Maplelodge Forum
Please log in or register.
The date and time is now November 20, 2019, 09:08:45 PM
Home  Search  Help  Log in  Register  Members

New Post Post Reply
Maplelodge Forum :: Maple Lodge Forum :: General Chat :: Birds, Moths & Other Wildlife sightings for 2019 Qtr 2 up to 30 Jun  ::
Webadmin1
Administrator
Image


Posts: 57
Birds, Moths & Other Wildlife sightings for 2019 Qtr 2 up to 30 Jun (October 6, 2019, 12:12:08 AM) quote  
2019 Bird List - first reported date.
Great Crested Grebe (1st Jan 2019), Little Grebe (1st Jan 2019), Cormorant (19th Jan 2019), Bittern (Not Yet recorded in 2019), Grey Heron (1st Jan 2019), White Stork (10th Jan 2019), Little Egret (3rd Mar 2019), Great White Egret (3rd Feb 2019), Mute Swan (1st Jan 2019), Black Swan (Not Yet recorded in 2019), Greylag Goose (1st Jan 2019), Canada Goose (1st Jan 2019), Barnacle Goose (4th Jan 2019), Egyptian Goose (1st Jan 2019), Shelduck (1st May 2019), Mandarin (11th Mar 2019), Wigeon (1st Jan 2019), Goosander (6th Mar 2019), Pintail (Not Yet recorded in 2019), Teal (1st Jan 2019), Gadwall (1st Jan 2019), Garganey (2nd Jun 2019), Mallard (1st Jan 2019), Shoveler (1st Jan 2019), Pochard (8th Feb 2019), Red-crested Pochard (15th Mar 2019), Tufted Duck (1st Jan 2019), Goldeneye (30th Mar 2019), Red Kite (1st Jan 2019), Sparrowhawk (17th Jan 2019), Buzzard (1st Jan 2019), Kestrel (28th Jan 2019), Hobby (11th May 2019), Peregrine Falcon (Not Yet recorded in 2019), Osprey (Not Yet recorded in 2019), Pheasant (18th Jan 2019), Water Rail (12th Feb 2019), Moorhen (1st Jan 2019), Coot (1st Jan 2019), Oystercatcher (23rd Feb 2019), Little Ringed Plover (4th Apr 2019), Golden Plover (Not Yet recorded in 2019), Lapwing (18th May 2019), Snipe (3rd Jan 2019), Jack Snipe (Not Yet recorded in 2019), Greenshank (16th Apr 2019), Green Sandpiper (1st Jan 2019), Common Sandpiper (Not Yet recorded in 2019), Common Gull (1st Jan 2019), Black-headed Gull (1st Jan 2019), Herring Gull (1st Jan 2019), Lesser Black-backed Gull (11th May 2019), Common Tern (24th Apr 2019), Arctic Tern (Not Yet recorded in 2019), Stock Dove (1st Jan 2019), Collared Dove (13th Jun 2019), Woodpigeon (1st Jan 2019), Feral Pigeon (Feral Rock Dove) (16th Feb 2019), Ring-necked Parakeet (1st Jan 2019), Cuckoo (15th May 2019), Barn Owl (Not Yet recorded in 2019), Tawny Owl (24th Feb 2019), Swift (26th Apr 2019), Kingfisher (17th Jan 2019), Green Woodpecker (5th Jan 2019), Great Spotted Woodpecker (1st Jan 2019), Lesser Spotted Woodpecker (13th Mar 2019), Swallow (8th Apr 2019), House Martin (2nd Apr 2019), Sand Martin (10th Apr 2019), Meadow Pipit (25th Jan 2019), Yellow Wagtail (Not Yet recorded in 2019), Grey Wagtail (5th Jan 2019), Pied Wagtail (28th Jan 2019), Wren (1st Jan 2019), Dunnock (1st Jan 2019), Robin (1st Jan 2019), Blackbird (1st Jan 2019), Fieldfare (6th Jan 2019), Song Thrush (16th Feb 2019), Redwing (1st Jan 2019), Mistle Thrush (20th Jan 2019), Cetti's Warbler (9th Jun 2019), Sedge Warbler (Not Yet recorded in 2019), Reed Warbler (19 Apr 2019), Garden Warbler (20th Apr 2019), Whitethroat (6th May 2019), Lesser Whitethroat (Not Yet recorded in 2019), Blackcap (24th Mar 2019), Chiffchaff (5th Jan 2019), Willow Warbler (9th Apr 2019), Goldcrest (14th Jan 2019), Firecrest (Not Yet recorded in 2019), Spotted Flycatcher (Not Yet recorded in 2019), Long-tailed Tit (1st Jan 2019), Coal Tit (6th Feb 2019), Blue Tit (1st Jan 2019), Great Tit (1st Jan 2019), Nuthatch (28th Jan 2019), Treecreeper (14th Jan 2019), Magpie (1st Jan 2019), Jackdaw (1st Jan 2019), Rook (18th Feb 2019), Carrion Crow (1st Jan 2019), Raven (26th Mar 2019), Jay (3rd Jan 2019), Starling (11th May 2019), House Sparrow (Not Yet recorded in 2019), Chaffinch (1st Jan 2019), Brambling (Not Yet recorded in 2019), Greenfinch (13th Jan 2019), Goldfinch (1st Jan 2019), Siskin (1st Jan 2019), Bullfinch (20th Mar 2019), Hawfinch (Not Yet recorded in 2019) and Reed Bunting (18th Jan 2019).

Jun 17th - Jun 30th 2019
Little Egret (17th , 23rd & 30th Jun), Red Kite (17th Jun), Garden Warbler (17th & 23rd Jun), Kingfisher (17th , 22nd , 24th -26th & 28th Jun, 2 on 30th Jun), Hobby (2 on 17th Jun), Egyptian Goose (2+1y on 17th Jun), Black-headed Gull (38+13y on 17th Jun), Coal Tit (17th , 21st , 23rd & 28th Jun), Gadwall (18th Jun, With 6 ducklings on 21st Jun, 120 on 24th Jun, 60 on 30th Jun), Teal (f on 21st Jun, 4 on 28th Jun, 3 on 30th Jun), Common Tern (2 on 21st & 28th Jun, 1 on 23rd & 25th Jun), Mistle Thrush (21st Jun), Cormorant (23rd Jun), Blackcap (10 on 23rd Jun), Red-crested Pochard (on Lynsters on 23rd Jun, f+2y on CH Lake on 24th Jun), Reed Warbler (23rd Jun), Nuthatch(imm on 24th & 28th Jun), Song Thrush (delivering food to nest on 24th Jun), Jackdaw (c300 on 25th Jun), Shoveler (3 on 25th Jun), Pochard (f+2y on 25th – 26th & 30th Jun), Swift (2 on 25th Jun), Stock Dove (at nest hole on 25th Jun), Reed Bunting (26th – 27th Jun), Great Spotted Woodpecker (24th & 28th Jun), Reed Warbler 27th Jun), Oystercatcher (2 over on 28th Jun), Green Woodpecker (28th Jun), Grey Heron (28th Jun), Chiffchaff (3 on 30th Jun), Treecreeper (30th Jun) and Little Grebe (30th Jun).

Red Admiral (17th , 19th , 22nd & 28th Jun, 2 on 23rd & 26th Jun, 10+ on 30th Jun), Meadow Brown (2 on 17th Jun, 1 on 19th & 22nd Jun, 6 on 23rd Jun, 10 on 26th Jun), Painted Lady (21st , 26th & 28th Jun, 2 on 23rd Jun), Brimstone (6 on 21st Jun), Small White (2 on 21st Jun, 1 on 23rd Jun), Comma (2 on 23rd Jun, 1 on 26th Jun, 3 on 30th Jun), Cinnabar Moth (2 on 23rd Jun) and Ringlet (26th Jun). Black-tailed Skimmer (2 on 17th Jun, 1 on 20th , 23rd & 28th Jun, 5 on 21st Jun, 4 on 30th Jun), Blue-tailed Damselfly (7 on 17th Jul, 1 on 19th & 23rd Jun), Banded Demoiselle (2 on 20th Jun, 1 on 23rd Jun), Broad-bodied Chaser (20th & 28th Jun), Common Blue Damselfly (21st Jun), Common Darter (21st , 24th & 28th Jun, 4 on 26th Jun, 3 on 30th Jun), Emerald Damselfly (22nd Jun), Brown Hawker (28th Jun) and Ruddy Darter (30th Jun). Roeselles Bush Cricket (20th Jun, 2 on 22nd Jun), Golden-bloomed Grey Longhorn Beetle (22nd Jun), Yellow and Black Spotted Longhorn Beetle (22nd Jun) and Woundwort Shieldbug (22nd Jun).

Muntjac (17th & 24th Jun), Bank Vole (3 on 19th & 21st Jun, 1 on 23rd – 24th & 28th Jun), Rabbit (2 on 20th Jun, 3 on 22nd Jun), Shrew (21st Jun), Mouse or Vole (22nd Jun) and Fox (28th Jun).

Leech sp (21st Jun).

Simon Buckingham ran traps at the reserve on 29 Jun 2019. Another failed trap overnight restricted the session to a single trap but in bumper conditions 435 moths of 91 species were recorded, four of which were new for the reserve list. 10 Clouded Border, 14 Flame, 5 Small Magpie, 2 Small Seraphim, 38 Eudonia lacustrata, 1 Treble Brown Spot, 1 Light Emerald, 31 Crassa unitella, 13 Pseudargyrotoza conwagana, 4 Riband Wave, 35 Scoparia ambigualis, 3 Large Twin Spot Carpet, 15 Celypha lacunana, 3 Variegated Golden Tortrix, 4 Udea olivalis, 30 Eudonia mercurella, 5 Ancylis achatana, 6 Snout, 6 Diamond-back Moth, 1 Common Wave, 5 Barred Straw, 17 Heart and Dart, 6 Marbled Minor agg, 2 Common Footman, 24 Chrysoteuchia culmella, 7 Red Barred Tortrix, 15 Small Fan Footed Wave, 2 Common Carpet, 2 Pale Mottled Willow, 10 Uncertain, 2 Fanfoot, 1 Common Rustic agg, 1 Cyclamen Tortrix, 3 Large Fruit Tree Tortrix, 3 Hedya nubiferana, 2 Least Carpet, 1 Dun-bar, 1 Brachmia blandella, 2 Scoparia pyralella, 2 Large Yellow Underwing, 3 Double Square Spot, 1 Dark Fruit Tree Tortrix, 1 Buff-tip, 6 Mottled Rustic, 1 Hedya pruniana, 8 Poplar Hawkmoth, 2 Argyresthia albistria, 1 Hornet Moth, 2 Rustic, 1 Treble Lines, 2 Burnished Brass, 2 Notocelia uddmanniana, 2 Flame Shoulder, 3 Heart and Club, 1 Small Yellow Wave, 1 Bordered Beauty, 1 Pebble Prominent, 2 Dingy Shears, 1 Bee Moth, 1 Cream Bordered Green Pea, 1 Brown Rustic (Rusina ferruginea) **, 1 Middle Barred Minor, 1 Anthophila fabricana, 1 Green Pug, 1 Eucosma cana, 1 Mottled Beauty,1 Buff Ermine, 1 Dark Arches, 1 Smoky Wainscot, 1 Lyonetia clerkella, 1 Batia lunaris, 1 Single Dotted Wave, 26 Water Veneer, 1 Obscure Wainscot, 1 Pinion Streaked Snout, 1 Agapeta hamana, 1 Euzophera pinguis, 1 Dingy Shell, 2 Gelechia senticetella - Cypress Groundling **, 1 Teleiodes luculella - Crescent Groundling **, 1 Limnaecia phragmitella, 1 Silky Wainscot, 1 Calamotropha paludella, 1 Homoeosoma sinuella - Twin-barred Knot-horn **, 1 Phyllonorycter klemannella, 1 Phyllonorycter ulmifoliella, 1 Argyresthia pruniella, 2 Pammene regiana, 1 Acrobasis advenella, 1 Teleiodes vulgella and 1 Small Blood Vein.
** denotes a new moth for the reserve list.

Simon Buckingham ran traps at the reserve on 28 Jun 2019. No new moths from Maple Lodge last night and with the electrics tripping on one of the traps, the remaining trap threw up 208 moths of 56 species. 1 Carcina quercana, 8 Celypha lacunana, 21 Crassa unitella, 6 Eudonia mercurella, 1 Aleimma loeflingiana, 3 Small Magpie, 5 Common Wave, 11 Riband Wave, 13 Scoparia ambigualis, 23 Eudonia lacustrata, 8 Mottled Rustic, 9 Uncertain, 11 Heart and Dart, 1 Blue Bordered Carpet, 6 Clouded Border, 2 Ancylis achatana, 9 Diamond-back Moth, 2 Heart and Club, 1 Obscure Wainscot, 1 Metalampra italica, 2 Marbled Minor agg, 2 Common White Wave, 2 Scoparia pyralella, 1 Udea olivalis, 5 Red Barred Tortrix, 1 Cinnabar, 2 Buff-tip, 5 Flame, 1 Peppered Moth, 2 Snout, 9 Small Fan Footed Wave, 4 Chrysoteuchia culmella, 2 Batia lunaris, 2 Large Yellow Underwing, 2 Double Square Spot, 2 Dingy Shears, 1 Large Fruit Tree Tortrix, 1 Spectacle, 1 Coronet, 1 Mottled Beauty, 3 Poplar Hawkmoth, 2 Hedya nubiferana, 1 Vine’s Rustic, 1 Dark Arches, 2 Treble Brown Spot, 1 Notocelia uddmanniana, 1 Common Footman, 1 Small China-mark, 1 Common Wainscot, 1 Hypsopygia costalis, 1 Beautiful Hook-tip, 1 Light Emerald, 1 White Satin Moth, 1 Phycitodes binaevella, 1 Brachmia blandella and 1 Blastobasis lacticolella.

Simon Buckingham ran traps at the reserve on 25 Jun 2019. Good overnight trapping conditions yielded by far the best number of moths this year from Maple Lodge. 510 moths of 85 species included three new species for the reserve list in the form of Reddish Light Arches, Clouded Brindle and the micro moth Mompha ochraceella. 1 Common Carpet, 7 Small Seraphim, 78 Scoparia ambigualis, 4 Variegated Golden Tortrix, 11 Celypha lacunana, 3 Dark Fruit Tree Tortrix, 34 Eudonia lacustrata, 2 Common Wave, 2 Clouded Silver, 13 Obscure Wainscot, 9 Riband Wave, 31 Eudonia mercurella, 5 Hedya pruniana, 1 Aleimma loeflingiana, 1 Poplar Grey, 7 Large Yellow Underwing, 9 Small Magpie, 1 White Ermine, 70 Heart and Dart, 16 Flame, 4 Notocelia uddmanniana, 6 Barred Straw, 1 Short Cloaked Moth, 7 Mottled Beauty, 2 Willow Beauty, 12 Marbled Minor agg, 2 Shoulder Striped Wainscot, 21 Plutella xylostella, 1 Smoky Wainscot, 2 Middle Barred Minor, 16 Uncertain, 1 Dingy Shell, 1 Blastobasis lacticolella, 1 Ingrailed Clay, 5 Snout, 21 Chrysoteuchia culmella, 1 Pseudargyrotoza conwagana, 1 Small Yellow Wave, 8 Crassa unitella, 1 Common Emerald, 1 Red Barred Tortrix, 1 Agapeta hamana, 9 Mottled Rustic, 2 Eudonia pallida, 2 Burnished Brass, 1 Bright Line Brown Eye, 6 Small Fan Footed Wave, 2 Treble Lines, 18 Dark Arches, 2 Dingy Shears, 2 Setaceous Hebrew Character, 2 Beautiful Hook Tip, 2 Double Square Spot, 4 Poplar Hawkmoth, 2 Hedya nubiferana, 4 Rustic, 2 Round Winged Muslin, 1 Flame Shoulder, 1 Ostrinia nubilalis, 2 Heart and Club, 1 Nematopogon swammerdamella, 1 Common Wainscot, 1 Miller, 6 Clouded Border, 1 Lychnis, 1 Scorched Wing, 1 Peppered Moth, 2 Large Twin Spot Carpet, 2 Lesser Yellow Underwing, 1 Ancylis achatana, 1 Dun-bar, 1 Broad Bordered Yellow Underwing, 1 Reddish Light Arches (Apamea sublustris)**, 1 Blue Bordered Carpet, 1 Brown China-mark, 2 Cinnabar, 1 Spectacle, 2 Single Dotted Wave, 1 Turnip Moth, 1 Shuttle Shaped Dart, 1 Small China-mark, 1 Clepsis consimilana, 1 Mompha ochraceella - Buff Mompha**, 1 Brindled Pug and 1 Clouded Brindle (Apamea epomidion).**.
** denotes a new moth for the reserve list

Simon Buckingham ran traps at the reserve on 22 Jun 2019. The overnight breeze kept restricted the number of moths that made it into the traps last night but 136 moths of 52 species did get into the notebook. 6 Clouded Border, 17 Small Magpie, 4 Eudonia lacustrata, 9 Celypha lacunana, 12 Scoparia ambigualis, 2 Common Wave, 4 Mottled Rustic, 1 Dingy Shell, 3 Hedya pruniana, 16 Heart and Dart, 1 Willow Beauty, 1 Notocelia trimaculana, 3 Poplar Hawkmoth, 1 Marbled Minor agg, 1 Eudonia angustea, 5 Eudonia mercurella, 5 Uncertain, 2 Barred Fruit Tree Tortrix, 2 Obscure Wainscot, 1 Gypsonoma dealbana, 1 Pale Prominent, 1 Middle Barred Minor, 2 Ancylis achatana, 2 Cinnabar, 2 Large Yellow Underwing, 1 Nematopogon swammerdamella, 1 Iron Prominent, 1 Flame, 1 Buff Ermine, 1 Large Fruit Tree Tortrix, 1 Pinion Streaked Snout, 1 Small Fan-Footed Wave, 1 Rustic, 1 Buff Footman, 2 Setaceous Hebrew Character, 2 Mottled Beauty, 2 Double Square Spot, 1 Chrysoteuchia culmella, 1 Pebble Prominent, 1 Light Arches, 1 Heart and Club, 1 Flame Shoulder, 1 Double Striped Pug, 1 Pseudargyrotoza conwagana, 1 Variegated Golden Tortrix, 1 Red Barred Tortrix, 2 Buff-tip, 2 Light Emerald, 1 Maiden’s Blush, 1 Shoulder Striped Wainscot, 1 Common White Wave and 1 Orange Footman.
** denotes a new moth for the reserve list

Simon Buckingham ran traps at the reserve on 21 Jun 2019. A much better catch from Maple Lodge last night as we run into the peak moth period. 202 moths of 58 species with the highlight being Monochroa palustrella, a new moth for the reserve list. 3 Green Pug, 3 Poplar Hawkmoth, 4 Dingy Shell, 5 Cinnabar, 9 Common Wave, 11 Small Seraphim, 20 Celypha lacunana, 7 Clouded Border, 4 Barred Fruit Tree Tortrix, 24 Small Magpie, 2 Notocelia trimaculana, 1 Flame, 6 Snout, 5 Mottled Rustic, 1 Straw Dot, 3 Uncertain, 2 Hedya pruniana, 1 Dingy Shears, 3 Common Wainscot, 1 Blastobasis lacustrata, 2 Peppered Moth, 1 Aleimma loeflingiana, 1 Red Barred Tortrix, 4 Marbled Minor agg, 2 Crassa unitella, 1 Light Arches, 3 Light Emerald, 1 Small Yellow Wave, 2 Chrysoteuchia culmella, 1 Buff Ermine, 1 Common Marbled Carpet, 2 Middle Barred Minor, 1 White Ermine, 1 Pale Oak Beauty, 1 Ingrailed Clay, 1 Grey Arches, 1 Large Fruit Tree Tortrix, 1 Obscure Wainscot, 3 Setaceous Hebrew Character, 1 Willow Beauty, 1 Rustic, 1 Dark Arches, 1 Pseudargyrotoza conwagana, 1 Cream Bordered Green Pea, 1 Maiden’s Blush, 1 Gypsonoma sociana, 1 Ancylis achatana, 1 Monochroa palustrella – Wainscot Neb**, 1 Paraswammerdamia lustrea, 1 Argyresthia spinosella,1 Agonopterix arenella and 1 Eucosma cana.

Jun 16th 2019. Open Day
Little Egret (16th Jun), Crow (16th Jun), Mute Swan (2 on 16th Jun), Wren (16th Jun), Coot (with chicks on 16th Jun), Great Tit (16th Jun), Grey Heron (16th Jun), Nuthatch (Heard on 16th Jun), Great Spotted Woodpecker (16th Jun), Little Grebe (16th Jun), Garden Warbler (16th Jun), Blackcap (16th Jun), Robin (16th Jun), Shoveler (16th Jun), Mallard (16th Jun), Woodpigeon (16th Jun), Black-headed Gull (16th Jun), Common Tern (16th Jun), Kingfisher (16th Jun), Jackdaw (16th Jun), Blue Tit (16th Jun), Gadwall (16th Jun), Dunnock (16th Jun), Cormorant (16th Jun), Chaffinch (16th Jun), Starling (On cricket pitch on 16th Jun), Magpie (16th Jun), Swift (16th Jun), Ring-necked Parakeet (5 on 16th Jun), Treecreeper (16th Jun), Egyptian Goose (16th Jun), Long-tailed Tit (16th Jun), Blackbird (16th Jun), Pied Wagtail (16th Jun) and Stock Dove.

Cinnabar Moth (and caterpillars on 16th Jun), Brimstone (and Larvae on 16th Jun), Red Admiral (16th Jun), Meadow Brown (16th Jun), Speckled Wood (16th Jun), Mullein Moth (Caterpillar on 16th Jun), Orange Tip (Larvae on 16th Jun), Peacock (Larvae on 16th Jun) and Bagworm (16th Jun). Banded Demoiselle (16th Jun), Common Blue Damselfly (16th Jun) and Blue-tailed Damselfly (16th Jun). Hornet (16th Jun), Yellow and Black Longhorn (16th Jun), Jewel Wasp (at least 4 types on 16th Jun), Wasp Beetle (16th Jun), Hairy Shieldbug (5 on 16th Jun), Woundwort Shieldbug (3 on 16th Jun), Dock Bug (lots on 16th Jun) and Mint Beetle (20+ on 16th Jun).

Squirrel (16th Jun), Rat (16th Jun), Wood Mouse (16th Jun) and Rabbit (16th Jun).

Newt (16th Jun).

Jun 1st - Jun 15th 2019
Reed Warbler (4 on 2nd Jun, 9th Jun), Ring-necked Parakeet (fledged young on 2nd Jun), Robin (2 juvs on 2nd Jun), Jackdaw (2 carrying food on 2nd Jun, 85+ on 5th Jun, carrying food on 10th Jun), Garganey (f on 2nd – 3rd Jun), Egyptian Goose (1 with 1 young on 2nd Jun, 3 on 6th Jun, Adult with 2y on 8th Jun, 2 with 1y on 14th Jun), Black-headed Gull (With 6 broods and at least 9y on tern raft on 3rd Jun, 10+ young on raft on 5th Jun, 16y on raft on 9th Jun, 30 + 21y on 14th Jun), Kingfisher (3rd & 9th Jun, m on 10th Jun), Moorhen (Adult and 2 young on 3rd Jun), Great Crested Grebe (2 on 5th Jun, 1 on 10th Jun), Gadwall (45 on 5th Jun, m with 6 ducklings on 7th Jun, 82 on 8th Jun, f+6y on 12th & 14th Jun), Pochard (3 on 5th Jun, Pair on 8th Jun, 9th Jun), Buzzard (5th Jun), Little Grebe (5th & 7th – 9th Jun), Pied Wagtail (2 on 6th Jun), Teal (m on 7th , 12th & 14th Jun, 9th Jun), Lesser Black-backed Gull (Taking Coot chicks on 8th Jun), Great Spotted Woodpecker (m&f on 8th – 9th Jun, juv on 12th Jun, f&2 juv on 13th & 15th Jun), Great Tit (8th Jun), Chaffinch (8th Jun, 4m&3f on 15th Jun), Tufted Duck (8th Jun), Stock Dove (Nest in Poplar by Sluice on 8th Jun), Treecreeper (8th Jun), Oystercatcher (8th Jun), Red Kite (9th Jun), Kestrel (9th Jun), Blackcap (9th Jun), Cetti’s Warbler (9th Jun), Little Egret (9th Jun), Long-tailed Tit (9th Jun), Goldeneye (m on 10th Jun on Clubhouse Lake), Shoveler (5 on 10th Jun), Nuthatch (Juv on 12th -13th & 15th Jun), Collared Dove (Calling 13th Jun), Garden Warbler (3 or 4 on 14th Jun), Swift (20+ over Lynsters 14th Jun), Hobby (2 on 14th Jun), Cuckoo (f on 15th Jun), Jay (15th Jun), Robin (15th Jun) and Wren (2 on 15th Jun).

Red and Black Froghopper (5 on 1st Jun), Rhombic Leatherbug (1st Jun), Water Ladybird (8th Jun), Mint Beetle (20+ on 8th Jun), Flecked General (Soldier Fly) (8th Jun), Black Colonel (Soldier Fly) (3 on 8th Jun), Chrysolina Polita (8th Jun), Woundwort Shieldbug (8th May), Golden Bloomed Grey Longhorn Beetle (8th Jun), Great Pied Hoverfly (9th Jun) and Hornet (9th Jun). Brimstone (2 on 1st Jun and 6 caterpillars, 9th Jun, 2 m on 14th Jun, 1 on 15th Jun), Speckled Wood (1st & 9th Jun), Red Admiral (1st , 9th & 14th Jun, 2 on 6th & 15th Jun), Small White (1st & 14th Jun), Orange Tip (6 and caterpillars on 1st Jun, caterpillars on 14th -15th Jun), Meadow Brown (2nd , 6th & 15th Jun), Painted Lady (6th Jun), Small Tortoiseshell (6th Jun), Mother Shipton Moth (8th Jun), Large Skipper (9th & 11th Jun), Brown Argus (m on 9th & 12th Jun), Gatekeeper (9th Jun), Silver Ground Carpet Moth (11th Jun), Cinnabar Moth (30+ caterpillars on 12th Jun, Adult on 14th Jun) and Peacock (Caterpillars on 14th -15th Jun). Common Blue Damselfly (Lots on 1st & 9th Jun), Blue-tailed Damselfly (1st Jun, m on 9th Jun, 2 on 10th , 12th & 15th Jun), Red-eyed Damselfly (3 on 1st Jun), Black-tailed Skimmer (f on 2nd & 12th Jun, 5th & 9th Jun, 3 on 6th Jun, 2 on 15th Jun), Broad-bodied Chaser (f on 2nd – 3rd & 5th – 6th Jun, m on 9th Jun), Banded Demoiselle (2nd & 9th Jun, f on 11th Jun), Emperor Dragonfly (m on 3rd Jun, 3 on 9th Jun, 1 on 15th Jun), Common Darter (2 on 8th Jun) and Brown Hawker (14th Jun).

Bank Vole (3rd Jun, 2 on 5th , 9th & 12th Jun, 1 on 14th Jun), Fox (7th & 9th Jun), Rabbit (9th Jun) and Muntjac (9th Jun, female and fawn on 10th Jun).

Frog (2 on 8th Jun) and Grass Snake (14th Jun).

Simon Buckingham ran traps at the reserve on 8 Jun 2019. More quality than quantity from the moth traps at the reserve last night. 61 moths of 26 species included two new moths for the reserve list. 5 Clouded Border, 1 Common Wave, 4 Scoparia ambigualis, 3 Small Magpie, 5 Treble Lines, 6 Buff Ermine , 12 Heart and Dart, 1 Light Emerald, 1 Agapeta hamana, 1 Snout ,1 Lyonetia clerkella, 5 Poplar Hawkmoth, 1 Pale Prominent, 2 White Ermine, 1 Large Fruit Tree Tortrix, 1 Cyclamen Tortrix, 1 White Point, 1 Small Clouded Brindle, 1 Marbled Minor agg., 1 Pebble Prominent, 2 Setaceous Hebrew Character, 1 Eudonia angustea, 1 Large Yellow Underwing, 1 Myelois circumvoluta - Thistle Ermine **, 1 Uncertain and 1 Carpatolechia proximella - Black-speckled Groundling **.
** represents a new moth for the reserve list

Simon Buckingham ran traps at the reserve on 6 Jun 2019. 118 moths from Maple Lodge last night represented by 36 species (with a couple more going to the county recorder for identification). 4 Buff Ermine, 1 Straw Dot, 1 Dingy Shell, 2 Clouded Border, 6 Cinnabar, 2 White Ermine, 44 Heart and Dart, 1 Setaceous Hebrew Character, 7 Small Magpie, 3 Celypha lacunana, 3 Uncertain, 1 Notocelia trimaculana, 14 Treble Lines, 1 Large Yellow Underwing, 1 Swallow Prominent, 2 Pale Prominent, 2 Scoparia ambigualis, 1 Small Square Spot, 2 Poplar Hawkmoth, 1 Chequered Fruit Tree Tortrix, 2 Buff-tip, 3 Nematopogon swammerdamella, 1 Ingrailed Clay, 1 Hedya nubiferana, 1 Shuttle-shaped Dart, 1 Common Footman, 1 Cyclamen Tortrix, 1 Orange Footman, 1 Marbled Minor agg., 1 Common Wainscot, 2 Turnip Moth, 1 Rustic, 1 Light Emerald, 1 Treble Brown Spot, 1 Epiblema cynosbatella and 1 Argyresthia spinosella.

Simon Buckingham ran traps at the reserve on 4 Jun 2019. The moth traps went out at Maple Lodge last night for the first time this year. The catch consisted of 96 moths represented by 33 species. Notable was Gold Spot, which has been recorded at the reserve previously, but is rarely recorded in Herts. 6 Buff Ermine, 2 Clouded Border, 21 Heart and Dart, 9 Poplar Hawkmoth, 4 White Ermine, 2 Peppered Moth, 2 Setaceous Hebrew Character, 2 Scoparia ambigualis, 1 Hedya nubiferana, 1 Seraphim, 7 Treble Lines, 1 Barred Fruit Tree Tortrix, 1 Swallow Prominent, 2 Small Square Spot, 5 Celypha lacunana, 1 Gold Spot, 1 Willow Beauty, 1 Pale Oak Beauty, 1 Common Swift, 3 Light Emerald, 1 Silver Ground Carpet, 4 Small Magpie, 1 Epiblema cynosbatella, 1 Single Dotted Wave, 2 Cinnabar, 6 Marbled Minor agg.,1 Straw Dot, 2 Uncertain, 1 Nematopogon swammerdamella, 1 Buff-tip, 1 Common Wainscot, 1 Rustic Shoulder Knot, 1 Scrobipalpa costella, 1 Gold Spot, 1 Willow Beauty, 1 Pale Oak Beauty, 1 Common Swift, 3 Light Emerald, 1 Silver Ground Carpet, 4 Small Magpie and 1 Epiblema cynosbatella.

May 13th – May 31st 2019
Shelduck (2 on 13th-15th & 20th May, 1 on 30th May), Hobby (6 on 13th May, 18 on 14th May, 2 on 15th May, 1 on 18th – 19th May, 4 on 20th May, 5 on 24th May), Egyptian Goose (Adult+1y on 13th & 24th May, 2 + 1y on 26th May, 29th May, 3 on 30th May), Common Tern (6 on 13th May, 7 on 14th May, 12 on 15th May, 2 on raft on 17th & 23rd May, 12 on Lynsters Lake and 7 on Marsh Lake on 20th May, 10 at Lynsters and 1 on raft on 22nd May, 3 on 29th May), Garden Warbler (13th & 18th May, 2 on 14th May), Reed Warbler (3 on 13th May, 1 on 14th May), Great Crested Grebe (2 on 13th - 14th , 17th – 18th , 20th , 26th -27th & 30th May, 1 with fish on 29th May), Tufted Duck (3 pairs on 14th May, Pair on 20th May, 2m on 30th May), Pochard (2 on 14th May, 2m&2f on 20th May, 2m&1f on 22nd May), Mallard (2 pairs on 14th May, 21st May, With 7 young on 30th May), Cuckoo (15th - 19th May), Stock Dove (4 on 15th May), Song Thrush (15th May), Little Grebe (15th & 29th May, 1 adult and 1 young on 24th May, 3 on 26th May), Great Spotted Woodpecker (15th , 21st & 25th May, 1m&1f on 22nd & 29th May), Lesser Black-backed Gull (16th May), Swift (30+ on 17th May, 19 on 27th May), Red-crested Pochard (17th & 19th May on Lynsters, 2 on 18th May, Pair and 1f&3m on 26th May), Shoveler (4 inc pair on 17th May, Pair on 19th May, 2m&1f on 20th May, 4 on 26th May, 2m on 29th May), Treecreeper (18th May), Lapwing (3 on 18th May), Teal (Pair on 18th May, m on 26th & 29th May), Green Woodpecker (18th May), Long-tailed Tit (Fledged family on 18th May), Blackcap (2 on 20th May, 1 on 25th May), Mute Swan (20th May, 2 on 26th – 27th May), Canada Goose (Pair and 4 young on 20th & 25th May), Great Tit (21st May, 7 on 29th May), Grey Heron (21st & 25th May, 2 on 29th May), Coot (21st May), Jay (21st May, 2 on 26th May), Red Kite (22nd May), Reed Warblers (2 seen on 25th May), Chiffchaff (25th May), Starling (3 on 25th May), Grey Wagtail (25th & 29th May), Little Egret (26th – 27th & 30th May), Mandarin Duck (26th May), Reed Bunting (26th May), Oystercatcher (2 on 29th May), Chaffinch (10 on 29th May) and Robin (29th May).

Mayfly (Lots on 13th May), Hoverfly (Larvae on 18th May) and Black and Red Froghopper (19th May). Banded Demoiselle (m on 16th , 18th & 25th May), Blue-tailed Damselfly (19th – 20th , 25th & 27th May), Azure Damselfly (20th May, f on 24th & 27th May), Hairy Dragonfly ((maybe) – f on 22nd May, Pair on 24th May, f on 26th – 27th May), Hairy Hawker (Probably – on 23rd May), Broad-bodied Chaser (f on 25th May, 2f on 27th May), Large Red Damselfly (25th May), Black-tailed Skimmer (f on 26th & 30th May), Emperor Dragonfly (2f on 27th May, f on 31st May), Four-spotted Chaser (f on 27th May) and Red-eyed Damselfly (m on 27th May). Brimstone (Larvae on 17th May, 18th & 22nd May, 5 on 25th May), Peacock (18th & 22nd – 23rd May, 2 on 25th May), Holly Blue (18th , 23rd & 25th May, 3 on 22nd May), Small Yellow Underwing (19th May), Green-veined White (22nd – 23rd & 25th May), Small Copper (23rd – 24th May), Brown Argus (2 on 24th May), Orange Tip (25th May), Small Magpie Moth (25th May) and Cinnabar (4 on 31st May).

Fox (14th, 18th & 21st May, cub on 22nd & 29th May), Muntjac (24th May, 2 on 26th May) and Squirrel (25th May).

Grass Snake (26th May).

Southern Marsh Orchid (19th May, 2725 on 25th May 2019, 2325 on 26th May 2018, 2093 on 20th May 2017, 1237 on 11th Jun 2016, 1431 on 30th May 2015, 438 on 31st May 2014, 1 on 7th Jun 2013, 100+ on 27th May 2012).

May 11th – May 12th 2019 – Open Weekend.
(11th May), Crow (11th -12th May), Robin (11th – 12th May), Little Grebe (11th -12th May), Coot (with 9 & 2 chicks on 11th May, 12th May), Cormorant (2 on 11th May, 1 on 12th May), Great Tit (11th -12th May, using new Nest Box in Lean-to on 11th May, using Nest Box 8 on 11th May, using Nest Box 9 on 11th May, using Nest Box E on 12th May), Great Spotted Woodpecker (11th May), Ring-necked Parakeet (11th -12th May), Tufted Duck (11th – 12th May), Mallard (11th – 12th May), Blackcap (11th – 12th May), Shelduck (2 on 11th May), Dunnock (with 2y on 11th May, 12th May), Woodpigeon (11th – 12th May), Black-headed Gull (11th – 12th May), Great Crested Grebe (11th May), Starling (On cricket pitch on 11th -12th May), Long-tailed Tit (11th May), Pochard (Pair on 11th May), Chiffchaff (11th – 12th May), Magpie (11th – 12th May), Red Kite (11th – 12th May), Lesser Black-backed Gull (11th – 12th May), Blackbird (11th – 12th May), Common Tern (2 on 11th – 12th May), Treecreeper (Pair on 11th May), Gadwall (11th May), Mute Swan (11th May), Shoveler (Pair on 11th May, 12th May), Song Thrush (11th – 12th May), Buzzard (11th – 12th May), Grey Heron (11th May), Canada Goose (2+5y on 11th May), Greylag Goose (11th May), Moorhen (11th May), Jay (11th May), Jackdaw (11th – 12th May), Hobby (3 on 11th May, 4 on 12th May), Reed Warbler (11th -12th May), Stock Dove (11th May), Blue Tit (using Nest Box 40 on 11th May, Using Nest Box L (Left chamber) on 12th May), Garden Warbler (2 on 12th May), Swift (4 on 12th May), Egyptian Goose (with 1y on 12th May) and Grey Heron (12th May).

Squirrel (11th May, 2 on 12th May), Brown Rat (11th May), Fox (11th May, 2 on 12th May), Rabbit (12th May) and Roe Deer (12th May).

Holly Blue (11th – 12th (ovipositing) May), Orange Tip (11th – 12th May), Speckled Wood (11th May), Green-veined White (12th May), Small White (12th May), Brimstone (12th May), Red Admiral (12th May), Peacock (2 on 12th May) and Nettle-tap Moth (11th May). Brickwork Woodlouse (tbc) (11th May), Nettle Weevil (11th May), Cardinal Beetle (11th May), Black and Yellow coloured Mirid Bug (11th May), Red and Black Froghopper (11th May), Kidney Spot Ladybird (11th May), Hornet (12th May), Cucumber Green Orb Spider (12th May), 7-Spot Ladybird (12th May), Bee-fly (12th May) and Common Blue Damselfly (12th May).

Grass Snake (11th May) and Smooth Newt (11th May).


May 1st – May 10th 2019
Shelduck (m&f 1st & 8th May), Common Tern (2 on 1st May, 5 on 3rd May, 4 on 5th May, 7 on Reserve and 20 on Lynsters Lake on 8th May, 12+ on 10th May), Egyptian Goose (2 with 1y on 1st , 3rd & 8th May, 10th May), Goldeneye (f on 2nd & 10th May), Little Grebe (3 and 2+1y on 3rd May, 2 on 5th May, 6 on 6th May, 10th May), Mallard (+5y+8y+5y on 3rd May, Pair+5y on 5th May, +6y on 10th May), Canada Goose (2+5y & 2+1y on 3rd May, 2+5y on 4th & 8th – 10th May, 10th May), Greylag Goose (8 adults+5y+3y+3y on 3rd May, goslings on 10th May), Swift (3rd May, 10 on 8th May, 20+ on 10th May), Garden Warbler (3rd , 6th & 10th May), Robin (Pair with fledged young on 3rd May, 10th May), Reed Warbler (3rd May), Little Egret (4th & 6th May), Grey Heron (2 on 4th May), Gadwall (30 on 5th May, 24 on 8th May, 29 on 10th May), Great Tit (in Nest Box 3 on 5th May, feeding in Nest Box 23 on 10th May, feeding at Nest Box 8 on 10th May), Great Spotted Woodpecker (5th & 10th May), Mute Swan (5th & 10th May), Oystercatcher (1 on cricket pitch on 6th May, 1 on 8th May), Whitethroat (6th May), Treecreeper (6th May), Blue Tit (6th May, photographed using Nest Box 40 on 10th May, using Nest Box 21 on 10th May), Chaffinch (6th May), Kingfisher (m on 6th May), House Martin (15 on 8th, 10th May), Pochard (10th May), Jay (10th May), Blackbird (10th May), Black-headed Gull (10th May, 16+ on nests on 10th May), Magpie (10th May), Wren (with faecal sack on 10th May), Shoveler (Pair on 10th May) and Coot (30 including 2 pairs with young on 10th May).

Bank Vole (1st & 10th May), Muntjac (2nd May), Fox (Chasing Greylag young on 3rd May, 10th May), Rabbit (6 adults & 2 Kits on 5th May) and Roe Deer (On path to Lynsters Hide on 10th May) – J. Mullings.

Speckled Wood (1st May), Orange Tip (Pair on 1st May, 3rd – 4th May), Brimstone (4th May) and Peacock (4th May). Common Blue Damselfly (m on 1st May, 5 on 4th May), Large Red Damselfly (4th May) and Blue-tailed Damselfly (4th May). Black and Red Froghopper (2nd May), Red-headed Cardinal Beetle (2 on 4th May), Great Diving Beetle (5th May), Silver Diving Beetle (Larvae 5th May), Pond Olive (5th May) and Diving Beetle (2 on 5th May).

Smooth Newt (f on 5th May) and Grass Snake (2 foot specimen on 9th May).

Apr 20th – Apr 30th 2019
Garden Warbler (20th Apr), Great Tit (Nesting in Nest Box 8 and a pair using Nest Box 3 on 20th Apr), Mallard (With 11y on 20th – 21st & 24th Apr on Clubhouse Lake, with 8y at Rotunda on 21st Apr, 8y+8y from Long Hedge Hide on 21st Apr, with 3 broods of 8 on 22nd Apr, with broods of 7y+8y from Long Hedge on 24th Apr, 8y+8y on 26th Apr, 2y+4y on 27th Apr, 5y on 28th Apr, 5y on Barge Pond on 30th Apr), Blackcap (20th – 21st Apr, several on 23rd Apr), Mistle Thrush (21st Apr), Chiffchaff (2 on 21st & 23rd Apr), Reed Bunting (21st Apr), Little Grebe (2 adults+1y on 21st -22nd & 27th Apr, with 1y on 26th Apr), Egyptian Goose (2 adults+1y on 21st – 22nd , 24th , 26th & 28th Apr), Reed Warbler (21st Apr), Coot (4 on 21st Apr, 24th Apr, 28 on 24th Apr, with 4y on 26th Apr), Great Spotted Woodpecker (2 on 21st Apr), Canada Goose (2 on 21st Apr), Grey Heron (2 on 21st Apr, 1 on 24th Apr), Dunnock (3 on 21st Apr), Greylag Goose (Pair with 7 goslings on 21st Apr, 4 pairs with 7+5+3+8 goslings on 24th Apr), Kingfisher (22nd Apr), Snipe (1 on 22nd Apr), Grey Wagtail (22nd & 26th Apr), Great Crested Grebe (22nd Apr), Jay (Pair on 22nd Apr, 5 on 23rd Apr, 2 on 24th Apr), Oystercatcher (1 over on 23rd & 24th Apr), Swallow (1 over on 23rd Apr, 2 on 24th Apr), Wren (nest building on 23rd Apr), Treecreeper (23rd Apr, 2 on 24th Apr), Pochard (10 on 24th Apr, 9 on 26th Apr), Goldeneye (f on 24th Apr), Tufted Duck (m&f on 24th Apr), Black-headed Gull (24th Apr), Common Tern (4 on 24th Apr, 2 on 26th Apr, 1 on 26th Apr), Mistle Thrush (24th Apr feeding juv, 1 on 27th Apr), Red-crested Pochard (4 on 24th Apr on Lynsters Lake), Sand Martin (10 on 24th Apr), Ring-necked Parakeet (6 on 24th Apr), Swift (5+ on 26th Apr), Buzzard (27th Apr) and Long-tailed Tit (with 5y on 30th Apr).

Hairy Shieldbug (20+ on 20th Apr, 2 on 30th Apr), Brassica Shieldbug (20th Apr, 20+ on 30th Apr) and Forget-me-not Shieldbug (5+ on 30th Apr). Large Red Damselfly (22nd Apr) and Common Blue Damselfly (f on 22nd Apr, m on 26th Apr, 5+ on 30th Apr). Speckled Wood (1 on 24th & 28th Apr), Green-veined White (24th & 30th Apr), Brimstone (1 on 26th Apr), Peacock (1 on 26th & 30th Apr), Holly Blue (5 on 26th Apr, 30th Apr), Orange Tip (m&f on 26th Apr, 30th Apr), Red Admiral (1 on 26th Apr), Comma (30th Apr) and Nematopogon swammerdamella micro moth (27th Apr). Wasp Beetle (30th Apr).

Rat (1 adult & 2y on 20th Apr, 1 on 28th), Rabbit (2 on 20th Apr, 10 on 24th Apr, 3 on 27th Apr), Fox (21st & 27th Apr), Bank Vole (21st, 24th, 26th & 28th Apr) and Shrew sp (1 on 24th Apr).

Apr 6th – Apr 19th 2019
Snipe (2 on 6th & 12th – 13th & 16th Apr, 1 on 7th , 14th & 17th Apr, 7 on 8th Apr, 3 on 10th Apr), Jay (5 together on 6th Apr, 7 in Paddock on 16th Apr, 6 on 19th Apr), Pied Wagtail (4 on 6th Apr (2 mobbing a Red Kite)), Red Kite (6th , 10th & 19th Apr), Magpie (11 on 6th Apr), Egyptian Goose (Pair with 1y on 6th-8th , 10th , 12th , 14th & 16th – 17th Apr and 2 adults flying over Lynsters Lake on 6th Apr, 2 on Clubhouse Lake on 10th Apr, 1 adult with 1y on 19th Apr), Blackcap (3 on 6th Apr, 1 on 9th Apr, 2 on 10th Apr, 3m&1f on 12th Apr, pair on 19th Apr, 2 on 30th Apr), Green Woodpecker (6th & 10th Apr), Great Spotted Woodpecker (6th , 8th & 10th Apr), Little Grebe (6th , 12th & 17th Apr, 5 on 10th Apr, 2 on 14th & 19th Apr, Pair with 1 chick on 18th Apr), Great Crested Grebe (6th & 12th Apr, 2 on 14th – 17th & 19th Apr), Mute Swan (2 on 6th & 12th Apr), Jackdaw (50+ on 6th Apr, with 2 in old Tawny Owl Box), Wren (2 on 6th Apr, 1 nest building 9th Apr, 2 on 19th Apr), Treecreeper (6th – 7th , 10th & 17th (with caterpillar) Apr), Lesser Spotted Woodpecker (possibly, drumming 6th Apr), Shoveler (14 on 7th Apr, 1 on 10th & 19th Apr, 7 on 12th Apr, 6 on 14th Apr), Teal (7 on 7th Apr, 8th Apr, Pair on 10th Apr, 4 on 12th Apr, 2 on 14th Apr, 6 on 15th Apr, 3 on 17th Apr), Pochard (9 on 7th Apr, 2m on 10th Apr, 12th Apr, 8 on 14th Apr, 6m on 19th Apr), Oystercatcher (7th – 8th , 13th & 17th Apr), Reed Bunting (m on 8th , 10th & 12th Apr), Goldeneye (2m&2f on 8th Apr, m&f on 16th Apr), Red-crested Pochard (m&f on 8th Apr, 3 on 10th Apr, 4m on 15th Apr), House Martin (100+ on 8th Apr, 20+ on 10th Apr, 1 on 11th Apr, 8 on 28th Apr), Swallow (3 on 8th Apr, 10 on 10th Apr), Willow Warbler (9th – 10th & 17th Apr), Kingfisher (10th Apr), Sparrowhawk (10th Apr), Sand Martin (5+ on 10th Apr), Blackbird (2m on 10th Apr), Kestrel (m on 10th Apr), Mistle Thrush (Pair collecting food on Cricket Pitch on 11th Apr, 1 on 19th Apr), Gadwall (27 on 12th Apr, 15+ on 14th Apr, 20+ on 15th Apr, 8+ on 19th Apr), Coal Tit (Heard near Chilton Club on 13th Apr), Little Egret (9th & 16th Apr), Greenshank (over and calling on 16th Apr), Mallard (1 with 11 ducklings on 16th Apr, with 8y & 7y on 19th Apr), Robin (16th Apr), Moorhen (2 on 19th Apr), Coot (4 on 19th Apr), Canada Goose (9 on 19th Apr), Grey Heron (19th Apr), Dunnock (4 on 19th Apr), Buzzard (2 on 19th Apr), Reed Warbler (Heard 19th Apr) and Black-headed Gull (40 on 19th Apr).

Rabbit (18 on 6th Apr – 9 at Long Hedge including 3y, 4 on Lynsters Field, 2 in Plantation, 2 in the Paddock and 1 at Clubhouse, 5 on 19th Apr), Squirrel (1 on 6th Apr), Shrew sp (7th – 8th , 14th & 19th Apr), Bank Vole (1 on 7th – 9th , 12th , 15th & 19th Apr, 2 on 14th Apr), Common Shrew (9th Apr), Muntjac (13th Apr), Bat sp (Flying at 11:15am at Barge Pond), Brown Rat (1y on 19th Apr). Soprano Pipistrelle (19th Apr), Common Pipistrelle (19th Apr) and Nathusius (19th Apr).

Orange Tip (f & m on 10th Apr, 11th Apr, 6+ on 17th Apr, 4 on 18th Apr, 4+ on 19th Apr), Peacock (2 on 10th & 15th Apr, 11th Apr, 4+ on 19th Apr), Holly Blue (10th Apr, 5+ on 17th Apr, 6+ on 19th Apr), Small Tortoiseshell (11th Apr, 2 on 19th Apr), Comma (2 on 11th & 17th Apr, 1 on 15th Apr), Small White (15th Apr, 2 on 17th Apr), Green-veined White (15th , 17th & 19th Apr), Brimstone (3 on 15th Apr, 6+ on 17th Apr with f laying eggs near Lynsters Bridge, 5+ on 19th Apr) and Speckled Wood (17th Apr). Green Shieldbug (11th & 18th Apr), Hairy-Footed Flower Bee (11th Apr), Bee Fly (11th Apr), Scarce Fungus Weevil (11th Apr), May Fly (12th Apr), Pied Shieldbug (2 on 18th Apr) and Dock Bug (18th Apr).

Grass Snake (18th Apr) and Newt (In pond on 19th Apr).

Apr 1st – Apr 5th 2019
Snipe (3 on 1st Apr, 4 on 2nd Apr, 1 on 3rd Apr, 2 on 4th – 5th Apr), Egyptian Goose (Pair with 1 young on 1st , 3rd & 5th Apr), Goldeneye (Pair on 1st Apr), Red-crested Pochard (m on 1st Apr), Kingfisher (1st & 3rd Apr), Great Crested Grebe (1st & 3rd Apr), House Martin (10-15 over Paddock on 2nd Apr), Tufted Duck (4 on 3rd Apr), Gadwall (6 on 4th Apr), Reed Bunting (3rd Apr), Pheasant (3rd Apr), Jay (3rd Apr), Green Woodpecker (3rd Apr), Little Grebe (4 on 3rd Apr, nest making on 4th Apr), Mute Swan (2 on 3rd Apr), Blackcap (3rd Apr), Raven (2 over on 4th Apr), Little Ringed Plover (On Lynsters Farm on 4th Apr), Coot (Mating on 4th Apr), Teal (3 on 5th Apr), Pochard (8m&1f on 5th Apr), Coal Tit (5th Apr) and Treecreeper (2 on 5th Apr).

Shrew sp (1st, 3rd & 5th Apr) and Bank Vole (2 (possibly 3) on 3rd Apr, 1 on 6th Apr).

Comma (3+ on 1st Apr), Peacock (2 on 1st Apr), Orange-tip (1st Apr), Brimstone (1st Apr), Small Tortoiseshell (1st Apr) and Holly Blue (1st Apr).

IP logged Status: logged off Profile 
New Post Post Reply

Software PBLang 4.65 © 2002-2003 by Martin Senftleben

Maple Lodge Conservation Society (MLCS),
Maple Lodge Close, off Denham way,
Rickmansworth,
Herts. UK.
WD3 9SN

[Home] [History] [Contact Info] [Lodge Map] [Gallery] [Birds Seen] [Moths Seen] [Spiders Seen] [Work Party] [Diary and Events] [Links]


Image