on 2nd Apr) and Mole (11th Apr).

Bumblebee (2 Buff-tailed maybe on 5th Apr), Hoverfly (Eristacis sp on 5th Apr), Tawny Mining Bee (Osmia rufus) (5th Apr), Brimstone (5th Apr), Comma (5th Apr), Small Tortoiseshell (5th Apr), Peacock (5th Apr), Red-tailed Bumblebee (Queen on 5th Apr), Hairy Footed Flower Bee (m+f on 5th Apr) and Pond Skater (10th Apr). On 8th Apr, Simon Buckingham had a decent haul of 113 moths of 12 species from Maple Lodge last night - 48 Common Quaker, 14 Hebrew Character, 21 Small Quaker, 2 Nut-tree Tussock, 1 Brindled Pug, 15 Clouded Drab, 2 Brindled Beauty, 1 Satellite, 1 Twin-spotted Quaker, 1 Powdered Quaker and micros - 1 Diurnea flagella** (new to the reserve) and 1 Agonopterix alstromeriana.

Frog (Tadpoles on 10th Apr).

Snakeshead Fritillary (2 on 10th Apr).


IP logged Status: logged off Profile 
New Post Post Reply

Software PBLang 4.65 © 2002-2003 by Martin Senftleben

Maple Lodge Conservation Society (MLCS),
Maple Lodge Close, off Denham way,
Rickmansworth,
Herts. UK.
WD3 9SN

[Home] [History] [Contact Info] [Lodge Map] [Gallery] [Birds Seen] [Moths Seen] [Spiders Seen] [Work Party] [Diary and Events] [Links]


Image