Maplelodge Forum
Please log in or register.
The date and time is now December 17, 2018, 08:42:13 AM
Home  Search  Help  Log in  Register  Members

New Post Post Reply
Maplelodge Forum :: Maple Lodge Forum :: General Chat :: Birds, Moths & Other Wildlife sightings for 2018 Qtr 3 up to 30 Sep  ::
Webadmin1
Administrator
Image


Posts: 52
Birds, Moths & Other Wildlife sightings for 2018 Qtr 3 up to 30 Sep (October 16, 2018, 05:24:01 AM) quote  
2018 Bird List - first reported date.
Great Crested Grebe (16th Jan 2018), Little Grebe (8th Jan 2018), Cormorant (6th Jan 2018), Bittern (14th Sep 2018), Grey Heron (1st Jan 2018), Little Egret (25th Jan 2018), Great White Egret (Not Yet recorded in 2018), Mute Swan (1st Jan 2018), Black Swan (10th Jun 2018), Greylag Goose (6th Jan 2018), Canada Goose (1st Jan 2018), Barnacle Goose (1st Jan 2018), Egyptian Goose (1st Jan 2018), Shelduck (30th Mar 2018), Mandarin (4th Apr 2018), Wigeon (1st Jan 2018), Pintail (Not Yet recorded in 2018), Teal (3rd Jan 2018), Gadwall (1st Jan 2018), Garganey (1st Aug 2018), Mallard (1st Jan 2018), Shoveler (1st Jan 2018), Pochard (6th Mar 2018), Red-crested Pochard (1st Jan 2018), Tufted Duck (1st Jan 2018), Goldeneye (8th Apr 2018), Red Kite (5th Jan 2018), Sparrowhawk (7th Jan 2018), Buzzard (1st Jan 2018), Kestrel (1st Jan 2018), Hobby (5th May 2018), Peregrine Falcon (31st Mar 2018), Osprey (Not Yet recorded in 2018), Pheasant (9th Mar 2018), Water Rail (6th Jan 2018), Moorhen (1st Jan 2018), Coot (6th Mar 2018), Oystercatcher (4th Mar 2018), Golden Plover (Not Yet recorded in 2018), Lapwing (4th Mar 2018), Snipe (5th Jan 2018), Jack Snipe (Not Yet recorded in 2018), Greenshank (Not Yet recorded in 2018), Green Sandpiper (19th Jan 2018), Common Sandpiper (Not Yet recorded in 2018), Common Gull (3rd Jan 2018), Black-headed Gull (1st Jan 2018), Herring Gull (14th Jan 2018), Lesser Black-backed Gull (25th Feb 2018), Common Tern (27 Apr 2018), Arctic Tern (Not Yet recorded in 2018), Stock Dove (4th Jan 2018), Collared Dove (13th Mar), Woodpigeon (9th Mar 2018), Feral Pigeon (Feral Rock Dove) (9th Mar 2018), Ring-necked Parakeet (1st Jan 2018), Cuckoo (Not Yet recorded in 2018), Barn Owl (Not Yet recorded in 2018), Tawny Owl (19th May 2018), Swift (27th Apr 2018), Kingfisher (7th Jan 2018), Green Woodpecker (3rd Feb 2018), Great Spotted Woodpecker (1st Jan 2017), Lesser Spotted Woodpecker (Not Yet recorded in 2018), Swallow (10th Apr 2018), House Martin (27th Apr 2018), Sand Martin (2nd Apr 2018), Meadow Pipit (Not Yet recorded in 2018), Yellow Wagtail (Not Yet recorded in 2018), Grey Wagtail (26th Jan 2018), Pied Wagtail (13th Mar 2018), Wren (1st Jan 2018), Dunnock (1st Jan 2018), Robin (1st Jan 2018), Blackbird (1st Jan 2018), Fieldfare (8th Jan 2018), Song Thrush (10th Feb 2018), Redwing (1st Jan 2018), Mistle Thrush (1st Jan 2018), Cetti's Warbler (28th Jan 2018), Sedge Warbler (4th May 2018), Reed Warbler (23rd Apr 2018), Garden Warbler (3rd May 2018), Whitethroat (3rd Jun 2018), Lesser Whitethroat (Not Yet recorded in 2018), Blackcap (3rd Apr 2018), Chiffchaff (5th Jan 2018), Willow Warbler (11th Apr 2018), Goldcrest (6th Jan 2018), Firecrest (Not Yet recorded in 2018), Spotted Flycatcher (7th Sep 2018), Long-tailed Tit (1st Jan 2018), Coal Tit (19th Jan 2018), Blue Tit (1st Jan 2018), Great Tit (1st Jan 2018), Nuthatch (Not Yet recorded in 2018), Treecreeper (7th Jan 2018), Magpie (1st Jan 2018), Jackdaw (1st Jan 2018), Rook (10th Mar 2018), Carrion Crow (1st Jan 2018), Raven (20th Aug 2018), Jay (1st Jan 2018), Starling (4th Feb 2018), House Sparrow (Not Yet recorded in 2018), Chaffinch (1st Jan 2018), Brambling (Not Yet recorded in 2018), Greenfinch (19th Jul 2018), Goldfinch (6th Jan 2018), Siskin (4th Jan 2018), Bullfinch (6th Jan 2018), Hawfinch (21st Mar 2018) and Reed Bunting (1st Jan 2018).

Sep 16th - Sep 30th 2018
Green Woodpecker (16th & 28th – 29th Sep), Green Sandpiper (3 on 16th , 20th & 27th Sep, 5 on 17th – 18th , 21st & 23rd Sep, 6 on 22nd & 24th Sep, 4 on 25th - 26th & 29th Sep, 2 on 27th Sep, 3+ on 30th Sep), Snipe (16th – 17th , 22nd – 24th , 26th & 28th – 30th Sep, 5 on 19th Sep), Kingfisher (16th , 19th – 23rd , 27th & 29th – 30th Sep, 3 on 24th – 25th Sep, 2 on 26th Sep), Grey Wagtail (16th & 29th Sep, 3 on 17th Sep, 4 on 19th Sep, 2 on 23rd & 25th Sep), Lapwing (48+ on 16th Sep, 19th Sep, 33 on 20th Sep, 83 over Reed bed on 22nd Sep, 25 on 23rd Sep, 11 on 28th Sep, 15 on 30th Sep), Wren (16th Sep), Chiffchaff (16th Sep, 5 on 23rd Sep), Red-crested Pochard (3 juvs on 19th & 21st – 22nd Sep, 2 juvs on 29th Sep), Teal (50+ on 19th – 20th Sep, 47 on 21st Sep, 25 on 23rd & 30th Sep, 35 on 26th Sep, 10+ on 29th Sep), Red Kite (19th Sep), Little Grebe (19th & 24th – 25th Sep, 2 on 22nd Sep, 5 and 1 small juv on 23rd Sep), Little Egret (20th , 22nd , 24th & 29th Sep), Black-headed Gull (137 on 21st Sep), House Martin (50+ on 22nd Sep), Buzzard (2 on 22nd – 23rd Sep), Sparrowhawk (Taking Great Tit on 22nd Sep, 23rd – 24th Sep), Jay (22nd Sep), Great Spotted Woodpecker (22nd – 23rd & 29th Sep), Blackcap (3 on 23rd Sep, 4m on 29th Sep), Goldcrest (23rd Sep), Crow (24th Sep), Egyptian Goose (2 on 28th Sep), Barnacle Goose (28th Sep), Jay (29th Sep), Starling (c10 on 29th Sep), Song Thrush (5 on 30th Sep) and Grey Heron (30th Sep).

Squirrel (4 on 16th , 22nd & 29th Sep), Fox (17th, 19th & 29th (carrying rabbit) Sep, Pair on 23rd Sep), Badger (17th Sep), Soprano Pipistrelle (2 on 19th Sep in Bat box 9), Rabbit (4 on 29th Sep) and Common Shrew (28th Sep, Dead one on 29th Sep).

Hornet (16th & 29th Sep), Turtle Shieldbug (27th Sep), Hairy Shieldbug (12 on 29th Sep), Pantilus tunicatus (29th Sep) and Ladybird (30th Sep).

Common Blue Damselfly (16th & 29th Sep), Migrant Hawker (21st , 27th * 30th Sep, 2 on 29th Sep) and Common Darter (21st Sep, 100+ on 24th Sep, 2 on 29th Sep).

Pea Mussel (c60 small 2-3mm in pond Blanket weed on 19th Sep).

Grass Snake (22nd Sep) and Frog (22nd Sep).

Comma (7 on 21st Sep, 2 on 26th Sep, 1 on 27th Sep), Red Admiral (21st & 27th Sep), Small Copper (2 on 21st & 26th Sep, 1 on 27th & 29th Sep), Small White (21st, 27th & 29th Sep), Peacock (26th – 27th Sep), Holly Blue (27th Sep), Green-veined White (28th Sep) and Speckled Wood (2 on 29th Sep).

Simon Buckingham ran traps at the reserve on 30 Sep 2018. A little cloud cover seemed to improve moth numbers from the reserve last night. 34 moths of 11 species were recorded.
1 Yellow-line Quaker, 9 Snout, 2 Sallow, 1 Broad-Bordered Yellow Underwing, 6 Lunar Underwing, 3 Pink-Barred Sallow, 2 Setaceous Hebrew Character, 5 Large Yellow Underwing, 3 Black Rustic, 1 Pale Mottled Willow and 1 Red-green Carpet.

Simon Buckingham ran traps at the reserve on 28 Sep 2018. Typical trapping results for a cool autumn night yielded 16 moths of 8 species. Black Rustic is a new addition to the reserve list. 1 Sallow, 1 Small Fan-footed Wave, 2 Large Yellow Underwing, 2 Pink-Barred Sallow, 6 Lunar Underwing, 2 Black Rustic (Aporophyla nigra) **, 1 Shuttle-shaped Dart and 1 Square-Spot Rustic.
** denotes a new moth for the reserve list

Simon Buckingham ran traps at the reserve on 24 Sep 2018. Very little to report on the moth front this morning. Just five moths of three species. 3 Pink-Barred Sallow, 1 Silver Y and 1 Large Yellow Underwing.

Simon Buckingham ran traps at the reserve on 21 Sep 2018. Moth numbers have tailed off in the cooler temperatures. Just 22 moths of 10 species from the reserve last night. 1 Sallow, 1 Acleris emargana, 1 Uncertain, 6 Snout, 2 Setaceous Hebrew Character, 4 Large Yellow Underwing, 1 Small Fan-footed Wave, 4 Lunar Underwing, 1 Broad-Bordered Yellow Underwing and 1 Celypha lacunana.

Simon Buckingham ran traps at the reserve on 17 Sep 2018. The wind came out on top against the warmth last night as far as the moths were concerned. 86 hardy individuals representing 37 species made their way into the traps. Nothing new for the reserve list, but Mompha langiella was noteworthy as being just the sixth record for Herts (the fifth record came from the reserve a few weeks ago). 1 Acleris emargana, 7 Dark Fruit Tree Tortrix, 1 Riband Wave, 2 Large Fruit Tree Tortrix, 1 Hypsopygia costalis, 7 Large Yellow Underwing, 1 Light Emerald, 17 Snout, 5 Square-spot Rustic, 2 Single-Dotted Wave, 1 Garden Rose Tortrix, 1 Wax Moth, 1 Carcina quercana, 3 Argyresthia goedartella, 3 Setaceous Hebrew Character, 2 Maiden’s Blush, 2 Light Brown Apple Moth, 5 Celypha lacunana, 2 Oak Hook-tip, 1 Lesser Broad-Bordered Yellow Underwing, 2 Broad-Bordered Yellow Underwing, 1 Pink-Barred Sallow, 1 Copper Underwing, 1 Turnip Moth, 1 Uncertain, 1 Vine’s Rustic, 1 Dusky Thorn, 1 Garden Carpet, 1 Flame Shoulder, 1 Pinion-streaked Snout, 1 Straw Dot, 1 Lunar Underwing, 1 Eudonia angustea, 1 Blastobasis adustella, 1 Brick, 1 Mompha langiella and 4 Epinotia tenerana.

Sep 1st – Sep 15th 2018
Common Sandpiper (1st & 5th Sep), Green Sandpiper (1st , 4th & 13th Sep, 2 on 2nd , 12th & 14th Sep, 4 or maybe 5 on 5th Sep, 4 on 7th Sep, 3 on 10th & 15th Sep), Grey Heron (1st Sep), Snipe (2nd – 3rd , 5th , 7th , 9th & 12th Sep, 3 on 14th Sep), Pied Wagtail (2nd Sep), Teal (11 on 2nd Sep, 75 on 9th Sep, 75+ on 10th Sep, 60+ on 12th Sep), Kingfisher (2nd - 4th , 7th , 9th & 12th -15th Sep, 2 on 5th Sep), Red-crested Pochard (2 imm on 2nd Sep, 3 juvs on 4th – 5th , 7th & 14th Sep), Little Egret (2nd Sep), Grey Wagtail (2nd Sep), Little Grebe (with 2 small juvs on 3rd & 10th Sep, 3 on 5th Sep, 2 with 3 juvs on 7th Sep, 2 with 2 juvs on 9th Sep, 1 juv on 14th Sep), Buzzard (2 on 3rd Sep, 3 on 13th Sep), Stock Dove (3rd Sep), Greylag Goose (70+ on Lynsters on 3rd Sep), Egyptian Goose (4 on 4th Sep), Blackcap (4th -5th Sep, m on 10th Sep, 4 (3 f or juvs) on 12th Sep), Red Kite (5th & 14th Sep), Sparrowhawk (5th Sep), Hobby (2 on 7th Sep, 1 on 13th -14th Sep), Lapwing (28 on 7th Sep, 40 on 9th Sep, 27 on 10th Sep, 52 on 12th Sep, many on 13th Sep, 29 on 14th Sep), Spotted Flycatcher (4 on 7th Sep, 2 on 13th Sep), Jay (8th Sep), Chiffchaff (10th & 13th Sep, 5 on 12th Sep, 4+ on 14th Sep), Barnacle Goose (12th Sep), Treecreeper (12th Sep), Raven (Cronking as it flew over on 14th Sep), Bittern (14th Sep from 11.20am) and Whitethroat (14th Sep).

Migrant Hawker (1st Sep, 12+ on 2nd -3rd Sep, 4m on 10th Sep, 14th Sep), Common Darter (10+ on 2nd Sep, 2 on 10th Sep, 11h Sep), Southern Hawker (f on 10th Sep) and Ruddy Darter (11th Sep). Speckled Bush-cricket (3 on 11th Sep), Parent or Birch Shieldbug (tbc) (2 on 11th Sep) and 22-spot Ladybird (11th Sep).

Sycamore Moth (Larva on 9th Sep), Comma (3 on 10th Sep, 11th & 14th Sep), Speckled Wood (2 on 11th Sep) and Common Blue Butterfly (13th Sep).

Simon Buckingham ran traps at the reserve on 14 Sep 2018. Yellows and browns very much to the fore in the traps at the reserve this morning. One of the perils of emptying the traps at this time of year are the hornets hidden under the egg cartons. On the moth front, fairly standard fare with 101 moths of 30 species being recorded. 27 Snout, 2 Dusky Thorn, 2 Large Fruit Tree Tortrix, 6 Celypha lacunana, 4 Acleris emargana, 3 Dark Fruit Tree Tortrix, 2 Brimstone, 2 Riband Wave, 2 Sallow, 1 Emmelina monodactyla, 2 Small Fan-footed Wave, 1 Epinotia nisella, 1 Tinea semifulvella, 4 Vine’s Rustic, 17 Large Yellow Underwing, 1 Rosy Rustic, 4 Square-spot Rustic, 6 Setaceous Hebrew Character, 2 Pink-Barred Sallow, 1 Lesser Broad-Bordered Yellow Underwing, 1 Six-striped Rustic, 2 Lesser Yellow Underwing, 1 Monopis weaverella, 1 Turnip Moth, 1 Epinotia immundana, 1 Agriphila geniculea, 1 Common Wainscot, 1 Uncertain, 1 Pinion-streaked Snout and 1 Light Emerald.

Friday night’s moth trapping session at the reserve took the total number of moths recorded this year over the 10,000 mark, made up of 380 species. The three most commonly recorded moths have all been micro moths - Mother of Pearl (1676), Water Veneer (1468) and Argyresthia goedartella (383). The most commonly recorded macro moth was Dingy Footman (195), closely followed by The Snout (194).

Simon Buckingham ran traps at the reserve on 11 Sep 2018. The overnight rain made an impact on the moth numbers from the reserve last night. Just 76 moths of 27 species were recorded. 7 Light Emerald. 3 Small Fan-footed Wave. 2 Celypha lacunana. 2 Willow Beauty. 1 Centre-Barred Sallow. 2 Riband Wave. 4 Vine’s Rustic, 3 Brimstone, 5 Square-spot Rustic, 2 Lime-speck Pug, 12 Large Yellow Underwing, 2 Setaceous Hebrew Character, 2 Blood-vein, 14 Snout, 1 Straw Dot, 1 Lesser Yellow Underwing, 2 Anania coronata, 2 Sallow, 1 Epinotia nisella, 1 Large Fruit Tree Tortrix, 1 Chequered Fruit Tree Tortrix, 1 Dingy Footman, 1 Agriphila geniculea, 1 Common Wainscot, 1 Hypsopygia costalis, 1 Copper Underwing and 1 Eudonia pallida.

Simon Buckingham ran traps at the reserve on 9 Sep 2018.What a difference a slightly warmer day makes. 149 moths of 42 species came from the reserve last night (two nights ago the totals were 18 moths of ten species). No new moths for the list, but a nice selection including two species of plume moth. 5 Light Emerald, 1 Carcina quercana, 4 Garden Rose Tortrix, 4 Argyresthia goedartella, 12 Acleris emargana, 8 Brimstone, 2 Large Fruit Tree Tortrix, 1 Pink Barred Sallow, 5 Maiden’s Blush, 2 Small Dusky Wave, 27 Snout, 2 Setaceous Hebrew Character, 12 Large Yellow Underwing, 1 Green Carpet, 5 Epinotia nisella, 1 Anania coronata, 4 Hypsopygia costalis, 3 Vine’s Rustic, 1 Lesser Broad-Bordered Yellow Underwing, 2 Epinotia immundana, 7 Square-spot Rustic, 1 Garden Carpet, 1 Turnip Moth, 10 Celypha lacunana, 1 Single-Dotted Wave, 6 Pinion-streaked Snout, 1 Lyonetia clerkella, 2 Common Wainscot, 1 Blastobasis adustella, 2 Common Carpet, 3 Lesser Yellow Underwing, 1 Small Fan-footed Wave, 1 Dingy Footman, 1 Dusky Thorn, 1 Amblyptilia acanthadactyla, 1 Eudonia pallida, 1 Centre-Barred Sallow, 1 Emmelina monodactyla, 1 Wax Moth, 1 Flame Carpet, 1 Cameraria ohridella and 2 Epinotia tenerana.

Simon Buckingham ran traps at the reserve on 5 Sep 2018. Another decent haul from the reserve last night with 150 moths of 41 species. Pyrausta purpuralis (photo posted) was new for the reserve list. 10 Light Emerald, 3 Brimstone, 15 Snout, 1 Lime-speck Pug, 2 Large Fruit Tree Tortrix, 3 Light Brown Apple Moth, 4 Dark Fruit Tree Tortrix, 2 Oak Hook-tip, 1 Sallow. 5 Dusky Thorn, 16 Large Yellow Underwing, 6 Argyresthia goedartella, 5 Lesser Yellow Underwing, 9 Square-spot Rustic, 3 Spectacle, 1 Mottled Rustic, 6 Celypha lacunana, 6 Epinotia immundana, 10 Epinotia nisella, 7 Vine’s Rustic, 2 Lesser Broad-Bordered Yellow Underwing, 3 Centre-Barred Sallow, 2 Acleris emargana, 1 Lyonetia clerkella, 2 Common Wainscot, 3 Cameraria ohridella, 2 Agriphila geniculea, 1 Eudonia pallida, 3 Small China-mark, 2 Copper Underwing, 1 Flame Shoulder, 1 Bright-line Brown-eye, 1 Monopis weaverella, 1 Ypsolopha scabrella, 1 Setaceous Hebrew Character, 1 Hypsopygia costalis, 1 Ypsolopha sequella, 2 Blood-vein, 1 Pinion-streaked Snout, 1 Catoptria falsella, 1 Agonopterix arenella, 1 Phyllonorycter rajella and 1 Pyrausta purpuralis - Common Purple & Gold **
** denotes a new moth for the reserve list

Simon Buckingham ran traps at the reserve on 3 Sep 2018. No new moths from the reserve last night, but a slightly milder night resulted in a decent haul of 151 moths of 43 species. This included a nice range of micros, which always present a challenge. I’ve posted photos of two forms of the same moth, Epinotia ramella. 5 Vine’s Rustic, 10 Light Emerald, 4 Brimstone, 4 Large Fruit Tree Tortrix, 2 Riband Wave, 10 Dark Fruit Tree Tortrix, 1 Endrosis sarcitrella, 1 Acleris emargana, 1 Single-Dotted Wave, 6 Epinotia nisella, 7 Square-spot Rustic, 14 Setaceous Hebrew Character, 5 Celypha lacunana, 22 Large Yellow Underwing, 1 Lesser Yellow Underwing, 14 Snout, 1 Oak Hook-tip, 1 Flame Shoulder, 5 Argyresthia goedartella, 3 Agriphila geniculea, 1 Bright-line Brown-eye, 1 Agriphila tristella, 1 Frosted Orange, 2 Anania coronata, 2 Common Wainscot, 1 Pyrausta aurata, 1 Ypsolopha sequella, 4 Cameraria ohridella, 3 Water Veneer, 1 Dark Spectacle, 1 Emmelina monodactyla, 2 Common Footman, 2 Blastobasis adustella, 1 Carcina quercana, 1 Dusky Thorn, 1 Lesser Broad-Bordered Yellow Underwing, 1 Rosy Rustic, 1 Copper Underwing, 2 Small China-mark, 1 Ostrinia nubilalis, 1 Epinotia immudana, 2 Epinotia ramella and 1 Morophaga choragella.

Frog (2 small ones on 1st Sep). Grass Snake (18 inches - 13th Sep).

Fox (1st – 2nd & 8th Sep), Toad (1st Sep), Squirrel (2nd Sep), Rabbit (5 on 3rd Sep, Diseased one on 8th Sep), Soprano Pipistrelle Bat (6+ on 3rd Sep), Nathusius Bat (3rd Sep), Noctule Bat (3rd Sep), Long-eared Bat (3rd Sep), Common Pipistrelle Bat (3rd Sep), Muntjac (m on 4th Sep), Brown Rat (5th Sep), Bats (droppings on hide from Bat Box 9 on 6th Sep) and Pygmy Shrew (Dead on 13th Sep).

Giant Puffball (1st Sep) and Boletus sp (tba) (11th Sep).

Aug 13th – Aug 31st 2018
Red-crested Pochard (3 imm on 13th , 15th -16th , 18th -19th , 22nd , 24th & 26th Aug), Green Sandpiper (2 on 13th , 15th -16th , 20th , 25th & 31st Aug, 3 on 17th & 28th Aug, 4 on 18th -19th , 22nd , 24th , 26th – 27th & 29th Aug, 1 on 23rd Aug), Lapwing (46 on 13th Aug, 3 on 14th & 26th – 27th Aug, 42 on 15th Aug, 18 on 17th Aug, 5 on 20th Aug, 2 on 28th Aug, 6 on 29th Aug), Ring-necked Parakeet (6 on 13th Aug), Kingfisher (14th , 16th – 18th , 24th – 27th & 31st Aug, 2 on 15th & 29th Aug, 3 on 22nd Aug), Grey Wagtail (14th & 25th Aug, 4 on 18th & 26th Aug, 2 on 24th & 28th – 29th Aug), Gadwall (14th Aug), Shoveler (14th Aug), Common Tern (2 on 14th & 18th Aug, 3 adults and 3 Juvs on raft 15th Aug, 3 juvs on 16th Aug (16 young this year), 3 adults+3 young on 17th Aug, 2 adults+2 young on 19th Aug, 4 adults+3 young on 20th Aug), Snipe (2 on 15th , 17th -18th , 20th & 22nd Aug, 1 on 19th , 24th , 26th , 28th & 31st Aug), Teal (25 on 15th Aug, 20 on 17th Aug), Common Sandpiper (17th - 20th , 22nd & 24th Aug), Grey Heron (4 on 18th Aug), Stock Dove (5 on 18th Aug), Sparrowhawk (18th Aug), Teal (50 on 19th & 26th Aug, 30 on 22nd Aug, 1 on 29th Aug), Raven (flew over and called on 20th Aug), Little Grebe (20th & 29th Aug, 4 on 24th Aug), Jay (24th Aug), Chaffinch (24th Aug), Hose Martin (4 on 25th Aug, 2 on 28th Aug), Jay (25th Aug), Wren (25th Aug), Great Spotted Woodpecker (25th Aug), Hobby (27th & 31st Aug, 2 on 29th Aug), Swallow (12 on 28th Aug), Buzzard (2 on 29th Aug), Pied Wagtail (29th Aug), Cormorant (29th Aug) and Little Egret (29th Aug).

Rabbit (6 on 13th Aug, 1 on 20th & 25th Aug) and Muntjac (20th Aug).

Grass Snake (20th Aug) and Newt (3 juveniles on 31st Aug).

Migrant Hawker (female ovipositing on 28th Aug, 3 on 31st Aug).

Large White (14th Aug), Comma (14th Aug) and Speckled Wood, Grey Dagger (Larva on 17th Aug), Common Ground-hopper (18th Aug) and Southern Green Shield bug (29th Aug).

Simon Buckingham ran traps at the reserve on 31 Aug 2018. 147 moths of 42 species emerged from the traps at the reserve last night. Small Blood-vein was a new moth for the reserve list. 8 Light Emerald, 14 Dark Fruit Tree Tortrix, 15 Celypha lacunana, 1 Common Wave, 1 White-Spotted Pug, 43 Snout, 3 Oak Hook-tip, 1 Centre-Barred Sallow, 1 Dusky Thorn, 1 Light Brown Apple Moth, 4 Anania coronata, 2 Agriphila geniculea, 2 Spectacle, 1 Brimstone, 2 Common Footman, 3 Large Fruit Tree Tortrix, 3 Epinotia nisella, 5 Square-spot Rustic , 1 Small Blood-vein (Scopula imitaria) **, 3 Pinion-streaked Snout, 3 Copper Underwing, 4 Large Yellow Underwing, 2 Small China-mark, 1 Blood-vein, 1 Sallow, 3 Mother of Pearl, 1 Setaceous Hebrew Character, 1 Straw Dot, 2 Vine’s Rustic, 1 Lesser Yellow Underwing, 1 Blastobasis adustella, 1 Chequered Fruit Tree Tortrix, 2 Flame Shoulder, 1 Willow Beauty, 1 Green Carpet, 1 Poplar Hawkmoth, 1 Cameraria ohridella, 1 Orange Swift, 1 Small Fan-footed Wave, 1 Garden Rose Tortrix, 2 Water Veneer and 1 Eudonia pallida.
** denotes a new moth for the reserve list

Simon Buckingham ran traps at the reserve on 17 Aug 2018. Moth numbers are now down to more normal late summer figures with 191 of 55 species being recorded at the reserve last night. 35 Mother of Pearl, 9 Common Wave, 2 Dusky Thorn, 8 Swallow Prominent, 17 Lesser Broad-Bordered Yellow Underwing, 16 Celypha lacunana, 5 Vine’s Rustic, 14 Snout, 1 Bordered Beauty, 1 Pale Prominent, 1 Setaceous Hebrew Character, 5 Light Emerald, 1 Buff Footman, 1 Straw Dot, 9 Small China-mark, 1 Maiden’s Blush, 1 Wax Moth, 1 Buff-tip, 2 Flame Shoulder, 3 Copper Underwing, 2 Cydia splendana, 1 Common Carpet, 1 Early Thorn, 1 Anania coronata, 1 Six-striped Rustic, 6 Poplar Hawkmoth, 1 Light Brown Apple Moth, 2 Diamond-back Moth, 4 Rustic, 3 Brimstone, 1 Knot Grass, 1 Large Yellow Underwing, 4 Argyresthia goedartella, 2 Ypsolopha scabrella, 1 Emmelina monodactyla, 1 Phyllonorycter kleemannella, 5 Blastobasis adustella, 1 Garden Carpet, 2 Caloptilia stigmatella, 1 Phyllonorycter harrisella, 2 Willow Beauty, 1 Small Magpie, 1 Acrobasis advenella, 1 Hedya salicella, 1 Heart and Dart, 1 Common Wainscot, 1 Large Fruit Tree Tortrix, 1 Single-Dotted Wave, 1 Pinion-streaked Snout, 2 Apotomis betuletana, 1 Argyresthia pruniella, 1 Agonopterix alstromeriana, 1 Argyresthia albistria, 1 Agriphila geniculea and 1 Agriphila tristella.

Aug 12th 2018 – Open Day.
Ring-necked Parakeet (12th Aug), Coot (3 chicks on 12th Aug), Black-headed Gull (12th Aug), Mallard (12th Aug), Blue Tit (12th Aug), Great Tit (12th Aug), Stock Dove (12th Aug), Moorhen (12th Aug), Little Egret (12th Aug), Tufted Duck (3 young on 12th Aug), Woodpigeon (12th Aug), Red-crested Pochard (3 imm on 12th Aug), Robin (12th Aug), Green Sandpiper (3 on 12th Aug), Egyptian Goose (2 on 12th Aug), Little Grebe (2 on 12th Aug), Green Woodpecker (12th Aug), Kingfisher (2 on 12th Aug), Magpie (12th Aug), Greylag Goose (c10 on 12th Aug), Gadwall (12th Aug), Jay (12th Aug), Long-tailed Tit (c20 on 12th Aug), Common Tern (2 adults and 3 juveniles on 12th Aug), Green Sandpiper (2 on 12th Aug), Common Sandpiper (12th Aug) and Coot (12th Aug).

Migrant Hawker (12th Aug).

Frog (12th Aug).

Squirrel (2 on 12th Aug) and Rabbit (12th Aug).

Southern Shieldbug (Nymph on 12th Aug). Yellow Shell (12th Aug).

Simon Buckingham ran traps at the reserve on 11 Aug 2018. A cooler, breezy night led to a greatly diminished moth catch at the reserve last night. Just 174 moths of 33 species came from the two traps. A few of these will be on display for the ‘Open Day’. 81 Mother of Pearl, 1 Swallow Prominent, 5 Blastobasis adustella, 1 Dark Fruit Tree Tortrix, 1 Brimstone, 3 Small China-mark, 3 Ringed China-mark, 2 Dusky Thorn, 6 Straw Dot, 3 Vine’s Rustic, 9 Celypha lacunana, 2 Argyresthia goedartella, 8 Light Emerald, 2 Evergestis forficalis, 2 Buff Footman, 2 Setaceous Hebrew Character, 1 Dun-bar, 1 Agriphila tristella, 1 Common Wave, 1 Common Rustic agg, 4 Hofmannophila pseudospretella, 1 Snout, 1 Bordered Beauty, 1 Lime-speck Pug, 21 Water Veneer, 1 Diamond-back Moth, 2 Common Carpet, 1 Acrobasis advenella, 1 Poplar Hawkmoth, 2 Single-Dotted Wave, 1 Blood-vein, 2 Common White Wave and 1 Phyllonorycter harrisella.

Aug 1st – Aug 11th 2018
Snipe (3 on 1st -2nd , 8th & 10th Aug, 2 on 3rd - 7th & 9th Aug, 1 on 5th & 11th Aug), Green Sandpiper (1st , 4th , 6th & 8th – 9th Aug, 2 on 2nd -3rd & 7th Aug, 3 on 5th Aug), Lapwing (43 on 1st Aug, 20+ on 5th Aug), Teal (21 on 1st Aug, 29 on 2nd Aug, 4th Aug, 25+ on 4th Aug), Grey Wagtail (2 on 1st & 3rd Aug, 3 on 4th -6th , 8th & 10th Aug, Juv on 9th Aug, 1 on 11th Aug), Kingfisher (1st , 3rd & 8th – 10th Aug, 2 on 4th Aug, 3 on 5th Aug), Garganey (Female on 1st -4th Aug), Grey Heron (3 on 1st Aug, 4 on 5th & 9th Aug), Little Grebe (2 on 1st Aug), Teal (4 on 1st Aug), Common Tern (1 juvs on 2nd Aug, 2 juvs on 8th Aug), Little Egret (2nd & 9th Aug, 3 on 3rd & 8th Aug, 8 on 5th Aug, 2 on 10th Aug), Egyptian Goose (2 on 5th Aug, 3 on 10th Aug), Pied Wagtail (8th Aug, 4 on 10th Aug), Red-crested Pochard (2 imm on 9th -10th Aug), Greylag Goose (64 on Lynsters on 9th Aug), Jackdaw (65 on Lynsters on 9th Aug), Swallow (10 on 9th Aug), House Martin (20 on 9th Aug), Lapwing (28 on 9th Aug) and Red Kite (11th Aug).

Holly Blue (2nd Aug), Red Admiral (2nd Aug, Pair on 5th Aug), Common Blue (3rd & 5th Aug) and Speckled Wood (5th Aug). Copper Underwing (11th Aug).

Migrant Hawker (2 on 1st Aug, 1 on 5th Aug), Brown Hawker (3rd & 5th Aug), Ruddy Darter (4+ on 5th Aug) and Black-tailed Skimmer (6 on 5th Aug).

Rat-tailed Maggots (2nd Aug) and Soldier Fly (Larva in Pond 2nd Aug).

Smooth Newt (Juv on 2nd Aug).

Fox (3rd & 8th Aug) and Bat sp (11th Aug).

Jul 14th – Jul 31st 2018
Sparrowhawk (14th & 28th -29th Jul), Lapwing (7 on 14th & 18th Jul, 8 on 15th Jul, 10+ on 20th Jul, 22 on 24th Jul, 6 on 26th Jul, 21 on 29th Jul), Little Grebe (Pair and 2 young on 14th Jul, 2 Pairs and 3 young on 15th Jul, 3 +6y on 20th Jul, 1 on 26th Jul, 8 imm on 29th Jul, 2 on 31st Jul), Jay (14th & 18th Jul, 2 on 15th & 26th Jul), Kingfisher (14th -15th , 19th – 20th , 22nd & 24th -25th & 28th -31st Jul, 2 on 18th & 26th Jul), Red Kite (14th Jul), Great Spotted Woodpecker (14th Jul), Long-tailed Tit (10+ on 14th Jul), Little Egret (14th Jul, 2 on 15th , 17th , 24th -25th & 31st Jul, 6 on 26th Jul, 9 on 28th Jul, 3 on 29th Jul), Tawny Owl (not confirmed – 14th Jul), Common Sandpiper (15th & 30th Jul), Green Sandpiper (15th -16th & 18th Jul, 3 on 20th , 22nd , 24th & 26th Jul, 2 on 21st & 27th -30th Jul, 4 on 23rd Jul, 8 on 25th Jul), Mistle Thrush (15th Jul), Canada Goose (5 on 15th Jul, 7 on 29th Jul), Greylag Goose (39 on Lynsters field on 15th Jul), Jackdaw (70+ on 15th Jul, 17 on 24th Jul), Great Crested Grebe (Adult and young on 15th Jul, Juv on 17th Jul), Ring-necked Parakeet (9 on 15th Jul), Shoveler (5 on 15th Jul, 8 on 25th Jul, 1 on 26th Jul, 22 on 29th Jul), Teal (24 on 15th Jul, 38 on 21st Jul, 32 on 25th Jul, m on 29th Jul), Swift (1 on 15th Jul), Starling (35 over on 15th Jul), Water Rail (17th Jul), Greenfinch (male+juv on 19th Jul), Common Tern (at least 10 young on 19th Jul, Fledged juv with damaged wing on 21st Jul, 5 fledged on 23rd Jul, 6 on 24th Jul, 8 fledged on 25th Jul, 20 (11 fledged) on 26th Jul, 13 fledged on 27th -28th Jul, 11 fledged on 29th Jul), Reed Warbler (19th Jul), Blackcap (2 on 20th Jul), Blackbird (4 on 20th Jul), Green Woodpecker (Adult+juv on 21st Jul), Robin (Juv on 21st Jul), Song Thrush (Adult+juv on 21st Jul), Grey Heron (21st Jul, 2 on 26th Jul), Snipe (2 fledged on 22nd Jul, 1 on 23rd – 25th Jul, 2 on 26th & 28th Jul, 3 on 27th -30th Jul), Buzzard (24th Jul), Cormorant (2 on 25th -26th Jul), Treecreeper (2 on 26th Jul), Mute Swan (1 on 26th Jul), Reed Bunting (2 on 26th Jul), Grey Wagtail (27th Jul, 3 on 30th Jul), Black-headed Gull (150+ on 28th Jul), House Martin (c15 on 29th Jul) and Swallow (c5 on 29th Jul).

Lesser Stag Beetle (14th Jul), Mimic Hornet Hoverfly (14th Jul), Large Alder Sawfly (19th Aug) and Blue Shieldbug (14th Jul). Peacock (14th Jul), Comma (14th , 20th & 25th Jul, 5+on 19th Jul), Speckled Wood (14th & 20th Jul), Purple Hairstreak (2 on 14th Jul, 25th Jul), Brown Argus (female on 15th Jul), Red Admiral (18th & 22nd Jul, 2 on 19th Jul, 3 on 26th Jul), Holly Blue (3 on 19th Jul, 20th & 26th Jul), Small Tortoiseshell (19th & 26th Jul), Green-veined White (20th Jul), Large White (20th Jul), Brimstone (22nd Jul), Common Blue (2 on 25th Jul, 26th Jul) and Small Copper (25th Jul).

Emerald Damselfly (2 on 14th Jul), Ruddy Darter (14th & 26th Jul, male on 23rd Jul), Broad-bodied Chaser (14th & 26th Jul), Brown Hawker (14th , 19th & 26th Jul), Common Blue Damselfly (14th & 22nd Jul), Red-eyed Damselfly (16th & 22nd -23rd Jul), Azure Damselfly (2 on 16th Jul, 3 on 18th Jul), Banded Demoiselle (female on 16th , 22nd & 27th Jul, male on 18th Jul, 2 on 19th Jul), Blue-tailed Damselfly (2+ on 18th Jul, 22nd Jul), Common Darter (2 males on 23rd Jul, 26th Jul), Black-tailed Skimmer (26th Jul), Emerald Damselfly (female on 26th Jul) and Emperor Dragonfly (26th Jul).

Fox (14th -15th & 23rd -24th Jul, 4 on 25th Jul), Squirrel (2 on 14th Jul), Rabbit (14th Jul), Vole sp (14th Jul), Muntjac (14th Jul) and Badger (juvenile on 23rd Jul).

Grass Snake (2 on 19th Jul).

Pike (28th Jul).

Cinnabar Moth (c 50 caterpillars on 14th Jul), Mother-of-Pearl (30+ on 18th Jul) and Eyed Hawk-moth (Caterpillar on 28th Jul).

Simon Buckingham ran traps at the reserve on 28 Jul 2018. The unsettled weather continued to impact the moth catch at the reserve last night with just 144 moths of 40 species being recorded. Endrosis sarcitrella was an addition to the reserve list. 4 Dingy Footman, 20 Straw Dot, 2 Tree Lichen Beauty, 18 Buff Footman, 3 Flame Shoulder, 4 Common Rustic agg., 27 Mother of Pearl, 3 Swallow Prominent, 13 Agriphila straminella, 2 Carcina quercana,
5 Dun-bar, 2 Gypsy Moth, 2 Iron Prominent, 2 Uncertain, 2 Pale Prominent, 1 Celypha lacunana, 5 Argyresthia goedartella, 2 Blastobasis adustella, 1 Lyonetia clerkella, 1 Clouded Border, 1 Cyclamen Tortrix, 1 Snout, 1 Large Twin-Spot Carpet, 1 Acrobasis advenella, 1 Black Arches, 1 Shuttle-shaped Dart, 1 Silver Y, 1 Scalloped Oak, 1 Common White Wave,
1 Setaceous Hebrew Character, 2 Ringed China-mark, 1 Caloptilia stigmatella, 1 Hofmannophila pseudospretella, 4 Single-Dotted Wave, 1 Orthotaelia sparganella, 2 Water Veneer, 1 Riband Wave, 1 Double-striped Pug, 1 Rusty Dot Pearl and 1 Endrosis sarcitrella - White-shouldered House Moth **
** denotes a new moth for the reserve list

Simon Buckingham ran traps at the reserve on 27 Jul 2018. What a difference a day makes. A big change in the weather resulted in a very different moth catch overnight at the reserve. The number of moths remained relatively high at 1008, but the bulk of these were Water Veneer, and just 52 species were recorded. Agonopterix purpurea - Small Purple Flat-body was a new moth for the reserve list. 51 Mother of Pearl, 7 Dingy Footman, 5 Common Wave, 11 Dun-bar, 793 Water Veneer, 20 Agriphila straminella, 2 Mottled Rustic, 3 Pale Prominent, 1 Canary-shouldered Thorn, 2 Scoparia ambigualis, 3 Tree Lichen Beauty, 1 Acrobasis suavella, 7 Blastobasis adustella, 21 Straw Dot, 1 Gypsy Moth, 5 Lyonetia clerkella, 3 Common Rustic agg, 1 Flame Shoulder, 1 Riband Wave, 18 Buff Footman, 6 Argyresthia goedartella, 1 Lime-speck Pug, 3 Common Wave, 2 Single-Dotted Wave, 1 Poplar Hawkmoth, 1 Setaceous Hebrew Character, 1 Sallow Kitten, 1 Carcina quercana, 3 Uncertain, 1 Bordered Beauty, 2 Garden Carpet, 1 Large Twin-Spot Carpet, 3 Small Seraphim, 1 Metalampra italica, 1 Scrobipalpa costella, 2 Small China-mark, 1 Ringed China-mark, 2 Hofmannophila pseudospretella, 1 Notocelia trimaculana, 1 Dark Fruit Tree Tortrix, 1 Diamond-back Moth, 1 Eudonia mercurella, 1 Acrobasis advenella, 1 Orthotaelia sparganella, 1 Common Carpet, 1 Pebble Hook-tip, 1 Crassa unitella, 3 Phyllonorycter harisella, 1 Cochylis molliculana, 2 Celypha lacunana, 2 Agonopterix purpurea - Small Purple Flat-body ** and 1 Cochylis atricapitana.
** denotes a new moth for the reserve list

Simon Buckingham ran traps at the reserve on 26 Jul 2018. The promised rain failed to materialise and the moth count kept up with the recent decent totals from the reserve. 917 moths of 95 species included 3 new moths for the reserve list. 180 Mother of Pearl, 2 Black Arches, 10 Riband Wave, 13 Brimstone, 1 Acleris emargana, 5 Scoparia ambigualis, 8 Single-Dotted Wave, 33 Agriphila straminella, 32 Dun-bar, 10 Common White Wave, 40 Argyresthia goedartella, 325 Water Veneer, 17 Blastobasis adustella, 1 Red-Barred Tortrix, 5 Canary-shouldered Thorn, 3 Pale Prominent, 1 Large Emerald, 15 Dingy Footman, 3 Clouded Border, 1 Snout, 1 Pebble Hook-tip, 1 Scalloped Oak, 1 Endotricha flammealis, 3 Acrobasis advenella, 2 Mottled Beauty, 1 Double-striped Pug, 1 Calamotropha paludella, 13 Hofmannophila pseudospretella, 3 Carcina quercana, 1 Acleris forsskaleana, 13 Dingy Shell, 10 Lyonetia clerkella, 4 Cameraria ohridella, 3 Poplar Hawkmoth, 20 Straw Dot, 2 Pebble Prominent, 1 Rhopobota naevana, 1 Wax Moth, 6 Common Carpet, 1 Blood-vein, 2 Eucosma cana, 2 Large Twin-Spot Carpet, 2 Turnip Moth, 5 Phyllocnistis xenia, 3 Eudonia lacustrata, 5 Cydia splendana, 4 Uncertain, 1 Dark Fruit Tree Tortrix, 3 Swallow Prominent, 1 Gypsy Moth, 2 Olive, 10 Flame Shoulder, 6 Common Rustic agg., 1 Dark Arches, 1 Blastobasis lacticolella, 10 Crassa unitella, 3 Ringed China-mark, 1 Bulrush Wainscot, 2 Tree Lichen Beauty, 7 Small Seraphim, 1 Garden Rose Tortrix, 2 Buff Footman, 1 Ruby Tiger, 1 Coptotriche marginea, 2 Caloptilia stigmatella, 1 Notocelia trimaculana, 3 Small Rivulet, 2 Agonopterix arenella, 1 Eudonia mercurella, 1 Smoky Wainscot, 1 Setaceous Hebrew Character, 1 Lesser Broad-bordered Yellow Underwing, 1 Lime-speck Pug, 1 Garden Pebble, 1 Small Magpie, 1 Dusky Thorn, 2 Oak Processionary, 1 Bordered Beauty, 1 Light Brown Apple Moth, 1 Emmelina monodactyla, 1 Double Square-Spot, 1 Agonopterix alstromeriana, 1 Cochylimorpha straminea, 1 Epinotia nisella, 1 Bucculatrix thoracella - Lime Bent-wing **, 1 Nephopterix angustella - Spindle Knot-horn **, 1 Cochylis atricapitana, 3 Phyllonorycter kleemannella, 1 Phyllonorycter joannisi, 1 Celypha lacunana, 1 Bucculatrix bechsteinella, 2 Mompha langiella - Clouded Mompha **, 1 Lathronympha strigana, 1 Phyllonorycter coryli and 1 Bucculatrix nigricomella.
** denotes a new moth for the reserve list
Plus (identified later) Bucculatrix ulmella - Oak Bent-wing **

Anacampsis populella - Poplar Sober. 2 on nettles at Sanctuary corner near Lime. Sharon Monahan. 25 Jul 2018.

Psyche casta - Common Bagworm (Micro). 25 Jul 2018 - Larval case on willow trunk. Found during a Beetle hunt session with Dave Murray, Emily Hobson, Sharon Monahan and Martin Parr.

Simon Buckingham ran traps at the reserve on 23 Jul 2018. Another cracking haul from the reserve last night with 1053 moths of 108 species, including 4 new moths for the reserve list. 268 Mother of Pearl, 19 Riband Wave, 31 Dingy Footman, 15 Small Seraphim, 10 Swallow Prominent, 32 Straw Dot, 116 Argyresthia goedartella, 2 Acleris emargana, 4 Black Arches, 3 Lime-speck Pug, 4 Pebble Hook-tip, 2 Pebble Prominent, 4 Brimstone, 37 Agriphila straminella, 3 Carcina quercana, 5 Eudonia mercurella, 5 Common Carpet, 1 Dusky Thorn, 8 Acrobasis advenella, 4 Cydia splendana, 5 Notocelia trimaculana, 12 Crassa unitella, 1 Udea ferrugalis - Rusty-dot Pearl **, 2 Small Magpie, 12 Cameraria ohridella, 18 Lyonetia clerkella, 5 Phyllonorycter harrisella, 14 Gypsonoma dealbana, 3 Small Fan-footed Wave, 2 Agonopterix alstromeriana, 1 Gypsy Moth, 11 Common Rustic agg., 37 Scoparia ambigualis, 2 Blood Vein, 3 Dark Fruit Tree Tortrix, 2 Emmelina monodactyla, 16 Uncertain, 10 Dingy Shell, 4 Red-Barred Tortrix, 14 Blastobasis adustella, 21 Dun-bar, 2 Least Carpet, 5 Lesser Broad-bordered Yellow-Underwing, 6 Snout, 15 Flame Shoulder, 12 Eudonia lacustrata, 7 Rhopobota naevana, 1 Gold Spot, 4 Pale Prominent, 1 Bee Moth, 1 Common White Wave, 1 Garden Carpet, 2 Ruby Tiger, 2 Willow Beauty, 9 Single-Dotted Wave, 1 Clay, 1 Smoky Wainscot, 1 Oak Processionary, 6 Diamond-back Moth, 2 Large Twin-Spot Carpet, 1 Knot Grass, 1 Small Phoenix, 140 Water Veneer, 3 Apotomis betuletana, 2 Pyrausta aurata, 2 Calamotropha paludella, 4 Endotricha flammealis, 2 Gypsonoma sociana, 1 Turnip Moth, 2 Yellow-tail, 2 Paraswammerdamia nebulella, 2 Barred Fruit Tree Tortrix, 2 Iron Prominent, 1 Swallow-tailed Moth, 3 Caloptilia stigmatella, 1 Double Square-Spot, 3 Clouded Border, 1 Metalampra italica, 1 Small Rivulet, 1 Bright-line Brown-eye, 1 Double-striped Pug, 1 Crambus perlella, 1 Chequered Fruit Tree Tortrix, 2 Least Yellow Underwing, 1 Blastobasis lacticolella, 1 Canary-shouldered Thorn, 2 Common Wave, 1 Amblyptilia acanthadactyla, 2 Large Yellow Underwing, 1 Tree Lichen Beauty, 1 Sallow Kitten, 1 White-Spotted Pug, 2 Hofmannophila pseudospretella, 1 Argyresthia albistria, 2 Dark Arches, 1 Lesser Swallow Prominent, 1 Udea prunalis, 1 Copper Underwing, 1 Monopis weaverella, 1 Anania coronata, 1 Celypha lacunana, 1 Lathronympha strigana, 1 Apodia bifractella - Dark Fleabane Neb **, 1 Scrobipalpa costella, 1 Agonopterix arenella, 2 Dichrorampha alpinana - Broad-blotch Drill **, 1 Phyllonorycter kleemannella and 1 Teleiodes vulgella - Common Groundling **.
** denotes a new moth for the reserve list
Plus - Sharp-angled Peacock (Macaria alternata) ** (July 23 2018 - Only the second record for Herts), Parornix devoniella - Hazel Slender. (Micro – 2018) **, Caloptilia populetorum - Clouded Slender (Micro – 2018) ** and Caloptilia betulicola - Red Birch Slender (Micro – 2018) **.

Simon Buckingham ran traps at the reserve on 21 Jul 2018. Still decent numbers of moths from the traps with 727 of 92 species from last night. One new moth for the reserve list in the form of this very worn Oak Processionary. 298 Mother of Pearl, 6 Riband Wave, 21 Dun-bar, 2 Clouded Border, 4 Dusky Thorn, 11 Straw Dot, 4 Acrobasis advenella, 2 Ypsolopha scabrella, 51 Agriphila straminella, 3 Gypsy Moth, 4 Garden Rose Tortrix, 10 Small Seraphim, 4 Lime-speck Pug, 4 Small Magpie, 1 Prays fraxinella, 2 Pammene aurita, 4 Dingy Shell, 24 Blastobasis adustella, 4 Rhopobota naevana, 2 Euzophera pinguis, 19 Scoparia ambigualis, 8 Buff Footman, 3 Paraswammerdamia nebulella, 1 Red Twin-Spot Carpet, 6 Lyonetia clerkella, 1 Agonopterix alstromeriana, 3 Large Twin-Spot Carpet, 3 Least Carpet, 9 Small Rivulet, 2 Eudonia mercurella, 5 Crassa unitella, 15 Dingy Footman, 29 Cameraria ohridella, 4 Common Carpet, 2 September Thorn, 3 Double Square-spot, 5 Eudonia lacustrata, 3 Snout, 1 Turnip Moth, 2 Agriphila tristella, 5 Iron Prominent, 2 Notocelia trimaculana, 7 Common Rustic agg., 3 Argyresthia goedartella, 2 Double-striped Pug, 16 Flame Shoulder, 4 Diamond-back Moth, 2 Argyresthia pruniella, 2 Pebble Prominent, 2 Smoky Wainscot, 1 Rustic, 1 Willow Beauty,
5 Red-Barred Tortrix, 1 Tinea trinotella, 3 Common Wave, 2 Black Arches, 1 Bright-line Brown-eye, 18 Water Veneer, 10 Uncertain, 3 Dark Fruit Tree Tortrix, 1 Udea prunalis, 2 Small Fan-footed Wave, 1 Oak Processionary (Thaumetopoea processionea) **, 4 Common White Wave, 1 Swallow-tail Moth, 1 Mottled Beauty, 5 Sallow Kitten, 2 Tree Lichen Beauty, 1 July Highflyer, 1 Carcina quercan, 1 Ruby Tiger, 2 Gypsonoma sociana, 6 Pale Prominent, 2 Brimstone, 1 Cloaked Minor, 1 Endotricha flammealis, 1 Nut-Tree Tussock, 1 Shuttle-shaped Dart, 2 Cydia splendana, 1 Acrobasis suavella, 1 Dark Arches, 1 Lesser Broad-bordered Yellow-Underwing, 1 Gypsonoma dealbana, 1 Small Square-spot, 1 Buff Ermine, 2 Heart and Dart, 1 Single-Dotted Wave, 1 Orthotia sparganella, 4 Hofmannophila pseudospretella, 1 Phyllocnistis xenia, 1 Eucosma cana and 1 Argyresthia albistria.
** denotes a new moth for the reserve list
+ Duponchelia fovealis - Dark Marbled Tabby ** subsequently identified (only the 5th record for Herts).

Simon Buckingham ran traps at the reserve on 14 Jul 2018. Last night’s catch from the reserve surpassed the previous night’s haul both in numbers and diversity. A total of 681 moths of 112 species were recorded, of which 4 were new to the reserve list and one of these, Endothenia quadrimaculana, represents just the third record for Herts. 32 Clouded Border, 5 Canary-shouldered Thorn, 9 Buff Ermine, 11 Ruby Tiger, 7 Pebble Hook-tip, 7 Dark Fruit Tree Tortrix, 136 Mother of Pearl, 3 Yellow-tail, 16 Scoparia ambigualis, 1 Cydia splendana, 19 Dun-bar, 8 Pebble Prominent, 7 Poplar Hawkmoth, 5 Pale Prominent, 9 Small Seraphim, 1 Oak Hook-tip, 1 Coxcomb Prominent, 4 Silky Wainscot, 20 Riband Wave, 2 Celypha lacunana, 55 Water Veneer, 28 Dingy Footman, 6 Flame, 3 Nut-Tree Tussock, 1 Scalloped Oak, 5 Common Carpet, 1 Common Wave, 2 Silver Y, 4 Sallow Kitten, 1 Anania coronata, 31 Agriphila straminella, 4 Dark Arches, 10 Bright-line Brown-eye, 2 Rustic, 11 Double Lobed, 7 Small Magpie, 1 Dusky Brocade, 4 Eudonia mercurella, 3 Slender Brindle, 10 Flame Shoulder, 28 Uncertain, 3 Common White Wave, 3 Common Rustic agg., 3 Double Square-spot, 8 Smoky Wainscot, 10 Round-winged Muslin, 5 Mottled Rustic, 5 Heart and Dart, 1 Broad-bordered Yellow-Underwing, 3 Elephant Hawkmoth, 4 Eudonia lacustrata, 1 Olive, 2 Small Rivulet, 1 Small Phoenix, 2 Red Twin-Spot Carpet, 3 Bulrush Wainscot, 1 Double-striped Pug, 3 Iron Prominent, 1 Coronet, 5 Southern Wainscot, 1 Lime-speck Pug, 6 Calamotropha paludella, 2 Helcystogramma fufescens, 2 Brown China-mark, 2 Carcina quercana, 1 Dark Sword-grass, 2 Setaceous Hebrew Character, 1 Cyclamen Tortrix, 1 Straw Dot, 2 Single-Dotted Wave, 1 Mottled Beauty, 1 Bordered Beauty, 2 Diamond-back Moth, 3 Gypsonoma sociana, 5 Least Carpet, 3 Crassa unitella, 3 Chrysoteuchia culmella, 2 Small Fan-footed Wave, 2 Brown House Moth, 3 Black Arches, 1 Orthopygia glaucinalis, 1 Dingy Shell, 4 Red-Barred Tortrix, 1 Drinker, 1 Copper Underwing, 1 Stathmopoda pedella, 3 Phyllocnistis xenia, 1 Ypsolopha scabrella, 2 Tree Lichen Beauty, 1 Acleris forsskaleana, 3 Lyonetia clerkella, 1 Large Emerald, 4 Cameraria ohridella, 1 Notocelia trimaculana, 1 Buff Footman, 2 Rhopobota naevana, 1 Peppered Moth, 1 Eucosma Cana, 1 Acleris sparsana, 1 Anthophila fabriciana, 1 Parachronistis albiceps - Wood Groundling **, 1 Aethes rubigana, 1 Monopis weaverella, 1 Agonopterix arenella, 1 Common Wainscot, 1 Limnaecia phragmitella, 1 Scarce Footman, 1 Endothenia quadrimaculana - Blotched Marble **, 9 Elachista maculicerusella, 1 Lobesia abscisana - Smoky-barred Marble **, 1 Crambus pascuella and 1 Coleophora trifolii - Large Clover Case-bearer **.
Plus a couple of Lesser Stag Beetles crashing around the traps.
** denotes a new moth for the reserve list

Jul 1st – Jul 13th 2018
Oystercatcher (2 on 1st – 2nd & 8th Jul), Little Egret (6 on 1st Jul, 8 on 2nd & 8th Jul, 2 on 6th Jul, 5 on 7th Jul, 9th & 11th -12th Jul), Little Grebe (2 adults, 5 immature and 2 smaller immature on 1st Jul, Adult+2y on 6th Jul, with 3y+2y on 8th Jul, 9th Jul, 2 pairs with 3y & 2y on 10th Jul, 3y on 11th Jul), Mute Swan (2 on 1st Jul), Teal (4 on 1st Jul, 2m&4f on 8th Jul, 10 on 10th Jul, 25 on 11th Jul, 20 on 13th Jul), Grey Wagtail (1st & 10th Jul, 2 on 8th Jul, 3 on 11th Jul), Swallow (1st Jul), Great Spotted Woodpecker (1st & 12th Jul, Adult and 1 juv on 9th Jul), Blackcap (1st Jul), Great Crested Grebe (Pair with 2 young on 1st , 4th & 6th Jul), Pochard (with 8y on 1st Jul, with 2y & 5y on 4th Jul, with 2y on 6th & 8th Jul, with 7y on 8th Jul), Tufted Duck (with 3y on 1st Jul, with 6y on 3rd & 6th Jul, 6y&3y on 4th Jul, 9y+4y+3y+3y+2y on 6th Jul, with 11y+3y+3y on 8th Jul, with 9y on 12th Jul), Robin (young bird on 1st Jul), Song Thrush (1st Jul), Common Tern (at least 4 broods with at least 6 young on 1st Jul, 10 adults with 6+ young on 4th Jul, 8+ and 6+ young on 6th Jul, 3 chicks on 9th Jul, 15 adults on 13th Jul), Kingfisher (2nd , 8th – 9th & 13th Jul, m on 6th Jul), Gadwall (with 8y on 4th Jul, 40 on 7th Jul, 67 and 8y on 8th Jul, 108 on 13th Jul), Green Sandpiper (6th – 7th , 9th & 11th -13th Jul), Shoveler (6 on 8th Jul, 8 on 11th Jul), Tawny Owl (Feather on 8th Jul), Wren (in nest box L on 9th Jul), Lapwing (10th Jul, 9 on 11th Jul, 4 on 12th Jul, 7 on 13th Jul), Reed Bunting (11th Jul) and Cormorant (12th Jul).

Muntjac (1st Jul), Rabbit (3 on 1st Jul), Squirrel (1st Jul), Deer (Not Muntjac 3rd Jul), Fox (4th Jul) and Bat (4th Jul).

Grass Snake (4th & 13th Jul).

Large White (1st & 10th Jul), Ringlet (1st Jul), Small White (1st & 10th Jul), Meadow Brown (1st & 10th Jul), Comma (1st & 10th Jul), Green-veined White (1st & 10th Jul), Marbled White (2nd Jul), Small Skipper (3rd Jul), Gatekeeper (4th & 10th Jul), Essex Skipper (4+ on 4th Jul), Purple Hairstreak (6th & 9th Jul), Red Admiral (10th Jul), Speckled Wood (10th Jul) and Purple Emperor (11th Jul). Brown Hawker (1st -2nd Jul), Southern Hawker (f on 2nd Jul), Ruddy Darter (2m on 2nd Jul, 10th Jul), Common Darter (m on 2nd Jul), Four-spotted Chaser (2nd & 4th Jul), Broad-bodied Chaser (2 on 2nd Jul, 3rd Jul), Black-tailed Skimmer (2nd Jul, 10+ on 9th Jul) and Banded Demoiselle (4th Jul). Rouselles Bush Cricket (3rd Jul).

Simon Buckingham ran traps at the reserve on 13 Jul 2018. A bumper moth haul from the reserve last night totalled a round 600 moths of 97 species of which 4 were new to the reserve list. 4 Nut-Tree Tussock, 4 Snout, 165 Mother of Pearl, 2 Carcina quercana, 3 Swallow-tailed Moth, 45 Dingy Footman, 2 Pale Prominent, 13 Clouded Border, 3 Canary-shouldered Thorn, 2 Swallow Prominent, 7 Pebble Hook-tip, 1 Tree Lichen Beauty, 2 Blood-vein, 4 Buff Ermine, 1 Buff-tip, 7 Riband Wave, 1 Scorched Carpet, 8 Chrysoteuchia culmella, 1 Yellow-tail, 5 Endotricha flammealis, 2 Small Fan-footed Wave, 32 Agriphila straminella, 1 Dusky Thorn, 20 Scoparia ambigualis, 1 Udea prunalis, 2 Dark Fruit Tree Tortrix, 5 Gypsonoma sociana, 3 Diamond-back Moth, 2 Common Carpet, 1 Common Wave, 3 Blastobasis adustella, 5 Eudonia mercurella, 6 Lyonetia clerkella, 2 Celypha lacunana, 3 Argyresthia goedartella, 1 Orthopygia glaucinalis, 2 Notocelia trimaculana, 2 Spectacle, 3 Pebble Prominent, 1 Herald, 4 Dark Arches, 1 Hofmannophila pseudospretella, 3 Eudonia lacustrata, 4 Poplar Hawkmoth, 8 Mottled Rustic, 3 Common Rustic agg., 1 Cydia splendana, 4 Red-Barred Tortrix, 2 Iron Prominent, 1 Bright-line Brown-eye, 1 Chocolate-tip, 6 Small Magpie, 4 Dun-bar, 5 Least Carpet, 1 Eucosma Cana, 1 Dagger agg., 1 Blastobasis lacticolella, 9 Phyllocnistis xenia, 2 Paraswmmerdamia nebulella, 2 Smoky Wainscot, 1 Lime-speck Pug, 3 Small Rivulet, 2 Rustic, 8 Uncertain, 1 Peppered Moth, 1 September Thorn, 2 Single-Dotted Wave, 1 Ruby Tiger, 92 Water Veneer, 1 Large Yellow Underwing, 6 Crassa unitella, 5 Heart and Dart, 2 Buff Footman, 1 Ringed China-mark, 1 Swallow Kitten, 1 Small Seraphim, 1 Fan-foot, 1 Ypsolopha scabrella, 10 Cameraria ohridella, 2 Flame, 1 Double Square-spot, 1 Willow Beauty, 1 Double Lobed, 1 Stenoptilia pterodactyla, 1 Flame Shoulder, 1 Acleris emergana, 1 Agapeta hamana, 1 Cochylis atricapitana - Black-headed Conch **, 2 Coptotriche marginea (previously Emmetia marginea) - Bordered Carl **, 1 Argyresthia bonnetella - Hawthorn Argent **, 2 Eucosma obumbratana, 1 Pammene regiana, 1 Rhopobota naevana, 1 Apotomis betuletana, 1 Bucculatrix nigricomella - Daisy Bent-wing ** and 1 Large Emerald.
** denotes a new moth for the reserve list

Simon Buckingham ran traps at the reserve on 10 Jul 2018. A productive session last night at the reserve produced 347 moths of 82 species, 5 of which were new to the reserve list. 13 Clouded Border, 7 Canary-shouldered Thorn, 6 Pebble Hook-tip, 6 Riband Wave, 3 Common Footman, 2 Eudonia lacustrata, 1 Dusky Thorn, 2 Notocelia trimaculana, 30 Scoparia ambigualis, 5 Dingy Footman, 4 Bright-line Brown-eye, 1 Garden Rose Tortrix, 13 Agriphila straminella, 13 Dun-bar, 5 Small Magpie, 2 Black Arches, 30 Mother of Pearl, 6 Rustic, 25 Uncertain, 3 Chrysoteuchia culmella, 3 Dingy Shell, 22 Red-Barred Tortrix, 7 Argyresthia goedartella, 4 Least Carpet, 7 Buff Ermine, 5 Heart and Dart, 6 Diamond-back Moth, 3 Buff Footman, 3 Smoky Wainscot, 1 Calamotropha paludella, 1 Barred Fruit Tree Tortrix, 11 Small Fan-footed Wave, 3 Endotricha flammealis, 1 Common White Wave, 5 Tree-Lichen Beauty, 3 Common Rustic agg. 2 Dark Fruit Tree Tortrix, 1 Olive, 1 Poplar Grey, 1 September Thorn, 6 Eudonia mercurella, 2 Poplar Hawkmoth, 1 Scorched Carpet, 3 Mottled Rustic, 5 Double Square-spot, 4 Flame Shoulder, 1 Sallow Kitten, 1 Anania coronata, 2 Flame, 2 Dingy Shears, 1 Setaceous Hebrew Character, 1 Turnip Moth, 2 Scarce Footman, 2 Dark Arches, 1 Large Yellow Underwing, 1 Ruby Tiger, 3 Single-dotted Wave, 1 Elephant Hawkmoth, 1 Water Veneer, 2 Small China-mark, 4 Agonopterix alstroemeriana, 1 Crambus pascuella, 5 Crassa unitella, 1 Cydia splendana, 1 Nut-Tree Tussock, 3 Pebble Prominent, 1 Eucosma cana, 1 Snout, 1 Swallow-tail Moth, 2 Double-striped Pug, 1 Carcina quercana, 1 Acleris emargana, 1 Bird Cherry Ermine, 2 Epinotia tenerana, 1 Phyllonorycter geniculella (=Eriocrania chrysolepidella) - Small Hazel Purple **, 1 Phyllonorycter ulmifoliella - Red Birch Midget **, 1 Red Twin-spot Carpet, 1 Phyllonorycter rajella - Common Alder Midget **, 2 Lyonetia clerkella, 1 Spilonota ocellana - Bud Moth **, 1 Blastodacna hellerella - Hawthorn Cosmet ** and 1 Cameraria ohridella.
** denotes a new moth for the reserve list

On 9th Jul 2018, Sharon Monahan recorded Pammene aurana=Cydia aurana - Orange-spot Piercer. New to the ML Species List.

IP logged Status: logged off Profile 
New Post Post Reply

Software PBLang 4.65 © 2002-2003 by Martin Senftleben

Maple Lodge Conservation Society (MLCS),
Maple Lodge Close, off Denham way,
Rickmansworth,
Herts. UK.
WD3 9SN

[Home] [History] [Contact Info] [Lodge Map] [Gallery] [Birds Seen] [Moths Seen] [Spiders Seen] [Work Party] [Diary and Events] [Links]


Image