Maplelodge Forum
Please log in or register.
The date and time is now January 19, 2019, 02:02:34 AM
Home  Search  Help  Log in  Register  Members

New Post Post Reply
Maplelodge Forum :: Maple Lodge Forum :: General Chat :: Birds, Moths & Other Wildlife sightings for 2018  ::
Webadmin1
Administrator
Image


Posts: 54
Birds, Moths & Other Wildlife sightings for 2018 (January 2, 2019, 06:22:55 AM) quote  
2018 Bird List - first reported date.
Great Crested Grebe (16th Jan 2018), Little Grebe (8th Jan 2018), Cormorant (6th Jan 2018), Bittern (14th Sep 2018), Grey Heron (1st Jan 2018), Little Egret (25th Jan 2018), Great White Egret (11th Oct 2018), Mute Swan (1st Jan 2018), Black Swan (10th Jun 2018), Greylag Goose (6th Jan 2018), Canada Goose (1st Jan 2018), Barnacle Goose (1st Jan 2018), Egyptian Goose (1st Jan 2018), Shelduck (30th Mar 2018), Mandarin (4th Apr 2018), Wigeon (1st Jan 2018 and 15th Oct), Goosander (9th Dec 2018), Pintail (17th Nov 2018), Teal (3rd Jan 2018), Gadwall (1st Jan 2018), Garganey (1st Aug 2018), Mallard (1st Jan 2018), Shoveler (1st Jan 2018), Pochard (6th Mar 2018), Red-crested Pochard (1st Jan 2018), Tufted Duck (1st Jan 2018), Goldeneye (8th Apr 2018), Red Kite (5th Jan 2018), Sparrowhawk (7th Jan 2018), Buzzard (1st Jan 2018), Kestrel (1st Jan 2018), Hobby (5th May 2018), Peregrine Falcon (31st Mar 2018), Osprey (Not recorded in 2018), Pheasant (9th Mar 2018), Water Rail (6th Jan 2018), Moorhen (1st Jan 2018), Coot (6th Mar 2018), Oystercatcher (4th Mar 2018), Golden Plover (Not recorded in 2018), Lapwing (4th Mar 2018), Snipe (5th Jan 2018), Jack Snipe (Not recorded in 2018), Greenshank (Not recorded in 2018), Green Sandpiper (19th Jan 2018), Common Sandpiper (Not recorded in 2018), Common Gull (3rd Jan 2018), Black-headed Gull (1st Jan 2018), Herring Gull (14th Jan 2018), Lesser Black-backed Gull (25th Feb 2018), Common Tern (27 Apr 2018), Arctic Tern (Not recorded in 2018), Stock Dove (4th Jan 2018), Collared Dove (13th Mar), Woodpigeon (9th Mar 2018), Feral Pigeon (Feral Rock Dove) (9th Mar 2018), Ring-necked Parakeet (1st Jan 2018), Cuckoo (Not recorded in 2018), Barn Owl (Not recorded in 2018), Tawny Owl (19th May 2018), Swift (27th Apr 2018), Kingfisher (7th Jan 2018), Green Woodpecker (3rd Feb 2018), Great Spotted Woodpecker (1st Jan 2018), Lesser Spotted Woodpecker (Not recorded in 2018), Swallow (10th Apr 2018), House Martin (27th Apr 2018), Sand Martin (2nd Apr 2018), Meadow Pipit (Not recorded in 2018), Yellow Wagtail (Not recorded in 2018), Grey Wagtail (26th Jan 2018), Pied Wagtail (13th Mar 2018), Wren (1st Jan 2018), Dunnock (1st Jan 2018), Robin (1st Jan 2018), Blackbird (1st Jan 2018), Fieldfare (8th Jan and 5th Dec 2018), Song Thrush (10th Feb 2018), Redwing (1st Jan and 8th Oct 2018), Mistle Thrush (1st Jan 2018), Cetti's Warbler (28th Jan 2018), Sedge Warbler (4th May 2018), Reed Warbler (23rd Apr 2018), Garden Warbler (3rd May 2018), Whitethroat (3rd Jun 2018), Lesser Whitethroat (Not recorded in 2018), Blackcap (3rd Apr 2018), Chiffchaff (5th Jan 2018), Willow Warbler (11th Apr 2018), Goldcrest (6th Jan 2018), Firecrest (Not recorded in 2018), Spotted Flycatcher (7th Sep 2018), Long-tailed Tit (1st Jan 2018), Coal Tit (19th Jan 2018), Blue Tit (1st Jan 2018), Great Tit (1st Jan 2018), Nuthatch (Not recorded in 2018), Treecreeper (7th Jan 2018), Magpie (1st Jan 2018), Jackdaw (1st Jan 2018), Rook (10th Mar 2018), Carrion Crow (1st Jan 2018), Raven (20th Aug 2018), Jay (1st Jan 2018), Starling (4th Feb 2018), House Sparrow (Not recorded in 2018), Chaffinch (1st Jan 2018), Brambling (Not recorded in 2018), Greenfinch (19th Jul 2018), Goldfinch (6th Jan 2018), Siskin (4th Jan & 27th Oct 2018), Bullfinch (6th Jan 2018), Hawfinch (21st Mar 2018) and Reed Bunting (1st Jan 2018).

Dec 15th - Dec 31st 2018
Long-tailed Tit (15th & 22nd Dec), Jay (15th Dec, 2 on 22nd Dec, 4 on 30th Dec), Blackbird (15th Dec), Sparrowhawk (15th Dec), Moorhen (15th Dec), Blue Tit (5+ on 15th Dec, 22nd Dec), Great Tit (10+ on 15th Dec, 22nd Dec), Great Spotted Woodpecker (15th , 23rd & 28th Dec, Pair on 30th Dec), Chaffinch (15th Dec), Robin (15th – 16th Dec, 5 on 22nd Dec), Magpie (15th Dec), Mallard (15th Dec), Shoveler (2 on 15th Dec, 8 on 23rd Dec, 4 on 30th Dec), Teal (29 on 15th Dec, 60 on 16th Dec, 30+ on 18th Dec, 22nd & 24th Dec, 41 on 30th Dec), Green Sandpiper (15th , 22nd & 28th Dec, 2 on 16th & 18th Dec), Grey Heron (15th Dec), Dunnock (15th Dec), Buzzard (15th & 22nd Dec), Tufted Duck (2m on 15th Dec, 3 on 23rd Dec, 8 on 30th Dec), Stock Dove (15th Dec), Woodpigeon (15th Dec), Greylag Goose (60+ on Lynsters on 15th Dec), Canada Goose (94 on Lynsters on 15th Dec), Black-headed Gull (100+ on Lynsters on 15th Dec), Jackdaw (100+ on Lynsters on 15th Dec), Egyptian Goose (15th Dec, 2 on 18th & 22nd Dec, 3 on 25th Dec), Siskin (6 on 15th Dec, 50+ on 19th & 21st Dec, 5 on 22nd Dec, 20 on 23rd Dec, 50+ on 24th Dec, 30+ on 25th Dec, 3 on 30th Dec, 100+ on 31st Dec), Grey Wagtail (19th & 25th Dec), Red Kite (22nd Dec), Treecreeper (22nd & 24th Dec), Kestrel (22nd Dec), Fieldfare (22nd Dec, 10 on 25th Dec), Redwing (18 on 22nd Dec, 70+ on 25th Dec, 30+ on 31st Dec), Mute Swan (22nd Dec, 2 on 27th Dec), Goldfinch (22nd Dec), Cormorant (22nd Dec), Kingfisher (23rd Dec), Wigeon (20 on 23rd Dec, 29 on 25th Dec), Green Woodpecker (24th , 28th & 30th Dec), Gadwall (2 on 24th Dec), Common Gull (28th Dec), Little Grebe (30th Dec) and Pochard (f on 30th Dec).

Squirrel (3 on 15th Dec, 5 on 22nd Dec), Bank Vole (16th Dec), Muntjac (18th Dec) and Fox (22nd Dec).

Fly sp (2 on 22nd Dec).

Cuckoo Pint (Shoots on 22nd Dec).

Simon Buckingham ran traps at the reserve on 30 Dec 2018. The last trapping session of the year yielded just five moths of five species but Ypsolopha ustella was new for the reserve list. That brings the tally for the year to 10415 moths of 402 species. 1 Winter Moth, 1 Chestnut, 1 Mottled Umber, 1 Light Brown Apple Moth and 1 Ypsolopha ustella - Variable Smudge **
** a new moth for the reserve list.

Simon Buckingham ran traps at the reserve on 29 Dec 2018. Slow going on the moth front at the reserve last night with just six moths of three species. 1 Mottled Umber, 3 Chestnut and 2 Scrobipalpa costella.

Dec 1st – Dec 14th 2018
Green Sandpiper (2 on 2nd – 3rd , 5th & 13th Dec, 3 on 4th , 6th & 9th – 10th Dec, 5 on 7th Dec, 4 on 8th Dec, 2+ on 11th Dec, 1 on 12th & 14th Dec), Teal (41 on 2nd Dec, 52 on 4th Dec, 98 on 5th Dec, 60 on 6th Dec, 53 on 7th Dec, 8th Dec, 25 on 9th Dec, 20 on 10th Dec, 4 on 13th Dec, 28 on 14th Dec), Egyptian Goose (4 on 2nd Dec, 1 on 4th Dec, 2 on 11th Dec), Grey Wagtail (2nd Dec), Herring Gull (2nd Dec, 3 on 4th Dec), Water Rail (2nd Dec), Redwing (2nd Dec, 2 on 11th Dec), Goldcrest (2nd & 11th Dec), Wigeon (7 on 3rd Dec, 13 on 5th – 6th Dec, 8th Dec, 30 on 10th & 14th Dec, 20+ on 11th Dec), Siskin (4th Dec, 11 on 12th Dec), Buzzard (3 on 4th Dec, 1 on 5th & 8th Dec, 2 on 11th Dec), Barnacle Goose (4th Dec), Common Gull (4th Dec), Lesser Black-backed Gull (4th Dec), Little Egret (5th Dec), Robin (5th Dec), Great Spotted Woodpecker (5th Dec), Grey Heron (5th & 13th Dec), Fieldfare (5th Dec, 2 on 8th Feb), Kestrel (m on 6th Dec, 1 on 9th Dec), Pheasant (6th & 12th Dec, 3 m on 13th Dec), Gadwall (7th Dec), Goosander (Female on 9th Dec), Kingfisher (9th Dec), Green Woodpecker (11th & 13th Dec), Shoveler (11th Dec), Wren (11th Dec), Chiffchaff (12th Dec) and Moorhen (13th Dec).

Fox (2 on 2nd Dec, 1 on 9th & 11th Dec) and Bank Vole (5th Dec).

Frog (8th Dec).

Common Darter (9th Dec).

Simon Buckingham ran traps at the reserve on 8 Dec 2018. Slim pickings from the moth traps at the reserve last night with just singles of Mottled Umber, December Moth and The Brick being recorded.

Nov 17th - Nov 30th 2018
Pintail (Male on 17th Nov), Chiffchaff (17th Nov), Green Sandpiper (2 on 17th , 19th & 21st Nov, 1 on 18th , 23rd -25th & 29th – 30th Nov), Magpie (8 on 17th Nov), Ring-necked Parakeet (17th Nov), Wren (17th Nov), Jay (17th Nov), Great Spotted Woodpecker (17th Nov), Goldfinch (6 on 17th Nov), Robin (17th Nov), Wigeon (36 on 19th Nov, 35 on 21st Nov, 6 on 23rd Nov, 5 on 24th Nov, 18 on 25th Nov, 10 on 26th Nov, 7 on 29th Nov), Water Rail (21st Nov), Grey Heron (21st & 24th Nov), Sparrowhawk (2 on 21st Nov, 1 on 24th Nov), Redwing (2 on 23rd Nov), Teal (35+ on 23rd Nov, 19 on 25th Nov, 21 on 26th Nov, 47 on 29th Nov, 25 on 30th Nov), Grey Wagtail (24th Nov), Buzzard (24th & 27th Nov), Lapwing (c90 over Lynsters Lake 24th Nov), Siskin (20 on 25th Nov), Barnacle Goose (26th – 27th & 30th Nov), Goldcrest (26th Nov), Little Egret (27th Nov), Common Gull (2 on 27th Nov) and Shoveler (8m & 6f on 29th Nov).

Common Darter (2 on 17th Nov, 2 on 18th Nov).

Fox (17th & 24th Nov), Squirrel (3 on 17th Nov, 8 on 24th Nov), Rabbit (24th Nov) and Muntjac (24th Nov).

Simon Buckingham ran traps at the reserve on 24 Nov 2018. Not too many moths at this time of year but the traps at the reserve last did yield 12 individuals of 4 species. 2 Mottled Umber, 7 December Moth, 2 Diamond-back Moth and 1 Brick.

Nov 1st – Nov 16th 2018
Jay (1st – 2nd , 8th & 11th Nov), Teal (c16 on 1st Nov, 21 on 2nd Nov, 4th Nov, 6 on 5th Nov, 29 on 9th Nov, 65 on 11th Nov, 27 on 12th Nov, 24 on 13th Nov, 28 on 14th & 16th Nov), Wigeon (c20 on 1st Nov, 23 on 2nd Nov, 18 on 5th Nov, 2 on 9th Nov, 6 on 11th Nov, 15 on 16th Nov), Grey Heron (2 on 1st - 2nd , 6th & 8th Nov, 8 on 4th Nov, 1 on 11th Nov), Ring-necked Parakeet (1st Nov), Gadwall (6 on 1st Nov), Mistle Thrush (2 on cricket pitch on 1st Nov), Chaffinch (15 on 1st Nov, 10th – 11th Nov), Common Gull (2 on Lynsters on 1st Nov, 1 on 9th Nov), Pied Wagtail (8 on Lynsters on 1st Nov), Green Sandpiper (2nd , 4th – 6th ,10th & 16th Nov, 2 on 7th – 8th & 13th – 14th Nov, 3 on 9th & 11th – 12th Nov), Kingfisher (2nd , 4th – 5th & 7th – 9th Nov, 2 on 11th Nov), Little Egret (2nd & 10th Nov), Buzzard (2nd & 8th Nov, 2 on 4th , 6th , 11th & 14th Nov), Treecreeper (4th – 5th & 16th Nov), Egyptian Goose (2 on 4th , 6th , 8th & 14th Nov), Robin (4th & 10th – 11th Nov), Coot (4th & 11th Nov), Siskin (4th & 9th Nov, 25 on 16th Nov), Canada Goose (4th & 8th Nov), Wren (4th Nov), Magpie (4th & 11th Nov), Long-tailed Tit (4th Nov), Shoveler (5 on 5th Nov, 1 on 8th Nov, 11th Nov), Little Grebe (3 on 5th Nov, 11th Nov), Water Rail (5th , 9th – 10th & 16th Nov, 2 on 8th Nov), Great Spotted Woodpecker (6th , 10th & 16th Nov), Pheasant (f on 6th Nov), Grey Wagtail (6th , 11th & 16th Nov), Goldcrest (2 on 8th Nov), Red Kite (8th & 11th Nov), Rook (2 on 8th Nov), Greylag Goose (8th Nov), Sparrowhawk (8th Nov), Jackdaw (20+ on 8th Nov, c100 on 10th Nov), Goldfinch (10th Nov), Blackbird (2 on 10th Nov), Great Tit (10th – 11th Nov), Blue Tit (10th Nov), Mallard (15 on 10th Nov, 11th Nov), Kestrel (11th Nov), Crow (11th Nov), Black-headed Gull (11th Nov) and Moorhen (11th Nov).

Fox (2 on 3rd Nov, 1 on 11th Nov), Mouse (4th Nov), Squirrel (2 on 4th Nov - 1 with berries hanging from its mouth (seen like this since 8 days ago), 3 on 10th Nov, 1 on 11th Nov) and Bank Vole (10th Nov).

Common Darter (4 on 5th Nov, 1 on 10th Nov, 5 on 11th – 12th & 14th Nov). Red Admiral (10th – 11th Nov).

Simon Buckingham ran traps at the reserve on 5 Nov 2018. The traps at the reserve last night yielded 16 moths of 7 species. The star of the show was Figure of Eight, a new moth for the reserve list (and for me) and the 400th species of moth I’ve trapped at the reserve this year. 1 Eudonia angustea, 5 Feathered Thorn, 4 November Moth agg, 1 Red-line Quaker, 3 Brick, 1 December Moth and 1 Figure of Eight (Diloba caeruleocephala) **
** denotes a new moth for the reserve list.

Simon Buckingham ran traps at the reserve on 3 Nov 2018. 14 Moths of 8 species from the reserve last night. Star of the show was the beautiful Merveille du Jour which is new for the reserve list. 4 November Moth agg, 1 Chestnut, 1 Yellow-line Quaker, 3 Feathered Thorn, 1 Merveille du Jour (Griposia aprilina, previously Dichonia aprilina) **, 2 December Moth, 1 Brick and 1 Large Yellow Underwing.
** denotes a new moth for the reserve list.

Oct 13th - Oct 31st 2018
Kingfisher (13th – 15th , 17th , 19th – 22nd , 28th & 31st Oct, 2 on 18th Oct), Buzzard (2 on 13th & 22nd – 23rd Oct, 1 on 18th & 27th Oct, 3 on 28th Oct), Red Kite (13th & 28th Oct, 2 on 20th Oct, 4 on 30th Oct), Egyptian Goose (4 on 14th Oct, 2 on 15th , 18th & 23rd Oct), Green Sandpiper (14th , 19th – 20th , 23rd , 28th & 31st Oct, 3 on 15th Oct, 5 on 16th Oct, 6 on 17th Oct, 4-5 on 18th Oct, 2 on 21st – 22nd Oct), Teal (50+ on 14th Oct, 55+ on 17th Oct, 18th & 20th Oct, 30+ on 19th Oct, 20 on 21st Oct, 30 on 22nd Oct, 4 on 24th Oct, 43 on 26th Oct, 14 on 27th Oct, 38 on 28th Oct), Jay (4+ on 14th Oct, 20th & 27th Oct), Redwing (2+ on 14th Oct, 8 on 21st & 30th Oct, 23rd Oct, 17+ on 28th Oct), Little Grebe (5 on 14th , 22nd , 26th & 28th Oct, 6+ 1 juv on 15th Oct, 7 on 27th Oct), Wigeon (3 on 15th Oct, 5 on 30th Oct, 14 on 31st Oct), Grey Wagtail (2 on 15th & 18th Oct, 1 on 17th & 27th Oct), Little Egret (15th – 16th & 22nd Oct), Barnacle Goose (15th & 23rd Oct), Water Rail (15th , 17th – 19th , 22nd , 24th & 26th – 28th Oct, 3 on 20th Oct, 2 on 21st Oct), Lapwing (6 on 17th Oct, 2 on 18th – 20th Oct, 4 on 21st Oct, 8 on 25th Oct), Snipe (18th Oct), Grey Heron (3 on 18th & 20th Oct, 2 on 28th Oct), Ring-necked Parakeet (18th Oct), Shoveler (2 on 18th Oct, 10 on 26th Oct, 2 pairs on 27th Oct), Blackcap (2m on 20th Oct), Stock Dove (20th Oct), Moorhen (5+ on 20th Oct), Magpie (20th & 27th – 28th Oct), Pheasant (20th & 24th Oct), Robin (20th , 25th & 27th – 28th Oct), Rook (3 on 21st Oct, 28th Oct), Raven (1 over on 22nd Oct, 2 over on 26th Oct), Sparrowhawk (22nd & 27th Oct), Greenfinch (23rd Oct), Goldfinch (23rd Oct), Siskin (5 on 27th Oct, 20 on 30th Oct), Mallard (23 on 27th Oct, 28th Oct), Wren (27th – 28th Oct), Great Tit (10+ on 27th Oct, 28th Oct), Blue Tit (5+ on 27th Oct, 28th Oct), Coot (4 on 27th Oct, 28th Oct), Moorhen (5 on 27th Oct, 28th Oct), Tufted Duck (1 on 27th Oct), Chaffinch (2 on 27th Oct, 28th Oct), Black-headed Gull (1 on 27th Oct, 28th Oct), Treecreeper (27th Oct), Green Woodpecker (Heard on 27th Oct), Cormorant (27th Oct), Woodpigeon (7 on 27th Oct, 28th Oct), Greylag Goose (26th Oct), Canada Goose (28th Oct), Mute Swan (28th Oct), Great Crested Grebe (28th Oct), Long-tailed Tit (28th Oct), Blackbird (28th Oct), Kestrel (m on 30th Oct) and Chiffchaff (31st Oct).

Squirrel (2 on 13th Oct, 4 on 20th Oct, 21st Oct, 6 on 27th Oct, 7 on 28th Oct), Fox (14th, 18th, 21st & 27th – 28th Oct), Bank Vole (20th Oct), Rabbit (20th Oct), Brown Rat (27th Oct) and Mole Hill (28th Oct).

Speckled Wood (13th & 16th Oct), Red Admiral (13th, 18th & 23rd Oct) and Peacock (18th Oct). Common Darter (c20 pairs on 13th Oct, 16th , 18th & 25th Oct, 6+ on 21st Oct, 5 on 31st Oct), Hawker sp (18th Oct) and Migrant Hawker (21st Oct). Hairy Shieldbug (2 on 16th Oct, 18th Oct), Parent Bug (18th Oct), Common Green Shieldbug (18th Oct), Hoverfly sp (various on 18th Oct), Ivy Bee (3+ on 22nd Oct), Noon Fly (22nd Oct) and Common Carder Bee (25th Oct).

American Signal Crayfish (20th Oct).

Oct 1st – Oct 12th 2018
Snipe (1st & 3rd – 4th Oct), Green Sandpiper (1st & 6th Oct, 3 on 3rd , 5th & 9th – 12th Oct, 4 on 4th Oct, 2 on 8th Oct), Little Egret (1st & 4th – 5th Oct, 2 on 7th Oct, 3 on 8th Oct, 8 on 9th & 11th Oct, 6 on 10th Oct, 4 on 12th Oct), Kingfisher (2 on 1st & 9th Oct, 1 on 3rd , 7th – 8th & 10th – 12th Oct), Teal (20 on 1st & 10th Oct, 25 on 3rd Oct, 52 on 12th Oct), Coal Tit (3rd Oct), Water Rail (4th – 5th Oct), Mallard (38 on 6th Oct), Blackbird (6th Oct), Lapwing (4 on 6th Oct), Grey Heron (6th Oct, 3 on 7th Oct, 5 on 12th Oct), Shoveler (8 on 7th Oct), Little Grebe (2 adults & 1 juv on 7th & 12th Oct), Great Spotted Woodpecker (7th Oct), Grey Wagtail (7th , 9th – 10th & 12th Oct), Jay (7th & 11th Oct), Redwing (8th Oct), Mistle Thrush (8th Oct), Sparrowhawk (2 on 9th Oct), Great White Egret (11th Oct), Green Woodpecker (11th Oct), Robin (12th Oct), Moorhen (5 on 12th Oct), Great Tit (12th Oct), Woodpigeon (12th Oct), Black-headed Gull (12th Oct) and Red Kite (12th Oct).

Small Copper (1st & 9th Oct), Green-veined White (2 on 1st Oct) and Red Admiral (9th – 11th Oct). Hornet (7th Oct), Ruby-tailed Jewel Wasp (7th Oct), Harlequin Bug (Tens on 7th Oct) and Black Millipede (4 in Nest Box 3 on 10th Oct).

Muntjac (male on 3rd Oct), Harvest Mouse (4 babies on 4th Oct in Rotunda Meadow), Squirrel (6th Oct, 3 on 7th Oct, 4 on 11th Oct, 6 on 12th Oct), Fox (6th – 8th Oct), Rabbit (7th Oct, 2 on 11th Oct), Common Shrew (10th Oct) and Deer sp (not confirmed) (not Muntjac on 12th Oct).

Chicken of the Woods (tbc) (6th Oct).

Simon Buckingham ran traps at the reserve on 12 Oct 2018. There were enormous numbers of insects in the traps this morning including hornets, wasps, beetles, bugs and flies. The numbers were well into the thousands and I’ll try to identify some of the more distinctive ones if I have time. On the moth front, there were 40 individuals recorded representing 26 species. 1 Shuttle-shaped Dart, 1 Light Brown Apple Moth, 2 November Moth, 1 Yellow Line Quaker, 2 Barred Sallow, 2 Emmelina monodactyla, 1 Feathered Thorn, 9 Beaded Chestnut, 2 Carcina quercana, 1 Setaceous Hebrew Character, 1 Chestnut, 1 Endotricha flammealis, 2 Mother of Pearl, 1 Acleris emargana, 2 Hypsopygia costalis, 1 Snout, 1 Green-Brindled Crescent, 1 Red-Barred Tortrix, 1 Rosy Rustic, 1 Large Yellow Underwing, 1 Black Rustic, 1 Eudonia angustea, 1 Sallow, 1 Lesser Yellow Underwing, 1 Pinion-streaked Snout and 1 Gypsonoma dealbana.

Simon Buckingham ran traps at the reserve on 8 Oct 2018. Another typical autumn moth haul from the reserve last night with 34 moths of 18 species.2 Sallow,2 Snout , 2 Mallow,
1 Willow Beauty, 10 Large Yellow Underwing, 1 Carcina quercana, 1 Lesser Yellow Underwing, 1 Chestnut, 1 Common Marbled Carpet, 2 Black Rustic, 1 Broad-Bordered Yellow Underwing, 1 Square-Spot Rustic, 2 Eudonia angustea, 2 Lunar Underwing, 2 Beaded Chestnut, 1 Garden Rose Tortrix, 1 Feathered Thorn and 1 Mother of Pearl.

Simon Buckingham ran traps at the reserve on 5 Oct 2018. A typical autumn haul from the traps at the reserve last night, with 29 moths of 19 species being recorded. The highlight of the catch wasn’t a moth, but this rather nice Migrant Hawker. 1 Straw Dot, 2 Eudonia angustea, 1 Chestnut, 1 Broad-Bordered Yellow Underwing, 2 Sallow, 1 Lunar Underwing, 1 Brachmia blandella, 2 Garden Rose Tortrix, 5 Large Yellow Underwing, 2 Snout, 1 Pinion-streaked Snout, 2 Light Brown Apple Moth, 1 Silver Y, 1 Dark Fruit Tree Tortrix, 1 Hypsopygia costalis, 1 Pink-Barred Sallow, 1 Turnip Moth, 1 Beaded Chestnut and 1 Rhomboid Tortrix.

Simon Buckingham ran traps at the reserve on 2 Oct 2018. A milder night and an increase in the moth catch from the reserve last night. A total of 70 moths of 28 species were recorded. Box Tree Moth was new for the reserve list, but fled the scene before I could get a photo. 2 Light Emerald, 17 Large Yellow Underwing, 1 Dark Fruit Tree Tortrix, 7 Lunar Underwing, 12 Snout, 2 Setaceous Hebrew Character, 2 Brick, 1 Cydalima perspectalis - Box-tree Moth (Micro) **, 3 Acleris emargana, 1 Hypsopygia costalis, 1 Copper Underwing, 1 Broad-Bordered Yellow Underwing, 1 Tinea semifulvella, 2 Light Brown Apple Moth, 1 Turnip Moth, 3 Black Rustic, 2 Square-Spot Rustic, 1 Lesser Yellow Underwing, 1 Beaded Chestnut, 1 Brimstone, 1 Mallow, 1 Straw Dot, 1 Red-line Quaker, 1 Pinion-streaked Snout, 1 Brachmia blandella, 1 Monopis obviella, 1 Epinotia tenerara and 1 Epinotia nisella.
** denotes a new moth for the reserve list.

Sep 16th - Sep 30th 2018
Green Woodpecker (16th & 28th – 29th Sep), Green Sandpiper (3 on 16th , 20th & 27th Sep, 5 on 17th – 18th , 21st & 23rd Sep, 6 on 22nd & 24th Sep, 4 on 25th - 26th & 29th Sep, 2 on 27th Sep, 3+ on 30th Sep), Snipe (16th – 17th , 22nd – 24th , 26th & 28th – 30th Sep, 5 on 19th Sep), Kingfisher (16th , 19th – 23rd , 27th & 29th – 30th Sep, 3 on 24th – 25th Sep, 2 on 26th Sep), Grey Wagtail (16th & 29th Sep, 3 on 17th Sep, 4 on 19th Sep, 2 on 23rd & 25th Sep), Lapwing (48+ on 16th Sep, 19th Sep, 33 on 20th Sep, 83 over Reed bed on 22nd Sep, 25 on 23rd Sep, 11 on 28th Sep, 15 on 30th Sep), Wren (16th Sep), Chiffchaff (16th Sep, 5 on 23rd Sep), Red-crested Pochard (3 juvs on 19th & 21st – 22nd Sep, 2 juvs on 29th Sep), Teal (50+ on 19th – 20th Sep, 47 on 21st Sep, 25 on 23rd & 30th Sep, 35 on 26th Sep, 10+ on 29th Sep), Red Kite (19th Sep), Little Grebe (19th & 24th – 25th Sep, 2 on 22nd Sep, 5 and 1 small juv on 23rd Sep), Little Egret (20th , 22nd , 24th & 29th Sep), Black-headed Gull (137 on 21st Sep), House Martin (50+ on 22nd Sep), Buzzard (2 on 22nd – 23rd Sep), Sparrowhawk (Taking Great Tit on 22nd Sep, 23rd – 24th Sep), Jay (22nd Sep), Great Spotted Woodpecker (22nd – 23rd & 29th Sep), Blackcap (3 on 23rd Sep, 4m on 29th Sep), Goldcrest (23rd Sep), Crow (24th Sep), Egyptian Goose (2 on 28th Sep), Barnacle Goose (28th Sep), Jay (29th Sep), Starling (c10 on 29th Sep), Song Thrush (5 on 30th Sep) and Grey Heron (30th Sep).

Squirrel (4 on 16th , 22nd & 29th Sep), Fox (17th, 19th & 29th (carrying rabbit) Sep, Pair on 23rd Sep), Badger (17th Sep), Soprano Pipistrelle (2 on 19th Sep in Bat box 9), Rabbit (4 on 29th Sep) and Common Shrew (28th Sep, Dead one on 29th Sep).

Hornet (16th & 29th Sep), Turtle Shieldbug (27th Sep), Hairy Shieldbug (12 on 29th Sep), Pantilus tunicatus (29th Sep) and Ladybird (30th Sep).

Common Blue Damselfly (16th & 29th Sep), Migrant Hawker (21st , 27th * 30th Sep, 2 on 29th Sep) and Common Darter (21st Sep, 100+ on 24th Sep, 2 on 29th Sep).

Pea Mussel (c60 small 2-3mm in pond Blanket weed on 19th Sep).

Grass Snake (22nd Sep) and Frog (22nd Sep).

Comma (7 on 21st Sep, 2 on 26th Sep, 1 on 27th Sep), Red Admiral (21st & 27th Sep), Small Copper (2 on 21st & 26th Sep, 1 on 27th & 29th Sep), Small White (21st, 27th & 29th Sep), Peacock (26th – 27th Sep), Holly Blue (27th Sep), Green-veined White (28th Sep) and Speckled Wood (2 on 29th Sep).

Simon Buckingham ran traps at the reserve on 30 Sep 2018. A little cloud cover seemed to improve moth numbers from the reserve last night. 34 moths of 11 species were recorded.
1 Yellow-line Quaker, 9 Snout, 2 Sallow, 1 Broad-Bordered Yellow Underwing, 6 Lunar Underwing, 3 Pink-Barred Sallow, 2 Setaceous Hebrew Character, 5 Large Yellow Underwing, 3 Black Rustic, 1 Pale Mottled Willow and 1 Red-green Carpet.


Simon Buckingham ran traps at the reserve on 28 Sep 2018. Typical trapping results for a cool autumn night yielded 16 moths of 8 species. Black Rustic is a new addition to the reserve list. 1 Sallow, 1 Small Fan-footed Wave, 2 Large Yellow Underwing, 2 Pink-Barred Sallow, 6 Lunar Underwing, 2 Black Rustic (Aporophyla nigra) **, 1 Shuttle-shaped Dart and 1 Square-Spot Rustic.
** denotes a new moth for the reserve list.

Simon Buckingham ran traps at the reserve on 24 Sep 2018. Very little to report on the moth front this morning. Just five moths of three species. 3 Pink-Barred Sallow, 1 Silver Y and 1 Large Yellow Underwing.

Simon Buckingham ran traps at the reserve on 21 Sep 2018. Moth numbers have tailed off in the cooler temperatures. Just 22 moths of 10 species from the reserve last night. 1 Sallow, 1 Acleris emargana, 1 Uncertain, 6 Snout, 2 Setaceous Hebrew Character, 4 Large Yellow Underwing, 1 Small Fan-footed Wave, 4 Lunar Underwing, 1 Broad-Bordered Yellow Underwing and 1 Celypha lacunana.

Simon Buckingham ran traps at the reserve on 17 Sep 2018. The wind came out on top against the warmth last night as far as the moths were concerned. 86 hardy individuals representing 37 species made their way into the traps. Nothing new for the reserve list, but Mompha langiella was noteworthy as being just the sixth record for Herts (the fifth record came from the reserve a few weeks ago). 1 Acleris emargana, 7 Dark Fruit Tree Tortrix, 1 Riband Wave, 2 Large Fruit Tree Tortrix, 1 Hypsopygia costalis, 7 Large Yellow Underwing, 1 Light Emerald, 17 Snout, 5 Square-spot Rustic, 2 Single-Dotted Wave, 1 Garden Rose Tortrix, 1 Wax Moth, 1 Carcina quercana, 3 Argyresthia goedartella, 3 Setaceous Hebrew Character, 2 Maiden’s Blush, 2 Light Brown Apple Moth, 5 Celypha lacunana, 2 Oak Hook-tip, 1 Lesser Broad-Bordered Yellow Underwing, 2 Broad-Bordered Yellow Underwing, 1 Pink-Barred Sallow, 1 Copper Underwing, 1 Turnip Moth, 1 Uncertain, 1 Vine’s Rustic, 1 Dusky Thorn, 1 Garden Carpet, 1 Flame Shoulder, 1 Pinion-streaked Snout, 1 Straw Dot, 1 Lunar Underwing, 1 Eudonia angustea, 1 Blastobasis adustella, 1 Brick, 1 Mompha langiella and 4 Epinotia tenerana.

Sep 1st – Sep 15th 2018
Common Sandpiper (1st & 5th Sep), Green Sandpiper (1st , 4th & 13th Sep, 2 on 2nd , 12th & 14th Sep, 4 or maybe 5 on 5th Sep, 4 on 7th Sep, 3 on 10th & 15th Sep), Grey Heron (1st Sep), Snipe (2nd – 3rd , 5th , 7th , 9th & 12th Sep, 3 on 14th Sep), Pied Wagtail (2nd Sep), Teal (11 on 2nd Sep, 75 on 9th Sep, 75+ on 10th Sep, 60+ on 12th Sep), Kingfisher (2nd - 4th , 7th , 9th & 12th -15th Sep, 2 on 5th Sep), Red-crested Pochard (2 imm on 2nd Sep, 3 juvs on 4th – 5th , 7th & 14th Sep), Little Egret (2nd Sep), Grey Wagtail (2nd Sep), Little Grebe (with 2 small juvs on 3rd & 10th Sep, 3 on 5th Sep, 2 with 3 juvs on 7th Sep, 2 with 2 juvs on 9th Sep, 1 juv on 14th Sep), Buzzard (2 on 3rd Sep, 3 on 13th Sep), Stock Dove (3rd Sep), Greylag Goose (70+ on Lynsters on 3rd Sep), Egyptian Goose (4 on 4th Sep), Blackcap (4th -5th Sep, m on 10th Sep, 4 (3 f or juvs) on 12th Sep), Red Kite (5th & 14th Sep), Sparrowhawk (5th Sep), Hobby (2 on 7th Sep, 1 on 13th -14th Sep), Lapwing (28 on 7th Sep, 40 on 9th Sep, 27 on 10th Sep, 52 on 12th Sep, many on 13th Sep, 29 on 14th Sep), Spotted Flycatcher (4 on 7th Sep, 2 on 13th Sep), Jay (8th Sep), Chiffchaff (10th & 13th Sep, 5 on 12th Sep, 4+ on 14th Sep), Barnacle Goose (12th Sep), Treecreeper (12th Sep), Raven (Cronking as it flew over on 14th Sep), Bittern (14th Sep from 11.20am) and Whitethroat (14th Sep).

Migrant Hawker (1st Sep, 12+ on 2nd -3rd Sep, 4m on 10th Sep, 14th Sep), Common Darter (10+ on 2nd Sep, 2 on 10th Sep, 11h Sep), Southern Hawker (f on 10th Sep) and Ruddy Darter (11th Sep). Speckled Bush-cricket (3 on 11th Sep), Parent or Birch Shieldbug (tbc) (2 on 11th Sep) and 22-spot Ladybird (11th Sep).

Sycamore Moth (Larva on 9th Sep), Comma (3 on 10th Sep, 11th & 14th Sep), Speckled Wood (2 on 11th Sep) and Common Blue Butterfly (13th Sep).

Simon Buckingham ran traps at the reserve on 14 Sep 2018. Yellows and browns very much to the fore in the traps at the reserve this morning. One of the perils of emptying the traps at this time of year are the hornets hidden under the egg cartons. On the moth front, fairly standard fare with 101 moths of 30 species being recorded. 27 Snout, 2 Dusky Thorn, 2 Large Fruit Tree Tortrix, 6 Celypha lacunana, 4 Acleris emargana, 3 Dark Fruit Tree Tortrix, 2 Brimstone, 2 Riband Wave, 2 Sallow, 1 Emmelina monodactyla, 2 Small Fan-footed Wave, 1 Epinotia nisella, 1 Tinea semifulvella, 4 Vine’s Rustic, 17 Large Yellow Underwing, 1 Rosy Rustic, 4 Square-spot Rustic, 6 Setaceous Hebrew Character, 2 Pink-Barred Sallow, 1 Lesser Broad-Bordered Yellow Underwing, 1 Six-striped Rustic, 2 Lesser Yellow Underwing, 1 Monopis weaverella, 1 Turnip Moth, 1 Epinotia immundana, 1 Agriphila geniculea, 1 Common Wainscot, 1 Uncertain, 1 Pinion-streaked Snout and 1 Light Emerald.

Friday night’s moth trapping session at the reserve took the total number of moths recorded this year over the 10,000 mark, made up of 380 species. The three most commonly recorded moths have all been micro moths - Mother of Pearl (1676), Water Veneer (1468) and Argyresthia goedartella (383). The most commonly recorded macro moth was Dingy Footman (195), closely followed by The Snout (194).

Simon Buckingham ran traps at the reserve on 11 Sep 2018. The overnight rain made an impact on the moth numbers from the reserve last night. Just 76 moths of 27 species were recorded. 7 Light Emerald. 3 Small Fan-footed Wave. 2 Celypha lacunana. 2 Willow Beauty. 1 Centre-Barred Sallow. 2 Riband Wave. 4 Vine’s Rustic, 3 Brimstone, 5 Square-spot Rustic, 2 Lime-speck Pug, 12 Large Yellow Underwing, 2 Setaceous Hebrew Character, 2 Blood-vein, 14 Snout, 1 Straw Dot, 1 Lesser Yellow Underwing, 2 Anania coronata, 2 Sallow, 1 Epinotia nisella, 1 Large Fruit Tree Tortrix, 1 Chequered Fruit Tree Tortrix, 1 Dingy Footman, 1 Agriphila geniculea, 1 Common Wainscot, 1 Hypsopygia costalis, 1 Copper Underwing and 1 Eudonia pallida.

Simon Buckingham ran traps at the reserve on 9 Sep 2018. What a difference a slightly warmer day makes. 149 moths of 42 species came from the reserve last night (two nights ago the totals were 18 moths of ten species). No new moths for the list, but a nice selection including two species of plume moth. 5 Light Emerald, 1 Carcina quercana, 4 Garden Rose Tortrix, 4 Argyresthia goedartella, 12 Acleris emargana, 8 Brimstone, 2 Large Fruit Tree Tortrix, 1 Pink Barred Sallow, 5 Maiden’s Blush, 2 Small Dusky Wave, 27 Snout, 2 Setaceous Hebrew Character, 12 Large Yellow Underwing, 1 Green Carpet, 5 Epinotia nisella, 1 Anania coronata, 4 Hypsopygia costalis, 3 Vine’s Rustic, 1 Lesser Broad-Bordered Yellow Underwing, 2 Epinotia immundana, 7 Square-spot Rustic, 1 Garden Carpet, 1 Turnip Moth, 10 Celypha lacunana, 1 Single-Dotted Wave, 6 Pinion-streaked Snout, 1 Lyonetia clerkella, 2 Common Wainscot, 1 Blastobasis adustella, 2 Common Carpet, 3 Lesser Yellow Underwing, 1 Small Fan-footed Wave, 1 Dingy Footman, 1 Dusky Thorn, 1 Amblyptilia acanthadactyla, 1 Eudonia pallida, 1 Centre-Barred Sallow, 1 Emmelina monodactyla, 1 Wax Moth, 1 Flame Carpet, 1 Cameraria ohridella and 2 Epinotia tenerana.

Simon Buckingham ran traps at the reserve on 5 Sep 2018. Another decent haul from the reserve last night with 150 moths of 41 species. Pyrausta purpuralis (photo posted) was new for the reserve list. 10 Light Emerald, 3 Brimstone, 15 Snout, 1 Lime-speck Pug, 2 Large Fruit Tree Tortrix, 3 Light Brown Apple Moth, 4 Dark Fruit Tree Tortrix, 2 Oak Hook-tip, 1 Sallow. 5 Dusky Thorn, 16 Large Yellow Underwing, 6 Argyresthia goedartella, 5 Lesser Yellow Underwing, 9 Square-spot Rustic, 3 Spectacle, 1 Mottled Rustic, 6 Celypha lacunana, 6 Epinotia immundana, 10 Epinotia nisella, 7 Vine’s Rustic, 2 Lesser Broad-Bordered Yellow Underwing, 3 Centre-Barred Sallow, 2 Acleris emargana, 1 Lyonetia clerkella, 2 Common Wainscot, 3 Cameraria ohridella, 2 Agriphila geniculea, 1 Eudonia pallida, 3 Small China-mark, 2 Copper Underwing, 1 Flame Shoulder, 1 Bright-line Brown-eye, 1 Monopis weaverella, 1 Ypsolopha scabrella, 1 Setaceous Hebrew Character, 1 Hypsopygia costalis, 1 Ypsolopha sequella, 2 Blood-vein, 1 Pinion-streaked Snout, 1 Catoptria falsella, 1 Agonopterix arenella, 1 Phyllonorycter rajella and 1 Pyrausta purpuralis - Common Purple & Gold **
** denotes a new moth for the reserve list

Simon Buckingham ran traps at the reserve on 3 Sep 2018. No new moths from the reserve last night, but a slightly milder night resulted in a decent haul of 151 moths of 43 species. This included a nice range of micros, which always present a challenge. I’ve posted photos of two forms of the same moth, Epinotia ramella. 5 Vine’s Rustic, 10 Light Emerald, 4 Brimstone, 4 Large Fruit Tree Tortrix, 2 Riband Wave, 10 Dark Fruit Tree Tortrix, 1 Endrosis sarcitrella, 1 Acleris emargana, 1 Single-Dotted Wave, 6 Epinotia nisella, 7 Square-spot Rustic, 14 Setaceous Hebrew Character, 5 Celypha lacunana, 22 Large Yellow Underwing, 1 Lesser Yellow Underwing, 14 Snout, 1 Oak Hook-tip, 1 Flame Shoulder, 5 Argyresthia goedartella, 3 Agriphila geniculea, 1 Bright-line Brown-eye, 1 Agriphila tristella, 1 Frosted Orange, 2 Anania coronata, 2 Common Wainscot, 1 Pyrausta aurata, 1 Ypsolopha sequella, 4 Cameraria ohridella, 3 Water Veneer, 1 Dark Spectacle, 1 Emmelina monodactyla, 2 Common Footman, 2 Blastobasis adustella, 1 Carcina quercana, 1 Dusky Thorn, 1 Lesser Broad-Bordered Yellow Underwing, 1 Rosy Rustic, 1 Copper Underwing, 2 Small China-mark, 1 Ostrinia nubilalis, 1 Epinotia immudana, 2 Epinotia ramella and 1 Morophaga choragella.

Frog (2 small ones on 1st Sep). Grass Snake (18 inches - 13th Sep).

Fox (1st – 2nd & 8th Sep), Toad (1st Sep), Squirrel (2nd Sep), Rabbit (5 on 3rd Sep, Diseased one on 8th Sep), Soprano Pipistrelle Bat (6+ on 3rd Sep), Nathusius Bat (3rd Sep), Noctule Bat (3rd Sep), Long-eared Bat (3rd Sep), Common Pipistrelle Bat (3rd Sep), Muntjac (m on 4th Sep), Brown Rat (5th Sep), Bats (droppings on hide from Bat Box 9 on 6th Sep) and Pygmy Shrew (Dead on 13th Sep).

Giant Puffball (1st Sep) and Boletus sp (tba) (11th Sep).

Aug 13th – Aug 31st 2018
Red-crested Pochard (3 imm on 13th , 15th -16th , 18th -19th , 22nd , 24th & 26th Aug), Green Sandpiper (2 on 13th , 15th -16th , 20th , 25th & 31st Aug, 3 on 17th & 28th Aug, 4 on 18th -19th , 22nd , 24th , 26th – 27th & 29th Aug, 1 on 23rd Aug), Lapwing (46 on 13th Aug, 3 on 14th & 26th – 27th Aug, 42 on 15th Aug, 18 on 17th Aug, 5 on 20th Aug, 2 on 28th Aug, 6 on 29th Aug), Ring-necked Parakeet (6 on 13th Aug), Kingfisher (14th , 16th – 18th , 24th – 27th & 31st Aug, 2 on 15th & 29th Aug, 3 on 22nd Aug), Grey Wagtail (14th & 25th Aug, 4 on 18th & 26th Aug, 2 on 24th & 28th – 29th Aug), Gadwall (14th Aug), Shoveler (14th Aug), Common Tern (2 on 14th & 18th Aug, 3 adults and 3 Juvs on raft 15th Aug, 3 juvs on 16th Aug (16 young this year), 3 adults+3 young on 17th Aug, 2 adults+2 young on 19th Aug, 4 adults+3 young on 20th Aug), Snipe (2 on 15th , 17th -18th , 20th & 22nd Aug, 1 on 19th , 24th , 26th , 28th & 31st Aug), Teal (25 on 15th Aug, 20 on 17th Aug), Common Sandpiper (17th - 20th , 22nd & 24th Aug), Grey Heron (4 on 18th Aug), Stock Dove (5 on 18th Aug), Sparrowhawk (18th Aug), Teal (50 on 19th & 26th Aug, 30 on 22nd Aug, 1 on 29th Aug), Raven (flew over and called on 20th Aug), Little Grebe (20th & 29th Aug, 4 on 24th Aug), Jay (24th Aug), Chaffinch (24th Aug), Hose Martin (4 on 25th Aug, 2 on 28th Aug), Jay (25th Aug), Wren (25th Aug), Great Spotted Woodpecker (25th Aug), Hobby (27th & 31st Aug, 2 on 29th Aug), Swallow (12 on 28th Aug), Buzzard (2 on 29th Aug), Pied Wagtail (29th Aug), Cormorant (29th Aug) and Little Egret (29th Aug).

Rabbit (6 on 13th Aug, 1 on 20th & 25th Aug) and Muntjac (20th Aug).

Grass Snake (20th Aug) and Newt (3 juveniles on 31st Aug).

Migrant Hawker (female ovipositing on 28th Aug, 3 on 31st Aug).

Large White (14th Aug), Comma (14th Aug) and Speckled Wood, Grey Dagger (Larva on 17th Aug), Common Ground-hopper (18th Aug) and Southern Green Shieldbug (29th Aug).

Simon Buckingham ran traps at the reserve on 31 Aug 2018. 147 moths of 42 species emerged from the traps at the reserve last night. Small Blood-vein was a new moth for the reserve list. 8 Light Emerald, 14 Dark Fruit Tree Tortrix, 15 Celypha lacunana, 1 Common Wave, 1 White-Spotted Pug, 43 Snout, 3 Oak Hook-tip, 1 Centre-Barred Sallow, 1 Dusky Thorn, 1 Light Brown Apple Moth, 4 Anania coronata, 2 Agriphila geniculea, 2 Spectacle, 1 Brimstone, 2 Common Footman, 3 Large Fruit Tree Tortrix, 3 Epinotia nisella, 5 Square-spot Rustic , 1 Small Blood-vein (Scopula imitaria) **, 3 Pinion-streaked Snout, 3 Copper Underwing, 4 Large Yellow Underwing, 2 Small China-mark, 1 Blood-vein, 1 Sallow, 3 Mother of Pearl, 1 Setaceous Hebrew Character, 1 Straw Dot, 2 Vine’s Rustic, 1 Lesser Yellow Underwing, 1 Blastobasis adustella, 1 Chequered Fruit Tree Tortrix, 2 Flame Shoulder, 1 Willow Beauty, 1 Green Carpet, 1 Poplar Hawkmoth, 1 Cameraria ohridella, 1 Orange Swift, 1 Small Fan-footed Wave, 1 Garden Rose Tortrix, 2 Water Veneer and 1 Eudonia pallida.
** denotes a new moth for the reserve list
Simon Buckingham ran traps at the reserve on 17 Aug 2018. Moth numbers are now down to more normal late summer figures with 191 of 55 species being recorded at the reserve last night. 35 Mother of Pearl, 9 Common Wave, 2 Dusky Thorn, 8 Swallow Prominent, 17 Lesser Broad-Bordered Yellow Underwing, 16 Celypha lacunana, 5 Vine’s Rustic, 14 Snout, 1 Bordered Beauty, 1 Pale Prominent, 1 Setaceous Hebrew Character, 5 Light Emerald, 1 Buff Footman, 1 Straw Dot, 9 Small China-mark, 1 Maiden’s Blush, 1 Wax Moth, 1 Buff-tip, 2 Flame Shoulder, 3 Copper Underwing, 2 Cydia splendana, 1 Common Carpet, 1 Early Thorn, 1 Anania coronata, 1 Six-striped Rustic, 6 Poplar Hawkmoth, 1 Light Brown Apple Moth, 2 Diamond-back Moth, 4 Rustic, 3 Brimstone, 1 Knot Grass, 1 Large Yellow Underwing, 4 Argyresthia goedartella, 2 Ypsolopha scabrella, 1 Emmelina monodactyla, 1 Phyllonorycter kleemannella, 5 Blastobasis adustella, 1 Garden Carpet, 2 Caloptilia stigmatella, 1 Phyllonorycter harrisella, 2 Willow Beauty, 1 Small Magpie, 1 Acrobasis advenella, 1 Hedya salicella, 1 Heart and Dart, 1 Common Wainscot, 1 Large Fruit Tree Tortrix, 1 Single-Dotted Wave, 1 Pinion-streaked Snout, 2 Apotomis betuletana, 1 Argyresthia pruniella, 1 Agonopterix alstromeriana, 1 Argyresthia albistria, 1 Agriphila geniculea and 1 Agriphila tristella.

Aug 12th 2018 – Open Day
Ring-necked Parakeet (12th Aug), Coot (3 chicks on 12th Aug), Black-headed Gull (12th Aug), Mallard (12th Aug), Blue Tit (12th Aug), Great Tit (12th Aug), Stock Dove (12th Aug), Moorhen (12th Aug), Little Egret (12th Aug), Tufted Duck (3 young on 12th Aug), Woodpigeon (12th Aug), Red-crested Pochard (3 imm on 12th Aug), Robin (12th Aug), Green Sandpiper (3 on 12th Aug), Egyptian Goose (2 on 12th Aug), Little Grebe (2 on 12th Aug), Green Woodpecker (12th Aug), Kingfisher (2 on 12th Aug), Magpie (12th Aug), Greylag Goose (c10 on 12th Aug), Gadwall (12th Aug), Jay (12th Aug), Long-tailed Tit (c20 on 12th Aug), Common Tern (2 adults and 3 juveniles on 12th Aug), Green Sandpiper (2 on 12th Aug), Common Sandpiper (12th Aug) and Coot (12th Aug).

Migrant Hawker (12th Aug).

Frog (12th Aug).

Squirrel (2 on 12th Aug) and Rabbit (12th Aug).

Southern Shieldbug (Nymph on 12th Aug). Yellow Shell (12th Aug).

Simon Buckingham ran traps at the reserve on 11 Aug 2018. A cooler, breezy night led to a greatly diminished moth catch at the reserve last night. Just 174 moths of 33 species came from the two traps. A few of these will be on display for the ‘Open Day’. 81 Mother of Pearl, 1 Swallow Prominent, 5 Blastobasis adustella, 1 Dark Fruit Tree Tortrix, 1 Brimstone, 3 Small China-mark, 3 Ringed China-mark, 2 Dusky Thorn, 6 Straw Dot, 3 Vine’s Rustic, 9 Celypha lacunana, 2 Argyresthia goedartella, 8 Light Emerald, 2 Evergestis forficalis, 2 Buff Footman, 2 Setaceous Hebrew Character, 1 Dun-bar, 1 Agriphila tristella, 1 Common Wave, 1 Common Rustic agg, 4 Hofmannophila pseudospretella, 1 Snout, 1 Bordered Beauty, 1 Lime-speck Pug, 21 Water Veneer, 1 Diamond-back Moth, 2 Common Carpet, 1 Acrobasis advenella, 1 Poplar Hawkmoth, 2 Single-Dotted Wave, 1 Blood-vein, 2 Common White Wave and 1 Phyllonorycter harrisella.

Aug 1st – Aug 11th 2018
Snipe (3 on 1st -2nd , 8th & 10th Aug, 2 on 3rd - 7th & 9th Aug, 1 on 5th & 11th Aug), Green Sandpiper (1st , 4th , 6th & 8th – 9th Aug, 2 on 2nd -3rd & 7th Aug, 3 on 5th Aug), Lapwing (43 on 1st Aug, 20+ on 5th Aug), Teal (21 on 1st Aug, 29 on 2nd Aug, 4th Aug, 25+ on 4th Aug), Grey Wagtail (2 on 1st & 3rd Aug, 3 on 4th -6th , 8th & 10th Aug, Juv on 9th Aug, 1 on 11th Aug), Kingfisher (1st , 3rd & 8th – 10th Aug, 2 on 4th Aug, 3 on 5th Aug), Garganey (Female on 1st -4th Aug), Grey Heron (3 on 1st Aug, 4 on 5th & 9th Aug), Little Grebe (2 on 1st Aug), Teal (4 on 1st Aug), Common Tern (1 juvs on 2nd Aug, 2 juvs on 8th Aug), Little Egret (2nd & 9th Aug, 3 on 3rd & 8th Aug, 8 on 5th Aug, 2 on 10th Aug), Egyptian Goose (2 on 5th Aug, 3 on 10th Aug), Pied Wagtail (8th Aug, 4 on 10th Aug), Red-crested Pochard (2 imm on 9th -10th Aug), Greylag Goose (64 on Lynsters on 9th Aug), Jackdaw (65 on Lynsters on 9th Aug), Swallow (10 on 9th Aug), House Martin (20 on 9th Aug), Lapwing (28 on 9th Aug) and Red Kite (11th Aug).

Holly Blue (2nd Aug), Red Admiral (2nd Aug, Pair on 5th Aug), Common Blue (3rd & 5th Aug) and Speckled Wood (5th Aug). Copper Underwing (11th Aug).

Migrant Hawker (2 on 1st Aug, 1 on 5th Aug), Brown Hawker (3rd & 5th Aug), Ruddy Darter (4+ on 5th Aug) and Black-tailed Skimmer (6 on 5th Aug).

Rat-tailed Maggots (2nd Aug) and Soldier Fly (Larva in Pond 2nd Aug).

Smooth Newt (Juv on 2nd Aug).

Fox (3rd & 8th Aug) and Bat sp (11th Aug).

Jul 14th – Jul 31st 2018
Sparrowhawk (14th & 28th -29th Jul), Lapwing (7 on 14th & 18th Jul, 8 on 15th Jul, 10+ on 20th Jul, 22 on 24th Jul, 6 on 26th Jul, 21 on 29th Jul), Little Grebe (Pair and 2 young on 14th Jul, 2 Pairs and 3 young on 15th Jul, 3 +6y on 20th Jul, 1 on 26th Jul, 8 imm on 29th Jul, 2 on 31st Jul), Jay (14th & 18th Jul, 2 on 15th & 26th Jul), Kingfisher (14th -15th , 19th – 20th , 22nd & 24th -25th & 28th -31st Jul, 2 on 18th & 26th Jul), Red Kite (14th Jul), Great Spotted Woodpecker (14th Jul), Long-tailed Tit (10+ on 14th Jul), Little Egret (14th Jul, 2 on 15th , 17th , 24th -25th & 31st Jul, 6 on 26th Jul, 9 on 28th Jul, 3 on 29th Jul), Tawny Owl (not confirmed – 14th Jul), Common Sandpiper (15th & 30th Jul), Green Sandpiper (15th -16th & 18th Jul, 3 on 20th , 22nd , 24th & 26th Jul, 2 on 21st & 27th -30th Jul, 4 on 23rd Jul, 8 on 25th Jul), Mistle Thrush (15th Jul), Canada Goose (5 on 15th Jul, 7 on 29th Jul), Greylag Goose (39 on Lynsters field on 15th Jul), Jackdaw (70+ on 15th Jul, 17 on 24th Jul), Great Crested Grebe (Adult and young on 15th Jul, Juv on 17th Jul), Ring-necked Parakeet (9 on 15th Jul), Shoveler (5 on 15th Jul, 8 on 25th Jul, 1 on 26th Jul, 22 on 29th Jul), Teal (24 on 15th Jul, 38 on 21st Jul, 32 on 25th Jul, m on 29th Jul), Swift (1 on 15th Jul), Starling (35 over on 15th Jul), Water Rail (17th Jul), Greenfinch (male+juv on 19th Jul), Common Tern (at least 10 young on 19th Jul, Fledged juv with damaged wing on 21st Jul, 5 fledged on 23rd Jul, 6 on 24th Jul, 8 fledged on 25th Jul, 20 (11 fledged) on 26th Jul, 13 fledged on 27th -28th Jul, 11 fledged on 29th Jul), Reed Warbler (19th Jul), Blackcap (2 on 20th Jul), Blackbird (4 on 20th Jul), Green Woodpecker (Adult+juv on 21st Jul), Robin (Juv on 21st Jul), Song Thrush (Adult+juv on 21st Jul), Grey Heron (21st Jul, 2 on 26th Jul), Snipe (2 fledged on 22nd Jul, 1 on 23rd – 25th Jul, 2 on 26th & 28th Jul, 3 on 27th -30th Jul), Buzzard (24th Jul), Cormorant (2 on 25th -26th Jul), Treecreeper (2 on 26th Jul), Mute Swan (1 on 26th Jul), Reed Bunting (2 on 26th Jul), Grey Wagtail (27th Jul, 3 on 30th Jul), Black-headed Gull (150+ on 28th Jul), House Martin (c15 on 29th Jul) and Swallow (c5 on 29th Jul).

Lesser Stag Beetle (14th Jul), Mimic Hornet Hoverfly (14th Jul), Large Alder Sawfly (19th Aug) and Blue Shieldbug (14th Jul). Peacock (14th Jul), Comma (14th , 20th & 25th Jul, 5+on 19th Jul), Speckled Wood (14th & 20th Jul), Purple Hairstreak (2 on 14th Jul, 25th Jul), Brown Argus (female on 15th Jul), Red Admiral (18th & 22nd Jul, 2 on 19th Jul, 3 on 26th Jul), Holly Blue (3 on 19th Jul, 20th & 26th Jul), Small Tortoiseshell (19th & 26th Jul), Green-veined White (20th Jul), Large White (20th Jul), Brimstone (22nd Jul), Common Blue (2 on 25th Jul, 26th Jul) and Small Copper (25th Jul).

Emerald Damselfly (2 on 14th Jul), Ruddy Darter (14th & 26th Jul, male on 23rd Jul), Broad-bodied Chaser (14th & 26th Jul), Brown Hawker (14th , 19th & 26th Jul), Common Blue Damselfly (14th & 22nd Jul), Red-eyed Damselfly (16th & 22nd -23rd Jul), Azure Damselfly (2 on 16th Jul, 3 on 18th Jul), Banded Demoiselle (female on 16th , 22nd & 27th Jul, male on 18th Jul, 2 on 19th Jul), Blue-tailed Damselfly (2+ on 18th Jul, 22nd Jul), Common Darter (2 males on 23rd Jul, 26th Jul), Black-tailed Skimmer (26th Jul), Emerald Damselfly (female on 26th Jul) and Emperor Dragonfly (26th Jul).

Fox (14th -15th & 23rd -24th Jul, 4 on 25th Jul), Squirrel (2 on 14th Jul), Rabbit (14th Jul), Vole sp (14th Jul), Muntjac (14th Jul) and Badger (juvenile on 23rd Jul).

Grass Snake (2 on 19th Jul).

Pike (28th Jul).

Cinnabar Moth (c 50 caterpillars on 14th Jul), Mother-of-Pearl (30+ on 18th Jul) and Eyed Hawk-moth (Caterpillar on 28th Jul).

Simon Buckingham ran traps at the reserve on 28 Jul 2018. The unsettled weather continued to impact the moth catch at the reserve last night with just 144 moths of 40 species being recorded. Endrosis sarcitrella was an addition to the reserve list. 4 Dingy Footman, 20 Straw Dot, 2 Tree Lichen Beauty, 18 Buff Footman, 3 Flame Shoulder, 4 Common Rustic agg., 27 Mother of Pearl, 3 Swallow Prominent, 13 Agriphila straminella, 2 Carcina quercana,
5 Dun-bar, 2 Gypsy Moth, 2 Iron Prominent, 2 Uncertain, 2 Pale Prominent, 1 Celypha lacunana, 5 Argyresthia goedartella, 2 Blastobasis adustella, 1 Lyonetia clerkella, 1 Clouded Border, 1 Cyclamen Tortrix, 1 Snout, 1 Large Twin-Spot Carpet, 1 Acrobasis advenella, 1 Black Arches, 1 Shuttle-shaped Dart, 1 Silver Y, 1 Scalloped Oak, 1 Common White Wave,
1 Setaceous Hebrew Character, 2 Ringed China-mark, 1 Caloptilia stigmatella, 1 Hofmannophila pseudospretella, 4 Single-Dotted Wave, 1 Orthotaelia sparganella, 2 Water Veneer, 1 Riband Wave, 1 Double-striped Pug, 1 Rusty Dot Pearl and 1 Endrosis sarcitrella - White-shouldered House Moth **
** denotes a new moth for the reserve list
Simon Buckingham ran traps at the reserve on 27 Jul 2018. What a difference a day makes. A big change in the weather resulted in a very different moth catch overnight at the reserve. The number of moths remained relatively high at 1008, but the bulk of these were Water Veneer, and just 52 species were recorded. Agonopterix purpurea - Small Purple Flat-body was a new moth for the reserve list. 51 Mother of Pearl, 7 Dingy Footman, 5 Common Wave, 11 Dun-bar, 793 Water Veneer, 20 Agriphila straminella, 2 Mottled Rustic, 3 Pale Prominent, 1 Canary-shouldered Thorn, 2 Scoparia ambigualis, 3 Tree Lichen Beauty, 1 Acrobasis suavella, 7 Blastobasis adustella, 21 Straw Dot, 1 Gypsy Moth, 5 Lyonetia clerkella, 3 Common Rustic agg, 1 Flame Shoulder, 1 Riband Wave, 18 Buff Footman, 6 Argyresthia goedartella, 1 Lime-speck Pug, 3 Common Wave, 2 Single-Dotted Wave, 1 Poplar Hawkmoth, 1 Setaceous Hebrew Character, 1 Sallow Kitten, 1 Carcina quercana, 3 Uncertain, 1 Bordered Beauty, 2 Garden Carpet, 1 Large Twin-Spot Carpet, 3 Small Seraphim, 1 Metalampra italica, 1 Scrobipalpa costella, 2 Small China-mark, 1 Ringed China-mark, 2 Hofmannophila pseudospretella, 1 Notocelia trimaculana, 1 Dark Fruit Tree Tortrix, 1 Diamond-back Moth, 1 Eudonia mercurella, 1 Acrobasis advenella, 1 Orthotaelia sparganella, 1 Common Carpet, 1 Pebble Hook-tip, 1 Crassa unitella, 3 Phyllonorycter harisella, 1 Cochylis molliculana, 2 Celypha lacunana, 2 Agonopterix purpurea - Small Purple Flat-body ** and 1 Cochylis atricapitana.
** denotes a new moth for the reserve list
Simon Buckingham ran traps at the reserve on 26 Jul 2018. The promised rain failed to materialise and the moth count kept up with the recent decent totals from the reserve. 917 moths of 95 species included 3 new moths for the reserve list. 180 Mother of Pearl, 2 Black Arches, 10 Riband Wave, 13 Brimstone, 1 Acleris emargana, 5 Scoparia ambigualis, 8 Single-Dotted Wave, 33 Agriphila straminella, 32 Dun-bar, 10 Common White Wave, 40 Argyresthia goedartella, 325 Water Veneer, 17 Blastobasis adustella, 1 Red-Barred Tortrix, 5 Canary-shouldered Thorn, 3 Pale Prominent, 1 Large Emerald, 15 Dingy Footman, 3 Clouded Border, 1 Snout, 1 Pebble Hook-tip, 1 Scalloped Oak, 1 Endotricha flammealis, 3 Acrobasis advenella, 2 Mottled Beauty, 1 Double-striped Pug, 1 Calamotropha paludella, 13 Hofmannophila pseudospretella, 3 Carcina quercana, 1 Acleris forsskaleana, 13 Dingy Shell, 10 Lyonetia clerkella, 4 Cameraria ohridella, 3 Poplar Hawkmoth, 20 Straw Dot, 2 Pebble Prominent, 1 Rhopobota naevana, 1 Wax Moth, 6 Common Carpet, 1 Blood-vein, 2 Eucosma cana, 2 Large Twin-Spot Carpet, 2 Turnip Moth, 5 Phyllocnistis xenia, 3 Eudonia lacustrata, 5 Cydia splendana, 4 Uncertain, 1 Dark Fruit Tree Tortrix, 3 Swallow Prominent, 1 Gypsy Moth, 2 Olive, 10 Flame Shoulder, 6 Common Rustic agg., 1 Dark Arches, 1 Blastobasis lacticolella, 10 Crassa unitella, 3 Ringed China-mark, 1 Bulrush Wainscot, 2 Tree Lichen Beauty, 7 Small Seraphim, 1 Garden Rose Tortrix, 2 Buff Footman, 1 Ruby Tiger, 1 Coptotriche marginea, 2 Caloptilia stigmatella, 1 Notocelia trimaculana, 3 Small Rivulet, 2 Agonopterix arenella, 1 Eudonia mercurella, 1 Smoky Wainscot, 1 Setaceous Hebrew Character, 1 Lesser Broad-bordered Yellow Underwing, 1 Lime-speck Pug, 1 Garden Pebble, 1 Small Magpie, 1 Dusky Thorn, 2 Oak Processionary, 1 Bordered Beauty, 1 Light Brown Apple Moth, 1 Emmelina monodactyla, 1 Double Square-Spot, 1 Agonopterix alstromeriana, 1 Cochylimorpha straminea, 1 Epinotia nisella, 1 Bucculatrix thoracella - Lime Bent-wing **, 1 Nephopterix angustella - Spindle Knot-horn **, 1 Cochylis atricapitana, 3 Phyllonorycter kleemannella, 1 Phyllonorycter joannisi, 1 Celypha lacunana, 1 Bucculatrix bechsteinella, 2 Mompha langiella - Clouded Mompha **, 1 Lathronympha strigana, 1 Phyllonorycter coryli and 1 Bucculatrix nigricomella.
** denotes a new moth for the reserve list
Plus (identified later) Bucculatrix ulmella - Oak Bent-wing **

Anacampsis populella - Poplar Sober. 2 on nettles at Sanctuary corner near Lime. Sharon Monahan. 25 Jul 2018

Psyche casta - Common Bagworm (Micro). 25 Jul 2018 - Larval case on willow trunk. Found during a Beetle hunt session with Dave Murray, Emily Hobson, Sharon Monahan and Martin Parr.
Simon Buckingham ran traps at the reserve on 23 Jul 2018. Another cracking haul from the reserve last night with 1053 moths of 108 species, including 4 new moths for the reserve list. 268 Mother of Pearl, 19 Riband Wave, 31 Dingy Footman, 15 Small Seraphim, 10 Swallow Prominent, 32 Straw Dot, 116 Argyresthia goedartella, 2 Acleris emargana, 4 Black Arches, 3 Lime-speck Pug, 4 Pebble Hook-tip, 2 Pebble Prominent, 4 Brimstone, 37 Agriphila straminella, 3 Carcina quercana, 5 Eudonia mercurella, 5 Common Carpet, 1 Dusky Thorn, 8 Acrobasis advenella, 4 Cydia splendana, 5 Notocelia trimaculana, 12 Crassa unitella, 1 Udea ferrugalis - Rusty-dot Pearl **, 2 Small Magpie, 12 Cameraria ohridella, 18 Lyonetia clerkella, 5 Phyllonorycter harrisella, 14 Gypsonoma dealbana, 3 Small Fan-footed Wave, 2 Agonopterix alstromeriana, 1 Gypsy Moth, 11 Common Rustic agg., 37 Scoparia ambigualis, 2 Blood Vein, 3 Dark Fruit Tree Tortrix, 2 Emmelina monodactyla, 16 Uncertain, 10 Dingy Shell, 4 Red-Barred Tortrix, 14 Blastobasis adustella, 21 Dun-bar, 2 Least Carpet, 5 Lesser Broad-bordered Yellow-Underwing, 6 Snout, 15 Flame Shoulder, 12 Eudonia lacustrata, 7 Rhopobota naevana, 1 Gold Spot, 4 Pale Prominent, 1 Bee Moth, 1 Common White Wave, 1 Garden Carpet, 2 Ruby Tiger, 2 Willow Beauty, 9 Single-Dotted Wave, 1 Clay, 1 Smoky Wainscot, 1 Oak Processionary, 6 Diamond-back Moth, 2 Large Twin-Spot Carpet, 1 Knot Grass, 1 Small Phoenix, 140 Water Veneer, 3 Apotomis betuletana, 2 Pyrausta aurata, 2 Calamotropha paludella, 4 Endotricha flammealis, 2 Gypsonoma sociana, 1 Turnip Moth, 2 Yellow-tail, 2 Paraswammerdamia nebulella, 2 Barred Fruit Tree Tortrix, 2 Iron Prominent, 1 Swallow-tailed Moth, 3 Caloptilia stigmatella, 1 Double Square-Spot, 3 Clouded Border, 1 Metalampra italica, 1 Small Rivulet, 1 Bright-line Brown-eye, 1 Double-striped Pug, 1 Crambus perlella, 1 Chequered Fruit Tree Tortrix, 2 Least Yellow Underwing, 1 Blastobasis lacticolella, 1 Canary-shouldered Thorn, 2 Common Wave, 1 Amblyptilia acanthadactyla, 2 Large Yellow Underwing, 1 Tree Lichen Beauty, 1 Sallow Kitten, 1 White-Spotted Pug, 2 Hofmannophila pseudospretella, 1 Argyresthia albistria, 2 Dark Arches, 1 Lesser Swallow Prominent, 1 Udea prunalis, 1 Copper Underwing, 1 Monopis weaverella, 1 Anania coronata, 1 Celypha lacunana, 1 Lathronympha strigana, 1 Apodia bifractella - Dark Fleabane Neb **, 1 Scrobipalpa costella, 1 Agonopterix arenella, 2 Dichrorampha alpinana - Broad-blotch Drill **, 1 Phyllonorycter kleemannella and 1 Teleiodes vulgella - Common Groundling **.
** denotes a new moth for the reserve list
Plus - Sharp-angled Peacock (Macaria alternata) ** (July 23 2018 - Only the second record for Herts), Parornix devoniella - Hazel Slender. (Micro – 2018) **, Caloptilia populetorum - Clouded Slender (Micro – 2018) ** and Caloptilia betulicola - Red Birch Slender (Micro – 2018) **.

Simon Buckingham ran traps at the reserve on 21 Jul 2018. Still decent numbers of moths from the traps with 727 of 92 species from last night. One new moth for the reserve list in the form of this very worn Oak Processionary. 298 Mother of Pearl, 6 Riband Wave, 21 Dun-bar, 2 Clouded Border, 4 Dusky Thorn, 11 Straw Dot, 4 Acrobasis advenella, 2 Ypsolopha scabrella, 51 Agriphila straminella, 3 Gypsy Moth, 4 Garden Rose Tortrix, 10 Small Seraphim, 4 Lime-speck Pug, 4 Small Magpie, 1 Prays fraxinella, 2 Pammene aurita, 4 Dingy Shell, 24 Blastobasis adustella, 4 Rhopobota naevana, 2 Euzophera pinguis, 19 Scoparia ambigualis, 8 Buff Footman, 3 Paraswammerdamia nebulella, 1 Red Twin-Spot Carpet, 6 Lyonetia clerkella, 1 Agonopterix alstromeriana, 3 Large Twin-Spot Carpet, 3 Least Carpet, 9 Small Rivulet, 2 Eudonia mercurella, 5 Crassa unitella, 15 Dingy Footman, 29 Cameraria ohridella, 4 Common Carpet, 2 September Thorn, 3 Double Square-spot, 5 Eudonia lacustrata, 3 Snout, 1 Turnip Moth, 2 Agriphila tristella, 5 Iron Prominent, 2 Notocelia trimaculana, 7 Common Rustic agg., 3 Argyresthia goedartella, 2 Double-striped Pug, 16 Flame Shoulder, 4 Diamond-back Moth, 2 Argyresthia pruniella, 2 Pebble Prominent, 2 Smoky Wainscot, 1 Rustic, 1 Willow Beauty,
5 Red-Barred Tortrix, 1 Tinea trinotella, 3 Common Wave, 2 Black Arches, 1 Bright-line Brown-eye, 18 Water Veneer, 10 Uncertain, 3 Dark Fruit Tree Tortrix, 1 Udea prunalis, 2 Small Fan-footed Wave, 1 Oak Processionary (Thaumetopoea processionea) **, 4 Common White Wave, 1 Swallow-tail Moth, 1 Mottled Beauty, 5 Sallow Kitten, 2 Tree Lichen Beauty, 1 July Highflyer, 1 Carcina quercan, 1 Ruby Tiger, 2 Gypsonoma sociana, 6 Pale Prominent, 2 Brimstone, 1 Cloaked Minor, 1 Endotricha flammealis, 1 Nut-Tree Tussock, 1 Shuttle-shaped Dart, 2 Cydia splendana, 1 Acrobasis suavella, 1 Dark Arches, 1 Lesser Broad-bordered Yellow-Underwing, 1 Gypsonoma dealbana, 1 Small Square-spot, 1 Buff Ermine, 2 Heart and Dart, 1 Single-Dotted Wave, 1 Orthotia sparganella, 4 Hofmannophila pseudospretella, 1 Phyllocnistis xenia, 1 Eucosma cana and 1 Argyresthia albistria.
** denotes a new moth for the reserve list
+ Duponchelia fovealis - Dark Marbled Tabby ** subsequently identified (only the 5th record for Herts).

Simon Buckingham ran traps at the reserve on 14 Jul 2018. Last night’s catch from the reserve surpassed the previous night’s haul both in numbers and diversity. A total of 681 moths of 112 species were recorded, of which 4 were new to the reserve list and one of these, Endothenia quadrimaculana, represents just the third record for Herts. 32 Clouded Border, 5 Canary-shouldered Thorn, 9 Buff Ermine, 11 Ruby Tiger, 7 Pebble Hook-tip, 7 Dark Fruit Tree Tortrix, 136 Mother of Pearl, 3 Yellow-tail, 16 Scoparia ambigualis, 1 Cydia splendana, 19 Dun-bar, 8 Pebble Prominent, 7 Poplar Hawkmoth, 5 Pale Prominent, 9 Small Seraphim, 1 Oak Hook-tip, 1 Coxcomb Prominent, 4 Silky Wainscot, 20 Riband Wave, 2 Celypha lacunana, 55 Water Veneer, 28 Dingy Footman, 6 Flame, 3 Nut-Tree Tussock, 1 Scalloped Oak, 5 Common Carpet, 1 Common Wave, 2 Silver Y, 4 Sallow Kitten, 1 Anania coronata, 31 Agriphila straminella, 4 Dark Arches, 10 Bright-line Brown-eye, 2 Rustic, 11 Double Lobed, 7 Small Magpie, 1 Dusky Brocade, 4 Eudonia mercurella, 3 Slender Brindle, 10 Flame Shoulder, 28 Uncertain, 3 Common White Wave, 3 Common Rustic agg., 3 Double Square-spot, 8 Smoky Wainscot, 10 Round-winged Muslin, 5 Mottled Rustic, 5 Heart and Dart, 1 Broad-bordered Yellow-Underwing, 3 Elephant Hawkmoth, 4 Eudonia lacustrata, 1 Olive, 2 Small Rivulet, 1 Small Phoenix, 2 Red Twin-Spot Carpet, 3 Bulrush Wainscot, 1 Double-striped Pug, 3 Iron Prominent, 1 Coronet, 5 Southern Wainscot, 1 Lime-speck Pug, 6 Calamotropha paludella, 2 Helcystogramma fufescens, 2 Brown China-mark, 2 Carcina quercana, 1 Dark Sword-grass, 2 Setaceous Hebrew Character, 1 Cyclamen Tortrix, 1 Straw Dot, 2 Single-Dotted Wave, 1 Mottled Beauty, 1 Bordered Beauty, 2 Diamond-back Moth, 3 Gypsonoma sociana, 5 Least Carpet, 3 Crassa unitella, 3 Chrysoteuchia culmella, 2 Small Fan-footed Wave, 2 Brown House Moth, 3 Black Arches, 1 Orthopygia glaucinalis, 1 Dingy Shell, 4 Red-Barred Tortrix, 1 Drinker, 1 Copper Underwing, 1 Stathmopoda pedella, 3 Phyllocnistis xenia, 1 Ypsolopha scabrella, 2 Tree Lichen Beauty, 1 Acleris forsskaleana, 3 Lyonetia clerkella, 1 Large Emerald, 4 Cameraria ohridella, 1 Notocelia trimaculana, 1 Buff Footman, 2 Rhopobota naevana, 1 Peppered Moth, 1 Eucosma Cana, 1 Acleris sparsana, 1 Anthophila fabriciana, 1 Parachronistis albiceps - Wood Groundling **, 1 Aethes rubigana, 1 Monopis weaverella, 1 Agonopterix arenella, 1 Common Wainscot, 1 Limnaecia phragmitella, 1 Scarce Footman, 1 Endothenia quadrimaculana - Blotched Marble **, 9 Elachista maculicerusella, 1 Lobesia abscisana - Smoky-barred Marble **, 1 Crambus pascuella and 1 Coleophora trifolii - Large Clover Case-bearer **.
Plus a couple of Lesser Stag Beetles crashing around the traps.
** denotes a new moth for the reserve list


Jul 1st – Jul 13th 2018
Oystercatcher (2 on 1st – 2nd & 8th Jul), Little Egret (6 on 1st Jul, 8 on 2nd & 8th Jul, 2 on 6th Jul, 5 on 7th Jul, 9th & 11th -12th Jul), Little Grebe (2 adults, 5 immature and 2 smaller immature on 1st Jul, Adult+2y on 6th Jul, with 3y+2y on 8th Jul, 9th Jul, 2 pairs with 3y & 2y on 10th Jul, 3y on 11th Jul), Mute Swan (2 on 1st Jul), Teal (4 on 1st Jul, 2m&4f on 8th Jul, 10 on 10th Jul, 25 on 11th Jul, 20 on 13th Jul), Grey Wagtail (1st & 10th Jul, 2 on 8th Jul, 3 on 11th Jul), Swallow (1st Jul), Great Spotted Woodpecker (1st & 12th Jul, Adult and 1 juv on 9th Jul), Blackcap (1st Jul), Great Crested Grebe (Pair with 2 young on 1st , 4th & 6th Jul), Pochard (with 8y on 1st Jul, with 2y & 5y on 4th Jul, with 2y on 6th & 8th Jul, with 7y on 8th Jul), Tufted Duck (with 3y on 1st Jul, with 6y on 3rd & 6th Jul, 6y&3y on 4th Jul, 9y+4y+3y+3y+2y on 6th Jul, with 11y+3y+3y on 8th Jul, with 9y on 12th Jul), Robin (young bird on 1st Jul), Song Thrush (1st Jul), Common Tern (at least 4 broods with at least 6 young on 1st Jul, 10 adults with 6+ young on 4th Jul, 8+ and 6+ young on 6th Jul, 3 chicks on 9th Jul, 15 adults on 13th Jul), Kingfisher (2nd , 8th – 9th & 13th Jul, m on 6th Jul), Gadwall (with 8y on 4th Jul, 40 on 7th Jul, 67 and 8y on 8th Jul, 108 on 13th Jul), Green Sandpiper (6th – 7th , 9th & 11th -13th Jul), Shoveler (6 on 8th Jul, 8 on 11th Jul), Tawny Owl (Feather on 8th Jul), Wren (in nest box L on 9th Jul), Lapwing (10th Jul, 9 on 11th Jul, 4 on 12th Jul, 7 on 13th Jul), Reed Bunting (11th Jul) and Cormorant (12th Jul).

Muntjac (1st Jul), Rabbit (3 on 1st Jul), Squirrel (1st Jul), Deer (Not Muntjac 3rd Jul), Fox (4th Jul) and Bat (4th Jul).

Grass Snake (4th & 13th Jul).

Large White (1st & 10th Jul), Ringlet (1st Jul), Small White (1st & 10th Jul), Meadow Brown (1st & 10th Jul), Comma (1st & 10th Jul), Green-veined White (1st & 10th Jul), Marbled White (2nd Jul), Small Skipper (3rd Jul), Gatekeeper (4th & 10th Jul), Essex Skipper (4+ on 4th Jul), Purple Hairstreak (6th & 9th Jul), Red Admiral (10th Jul), Speckled Wood (10th Jul) and Purple Emperor (11th Jul). Brown Hawker (1st -2nd Jul), Southern Hawker (f on 2nd Jul), Ruddy Darter (2m on 2nd Jul, 10th Jul), Common Darter (m on 2nd Jul), Four-spotted Chaser (2nd & 4th Jul), Broad-bodied Chaser (2 on 2nd Jul, 3rd Jul), Black-tailed Skimmer (2nd Jul, 10+ on 9th Jul) and Banded Demoiselle (4th Jul). Rouselles Bush Cricket (3rd Jul).

Simon Buckingham ran traps at the reserve on 13 Jul 2018. A bumper moth haul from the reserve last night totalled a round 600 moths of 97 species of which 4 were new to the reserve list. 4 Nut-Tree Tussock, 4 Snout, 165 Mother of Pearl, 2 Carcina quercana, 3 Swallow-tailed Moth, 45 Dingy Footman, 2 Pale Prominent, 13 Clouded Border, 3 Canary-shouldered Thorn, 2 Swallow Prominent, 7 Pebble Hook-tip, 1 Tree Lichen Beauty, 2 Blood-vein, 4 Buff Ermine, 1 Buff-tip, 7 Riband Wave, 1 Scorched Carpet, 8 Chrysoteuchia culmella, 1 Yellow-tail, 5 Endotricha flammealis, 2 Small Fan-footed Wave, 32 Agriphila straminella, 1 Dusky Thorn, 20 Scoparia ambigualis, 1 Udea prunalis, 2 Dark Fruit Tree Tortrix, 5 Gypsonoma sociana, 3 Diamond-back Moth, 2 Common Carpet, 1 Common Wave, 3 Blastobasis adustella, 5 Eudonia mercurella, 6 Lyonetia clerkella, 2 Celypha lacunana, 3 Argyresthia goedartella, 1 Orthopygia glaucinalis, 2 Notocelia trimaculana, 2 Spectacle, 3 Pebble Prominent, 1 Herald, 4 Dark Arches, 1 Hofmannophila pseudospretella, 3 Eudonia lacustrata, 4 Poplar Hawkmoth, 8 Mottled Rustic, 3 Common Rustic agg., 1 Cydia splendana, 4 Red-Barred Tortrix, 2 Iron Prominent, 1 Bright-line Brown-eye, 1 Chocolate-tip, 6 Small Magpie, 4 Dun-bar, 5 Least Carpet, 1 Eucosma Cana, 1 Dagger agg., 1 Blastobasis lacticolella, 9 Phyllocnistis xenia, 2 Paraswmmerdamia nebulella, 2 Smoky Wainscot, 1 Lime-speck Pug, 3 Small Rivulet, 2 Rustic, 8 Uncertain, 1 Peppered Moth, 1 September Thorn, 2 Single-Dotted Wave, 1 Ruby Tiger, 92 Water Veneer, 1 Large Yellow Underwing, 6 Crassa unitella, 5 Heart and Dart, 2 Buff Footman, 1 Ringed China-mark, 1 Swallow Kitten, 1 Small Seraphim, 1 Fan-foot, 1 Ypsolopha scabrella, 10 Cameraria ohridella, 2 Flame, 1 Double Square-spot, 1 Willow Beauty, 1 Double Lobed, 1 Stenoptilia pterodactyla, 1 Flame Shoulder, 1 Acleris emergana, 1 Agapeta hamana, 1 Cochylis atricapitana - Black-headed Conch **, 2 Coptotriche marginea (previously Emmetia marginea) - Bordered Carl **, 1 Argyresthia bonnetella - Hawthorn Argent **, 2 Eucosma obumbratana, 1 Pammene regiana, 1 Rhopobota naevana, 1 Apotomis betuletana, 1 Bucculatrix nigricomella - Daisy Bent-wing ** and 1 Large Emerald.
** denotes a new moth for the reserve list

Simon Buckingham ran traps at the reserve on 10 Jul 2018. A productive session last night at the reserve produced 347 moths of 82 species, 5 of which were new to the reserve list. 13 Clouded Border, 7 Canary-shouldered Thorn, 6 Pebble Hook-tip, 6 Riband Wave, 3 Common Footman, 2 Eudonia lacustrata, 1 Dusky Thorn, 2 Notocelia trimaculana, 30 Scoparia ambigualis, 5 Dingy Footman, 4 Bright-line Brown-eye, 1 Garden Rose Tortrix, 13 Agriphila straminella, 13 Dun-bar, 5 Small Magpie, 2 Black Arches, 30 Mother of Pearl, 6 Rustic, 25 Uncertain, 3 Chrysoteuchia culmella, 3 Dingy Shell, 22 Red-Barred Tortrix, 7 Argyresthia goedartella, 4 Least Carpet, 7 Buff Ermine, 5 Heart and Dart, 6 Diamond-back Moth, 3 Buff Footman, 3 Smoky Wainscot, 1 Calamotropha paludella, 1 Barred Fruit Tree Tortrix, 11 Small Fan-footed Wave, 3 Endotricha flammealis, 1 Common White Wave, 5 Tree-Lichen Beauty, 3 Common Rustic agg. 2 Dark Fruit Tree Tortrix, 1 Olive, 1 Poplar Grey, 1 September Thorn, 6 Eudonia mercurella, 2 Poplar Hawkmoth, 1 Scorched Carpet, 3 Mottled Rustic, 5 Double Square-spot, 4 Flame Shoulder, 1 Sallow Kitten, 1 Anania coronata, 2 Flame, 2 Dingy Shears, 1 Setaceous Hebrew Character, 1 Turnip Moth, 2 Scarce Footman, 2 Dark Arches, 1 Large Yellow Underwing, 1 Ruby Tiger, 3 Single-dotted Wave, 1 Elephant Hawkmoth, 1 Water Veneer, 2 Small China-mark, 4 Agonopterix alstroemeriana, 1 Crambus pascuella, 5 Crassa unitella, 1 Cydia splendana, 1 Nut-Tree Tussock, 3 Pebble Prominent, 1 Eucosma cana, 1 Snout, 1 Swallow-tail Moth, 2 Double-striped Pug, 1 Carcina quercana, 1 Acleris emargana, 1 Bird Cherry Ermine, 2 Epinotia tenerana, 1 Phyllonorycter geniculella (=Eriocrania chrysolepidella) - Small Hazel Purple **, 1 Phyllonorycter ulmifoliella - Red Birch Midget **, 1 Red Twin-spot Carpet, 1 Phyllonorycter rajella - Common Alder Midget **, 2 Lyonetia clerkella, 1 Spilonota ocellana - Bud Moth **, 1 Blastodacna hellerella - Hawthorn Cosmet ** and 1 Cameraria ohridella.
** denotes a new moth for the reserve list

On 9th Jul 2018, Sharon Monahan recorded Pammene aurana=Cydia aurana - Orange-spot Piercer. New to the ML Species List.

Jun 25th – Jun 30th 2018
Pochard (Adults+9y+7y+2y+1y on 25th Jun, +1y on 26th Jun, Adults +8y+7y+6y +4y+4y +2y+1y on 27th Jun), Kingfisher (25th & 29th Jun), Gadwall (Adults+8y+3y on 25th Jun), Great Crested Grebe (2 adult s+ 2y on 25th , 27th & 29th Jun), Little Egret (3 on 25th Jun, 2 on 27th Jun, 1 on 29th Jun, 7 on 30th Jun), Tufted Duck (Adults + 5y on 25th Jun, Adults+6y+ 3y+3y on 27th Jun, +6y+3y on 29th Jun), Little Grebe (3y on 26th Jun, 2 with 4y, and 4 imm on 27th Jun, 2+3y on 29th Jun), Common Tern (3 on rafts on 26th Jun, 10+3y on 29th Jun), Kestrel (29th Jun), Pied Wagtail (imm on Lynsters field on 29th Jun), Oystercatcher (30th Jun) and Treecreeper (30th Jun).

Brown Hawker (4 on 25th Jun, 27th Jun, m&f on 29th Jun), Common Darter (27th Jun), Emperor Dragonfly (m on 27th Jun), Ruddy Darter (m on 29th Jun), Large Red Damselfly (29th Jun), Black-tailed Skimmer (3 on 29th Jun) and Blue-tailed Damselfly (29th Jun).

Small Tortoiseshell (3+ on 25th Jun), Marbled White (3 on 25th Jun, 1 on 27th Jun) and Large Skipper (2 on 27th Jun).

Grass Snake (29th Jun).

Jun 24th 2018 (Open (Insect) Day. Sunny.

Little Egret (3 on 24th Jun), Black-headed Gull (with young on 24th Jun), Great Tit (24th Jun), Coot (+3 y on 24th Jun), Common Tern (with young 24th Jun), Reed Warbler (Pair delivering food on 24th Jun), Gadwall (40+f with 8 ducklings on 24th Jun), Little Grebe (2 juvs on 24th Jun), Jay (24th Jun), Grey Heron (24th Jun), Crow (24th Jun), Jackdaw (24th Jun), Pochard (c10 young on 24th Jun), Mallard (24th Jun), Chaffinch (24th Jun), Kingfisher (2 on 24th Jun), Blue Tit (24th Jun), Magpie (24th Jun), Ring-necked Parakeet (24th Jun), Red Kite (24th Jun), Blackbird (24th Jun), Great Spotted Woodpecker (24th Jun), Stock Dove (24th Jun), Robin (24th Jun), Oystercatcher (24th Jun), Buzzard (24th Jun), Mute Swan (24th Jun), Tufted Duck (24th Jun) and Woodpigeon.

Marbled White (4 on 24th Jun), Ringlet (24th Jun), Brown Argus (24th Jun), Small Tortoiseshell (24th Jun), Red Admiral (24th Jun), Small Skipper (24th Jun), Meadow Brown (24th Jun), Green-veined White (24th Jun), Large White (24th Jun) and Peacock (2 caterpillars on 24th Jun).

Cinnabar (Adult and caterpillars on 24th Jun).

The following were put on display Insect Day (Sun 24 Jun 2018). Trapped by Dick Middleton. Bordered Beauty, Swallow-tailed Moth, Poplar Hawk-moth, Brimstone Moth, Common Emerald, Barred Straw, Snout, Light Emerald, Peppered Moth, White Plume Moth, Clouded Border, Common Marbled Carpet, Burnished Brass, Small Magpie, Flame, Double Lobed, Anania Coronata - Elder Pearl (Previously named Phlyctaenia coronata and also Eurrhypara coronata), Fan-foot, Riband Wave and Endotricha Flammealis - Rosy Tabby.
Also trapped (but not displayed) - V-pug, Red-barred tortrix, Ostrinia nubilalis - European Corn-borer, White Satin moth, Large Fruit-tree tortrix, Dingy Shell, Small Yellow Wave, Round-winged Muslin, Engrailed, Udea Olivalis, Straw Dot, Bird-cherry Ermine, Small China-mark, Common White Wave, Clouded Silver, Small Seraphim, Hedya salicella - White-backed Marble, Small Fan-footed Wave, Marbled minor agg, Silver Ground Carpet, Heart and Dart, Agapeta hamana, Common Footman and Bramble-shoot moth.

Banded Demoiselle (24th Jun), Broad-bodied Chaser (24th Jun), Brown Hawker (24th Jun), Blue-tailed Damselfly (24th Jun), Common Blue Damselfly (24th Jun) and Ruddy Darter (24th Jun).

Bryony Mining Bee (24th Jun), Mint Beetle (5+ on 24th Jun), Lesser Stag Beetle (dead on24th Jun), 14-Spot Ladybird (2 on 24th Jun), 7-Spot Ladybird (8 on 24th Jun), Speckled Bush Cricket (24th Jun), Scorpion Fly (m&f on 24th Jun), Hornet (24th Jun), Ladybird Pupa (24th Jun), Froghopper (24th Jun) and Longhorn Beetle (24th Jun).

Spider (Pisaura mirabilis) (24th Jun).

Rabbit (24th Jun), Squirrel (3 on 24th Jun) and Fox (24th Jun).

Grass Snake (2 on 24th Jun – Long Hedge and in front of Clubhouse).

Jun 14th – Jun 23rd 2018
Gadwall (with 8 young on 15th & 17th -18th Jun, 50+ on 16th Jun, 20 on 17th Jun, 67 on 18th Jun), Stock Dove (16th Jun), Great Spotted Woodpecker (Pair with 3 young on 16th Jun, 4 on 17th Jun), Kestrel (m on 16th Jun), Common Tern (4 on 17th Jun, up to 6 nests on raft on 18th Jun, 9 on 20th & 22nd Jun, 2 on 21st Jun), Pochard (4m&5f and 1 young on 17th Jun), Little Egret (17th – 18th & 22nd Jun, 2 on 19th – 21st Jun), Cormorant (17th Jun), Great Crested Grebe (17th Jun, 2+3y on 18th -19th Jun, 2+2y on 22nd Jun), Grey Heron (4 on 17th Jun), Tufted Duck (11m&10f on 17th Jun, +3y on 20th Jun, 4&2y on 21st Jun, +3y on 22nd Jun), Mute Swan (17th Jun), Little Grebe (3+2y on 17th Jun, 2+5y on 22nd Jun), Coot (10+2y on 17th Jun), Mallard (3 on 17th Jun), Wren (17th Jun), Magpie (2 on 17th Jun, with 1y on 21st Jun), Blue Tit (6+young on 17th Jun), Herring Gull (17th Jun), Black-headed Gull (with young on 18th Jun), Mistle Thrush (18th Jun), Oystercatcher (18th – 19th & 21st Jun), Song Thrush (18th Jun), Coal Tit (21st Jun) and Kingfisher (22nd Jun).

Ringlet (14th Jun, 3 on 18th Jun, 4 on 20th Jun, 20+ on 22nd Jun), Large Skipper (14th & 22nd Jun), Cinnabar (100+ Caterpillars on 15th & 17th Jun), Meadow Brown (20+ on 18th Jun, 20th Jun), Marbled White (2 on 20th Jun, 3 on 22nd Jun, 4 on 23rd Jun), Red Admiral (21st Jun) and Brimstone 22nd Jun).

Pebble Hook-tip (23rd Jun).

Simon Buckingham ran traps at the reserve on 22nd Jun 2018. The cool conditions last night resulted in a slightly reduced moth catch, but what was lost in quantity was certainly made up for in quality. A total of 209 moths was made up of 56 species. Of these, three were new for the reserve list, including Coleophora lixella which was just the third record of this species for Herts. 30 Clouded Border, 7 Common White Wave, 3 Cyclamen Tortrix, 21 Small Magpie, 9 Riband Wave, 1 Cinnabar, 1 Poplar Hawkmoth, 3 Willow Beauty, 2 Dotted Fan-foot, 1 Clouded Silver, 1 Light Emerald, 4 Dingy Shell, 3 Dark Arches, 1 Peppered Moth, 11 Heart and Dart, 14 Uncertain, 1 Setaceous Hebrew Character, 9 Mottled Rustic, 3 Bright-line Brown-eye, 3 Common Wave, 1 Flame Shoulder, 11 Eudonia lacustrata, 8 Buff Ermine, 5 Scoparia ambigualis, 4 Common Wainscot, 1 Anania coronata, 2 Ancylis achatana, 2 Scoparia pyralella, 1 Lychnis, 1 Emmelina monodactyla, 9 Round-winged Muslin, 1 Smoky Wainscot, 1 Burnished Brass, 1 Flame, 1 Buff-tip, 7 Celypha lacunana, 2 Small Seraphim, 1 White Satin Moth, 2 Epiblema uddmanniana, 2 Dwarf Cream Wave, 1 Common Footman, 1 Dingy Shears, 1 Barred Straw, 1 Wax Moth, 2 Mottled Beauty, 1 Red-Barred Tortrix, 1 Pinion-streaked Snout, 1 Common Marbled Carpet, 1 Barred Fruit Tree Tortrix, 1 Coleophora lixella - Downland Case-bearer **, 1 Stigmella aurella - Golden Pigmy **, 1 Caloptilia falconipennella Scarce Alder Slender **, 1 Eudonia mercurella, 1 Acleris hastiana, 1 Gypsonoma dealbana and 1 Gypsonoma sociana.
** denotes a new moth for the reserve list.

Simon Buckingham ran traps at the reserve on 16th Jun 2018. Moth numbers continue to build nicely with 409 moths of 83 species, 6 of which were new for the reserve list. Two traps were run last night, with 300m of extension cables allowing me to run one next to the Sanctuary hide. 1 Common Emerald, 30 Clouded Border, 13 Straw Dot, 13 Flame, 2 Scorched Wing, 29 Small Magpie, 11 Small Seraphim, 6 Common White Wave, 4 Common Wave, 1 Peach Blossom, 5 Clouded Silver, 4 Light Emerald, 3 Barred Straw, 3 Burnished Brass, 4 Green Pug, 36 Heart and Dart, 2 Middle-Barred Minor, 42 Celypha lacunana, 2 Anania coronata, 1 White Satin Moth, 4 Green Oak Tortrix, 8 Riband Wave, 2 Common Pug, 1 Brimstone, 1 May Highflyer, 6 Chrysoteuchia culmella, 8 Scoparia pyralella, 9 Eudonia pallida, 8 Marbled Minor agg, 4 Poplar Hawkmoth, 7 Snout, 8 Cyclamen Tortrix, 1 Dingy Shell, 3 Hedya pruniana, 1 Nematopogon swammerdamella, 1 Beautiful Hook-tip, 10 Obscure Wainscot, 8 Bright-line Brown-eye, 11 Scoparia ambigualis, 9 Mottled Rustic, 2 Common Wainscot, 2 Barred Fruit Tree Tortrix, 2 Broken Barred Carpet, 1 Buff Arches, 6 Setaceous Hebrew Character, 6 Large Fruit Tree Tortrix, 1 Large Yellow Underwing, 1 Crambus pascuella, 4 Treble Lines, 1 Anania perlucidalis (Micro) – Fenland Pearl **, 3 Buff-tip, 6 Flame Shoulder, 1 Silver Y, 2 Dotted Fan-foot, 4 Common Marbled Carpet, 3 Hedya nubiferana, 2 White Ermine, 1 Willow Beauty, 1 Pyralis farinalis, 3 Dark Arches, 3 Variegated Golden Tortrix, 3 Mottled Beauty, 1 Pinion-streaked Snout, 1 Round-winged Muslin, 1 Small Fan-foot, 1 Orange Footman, 1 Eudonia lacustrata, 1 Poplar Grey, 1 Small Angle Shades, 1 Caliptilia stigmatella, 6 Small China-mark, 2 Buff Ermine, 1 Grey Pug (Eupithecia subfuscata) **, 3 Silky Wainscot (Chilodes maritime) **, 1 Elachista maculicerusella (Micro) - Triple-spot Dwarf **, 1 Eucosma Cana, 1 Argyresthia goedartella, 1 Acleris ferrugana (Micro) - Rusty Oak Button **, 1 Gypsonoma dealbana, 1 Crassa unitella, 1 Ancylis achatana, 1 Acleris hastiana (Micro) - Sallow Button ** and 1 Lobster Moth.
** denotes a new moth for the reserve list.

Black-tailed Skimmer (18th Jun), Four-spotted Chaser (3 on 18th Jun), Broad-bodied Chaser (20th Jun), Ruddy Darter (f on 20th Jun), Blue-tailed Damselfly (20th Jun), Emperor Dragonfly (pair on 22nd Jun) and Brown Hawker (22nd Jun).

Rabbit (7 on 15th Jun), Field Mouse (3 on 20th Jun) and Muntjac (21st Jun).

Grass Snake (2 on 20th Jun).

Jun 1st – Jun 13th 2018
Little Egret (2 on 1st Jun, 1 on 3rd – 4th & 9th – 12th Jun, 3 on 13th Jun), Little Grebe (Pair and 3 imm on 1st Jun, 3 on 13th Jun), Chiffchaff (1st & 9th Jun), Blackcap (1st Jun), Common Tern (7 on raft on 1st Jun, 8 at raft on 3rd – 4th & 11th Jun, 9 on 6th Jun, 5 on nests on raft on 9th Jun, 11 at raft on 13th Jun), Buzzard (1st -2nd Jun), Shoveler (Pair on 2nd , 7th & 12th Jun), Jay (2nd Jun), Blackcap (2nd Jun), Reed Warbler (2nd & 6th Jun), Magpie (2nd Jun, With young on 13th Jun), Great Spotted Woodpecker (young on 2nd Jun, Adult on 9th Jun), Swift (2 on 2nd – 4th Jun, 4 on 5th Jun), Gadwall (f+8y on 3rd , 5th – 6th & 12th – 13th Jun, 37+ on 13th Jun), Hobby (3rd & 10th Jun), Goldeneye (Pair on Lynsters on 3rd Jun, f on 4th & 13th Jun, Pair on Clubhouse Lake on 13th Jun), Whitethroat (3rd Jun), Swallow (2 on 3rd Jun), Cetti’s Warbler (3rd & 6th Jun), Chaffinch (m feeding 2 juvs on 5th Jun), Garden Warbler (Carry food on 7th Jun), Lapwing (9th Jun), Oystercatcher (9th & 13th Jun), Mistle Thrush (2 on 9th Jun), Wren (Pair and young on 9th Jun), Bullfinch (m on 10th Jun), Black Swan (On Lynsters on 10th Jun), Green Woodpecker (10th Jun), Kingfisher (2 on 13th Jun), Crow (Pair with 2 young on 13th Jun), Canada Goose (4 on 13th Jun plus 1 pair with 2 young), Tufted Duck (2 pairs on 13th Jun), Mute Swan (13th Jun), Cormorant (2 on 13th Jun), Grey Heron (2 on 13th Jun), Coot (4 with young on 13th Jun), Mallard (6 on 13th Jun) and Pochard (f with 2 ducklings on 13th Jun).

Squirrel (2nd Jun), Fox (10th Jun), Rabbit (10 on 10th Jun) and Pygmy Shrew (12th Jun).

Speckled Wood (2 on 1st Jun), Peacock (1st Jun), Meadow Brown (3rd Jun, 3+ on 11th Jun), Brown Argus (f on 3rd Jun), Common Blue (m on 3rd Jun), Large Skipper (8th & 11th Jun), Painted Lady (11th Jun), Red Admiral (11th Jun), Comma (11th Jun) and Large White (11th Jun).

Emperor Dragonfly (m on 1st Jun, 1 on 3rd & 6th Jun, 10+ on 13th Jun), Black-tailed Skimmer (3rd Jun), Broad-bodied Chaser (m on 1st Jun, 3+ on 3rd Jun), Hairy Dragonfly (1st & 3rd Jun), Azure Damselfly (4+ on 3rd Jun, 6th & 8th Jun), Four-spotted Chaser (3rd & 10th Jun, 3 on 8th Jun), Banded Demoiselle (2nd Jun, f & m on 3rd & 6th Jun), Large Red Damselfly (6th & 8th Jun), Blue-tailed Damselfly (2nd, 6th & 8th Jun), Red-eyed Damselfly (2nd Jun, 30+ on 6th & 8th Jun), Common Blue Damselfly (2nd , 6th & 8th Jun), Ruddy Darter (f on 8th Jun) and Common Darter (10th Jun).

Hornet (2nd Jun), Lesser Stag Beetle (2nd Jun), Ruby-tailed Wasp (2nd Jun), Golden Bloomed Longhorn Beetle (3rd Jun) and Speckled Bush Cricket (12+ nymphs on 7th Jun).

Grass Snake (11th Jun).

Meadows Cranesbill (13th Jun) and Mullen (13th Jun),

On 11th Jun 2018, Sharon Monahan recorded Red-belted Clearwing (Synanthedon myopaeformis). New to the ML Species List.

On 10th Jun 2018, Emily Hobson recorded Elachista triatomea - Meadow Dwarf. New to the ML Species List.

Simon Buckingham ran traps at the reserve on 10th Jun 2018. A decent species list from the traps at the reserve last night with 215 moths of 74 species, of which 4 were new for the reserve list. 5 Light Emerald, 4 Clouded Silver, 6 Clouded Border, 2 Silver Ground Carpet, 1 Beautiful Hook-tip, 2 Pebble Hook-tip, 2 Cinnabar, 2 Buff-tip, 8 Green Oak Tortrix, 7 Small Seraphim, 9 Barred Fruit Tree Tortrix, 2 Aleimma loeflingiana, 12 Small Magpie, 4 Common White Wave, 5 Notocelia trimaculana, 12 Straw Dot, 1 Nemophora degeerella, 1 Peppered Moth, 1 Fan-foot, 7 Scoparia pyralella, 2 Common Marbled Carpet, 3 Large Fruit Tree Tortrix, 6 Flame, 2 Flame Shoulder, 4 Eudonia pallida, 2 Dingy Shell, 5 May Highflyer, 13 Marbled Minor agg, 3 Green Pug, 2 Common Wave, 3 Poplar Hawkmoth, 2 Gypsonoma dealbana, 2 Buff Ermine, 1 Angle Shades, 9 Celypha lacunana, 2 Riband Wave, 2 Burnished Brass, 1 Hedya pruniana, 2 Mottled Rustic, 7 Heart and Dart, 1 Coronet, 3 Snout, 1 Dark Spectacle, 1 Anania lancealis, 3 Small China-mark, 5 Treble Lines, 2 Cyclamen Tortrix, 1 Spectacle, 2 White Ermine, 1 Pinion-streaked Snout, 1 Small Fan-foot, 1 Dwarf Cream Wave, 1 Blastobasis adustella, 1 Pale Oak Beauty, 1 Willow Beauty, 1 Eyed Hawkmoth, 1 Blue-bordered Carpet, 1 Bee Moth, 1 Bright-line Brown-eye, 1 Pale Prominent, 1 Nettle-tap, 1 Elephant Hawkmoth, 4 Chrysoteuchia culmella, 1 Wax Moth (Galleria mellonell), 1 Garden Carpet, 1 Hedya nubiferana, 2 Udea olivalis, 2 Scoparia ambigualis, 1 Light Brocade (Lacanobia w-latinum) **, 1 Large Nutmeg (Apamea anceps) **, 1 Ingrailed Clay, 1 Argyresthia spinosella, 1 Aethes beatricella - Hemlock Yellow Conch ** and 1 Argyresthia retinella - Netted Argent **.
** denotes a new moth for the reserve list


Simon Buckingham ran traps at the reserve on 9th Jun 2018. Trapping results are continuing to improve from the reserve as summer progresses. 206 moths last night of 57 species. 11 Light Emerald, 1 Common White Wave, 1 Ringed China-mark, 9 Clouded Border, 2 Clouded Silver, 1 Broken-barred Carpet, 1 Pale Oak Beauty, 6 Dingy Shell, 5 Small Seraphim, 4 Green Oak Tortrix, 1 Eudonia angustea, 9 Small Magpie, 2 May Highflyer, 12 Straw Dot, 9 Celypha lacunana, 2 Eudonia lacustrata, 12 Marbled Minor agg, 2 Figure of Eighty, 6 Barred Fruit Tree Tortrix, 15 Heart and Dart, 11 Scoparia ambigualis, 2 Mottled Rustic, 1 Light Brown Apple Moth, 1 Engrailed, 1 Chrysoteuchia culmella, 6 Flame, 1 Blastobasis adustella, 1 Spectacle, 1 Green Pug, 4 Hedya nubiferana, 3 Bright-line Brown-eye, 1 Udea olivalis, 12 Small China-mark, 1 Nemophora degeerella, 1 Anania lancealis, 6 Treble Lines, 1 Celypha Syrians, 3 White Ermine, 1 Common Wainscot, 5 Buff Ermine, 1 Silver Ground Carpet, 1 Riband Wave, 3 Notocelia trimaculama, 5 Nematopogon swammerdamella, 3 Snout, 3 Scoparia pyralella, 2 Large Fruit Tree Tortrix, 2 Peppered Moth, 1 Brimstone, 1 Notocelia uddmanniana, 1 Scorched Wing, 1 Setaceous Hebrew Character, 1 Gypsonoma sociana, 1 Diamond-back Moth, 2 Obscure Wainscot and 1 Cameraria ohridella.


Simon Buckingham ran traps at the reserve on 5th Jun 2018. Cooler conditions at the reserve last night but still reasonable numbers of moths. 138 in total, represented by 48 species. 12 Buff Ermine, 6 Barred Fruit Tree Tortrix, 4 Treble Lines, 1 Silver Y, 26 Marbled Minor agg., 4 Celypha lacunana, 6 Scoparia ambigualis, 3 Bright-line Brown-eye, 2 Light Emerald, 5 Small Magpie, 2 Middle-Barred Minor, 6 Setaceous Hebrew Character, 1 Silver Ground Carpet, 1 Figure of Eighty, 1 Orange Footman, 10 Heart and Dart, 1 Small Fan-foot, 1 Shuttle-shaped Dart, 5 May Highflyer, 2 Clouded Border, 4 Flame, 1 Pale Tussock, 1 Lime Hawkmoth, 1 Burnished Brass, 1 Flame Shoulder, 1 Scoparia pyralella, 1 Pale Mottled Willow, 2 Nematopogon swammerdamella, 1 Ingrailed Clay, 1 Common Swift, 3 White Ermine, 1 Poplar Hawkmoth, 2 Common White Wave, 1 Straw Dot, 1 Swallow Prominent, 2 Peppered Moth, 1 Common Wave, 1 Small Seraphim, 2 Common Marbled Carpet, 2 Small China-mark, 1 Blastobasis adustella, 2 Green Carpet, 1 Ghost Moth, 1 Small Square Spot, 1 Spectacle, 1 Beautiful Hook-tip, 1 Cyclamen Tortrix and 1 Argyresthia spinosella.

Small Magpie Moth (4 on 2nd Jun), Cinnabar Moth (2nd Jun) and unidentified Moth (3 small grey moths over pond on 13th Jun).

May 14th - May 31st 2018
Garden Warbler (2 on 14th May, 1 on 17th - 18th , 23rd & 28th -29th May), Hobby (6 on 14th May, 2 on 15th May, 1 on 16th -17th , 26th & 31st May, 7+ on 18th May, 5 on 20th May), Great Crested Grebe (2 at nest on 14th May, 1 on 22nd – 23rd , 26th & 30th May), Reed Warbler (4+ on 14th May, 23rd May, 2 on 26th & 30th May, 2+ on 28th May), Pochard (8m&2f on 14th May, 8 on 22nd May, 6 on 23rd May), Swift (30+ on 14th May, 35 on 16th May, 2 on 17th & 20th May, 50+ on 24th May), Little Grebe (14th May, Pair and chicks on 17th May, 1 with 2 chicks on 20th May, 1+1y on 23rd & 25th May, 2 adults on 26th May, broods of 2 and 1 on 28th May), Blackcap (14th May), Green Woodpecker (14th & 28th May), Little Egret (14th, 20th , 28th & 31st May), Canada Goose (2+8y on 14th, 20th & 22nd May, Adult+7 goslings on 24th & 26th May), Barnacle Goose (15th - 17th & 21st May), Common Tern (3 on 16th May, 2 on raft 18th , 23rd & 27th May, 4 on raft 20th May, 5 on raft 21st May, 2 over raft 25th May, 1 on 26th May, 8 at raft 28th May, 7 at raft on 30th May), House Martin (4 on 16th May), Egyptian Goose (Pair on 17th May), Teal (2 on 19th & 30th May, Pair on 20th May), Tawny Owl (Calling 19th May), Coot (2+7y on 20th May, 2 on 22nd May, 2+5 chicks 30th May), Kingfisher (20th , 22nd & 26th May), Stove Dove (Adult+juv on 21st May, 4 on 26th May), Cormorant (22nd & 26th May), Tufted Duck (4 on 22nd May, 3 pairs on 26th May), Moorhen (22nd May), Great Spotted Woodpecker (22nd May, carrying food 24th May), Red Kite (23rd May, 2 on 26th & 28th May), Mute Swan (23rd May), Goldeneye (2f on 24th May, 1 on 27th May, 1 imm male on Lynsters on 28th May), Wren (Carrying food 24th May), Mallard (with 3 ducklings 24th May), Black-headed Gull (6 nesting pairs on raft 24th May, 10+ on raft on 26th May), Great Tit (Feeding at Nest box 14 on 24th May), Swallow (Flew into Clubhouse 26th May), Grey Heron (2 on 26th May), Cetti’s Warbler (26th -28th & 31st May), Shoveler (27th May), Treecreeper (27th May), Red-crested Pochard (3m&1f on Lynsters on 28th May), Song Thrush with food 28th May), Blackbird (with food 28th May), Reed Bunting (28th May), Buzzard (29th May), Jay (30th May) and Oystercatcher (31st May).

Grass Snake (14th , 17th & 31st May).

Broad-bodied Chaser (14th May, m&f 16th May, 3+ on 17th & 28th May, 5f&2m on 18th May, 2f on 21st May, 3m&1f on 23rd May, Numerous on 27th May), Blue-tailed Damselfly (14th , 17th , 21st , 26th & 31st May, 2+ on 18th May), Large Red Damselfly (14th – 15th & 17th – 18th May), Common Blue Damselfly (14th & 26th -27th May), Azure Damselfly (14th , 18th & 27th May, 2m&1f on 21st May, m on 23rd May), Red Damselfly (17th May), Banded Demoiselle (m on 20th , 24th & 27th May, 2 on 21st May, 3+ on 28th May), Hairy Dragonfly (2 on 21st May, 27th -28th May), Four-spotted Chaser (f on 21st May), Red-eyed Damselfly (21st & 26th -28th May), Emperor Dragonfly (m on 27th May, 1 on 31st May) and Black-tailed Skimmer (2f on 31st May).

Red-headed Cardinal Beetle (10+ on 17th May), Leaf-cutter Bee (21st May), Hornet (24th May) and Red and Black Froghopper (30th May).

Southern Marsh Orchid (500+ on 16th May, 20th & 31st May, 2325 counted in front of Rotunda on 26th May) and Garlic Mustard (21st May).

Badger (Young one on 17th May), Soprano Pipistrelle Bat (19th May), Common Pipistrelle Bat (19th May), Nathusius Pipistrelle Bat (19th May), Noctule Bat (19th May), Muntjac (21st May), Red Fox (Cub on 23rd May, Adult and cub on 29th May), Rabbit (2 on 26th May, 17 on 28th May) and Grey Squirrel (4 on 28th May).

Rudd (Large shoal on 28th May) and Large Shoal of 1 inch Fish (30th May).

Speckled Wood (3+ on 17th May, 27th May), Red Admiral (17th , 28th & 31st May), Orange-tip (17th & 27th May, caterpillars on 21st May), Holly Blue (17th May), Peacock (27th May), Large White (27th May), Green-veined White (27th May), Small Copper (27th May) and Brimstone (2 on 28th May).

Silver Y (31st May).

Simon Buckingham ran traps at the reserve on 30th May 2018. 85 moths of 41 species came from the traps at the reserve last night. New for the reserve list was Cochylis molliculana. 5 White Ermine, 1 Buff-tip, 3 Clouded Border, 1 Engrailed, 1 Small Seraphim, 1 Pebble Hook-tip, 1 Common Wave, 5 May Highflyer, 6 Heart and Dart, 1 Common Wainscot, 2 Light Emerald, 2 Flame Shoulder, 5 Poplar Hawkmoth, 2 Dingy Shell, 5 Buff Ermine, 2 Incurvaria oehlmanniella, 3 Common Swift, 1 Celypha lacunana, 3 Straw Dot, 1 Pale Prominent, 1 Phtheochroa rugosana, 1 Green Carpet, 2 Common Pug, 2 Pinion Streaked Snout, 10 Treble Lines, 1 Hedya nubiferana, 2 Silver Ground Carpet, 1 Swallow Prominent, 1 Small Yellow Wave, 1 Marbled Minor agg., 2 Setaceous Hebrew Character, 1 Mottled Pug, 1 Orange Footman, 1 Scoparia ambigualis, 1 Pale Tussock, 1 Small Magpie, 1 Blastobasis adustella, 1 Silver Y, 1 Clepsis spectrana, 1 Iron Prominent and 1 Cochylis molliculana - Ox-tongue Conch **.
** denotes a new moth for the reserve list

Small Magpie Moth (28th May).

Simon Buckingham ran traps at the reserve on 27th May 2018. A good variety of moths again last night, with two new moths for the reserve list recorded from a total of 102 moths of 48 species. 3 Pale Tussock, 2 Poplar Hawkmoth, 7 Pale Prominent, 2 Buff Ermine, 1 Knot Grass, 5 Small Seraphim, 3 Scoparia pyralella, 1 Bee Moth, 2 Scorched Wing, 11 May Highflyer, 3 Common Pug, 2 Dingy Shell, 2 Brimstone, 1 Common Wainscot, 1 Silver Ground Carpet, 4 Small Magpie, 2 Tinea trinotella, 2 Anthophila fabricana, 1 Green Carpet, 3 Treble Lines, 1 Celypha lacunana, 9 White Ermine, 2 Ptycholoma lecheana, 1 Evergestis forficalis, 2 Figure of Eighty, 4 Common White Wave, 3 Clouded Border, 1 Mottled Pug, 1 Scoparia ambigualis, 1 Straw Dot, 1 Cydia pomonella, 1 Heart and Dart, 1 Light Brown Apple Moth, 1 Small Yellow Wave, 1 Bird’s Wing (Dypterygia scabriuscula) **, 1 Pammene germmana, 1 Common Swift, 1 Cyclamen Tortrix, 1 Light Emerald, 1 Lesser Swallow Prominent, 2 Water Veneer, 1 Phyllocnistis xenia, 1 Pebble Hook-tip, 1 Nemapogon cloacella (Cork Moth) **, 1 Monopis crocicapitella, 1 Crambus pascuella, 1 Hedya pruniana and 1 Argyresthia curvella.
** denotes a new moth for the reserve list

Lime Hawk-moth (Mimas tiliae) found by Melissa Buckingham on 27 May 2018.

Cinnabar Moth (27th May).



Simon Buckingham ran traps at the reserve on 26th May 2018. 89 moths of 44 species from the reserve last night yielded three new moths for the reserve list. 1 Pale Tussock, 8 White Ermine, 1 Poplar Hawkmoth, 3 Figure of Eighty, 1 Least Black Arches, 6 Small Seraphim, 2 Green Carpet, 11 Clouded Border, 1 Toadflax Pug **, 1 Light Emerald, 2 Silver Ground Carpet, 1 Mottled Pug, 1 Evergrstis forficalis, 2 Small Magpie, 1 White Spotted Pug, 3 Flame Shoulder, 1 Pale Prominent, 1 Pammene germmana, 4 Marbled Minor agg., 3 Treble Lines, 1 Common Wainscot, 2 Swallow Prominent, 1 Common Swift, 1 Lesser Swallow Prominent, 2 May Highflyer, 1 Common Pug, 4 Pebble Hook-tip, 1 Bee Moth, 1 Common White Wave, 1 Chinese Character, 1 Scoparia ambigualis, 2 Buff Ermine, 1 Scoparia pyralella, 1 Spectacle, 2 Heart and Dart, 1 Light Brown Apple Moth, 1 Marbled White Spot, 1 Notocelia cynosbatella, 1 Small Yellow Wave, 1 Small Square Spot, 1 Diamond Back Moth, 1 Tischeria ekebladella - Oak Carl **, 5 Ptycholoma lecheana and 1 Mompha subbistrigella - Garden Mompha **.
** denotes a new moth for the reserve list

Simon Buckingham ran traps at the reserve on 25th May 2018. A much greater variety of moth species from the reserve last night. No less than 6 new moths for the reserve were recorded from a total of 65 moths of 37 species - 7 Poplar Hawkmoth, 1 White Pinion Spotted **, 1 Coronet, 3 White Ermine, 1 Chocolate-tip, 5 May Highflyer, 2 Scoparia ambigualis, 2 Agapeta hamana, 2 Scoparia pyralella, 2 Green Carpet, 2 Buff Ermine, 1 Mottled Pug, 1 Green Oak Tortrix, 1 Gypsonoma dealbana, 1 Small Yellow Wave, 1 Mottled Rustic, 3 Epinotia immudana, 1 Engrailed, 1 Common Swift, 1 Muslin Moth, 1 Angle Shades, 2 Notocelia cynosbatella, 1 Flame Shoulder, 1 Incurvaria oehlmanniella **, 3 Small Seraphim, 1 Small Magpie, 2 Celypha lacunana, 2 Ptycholoma lecheana **, 1 Heart and Dart, 4 Treble Lines, 1 Scrobipalpa costella, 1 Argyresthia semifusca **, 1 Pebble Prominent, 1 Pale Prominent, 1 Phyllonorycter coryli **, 2 Pammene germmana ** and 1 Flame Carpet.
** denotes a new moth for the reserve list

Simon Buckingham ran traps at the reserve on 18th May 2018. A nice variety of moths from the reserve last night, but numbers still relatively low because of the cool overnight temperatures. 26 moths of 15 species - 4 Clouded Border, 2 Brimstone, 1 Small Seraphim, 1 Chocolate-tip, 4 Poplar Hawkmoth, 1 Pale Prominent, 1 Green Carpet, 3 Flame Shoulder, 1 May Highflyer, 2 Pale Tussock, 2 Notocelia cynodbatella, 1 Iron Prominent, 1 Common Wave, 1 Swallow Prominent and 1 Angle Shades.

May 12th (wet pm) – May 13th (dry all day) 2018 – Open Weekend
Black-headed Gull (12th & 13th May), Mallard (12th May), Woodpigeon (12th & 13th May), Green Woodpecker (12th May), Reed Warbler (3+ on 12th May), Wren (12th May), Robin (12th & 13th May), Blackbird (12th & 13th May), Great Tit (12th May – in Nest Boxes 3, 7 & 20, 13th May), Long-tailed Tit (12th May), Gadwall (3 on 12th May, 13th May), Pochard (12th & 13th May), Tufted Duck (Pair on 12th May, 13th May), Canada Goose (with goslings on 12th May), Mallard (with ducklings on 12th & 13th May), Song Thrush (12th May), Cormorant (12th May), Blackcap (4+ on 12th May, 13th May), Jackdaw (12th & 13th May), Crow (12th & 13th May), Magpie (12th & 13th May), Grey Heron (2 on 12th May, 13th May), Swift (7+ on 12th May, 13th May), Swallow (2 on 12th May), Little Grebe (12th & 13th May), Coot (12th & 13th May),Moorhen (12th & 13th May), Jay (12th & 13th May), Dunnock (12th May), Stock Dove (12th & 13th May), Chaffinch (12th May), Blue Tit (12th & 13th May), Ring-necked Parakeet (12th May), Red Kite (12th & 13th May), Oystercatcher (12th May), Treecreeper (12th & 13th May), Common Tern (12th & 13th May), Reed Bunting (12th May), Willow Warbler (12th May), Great Spotted Woodpecker (m&f 13th May), Chiffchaff (13th May), Egyptian Goose (13th May), Buzzard (13th May), Barnacle Goose (13th May), Pied Wagtail (13th May), Greylag Goose (with goslings on 13th May), Pheasant (13th May) and Great Crested Grebe (13th May).

Rabbit (2 on 12th May, 2 young on 13th May), Badger (Juv on 13th May) and Red Fox (13th May).

Large White (13th May), Small White (13th May), Orange-tip (13th May), Brimstone (and caterpillars 13th May) and Green-veined White (13th May). Hornet (13th May), Red and Black Froghopper and Red-headed Cardinal Beetle (13th May).

Simon Buckingham ran traps at the reserve on 12th May for 13th May 2018. 13 moths 10 species.
3 Chocolate-tip, 1 Clouded Border, 1 Nut-Tree Tussock, 1 Esperia sulphurella, 1 Swallow Prominent, 1 Pebble Prominent, 1 Muslin Moth, 2 Common Wave, 1 Flame Shoulder and 1 Shuttle-shaped Dart.

Simon Buckingham ran traps at the reserve on 11th May for 12th May 2018. 44 moths 30 species.
4 Common Wave, 2 Iron Prominent, 1 Chocolate-tip, 5 Epinotia immudana, 1 Light Brown Apple Moth, 1 Red-Green Carpet, 1 Pebble Hook-tip, 1 Chinese Character, 1 Nut-Tree Tussock, 2 Pale Tussock, 2 White Ermine, 1 Seraphim, 1 Dingy Shell, 1 Waved Umber **, 2 Green Carpet, 1 Sallow Kitten, 1 Orange Footman, 1 May Highflyer, 1 Flame Shoulder, 1 Least Black Arches, 1 Clouded Border, 1 Esperia sulphurella, 2 Poplar Hawkmoth, 1 Syndemis musculana, 1 Brimstone, 1 Pale Prominent, 2 Swallow Prominent, 1 Phyllonorycter klemannella **, 1 July Highflyer and 2 Brindled Pug.
** denotes a new moth for the reserve list

May 1st – May 11th 2018
Reed Warbler (2nd -3rd May. 2+ on 4th May, 5th May, 3+ on 6th May, 4 on 10th May), Reed Bunting (2nd & 5th May, Pair on 3rd May), Barnacle Goose (2nd & 9th May), Egyptian Goose (Pair with 7 goslings on 2nd – 3rd May, 7 (on cricket pitch) and 1+6y (Lynsters) on 7th May, 2 on cricket pitch on 9th May), Snipe (2nd May), Great Crested Grebe (3 on 2nd May, 2 on 3rd May), Pochard (2 on 2nd May, 4 on 3rd May, 6th May), Grey Heron (2nd May, 2 on 3rd May), Garden Warbler (3rd – 5th May, 2 on 10th May), Common Tern (2 on 3rd & 6th -7th May, 1 on 9th May), Mute Swan (3rd May), Little Grebe (2 on 3rd & 11th May), Tufted Duck (6 on 3rd May, 6th May), Gadwall (4 on 3rd May, 6th May), Great Spotted Woodpecker (3rd May), Jackdaw (In Owl Nest Box opposite Woodshed on 3rd May), Chiffchaff (2 on 3rd May, Blackcap (3rd May, 5+ on 6th May), Sparrowhawk (3rd & 10th (f) May), Sedge Warbler (4th -5th May), Mallard (with 1y on 4th May, 6th May, with 1y & 3y on 9th May), Hobby (5th May), Great Tit (Pair feeding chicks in Nest Box 20 on 6th May), Greylag (Pair on Lynsters with 9y on 6th May, with 5y+8y+2y on 7th May, 5 broods on 8th May), Canada Goose (2 pair with 10 goslings in total on 6th Apr, with 5y on 7th May, 2 on cricket pitch on 9th May, 2 pair with 3+5 young on 10th May), Jay (6th May), Song Thrush (6th May), Treecreeper (7th May), Tit (visiting Nest Box 16 on 7th May), Green Woodpecker (7th May), Red-crested Pochard (1f+4m on Marsh Lake on 8th May), Swift (5 on 9th May, 11th May), Oystercatcher (3 on 9th May), Kestrel (10th May)and Buzzard (11th May),

Badger (1st May), Red Fox (2 cubs on 5th & 9th May), Rabbit (6th May) and Grey Squirrel (6th May).

Grass Snake (2 (1 3yr + 1 1yr) on 3rd May, 1 on 7th May).

Brimstone (caterpillar on 3rd May, 3 adults on 3rd May, 6th May, 2 on 7th May, 8th May), Orange-tip (ovipositing on 3rd May, m adult on 6th -7th May, 8th & 11th May), Comma (3rd & 11th May, 2 on 6th May), Holly Blue (3rd , 8th & 11th May), Small Tortoiseshell (3rd May), Green-veined White (3rd , 8th & 11th May), Peacock (3rd May), Speckled Wood (4th & 8th May), Common Blue (2 on 5th May, 6th May), Small White (4 on 6th May, 11th May) and Large White (11th May). Green Shieldbug (5 on 3rd May), Brassica Shieldbug (3 on 3rd May, 4 on 5th May), Nomada Bee (3rd May), Lesser Fungus Weevil (3rd May), Forget-me not Shieldbug (3rd May), Common Blue Damselfly (f on 4th May, 2 on 6th May), Broad-bodied Chaser or a Skimmer (7th May), Broad-bodied Chaser (2f on 9th May, 1f on 11th May), Large Red Damselfly (8th May), Possible 4-spot Chaser (8th May), Azure Damselfly (f green form on 9th May), Hairy Hawker (10th May), Red-eyed Damselfly (f on 11th May), Malachit Beetle (5th May), Hornet (6th May), Buff-tail Bumblebee (Queen on 7th May) and Common Snout Hoverfly (8th May).

Simon Buckingham ran traps at the reserve on 7th May 2018. A decent haul of moths from the reserve last night, with the warmer weather leading to a marked increase in the number of species encountered. 63 moths, 24 species -

6 Nut-Tree Tussock, 3 Seraphim, 1 Common White Wave, 16 Epinotia immudana, 4 Pale Prominent, 2 Swallow Prominent, 2 Least Black Arches, 4 Pebble Prominent, 1 Flame Shoulder, 4 Muslin Moth, 3 Chocolate-tip, 1 Small Magpie, 3 Clouded Border, 1 Orange Footman, 1 Diamond-back Moth, 1 Hebrew Character, 1 Small Seraphim, 1 Brindled Pug, 1 Brimstone,
1 Iron Prominent, 2 Clouded Drab, 1 Shuttle-shaped Dart, 1 Common Quaker and 2 Esperia sulphurella

Apr 14th - Apr 30th 2018
Blackcap (3m+1f on 14th Apr, 15th -16th , 22nd & 28th Apr), Chiffchaff (14th Apr), Jay (2 on 14th & 28th Apr, 22nd Apr), Snipe (3 on 14th -16th , 22nd -23rd , 25th & 29th Apr, 1 on 20th & 27th -28th Apr), Great Crested Grebe (14th & 17th Apr, 2 on 23rd , 25th , 27th (copulating) & 29th Apr), Teal (14th Apr, Pair on 15th Apr), Little Grebe (4 on 14th , 17th , 25th & 28th Apr, 2 on 15th , 20th & 22nd Apr, 6+ on 27th Apr, 1 with fish on 29th Apr), Egyptian Goose (4 on 15th & 17th Apr), Barnacle Goose (15th -16th Apr), Swallow (15th & 28th Apr, 15 on 27th Apr, 21 on 29th Apr), Gadwall (7 on 15th Apr, 22nd Apr, 2 on 25th Apr), Pochard (2 on 15th Apr, 6 on 25th Apr), Oystercatcher (15th Apr, 2 on 18th Apr), Red Kite (15th & 21st Apr), Sparrowhawk (16th Apr), Green Woodpecker (Pair on 17th Apr, 22nd , 25th & 29th Apr), Canada Goose (6 on 17th Apr), Grey Heron (6 on 17th Apr, 22nd Apr, 2 on 25th Apr), Mallard (With 5 young on 17th Apr, with 4 young on 20th & 22nd Apr, with 2 young on 23rd , 25th , 27th & 29th Apr, with 1 young on 30th Apr), Greylag Goose (With 6 young on 17th Apr, with 7y & 2y on 29th Apr), Rook (20th Apr), Treecreeper (20th & 28th -29th Apr), Stock Dove (In nest box by Barn-owl meadow on 21st Apr, 22nd Apr), Magpie (21st Apr), Robin (22nd Apr), Great Tit (22nd Apr), Coot (22nd Apr), Ring-necked Parakeet (22nd Apr), Great Spotted Woodpecker (22nd Apr), Wren (22nd & 29th Apr), Blackbird (22nd Apr), Black-headed Gull (22nd Apr, on nest in Reed Bed on 30th Apr), Blue Tit (22nd Apr), Woodpigeon (22nd Apr), Reed Bunting (Pair on 23rd & 29th Apr), Reed Warbler (23rd , 25th & 28th Apr, 2 on 27th Apr), Red-crested Pochard (m on 23rd & 25th Apr, 2 on 28th Apr), Collared Dove (Heard on 25th Apr), Tufted Duck (10 on 25th Apr), Little Egret (2 on 26th Apr), House Martin (30 over Lynsters Lake on 27th Apr, 28th Apr), Common Tern (2 on 27th Apr, 3 on 28th Apr), Swift (1 on 27th & 30th Apr), Buzzard (2 on 27th Apr), Goldeneye (f on 28th Apr), Sand Martin (28th Apr), Willow Warbler (2 on 28th Apr), Lesser Black-backed Gull (28th Apr), Cormorant (28th Apr), Mute Swan (2 on 29th Apr) and Crow (30th Apr).

21st Apr - Simon Buckingham ran traps at the reserve on 21st April 2018. The heavy overnight rain impacted the number of moths in the traps at the reserve. 17 species are recorded from the 51 moths trapped, with the highlight being Oak-Tree Pug (Eupithecia dodoneata) (a new moth for the reserve list). 5 Nut-Tree Tussock, 8 Common Quaker, 1 Chestnut, 1 Red-green Carpet, 3 Common Pug, 2 Small Quaker, 6 Lunar Marbled Brown, 1 Early Thorn, 3 Brindled Beauty, 8 Clouded Drab, 1 Purple Thorn, 2 Hebrew Character, 1 Pebble Prominent, 1 Oak-Tree Pug, 1 Powdered Quaker and micros - 4 Epinotia immudana and 3 Eriocrania semipurpurella.

20th Apr - Simon Buckingham ran traps at the reserve on 20th April 2018. The warm weather brought the moths out in decent numbers. Notable was the count of Lunar Marbled Brown which has been unrecorded at the reserve until now. Also new for the reserve list were a couple of micros Eriocrania subpurpurella and Alucita hexadactyla (Twenty-plume Moth). 18 species in total from a haul of 102 moths - 5 Double-striped Pug, 16 Lunar Marbled Brown, 38 Common Quaker, 6 Brindled Beauty, 10 Clouded Drab, 3 Eriocrania subpurpurella, 4 Hebrew Character, 1 Purple Thorn, 5 Chestnut, 2 Small Quaker, 2 Powdered Quaker. 2 Herald, 1 Nut-Tree Tussock, 2 Red-green Carpet, 1 Frosted Green, 1 Brindled Pug and 2 Epinotia immudana.

14TH Apr - Simon Buckingham ran traps at the reserve on 14th April 2018. A little more variety in the moths trapped at the reserve last night which included Dotted Chestnut, a new moth for the reserve list. A total of 15 species in the 84 moth haul. 6 Small Quaker, 4 Twin-spotted Quaker, 7 Brindled Beauty, 33 Common Quaker, 10 Hebrew Character, 2 Engrailed, 12 Clouded Drab, 2 Chestnut, 1 Dotted Chestnut, 1 Frosted Green, 2 Early Thorn, 1 Double-striped Pug, 1 Satellite and 1 (Common Plume) Emmelina monodactyla and micro -1 Caloptilia stigmatella.

Brimstone (3 on 14th Apr, eggs on 15th Apr, 5+ (including 3f laying eggs) on 18th Apr, 22nd Apr), Peacock (3 on 14th Apr, 18th & 21st – 22nd Apr), Holly Blue (14th , 18th & 21st -22nd Apr), Small White (18th Apr), Orange-tip (18th & 21st – 22nd Apr), Speckled Wood (18th Apr), Large White (18th Apr), Comma (18th & 21st – 22nd Apr), Green-veined White (18th & 22nd Apr) and Small Tortoiseshell (21st – 22nd Apr). Fungus Weevil (14th Apr), Lacewing (15th Apr), Bee Fly (16th & 22nd Apr, 10+ on 21st Apr), Red-tailed Bumblebee (15th Apr), Wasp (Queen on 15th Apr), Red Velvet Mite (21st Apr), Green Shieldbug (21st Apr, 5 on 26th Apr), Hoverfly – Rhingia Campestris (21st Apr), Alderfly (22nd Apr) and Pond Skater (28th Apr).

Grey Squirrel (2 on 14th Apr, 4 on 22nd Apr, 28th Apr), Red Fox (17th -18th & 23rd Apr), Muntjac (17th Apr, 2 on 25th Apr) and Rabbit (28th Apr, 6 on 29th Apr).

Newt (18th Apr), Smooth Newt (caught by Little Grebe on 25th & 28th Apr), Grass Snake (20th – 21st Apr),

Violet (In flower on 29th Apr).

Apr 1st - Apr 13th 2018
Snipe (6 on 1st – 2nd , 4th & 8th Apr, 7 on 3rd & 9th Apr, 9 on 6th & 11th Apr, 4 on 7th & 13th Apr, 3 on 10th Apr), Water Rail (3 on 1st Apr, 2 on 2nd -3rd Apr, 1 on 4th Apr), Green Woodpecker (Pair on 1st Apr, 2 on 4th & 8th Apr), Teal (3 on 1st Apr, 6 on 4th Apr, Pair on 8th & 13th Apr, 1 on 12th Apr), Wigeon (7 on 1st Apr), Reed Bunting (Pair on 1st & 4th Apr, 2m on 7th Apr), Treecreeper (1st , 4th & 8th Apr), Little Egret (2nd & 9th Apr), Great Crested Grebe (2nd , 6th & 10th Apr), Chiffchaff (2nd & 5th Apr, 2m on 9th Apr), Sand Martin (2 on 2nd Apr, 6 on 13th Apr), Barnacle Goose (2nd Apr), Moorhen (on nest 2nd Apr), Blackcap (3rd Apr, m+f on 4th Apr, 2 on 5th & 8th Apr, 4m+1f on 9th Apr), Mandarin (f on 4th Apr), Egyptian Goose (3 on 6th Apr, 1 on 9th Apr), Jay (2 on 7th – 8th Apr, carrying nesting material on 13th Apr), Jackdaw (Pair in open Nest box by exit sign on 7th Apr, Pair in owl Tawny Owl Nest Box near Woodshed on 13th Apr), Sparrowhawk (f on 7th Apr), Goldcrest (8th Apr), Goldeneye (2f on 8th Apr, f on 9th Apr), Oystercatcher (2 on 8th Apr), Siskin (Pair on 8th Apr), Red-crested Pochard (4m on Lynsters on 9th Apr), Little Grebe (6 on 9th Apr, 3 pairs on 10th Apr, 4 on 11th Apr, 2 on 12th Apr), Shoveler (10 on 9th Apr, 4 on 12th Apr), Pochard (13 on 9th Apr), Great Tit (in Nest Box 16 in 9th Apr), Swallow (10th Apr), Canada Goose (Pair on nest 10th Apr), Carrion Crow (3 occupied nests & 1 on Lynsters on 10th Apr), Willow Warbler (11th Apr, 2 on 12th Apr, 4 on 13th Apr),

Jelly Ear Fungus (1st Apr).

Fox (2nd Apr), Muntjac (f on 2nd & 11th Apr), Rabbit (many juvs on 2nd Apr, 13 on 6th Apr), Brown Rat (2nd & 10th Apr), Grey Squirrel (2 on 2nd Apr) and Mole (11th Apr).

Bumblebee (2 Buff-tailed maybe on 5th Apr), Hoverfly (Eristacis sp on 5th Apr), Tawny Mining Bee (Osmia rufus) (5th Apr), Brimstone (5th Apr), Comma (5th Apr), Small Tortoiseshell (5th Apr), Peacock (5th Apr), Red-tailed Bumblebee (Queen on 5th Apr), Hairy Footed Flower Bee (m+f on 5th Apr) and Pond Skater (10th Apr). On 8th Apr, Simon Buckingham had a decent haul of 113 moths of 12 species from Maple Lodge last night - 48 Common Quaker, 14 Hebrew Character, 21 Small Quaker, 2 Nut-tree Tussock, 1 Brindled Pug, 15 Clouded Drab, 2 Brindled Beauty, 1 Satellite, 1 Twin-spotted Quaker, 1 Powdered Quaker and micros - 1 Diurnea flagella** (new to the reserve) and 1 Agonopterix alstromeriana.

Frog (Tadpoles on 10th Apr).

Snakeshead Fritillary (2 on 10th Apr).

Mar 17th - Mar 31st 2018
Wigeon (92 on 17th Mar, 75 on 18th Mar, 37 on 19th Mar, 7 on 21st Mar, 20 on 24th Mar, 1 pair on 30th – 31st Mar), Stock Dove (85 on Lynsters on 17th Mar, 27th Mar, 2 pairs mating on 28th Mar), Jay (2 on 17th Mar), Canada Goose (60+ on Lynsters on 17th Mar), Jackdaw (100+ on Lynsters on 17th Mar, 2 in Owl Nest Box near dump on 31st Mar)), Wren (5+on 17th Mar), Siskin (3 on 17th Mar, 1f on 28th Mar), Song Thrush (17th Mar), Redwing & Fieldfare (50+ on Lynsters on 18th Mar), Redwing (20 on Lynsters on 19th Mar, c12 on 20th Mar), Fieldfare (30 on 19th Mar, 20th Mar), Snipe (3 on 18th & 26th Mar, 1 on 19th Mar, 2 on 20th & 23rd Mar, 5 on 21st Mar, 4 on 22nd , 25th -27th & 31st Mar, 6 on 24th & 30th Mar, 8 (maybe 10) on 28th Mar), Little Grebe (4 on 19th & 24th Mar, 5+ on 20th Mar, 5 on 21st Mar, 9 on 26th Mar, 2 on 30th Mar), Goldfinch (4 on 19th Mar, small flock on 20th Mar), Red-crested Pochard (8m+1f on Lynsters on 19th Mar, 2m on 24th Mar, 1 on 27th Mar), Common Gull (2 on 19th Mar, 1 on 20th Mar), Oystercatcher (2 on 20th – 22nd , 24th & 26th – 28th Mar), Barnacle Goose (20th -21st , 23rd , 26th & 28th Mar), Reed Bunting (2 on 20th , 24th , 27th & 30th Mar, 1 on 31st Mar), Sparrowhawk (20th Mar), Shoveler (3 on 20th Mar, m on 21st Mar), Gadwall (5+ on 20th Mar), Pochard (4+ on 20th Mar, 27th Mar, 2m on 31st Mar), Teal (2 on 20th Mar, 5 on 21st Mar), Hawfinch (Fleeting glimpse on Woodland Path on 21st Mar), Kingfisher (21st & 26th Mar), Pheasant (m on 22nd Mar), Black-headed Gull (c110 on 23rd Mar), Buzzard (23rd , 27th & 30th Mar), Egyptian Goose (2 on 23rd Mar), Grey Wagtail (Pair on 23rd Mar), Great Crested Grebe (m on 24th Mar), Chiffchaff (25th Mar, 2 on 31st Mar), Green Sandpiper (26th Mar), Ring-necked Parakeet (24 on 26th Mar), Mistle Thrush (2 on 26th Mar), Water Rail (27th Mar, 2 on 31st Mar), Treecreeper (27th & 30th Mar), Red Kite (27th Mar), Goldcrest (30th Mar), Shelduck (2 on 30th Mar), Jay (30th Mar, 2 on 31st Mar), Woodpigeon (31st Mar) and Peregrine Falcon (31st Mar).

Rabbit (17th Mar, 4 on 31st Mar), Brown Rat (17th Mar) and Squirrel (17th Mar, 2 on 31st Mar).

Frog (2 areas of Spawn on 17th Mar).

Lungwort (20th Mar), Ground Ivy (20th Mar), Sweet Violet (20th Mar), Fritillary (3 on 20th Mar) and Ramson (20th Mar).

Mar 1st – Mar 16th 2018
Oystercatcher (4th – 5th & 7th , 9th , 11th & 14th Mar, 3 on 13th Mar), Barnacle Goose (4th -5th , 9th , 13th – 14th & 16th Mar, 2 on 10th -11th Mar), Red-crested Pochard (2m&1f on 4th & 8th Mar, m on 5th & 12th Mar, 4m&3f on 9th Mar, 4 on 11th Mar, Pair on 13th Mar, 4m on 16th Mar), Buzzard (2 on 4th Mar, 7th Mar), Lapwing (8 on 4th Mar, 2 on 5th Mar), Common Gull (4th & 9th Mar on Lynsters, 2 on 5th Mar), Snipe (2 on 4th Mar), Mute Swan (2 on 4th – 5th Mar, 9th Mar), Great Spotted Woodpecker (Pair on 4th & 9th Mar, 1 on 5th & 11th Mar), Dunnock (4th & 9th Mar), Robin (4th & 9th Mar), Long-tailed Tit (4th & 9th Mar, nest building on 13th Mar), Stock Dove (13 on 4th Mar on Lynsters, 9th Mar, 40+ on 13th Mar on Lynsters), Redwing (10+ on 4th Mar, 11th Mar, 10 on 14th Mar), Fieldfare (2 on 4th Mar), Siskin (5+ on 4th Mar, 6th & 9th Mar, 20+ on 7th Mar, 20 on 14th Mar), Reed Bunting (5 on 4th Mar, 9th – 10th Mar, 3 on 11th Mar, 2 on 14th Mar), Sparrowhawk (4th & 9th Mar), Water Rail (4th -5th & 11th Mar), Wigeon (100 on Lynsters on 5th & 8th Mar, 10 on 7th Mar, Pair on 12th Mar, 42 on 14th Mar), Canada Goose (7 on 5th Mar, 15 on 8th Mar, 50+ on 9th Mar), Cetti’s Warbler (5th & 13th Mar), Mistle Thrush (5th & 13th Mar), Herring Gull (2 on 5th Mar), Jay (5th Mar), Wren (6 on 5th Mar, 9th Mar), Kingfisher (5th – 7th & 9th Mar), Teal (6th Mar, 8 on 7th Mar, 5+ on 9th Mar, 6 on 11th Mar, Pair on 14th Mar, 4 on 16th Mar), Shoveler (6th Mar, 10 on 7th Mar, 7m&1f on 9th Mar, 9m&3f on 14th Mar), Little Grebe (6th Mar, 2 pairs on 9th Mar, 2 on 10th Mar, 3 on 11th Mar, 6 on 14th Mar), Pochard (6th & 9th Mar), Tufted Duck (6th & 9th Mar), Coot (6th & 9th Mar), Moorhen (6th Mar, 2 on 9th Mar), Great Crested Grebe (7th , 9th – 10th & 13th Mar), Goldcrest (7th Mar), Black-headed Gull (19 on 9th Mar), Blue Tit (9th Mar), Great Tit (9th Mar), Mallard (9th Mar), Chaffinch (9th Mar), Green Woodpecker (9th Mar), Greylag Goose (3 on 9th Mar), Magpie (9th Mar), Feral Pigeon (9th Mar), Egyptian Goose (2 on 9th , 11th , 13th & 16th Mar), Song Thrush (9th & 13th Mar), Woodpigeon (9th Mar), Jackdaw (50+ on 9th Mar), Gadwall (3 pairs on 9th Mar, 2 on 10th Mar), Red Kite (2 on 9th Mar), Pheasant (m on 9th Mar), Blackbird (3m&1f on 9th Mar, 13th Mar), Goldfinch (5 on 9th Mar), Cormorant (9th Mar), Snipe (2 on 9th Mar, 1 on 11th , 13th & 15th Mar, 6 on 12th Mar), Green Sandpiper (10th & 13th Mar), Rook (10th Mar), Lesser Black-backed Gull (2 on 10th Mar), Ring-necked Parakeet (11th Mar), Collared Dove (2 on 13th Mar), Carrion Crow (Pair on 13th Mar), Pied Wagtail (13th Mar), Treecreeper (13th Mar), Grey Wagtail (14th Mar) and Coal Tit (16th Mar).

Rabbit (2 on 4th Mar, 4 on 9th Mar), Muntjac (8th Mar, female on 13th Mar), Brown Rat (9th Mar) and Squirrel (9th & 11th Mar).

Scarlet Elf-cup (4th Mar), White Violet (15th Mar) and Celandine (16th Mar).

Frog (Spawn on 15th Mar).

Small Tortoiseshell (16th Mar) and Buff-tailed Bumblebee (3 queens on 16th Mar).

Feb 22nd – Feb 28th 2018
Egyptian Goose (Pair on Cricket pitch (22nd & 24th) and another pair on Lynsters on 22nd , 26th & 28th Feb), Great Spotted Woodpecker (2 drumming on 22nd Feb, Pair on 23rd Feb), Green Woodpecker (2 on 22nd Feb), Wigeon (92 on Lynsters Farm on 22nd Feb, 6 on 26th Feb, 100 on 28th Feb), Kingfisher (22nd Feb), Little Grebe (3 on 22nd Feb, 2 on 25th Feb), Redwing (12+ on 22nd Feb, 15+ on 23rd Feb, 20 on 25th Feb), Fieldfare (40+ on 22nd Feb, 2 on 25th Feb), Starling (c20 on 22nd Feb), Barnacle Goose (23rd Feb, 2 on 24th -26th Feb, 3 on 28th Feb), Common Gull (23rd & 25th Feb, 2 on 26th Feb), Herring Gull (2 on 23rd Feb, 1 on 25th -26th Feb), Siskin (12 on 23rd Feb), Snipe (2 on 24th & 26th Feb), Grey Wagtail (25th Feb), Cetti’s Warbler (25th Feb), Reed Bunting (25th Feb), Buzzard (25th Feb), Lesser Black-backed Gull (25th Feb), Goldfinch (50 on 26th Feb), Great Crested Grebe (26th Feb), Lapwing (7 on 26th Feb, 4 on 27th Feb, 6 on 28th Feb), Stock Dove (30 on 27th Feb) and Buzzard (2 on 28th Feb).

Fox (25th Feb) and Bank Vole (27th Feb).

Feb 11th – Feb 21st 2018
Egyptian Goose (Pair on Lynsters with 6 young on 11th - 12th Feb, Same Pair with 5 young on 14th Feb, 2 on cricket pitch and 2 on Lynsters (no sign of young) on 16th Feb, Pair+3 goslings on Lynsters on 17th -18th Feb, 2 on 19th & 21st Feb), Treecreeper (2 on 11th & 14th Feb, 1 on 20th Feb), Siskin (11th & 21st Feb, c100 on 13th Feb, 30+ on 14th Feb, 25+ on 16th Feb, 150+ on 18th Feb), Reed Bunting (2m&1f on 11th Feb, 1 on 17th Feb, 3 on 19th Feb), Teal (m on 11th Feb, 7 on 19th Feb), Shoveler (9m&1f on 11th Feb, 3 on 14th Feb, 17th Feb, 4 on 18th Feb), Goldcrest (11th , 14th & 21st Feb, 2 on 16th Feb, 4+ on 18th Feb), Bullfinch (11th Feb), Buzzard (13th , 16th & 18th -19th Feb), Mistle Thrush (13th & 18th Feb), Stock Dove (35 on Lynsters on 13th Feb, 2 on 14th Feb), Fieldfare (14th & 21st Feb, 2 on 17th Feb), Song Thrush (14th & 20th Feb), Red-crested Pochard (4m&2f on Lynsters on 14th Feb, 3m&3f on 18th Feb, 3 on 19th Feb), Redwing (20+ on 14th & 16th Feb, 18th & 21st Feb), Red Kite (14th Feb), Wigeon (9 on 14th Feb, 24 on 16th Feb, 45 on 17th Feb, 16 on 18th Feb, 55 on 19th Feb), Jay (2 on 14th Feb), Kingfisher (16th , 18th & 21st Feb), Common Gull (17th Feb), Herring Gull (17th Feb), Grey Heron (17th Feb), Sparrowhawk (18th & 20th Feb), Snipe (2 on 18th Feb, 1 on 19th Feb), Cetti’s Warbler (Heard 19th Feb), Goldfinch (10 on 19th Feb), Little Grebe (21st Feb), Coal Tit (2 on 21st Feb) and Barnacle Goose (21st Feb).

Rabbit (18th Feb) and Muntjac (17th Feb).

Feb 1st – Feb 10th 2018
Barnacle Goose (1st-5th Feb), Fieldfare (2 on 1st Feb, 5 on 6th Feb, 1 on 9th Feb), Wigeon (c80 on 2nd Feb, 85 on 5th Feb, 75 on 6th Feb, 73 on 9th Feb, c70 on 10th Feb), Bullfinch (f on 2nd Feb, m on 8th Feb), Siskin (30+ on 2nd Feb, 4th & 10th Feb, 35+ on 5th Feb, c18 on 6th Feb, 15 on 7th Feb, 100+ on 9th Feb), Green Woodpecker (3rd Feb), Goldcrest (3rd – 4th , 7th & 9th Feb), Great Spotted Woodpecker (Drumming 3rd Feb), Treecreeper (3rd Feb), Cetti’s Warbler (4th Feb), Reed Bunting (4th Feb), Little Egret (4th Feb), Starling (5 overhead on 4th Feb), Kingfisher (5th Feb), Tufted Duck (4 on 6th Feb), Coal Tit (2 on 6th Feb, 1 on 8th Feb), Little Grebe (6th Feb, 2 on 9th Feb), Red Kite (6th Feb), Shoveler (9 on 6th Feb), Mute Swan (2 on 6th Feb), Egyptian Goose (6th Feb, 3 on 9th Feb), Stock Dove (6 on 6th Feb), Grey Heron (6th Feb), Gadwall (2 on 6th Feb), Cormorant (3 on 6th Feb), Magpie (14 on 6th Feb), Buzzard (6th Feb, 2 on 10th Feb), Redwing (6th Feb, 6 on 7th Feb), Goldfinch (12 on 7th Feb), Robin (3 on 7th Feb), Water Rail (9th Feb), Herring Gull (10th Feb), Song Thrush (10th Feb) and Snipe (10th Feb).

Brown Rat (6th Feb) and Rabbit (6th Feb).

Jan 20th - Jan 31st 2018
Coat Tit (20th , 22nd & 26th Jan), Little Grebe (20th , 26th & 30th Jan), Goldcrest (20th & 25th -26th Jan), Treecreeper (20th & 26th Jan, 2 on 21st Jan), Siskin (60+ on 20th – 21st Jan, 5 on 26th Jan, 40 on 27th Jan, 20+ on 28th & 30th Jan), Jay (20th Jan), Robin (4+ on 20th Jan), Blackbird (20th Jan), Long-tailed Tit (9 on 20th Jan, 12 on 21st Jan, 10 on 28th Jan), Redwing (3 on 20th Jan, 4 on 21st Jan, 2 on 30th Jan), Fieldfare (5 on 20th Jan), Great Crested Grebe (5 on Lynsters on 20th Jan), Buzzard (20th – 21st 25th & 29th -30th Jan, 2 on 26th Jan, 6 on 28th Jan), Wigeon (4 on 20th Jan, 63 on Lynsters on 24th Jan), Common Gull (20th , 26th & 28th Jan), Stock Dove (20th Jan), Goldfinch (4 on 20th Jan, 20+ on 21st Jan), Egyptian Goose (2 on 21st , 25th & 30th Jan, 1 on 26th & 29th Jan), Sparrowhawk (male on 21st Jan, 1 on 28th Jan), Teal (10 on 22nd Jan, mating on 23rd Jan, 20+ on 28th Jan, 2m+1f on 30th Jan), Green Sandpiper (23rd Jan), Red-crested Pochard (m on 24th Jan), Gadwall (2 on 25th Jan), Tufted Duck (25th Jan), Shoveler (25th & 30th Jan, 6 on 26th Jan), Mallard (16 on 25th Jan, f on Duck Nest Box opposite Teal hide on 29th Jan), Canada Goose (c90 on Lynsters on 25th Jan), Little Egret (25th & 30th Jan), Magpie (6 on 25th Jan), Ring-necked Parakeet (2 on 25th Jan, 6 on 30th Jan), Grey Wagtail (26th Jan), Reed Bunting (2 on 26th Jan), Snipe (3 on 27th Jan), Cetti’s Warbler (27th Jan), Herring Gull (5 on 28th Jan, 6 on 29th Jan), Great Spotted Woodpecker (28th & 30th Jan), Cormorant (28th Jan), Kingfisher (29th Jan), Barnacle Goose (30th – 31st Jan), Mute Swan (Pair on 30th Jan) and Greylag Goose (5 on 30th Jan).

Squirrel (7 on 20th Jan, 4 on 28th Jan) and Fox (30th Jan).

Jan 2nd – Jan 19th 2018
Teal (9 on 3rd & 8th Jan, 10 on 5th Jan, 21 on 6th Jan, 12 on 10th Jan, 3 on 14th -15th Jan, 1 on 19th Jan), Egyptian Goose (2 on 3rd , 6th , 10th , 13th , 17th & 19th Jan, 3 on 7th Jan, 1 on 15th -16th Jan), Barnacle Goose (3rd , 7th & 14th Jan, 8 on 10th Jan), Common Gull (3rd , 5th & 14th Jan), Wigeon (6 on 3rd Jan, 8 on 6th Jan, c55 on 11th Jan, 59 on 14th Jan, 56 on 15th Jan), Siskin (20+ on 4th Jan, 30+ on 5th -6th & 8th Jan, 100+ on 7th Jan, 25 on 10th Jan, 60+ on 16th Jan, 10+ on 17th Jan, 15+ on 19th Jan), Stock Dove (30+ on 4th Jan), Kestrel (4th , 6th & 16th Jan), Snipe (5th & 7th Jan), Buzzard (5th -6th , 8th & 14th Jan, 2 on 7th , 17th & 19th Jan), Red Kite (5th – 6th & 16th Jan), Chiffchaff (5th -6th & 8th Jan), Long-tailed Tit (5th Jan, 10+ on 6th Jan, 25 on 7th Jan), Bullfinch (6th Jan, Pair on 11th Jan), Water Rail (6th & 15th Jan), Goldcrest (3 on 6th Jan, 1 on 7th & 11th Jan, 2 on 14th Jan), Goldfinch (6th – 7th Jan, 3 on 16th Jan), Canada Goose (129 on Lynsters on 6th Jan), Greylag Goose (4 on Lynsters on 6th Jan), Chaffinch (20+ on 6th Jan), Magpie (8+ on 6th Jan), Redwing (2 on 6th Jan, 20+ on 8th Jan, 4 on 14th Jan, 1 on 16th & 19th Jan), Great Spotted Woodpecker (2 on 6th Jan, 1 on 7th Jan), Robin (6+ on 6th Jan, 8 on 16th Jan), Grey Heron (3 on 6th Jan), Cormorant (2 on 6th Jan), Sparrowhawk (7th & 12th Jan, 2 on 16th Jan), Treecreeper (3 on 7th Jan, 2 on 10th Jan, 1 on 11th Jan), Kingfisher (7th & 10th Jan), Ring-necked Parakeet (7th Jan), Mistle Thrush (8th & 10th Jan), Fieldfare (5 on 8th & 10th Jan, 9 on 19th Jan), Little Grebe (8th, 10th – 11th , 14th & 16th Jan), Tufted Duck (2 on 13th Jan, 5 on 14th Jan), Shoveler (14 on 14th Jan, 1 on 16th Jan), Herring Gull (14th Jan), Great Crested Grebe (2 on 16th Jan), Gadwall (Pair on 16th Jan), Green Sandpiper (19th Jan) and Coal Tit (19th Jan).

Fox (4th Jan, 2 on 5th Jan), Squirrel (8 on 6th Jan), Rabbit (6th Jan) and Brown Rat (6th Jan).

Scarlet Elf Cup (6th Jan).

Jan 1st 2018 – Dull and Showers
Moorhen (1st Jan), Shoveler (8 on 1st Jan), Tufted Duck (2 on 1st Jan), Magpie (8+ on 1st Jan), Chaffinch (1st Jan), Blackbird (1st Jan), Black-headed Gull (1st Jan), Blue Tit (1st Jan), Great Tit (1st Jan), Dunnock (1st Jan), Mallard (1st Jan), Canada Goose (44 on Lynsters 1st Jan), Kestrel (1st Jan), Ring-necked Parakeet (3 on 1st Jan), Jay(1st Jan), Reed Bunting (2 on 1st Jan), Robin (1st Jan), Wren (1st Jan), Gadwall (10+ on Lynsters 1st Jan), Wigeon (12 on 1st Jan), Buzzard (3 on 1st Jan), Jackdaw (1st Jan), Carrion Crow (1st Jan), Egyptian Goose (2 over and 2 on Lynsters on 1st Jan), Long-tailed Tit (1st Jan), Barnacle Goose (1st Jan), Great Spotted Woodpecker (1st Jan), Grey Heron (1st Jan), Mute Swan (1 adult & 2 juveniles on Lynsters on 1st Jan), Red-crested Pochard (m&f on Lynsters on 1st Jan, Redwing (20+ on 1st Jan) and Mistle Thrush (1st Jan).

Squirrel (3 on 1st Jan) and Rabbit (1st Jan).


IP logged Status: logged off Profile 
New Post Post Reply

Software PBLang 4.65 © 2002-2003 by Martin Senftleben

Maple Lodge Conservation Society (MLCS),
Maple Lodge Close, off Denham way,
Rickmansworth,
Herts. UK.
WD3 9SN

[Home] [History] [Contact Info] [Lodge Map] [Gallery] [Birds Seen] [Moths Seen] [Spiders Seen] [Work Party] [Diary and Events] [Links]


Image