Maplelodge Forum
Please log in or register.
The date and time is now November 20, 2019, 09:07:46 PM
Home  Search  Help  Log in  Register  Members

New Post Post Reply
Maplelodge Forum :: Maple Lodge Forum :: General Chat :: Birds, Moths & Other Wildlife sightings for 2019 Qtr 3 up to 30 Sep  ::
Webadmin1
Administrator
Image


Posts: 57
Birds, Moths & Other Wildlife sightings for 2019 Qtr 3 up to 30 Sep (October 6, 2019, 12:16:09 AM) quote  
2019 Bird List - first reported date.
Great Crested Grebe (1st Jan 2019), Little Grebe (1st Jan 2019), Cormorant (19th Jan 2019), Bittern (Not Yet recorded in 2019), Grey Heron (1st Jan 2019), White Stork (10th Jan 2019), Little Egret (3rd Mar 2019), Great White Egret (3rd Feb 2019), Mute Swan (1st Jan 2019), Black Swan (Not Yet recorded in 2019), Greylag Goose (1st Jan 2019), Canada Goose (1st Jan 2019), Barnacle Goose (4th Jan 2019), Egyptian Goose (1st Jan 2019), Shelduck (1st May 2019), Mandarin (11th Mar 2019), Wigeon (1st Jan 2019), Goosander (6th Mar 2019), Pintail (10th Jul 2019), Teal (1st Jan 2019), Gadwall (1st Jan 2019), Garganey (2nd Jun 2019), Mallard (1st Jan 2019), Shoveler (1st Jan 2019), Pochard (8th Feb 2019), Red-crested Pochard (15th Mar 2019), Tufted Duck (1st Jan 2019), Goldeneye (30th Mar 2019), Red Kite (1st Jan 2019), Sparrowhawk (17th Jan 2019), Buzzard (1st Jan 2019), Kestrel (28th Jan 2019), Hobby (11th May 2019), Peregrine Falcon (Not Yet recorded in 2019), Osprey (Not Yet recorded in 2019), Pheasant (18th Jan 2019), Water Rail (12th Feb 2019), Moorhen (1st Jan 2019), Coot (1st Jan 2019), Oystercatcher (23rd Feb 2019), Little Ringed Plover (4th Apr 2019), Golden Plover (Not Yet recorded in 2019), Lapwing (18th May 2019), Snipe (3rd Jan 2019), Jack Snipe (Not Yet recorded in 2019), Greenshank (16th Apr 2019), Green Sandpiper (1st Jan 2019), Common Sandpiper – unconfirmed (19th Aug 2019), Common Gull (1st Jan 2019), Black-headed Gull (1st Jan 2019), Herring Gull (1st Jan 2019), Lesser Black-backed Gull (11th May 2019), Common Tern (24th Apr 2019), Arctic Tern (Not Yet recorded in 2019), Stock Dove (1st Jan 2019), Collared Dove (13th Jun 2019), Woodpigeon (1st Jan 2019), Feral Pigeon (Feral Rock Dove) (16th Feb 2019), Ring-necked Parakeet (1st Jan 2019), Cuckoo (15th May 2019), Barn Owl (Not Yet recorded in 2019), Tawny Owl (24th Feb 2019), Swift (26th Apr 2019), Kingfisher (17th Jan 2019), Green Woodpecker (5th Jan 2019), Great Spotted Woodpecker (1st Jan 2019), Lesser Spotted Woodpecker (13th Mar 2019), Swallow (8th Apr 2019), House Martin (2nd Apr 2019), Sand Martin (10th Apr 2019), Meadow Pipit (25th Jan 2019), Yellow Wagtail (Not Yet recorded in 2019), Grey Wagtail (5th Jan 2019), Pied Wagtail (28th Jan 2019), Wren (1st Jan 2019), Dunnock (1st Jan 2019), Robin (1st Jan 2019), Blackbird (1st Jan 2019), Fieldfare (6th Jan 2019), Song Thrush (16th Feb 2019), Redwing (1st Jan 2019), Mistle Thrush (20th Jan 2019), Cetti's Warbler (9th Jun 2019), Sedge Warbler (Not Yet recorded in 2019), Reed Warbler (19 Apr 2019), Garden Warbler (20th Apr 2019), Whitethroat (6th May 2019), Lesser Whitethroat (26th Aug 2019), Blackcap (24th Mar 2019), Chiffchaff (5th Jan 2019), Willow Warbler (9th Apr 2019), Goldcrest (14th Jan 2019), Firecrest (Not Yet recorded in 2019), Spotted Flycatcher (13th Sep 2019), Long-tailed Tit (1st Jan 2019), Coal Tit (6th Feb 2019), Blue Tit (1st Jan 2019), Great Tit (1st Jan 2019), Nuthatch (28th Jan 2019), Treecreeper (14th Jan 2019), Magpie (1st Jan 2019), Jackdaw (1st Jan 2019), Rook (18th Feb 2019), Carrion Crow (1st Jan 2019), Raven (26th Mar 2019), Jay (3rd Jan 2019), Starling (11th May 2019), House Sparrow (Not Yet recorded in 2019), Chaffinch (1st Jan 2019), Brambling (Not Yet recorded in 2019), Greenfinch (13th Jan 2019), Goldfinch (1st Jan 2019), Siskin (1st Jan 2019), Bullfinch (20th Mar 2019), Hawfinch (Not Yet recorded in 2019) and Reed Bunting (18th Jan 2019).

Sep 7th - Sep 30th 2019
Kingfisher (3 on 7th , 9th , 21st & 24th -25th Sep, 2 on 8th , 11th , 13th – 14th , 16th , 20th , 22nd – 23rd & 26th – 29th Sep), Red Kite (7th Sep), Nuthatch (7th , 9th , 11th , 14th , 16th , 20th , 22nd , 25th & 29th Sep, 2 on 24th Sep), Coal Tit (7th , 13th – 14th , 20th , 22nd , 24th & 29th Sep, 2 on 8th – 9th , 16th & 22nd Sep), Grey Wagtail (7th , 11th – 12th , 15th , 22nd & 29th Sep, 3 on 8th – 9th , 25th & 27th Sep, 2 on 13th -14th & 21st Sep, 4 on 16th Sep), Great Tit (30+ on 7th Sep), Mute Swan (7th Sep), Blackbird (7th Sep), Chaffinch (7th Sep, 4 on 8th Sep), Robin (7th Sep, 2 on 8th Sep), Jay (7th , 14th & 28th Sep, 2 on 9th & 29th Sep), Great Spotted Woodpecker (7th – 8th , 14th – 15th , 22nd & 28th – 30th Sep), Green Sandpiper (3 on 7th & 30th Sep, 1 on 8th , 12th , 14th , 16th , 21st & 25th Sep, 2 on 27th – 29th Sep), Herring Gull (7th Sep), Dunnock (7th Sep), Blue Tit (5 + on 7th Sep), Little Grebe (7th – 8th , 14th , 25th & 28th Sep, 2 on 11th Sep, 6 on 22nd & 29th Sep, 3 on 24th Sep), Coot (7th Sep), Crow (7th Sep), Black-headed Gull (7th Sep, 53 on 20th Sep, 180 on 24th Sep, 200+ on 25th Sep, 150 on 27th Sep), Grey Heron (7th , 14th & 20th Sep, 2 on 8th & 29th Sep, 3 on 24th Sep), Treecreeper (7th & 15th Sep), Willow Warbler (7th – 9th & 14th – 15th Sep), Long-tailed Tit (7th & 20th Sep, 7 on 14th Sep, 20 on 16th Sep, 15 on 22nd Sep), Blackcap (Pair on 8th Sep, 4 on 9th Sep, 2 on 16th Sep, 1 on 21st Sep), Teal (15 on 8th Sep, 17 on 9th Sep, 22 on 11th Sep, 14 on 13th & 15th Sep, 24 on 20th Sep, 27 on 22nd Sep, 38 on 23rd Sep, 70 on 24th Sep, 50+ on 25th Sep, 108 on 28th Sep, 60+ on 29th Sep), Common Tern (2 imm on 8th – 9th Sep), Water Rail (9th & 25th Sep), Lapwing (3 on 9th Sep, 20 on Lynsters on 24th Sep, 11 on 25th Sep, 35 on 27th Sep, 48 on 28th – 29th Sep), Gadwall (m on 11th Sep, 4 on 24th Sep, 15+ on 26th Sep, 10 on 29th Sep), Pheasant (m on 12th & 27th – 28th Sep , 8 on 15th Sep), Spotted Flycatcher (13th Sep), Egyptian Goose (9 over on 14th Sep, 2 on 22nd Sep), Goldfinch (Adult and juv 14th Sep), Wren (2 on 14th Sep), Sparrowhawk (15th – 16th , 20th , 22nd & 25th Sep), Little Egret (16th & 29th Sep, 2 on 20th & 24th Sep, 3 on 22nd Sep, 4 on 23rd Sep), Tawny Owl (16th Sep), Mallard (2 on 20th Sep, 100+ on 25th Sep), Chiffchaff (3 on 22nd Sep, 2 on 29th Sep), Buzzard (22nd & 28th – 29th Sep, 2 on 24th Sep), Green Woodpecker (22nd & 30th Sep, 2 on 29th Sep), Snipe (2 on 23rd & 29th – 30th Sep, 1 on 27th – 28th Sep), Shoveler (2 on 24th Sep, m on 27th Sep) and Wigeon (f on 27th & 29th – 30th Sep).

Small White (7th & 28th Sep, 3 on 13th Sep, 1 on 20th Sep), Red Admiral (2 on 8th Sep, 13th , 20th & 28th Sep), Comma (7 on 8th & 30th Sep, 15th , 17th , 20th & 22nd Sep, 3 on 23rd Sep, 4 on 27th Sep, 2 on 28th Sep), Green-veined White (8th Sep), Painted Lady (9th & 12th – 13th Sep), Small Copper (15th & 21st Sep, 3 on 20th Sep), Ringlet (15th Sep) and Speckled Wood (20th Sep). Common Wainscot (7th Sep), Burnished Brass (7th Sep), Brimstone Moth (12th Sep) and Elephant Hawk-moth (Caterpillar on 15th Sep).

Simon Buckingham ran traps at the reserve on 21 Sep 2019. All four traps were deployed at Maple Lodge last night in an effort to find something rare. The highlight was the second record of Clifden Nonpareil for the reserve plus Vestal (Rhodometra sacraria) and Deep-brown Dart (Aporophyla lutulenta), both of which were new for the reserve list. Also an alarmingly large number of wasps (mostly German Wasps) and Hornets. 165 moths of 45 species in total. 2 Dingy Footman, 22 Snout, 17 Square Spot Rustic, 3 Tinea semifulvella, 1 Epinotia nisella, 21 Large Yellow Underwing, 1 Endrosis sarcitrella, 7 Argyresthia goedartella, 2 White Poin, 3 Lunar Underwing, 3 Common Wainscot, 5 Lesser Yellow Underwing, 20 Setaceous Hebrew Character, 1 Hofmannophila pseudospretella, 3 Dark Fruit Tree Tortrix, 3 Light Emerald, 2 Rosy Rustic, 1 Copper Underwing, 3 Vine’s Rustic, 1 Garden Rose Tortrix, 2 Lesser Broad Bordered Yellow Underwing, 3 Willow Beauty, 1 Burnished Brass, 1 Riband Wave, 1 Large Fruit Tree Tortrix, 7 Dusky Thorn, 1 Clifden Nonpareil, 1 Centre Barred Sallow, 1 Celypha lacunana, 1 Beautiful Hook Tip, 1 Oak Hook Tip, 3 Broad Bordered Yellow Underwing, 1 Angle Shades, 1 Light Brown Apple Moth, 3 Black Rustic, 1 Pinion Streaked Snout, 1 Common Marbled Carpet, 2 Sallow, 2 Turnip Moth, 1 Brimstone, 1 Vestal (Rhodometra sacraria) **, 1 Deep-brown Dart (Aporophyla lutulenta) ** and 1 Epinotia immudana.
** denotes a new moth for the reserve list

Simon Buckingham ran traps at the reserve on 10 Sep 2019. Having trapped a Dark Crimson Underwing at the reserve a few weeks ago, I thought that I had seen the highlight of my moth trapping at the reserve for the year. Wrong. A fabulous Clifden Nonpareil (Just the 3rd record for Herts and the first this century) trumped it. Also new for the reserve list (and for me) was Orange Sallow. 5 Light Emerald, 2 Dusky Thorn, 3 Sallow, 1 Brimstone, 1 Dark Spectacle, 1 Ypsolopha parenthesella, 17 Large Yellow Underwing, 5 Mother of Pearl, 30 Snout, 2 Dingy Footman, 16 Setaceous Hebrew Character, 3 Celypha lacunana, 2 Eudonia angustea, 2 Oak Hook Tip, 8 Square Spot Rustic, 1 Scrobipalpa costella, 5 Vines Rustic, 2 Pinion Streaked Snout, 4 Broad Bordered Yellow Underwing, 9 White Point, 4 Common Wainscot, 2 Blastobasis adustella, 2 Light Brown Apple Moth, 1 Riband Wave, 2 Turnip Moth, 1 Green Carpet, 1 Large Wainscot, 5 Epinotia nisella, 1 Clifden Nonpareil - Blue Underwing (Catocala fraxini) **, 1 Burnished Brass, 1 Rosy Rustic, 1 Lesser Yellow Underwing, 1 Cyclamen Tortrix and 1 Orange Sallow (Tiliacea citrago, previously Xanthia citrago) **.
** denotes a new moth for the reserve list

Migrant Hawker (8th Sep, 5 on 22nd – 23rd Sep, 3 on 27th Sep, 2 on 28th Sep, 7 on 30th Sep), Common Darter (2 on 8th Sep, 6 on 20th Sep, 3 on 23rd Sep, 28h Sep) and Ruddy Darter (23rd Sep). Acorn Weevil (10 on 8th Sep), Chalcid Wasp (8th Sep), Cuckoo Wasp (8th & 20th Sep), Hornet (2 on 13th Sep, 16th , 20th & 22nd Sep), Picture-winged Fly (15th & 23rd Sep), Snail Killing Fly (15th Sep), Grasshopper (16th Sep), German Wasp (Many on 22nd Sep), Sawfly sp (22nd Sep), Tachnid Fly (23rd Sep), Parasitic Wasp (2 on 23rd Sep), Weevil sp (23rd Sep) and Red-legged Shieldbug (3 on 28th Sep).

Rat (7th Sep, 2 on 13th Sep), Squirrel (7th & 28th Sep, 3 on 13th Sep, 6 on 22nd Sep), Rabbit (7th & 28th Sep, 4 on 13th & 22nd Sep), Weasel (15th Sep), Bank Vole (15th Sep), Fox (22nd – 23rd Sep) and Muntjac (f on 23rd Sep).

Smooth Newt (4 young on 7th Sep) and Snake (not green, 7th Sep).

Sep 1st – Sep 6th 2019
Green Sandpiper (2 on 1st & 6th Sep, 1 on 2nd – 3rd Sep, 3 on 4th Sep), Kingfisher (1st – 3rd & 6th Sep, 2 on 4th Sep), Grey Wagtail (1st – 2nd & 6th Sep), Common Tern (1st & 4th Sep), Water Rail (1st Sep), Kestrel (1st Sep), Buzzard (1st Sep), Goldfinch (1st Sep, 2 on 4th Sep), Lapwing (2 on 1st Sep), Teal (12 on 2nd Sep, 41 on 4th Sep, 23 on 6th Sep), Chaffinch (2nd Sep), Little Grebe (5 on 2nd Sep, 6 on 4th Sep, 3 on 6th Sep), Raven (Over and calling on 3rd Sep), Green Woodpecker (3rd Sep), Jay (3rd Sep, 5 on 6th Sep), Coal Tit (4th & 6th Sep), Great Spotted Woodpecker (4th Sep), Nuthatch (6th Sep),

Comma (6 on 3rd Sep, 2 on 4th Sep), Red Admiral (3rd & 6th Sep), Green-veined White (3rd – 4th Sep), Small White (6+ on 3rd Sep, 4th Sep), Painted Lady (4th Sep) and Large White (4th Sep). Red Underwing (Dead on 2nd Sep), Light Emerald (3rd Sep), Angle Shades (3rd Sep) and Knot-grass (Caterpillar on 3rd Sep). Willow Emerald (3 on 3rd Sep), Migrant Hawker (6+ on 3rd Sep), Common Darter (3 on 3rd Sep, 4th Sep) and Ruddy Darter (4th Sep). Hoverfly sp (Volucella inanis) (3rd Sep) and Hoverfly sp (Volucella pelucens) (3rd Sep).

Fox (4th Sep, 2 on 5th Sep).

Grass Snake (2nd – 3rd Sep).

Aug 18th – Aug 31st 2019
Green Sandpiper (5 on 18th Aug, 2 on 19th , 23rd ,25th - 27th & 29th – 30th Aug, 3 on 21st , 24th & 28th Aug, 4 on 30th Aug, 1 on 31st Aug), Garganey (f on 18th – 19th , 21st – 25th & 30th Aug), Kingfisher (18th & 20th - 22nd Aug, 2 on 19th & 25th – 26th Aug, f on 23rd Aug, with fish on 24th Aug, 3 on 28th – 29th Aug), Lapwing (50+ on 18th Aug, 31 on 24th Aug), Teal (25 on 18th – 19th Aug, 12 on 26th & 28th Aug, 11 on 29th Aug, 20+ on 30th Aug), Coal Tit (18th , 24th & 26th Aug), Jay (18th , 24th & 29th Aug, 3 on 26th Aug), Grey Wagtail (18th & 22nd Aug, 4 on 24th Aug, 3 on 21st & 31st Aug, 2 on 26th & 28th Aug), Goldfinch (2 on 18th Aug, 1 on 24th Aug), Little Egret (18th Aug), Common Tern (19th Aug), Little Grebe (5+ on 19th Aug, 24th Aug, 3 on 29th Aug, 4 on 30th Aug), Common Sandpiper – unconfirmed (19th Aug), Tufted Duck (20th Aug, imm on 29th – 30th Aug), Grey Heron (20th Aug), Nuthatch (2 on 21st & 26th Aug), Water Rail (21st Aug), Greenfinch (2 on 21st Aug, 1 on 24th Aug), Whitethroat (22nd Aug), Willow Warbler (22nd Aug), Snipe (24th & 27th Aug, 2 on 26th Aug), Long-tailed Tit (16 on 24th Aug), Lesser Whitethroat (26th Aug), Chaffinch (4 on 26th Aug), Siskin – unconfirmed (3 on 26th Aug), Blackcap (27th Aug) and Pied Wagtail (31st Aug).

Brown Argus (2 on 18th – 19th Aug), Painted Lady (2 on 19th Aug, 1 on 21st & 24th – 25th Aug), Comma (2 on 19th & 24th Aug), Red Admiral (19th & 24th Aug), Brimstone (m on 19th , 28th & 30th Aug), Holly Blue (19th Aug), Speckled Wood (24th Aug), Common Blue (24th Aug), Small White (8+ on 24th Aug) and Green-veined White (2 on 24th Aug). Mother-of-Pearl (18th & 24th Aug), Common Footman (18th Aug), Light Emerald moth (21st , 23rd & 30th Aug), Angle Shades (25th Aug), Bordered Beauty (27th Aug) and Ruby Tiger (27th Aug). Migrant Hawker (18th Aug, m&f on 19th Aug, 2 on 21st Aug, 5 on 23rd Aug, 6 on 25th & 28th Aug), Common Darter (18th Aug, 5+ on 24th Aug), Ruddy Darter (18th Aug, 2 on 24th Aug), Emperor Dragonfly (18th Aug), Brown Hawker (18th Aug), Willow Emerald (f on 19th Aug, m on 21st Aug, Pair on 24th Aug) and Hawker sp (5+ on 24th Aug). Noon Fly (18th Aug), Beetle sp (Carabus Granulatus) (24th Aug) and Net-winged Beetle (Platycis minutus) (24th Aug).

Fox (3 on 18th & 25th Aug), Brown Rat (2 on 18th Aug, 1 on 24th Aug), Rabbit (24th Aug), Squirrel (24th Aug) and Muntjac (m on 25th Aug).

Aug 12th – Aug 17th 2019
Kingfisher (3 on 12th & 17th Aug, m on 14th Aug, 2 on 16th Aug), Little Grebe (4 on 12th & 14th Aug, On nest on 16th Aug + 2+4y on 16th Aug, 3 on 17th Aug), Green Sandpiper (4 on 12th Aug, 2 on 14th Aug, 5 on 15th Aug, 3 on 16th – 17th Aug), Willow Warbler (Heard on 12th Aug), Cetti’s Warbler (Heard on 12th Aug), Grey Wagtail (12th & 17th Aug, 2 on 14th Aug), Lapwing (6 on 12th Aug, 41 on 13th Aug, 45 on 14th Aug, 15th & 17th Aug, 32 on 17th Aug), Tufted Duck (f+3y on 12th , 14th & 15th Aug), Common Tern (1 on 14th & 17th Aug), Nuthatch (14th & 16th – 17th Aug), Green Woodpecker (imm on 14th Aug), Teal (25+ on 14th Aug, 30+ on 16th Aug, 10+ on 17th Aug), Black-headed Gull (160 on 14th Aug), Egyptian Goose (2 on 14th & 17th Aug), Buzzard (1 on 14th & 17th Aug), Great Spotted Woodpecker (m on 14th Aug), Water Rail (14th & 16th Aug), Coal Tit (14th & 17th Aug), Greylag Goose (118 on 14th Aug), Grey Heron (15th Aug, 2 on 17th Aug), Robin (15th Aug), Treecreeper (2 on 16th Aug), Mute Swan (2 on 17th Aug), Snipe (not confirmed, 17th Aug, Swallow (17th Aug), Kestrel (17th Aug), Garganey (2 on 17th Aug), Blackcap (f on 17th Aug), Goldfinch (3 on 17th Aug), Chaffinch (17th Aug), Blue Tit (10+ on 17th Aug), Great Tit (20+ on 17th Aug), Mallard (17th Aug), Blackbird (17th Aug), Robin (17th Aug), Coot (17th Aug), Moorhen (17th Aug) and Magpie (5+ on 17th Aug).

Small Copper (12th & 17th Aug), Painted Lady (15th & 17th Aug), Comma (2 on 17th Aug), Red Admiral (17th Aug), Gatekeeper (17th Aug), Green-veined White (17th Aug), Small White (17th Aug) and Brown Argus (17th Aug). Migrant Hawker (15th Aug, 2 on 17th Aug), Brown Hawker (17th Aug), Southern Hawker (2 on 17th Aug), Ruddy Darter (17th Aug), Common Darter (17th Aug), Willow Emerald (17th Aug) and Common Blue Damselfly (10+ on 17th Aug). Wolf Spider (15th Aug), Lesser Garden Spider (15th Aug), Daddy Long-legs (15th Aug), Harvestman (15th Aug), Coreus Acutanguate (tbc) (4 on 17th Aug), Volucela inavis (17th Aug), Volucella Pecucens (17th Aug), Hornet Mimic Hoverfly (17th Aug) and Ruby-tailed Jewel Wasp (17th Aug).

Bank Vole (2 on 12th Aug), Fox (15th & 17th Aug), Squirrel (15th Aug, 3 on 17th Aug), Rabbit (2+ on 17th Aug), Rat (3 including 2y on 17th Aug) and Muntjac 17th Aug).

Aug 11th (Discovery Day) 2019
Nuthatch (11th Aug), Mute Swan (2 on 11th Aug), Great Tit (11th Aug), Mallard (11th Aug), Teal (11th Aug), Little Grebe (2 on 11th Aug), Gadwall (11th Aug), Black-headed Gull (11th Aug), Blue Tit (11th Aug), Crow (11th Aug), Woodpigeon (11th Aug), Magpie (11th Aug), Coot (11th Aug), Kingfisher (11th Aug), Chaffinch (11th Aug), Common Tern (11th Aug), Moorhen (11th Aug), Tufted Duck (11th Aug), Swallow (2 on 11th Aug), Red Kite (3 on 11th Aug), Dunnock (11th Aug), Green Sandpiper (5 on 11th Aug), Buzzard (11th Aug), Canada Goose (11th Aug), Song Thrush (2 on 11th Aug), Blackbird (11th Aug), Greylag Goose (11th Aug), Willow Warbler (11th Aug), Goldfinch (11th Aug), Little Egret (2 on 11th Aug), Grey Heron (11th Aug), Teal (6 on 11th Aug), Coal Tit (2 on 11th Aug), Chiffchaff (2 on 11th Aug) and Lapwing (21 on 11th Aug).

Painted Lady (11th Aug), Red Admiral (11th Aug), Large White (11th Aug), Comma (11th Aug), Meadow Brown (11th Aug), Green-veined White (11th Aug), Common Blue Butterfly (11th Aug), Common Footman (11th Aug) and Mother-of-Pearl (11th Aug). Black-tailed Skimmer (11th Aug), Common Darter (11th Aug), Common Blue Damselfly (11th Aug), Red-eyed Damselfly (11th Aug), Brown Hawker (11th Aug) and Emperor Dragonfly (11th Aug). Hornet Mimic Hoverfly (11th Aug), Speckled Bush Cricket (11th Aug) and Cinnamon Bug (11th Aug).

Squirrel (11th Aug) and Brown Rat (11th Aug).

Grass Snake (11th Aug).

Aug 1st – Aug 10th 2019
Green Sandpiper (At least 5 on 2nd Aug, 3 on 3rd – 4th Aug, 7 on 5th Aug, 6 on 7th & 9th Aug, 4 on 10th Aug), Tufted Duck (f+3y on 2nd Aug, 4th Aug, 3y on 7th Aug), Teal (25 on 2nd & 7th Aug, 24 on 4th Aug, 20 on 9th Aug), Lapwing (35 on 2nd , 7th & 9th Aug, 40 on 4th Aug, 37 on 5th Aug), Kingfisher (At least 2 on 2nd & 7th Aug, f on 4th Aug, m on 7th Aug, 2 on 9th Aug), Little Egret (2 on 2nd & 7th Aug, 1 on 5th , 7th & 9th – 10th Aug), Nuthatch (2 on 2nd Aug, 1 on 3rd , 7th & 9th – 10th Aug), Coal Tit (2nd & 10th Aug), Pintail (f on 3rd – 4th Aug), Blue Tit (2 on 3rd Aug), Great Tit (3rd & 7th Aug), Dunnock (3rd & 7th Aug), Grey Heron (Killing f duck on 3rd Aug, 2 on 4th Aug), Common Tern (1 on 5th & 9th Aug), Green Woodpecker (5th & 10th Aug), Great Spotted Woodpecker (7th Aug), Little Grebe (7th Aug, 4 on 9th Aug), Tawny Owl (Alarm calling on 8th Aug), Grey Wagtail (2 on 9th Aug) and Stock Dove (10th Aug).

Brown Argus (4 on 2nd Aug, 2m on 7th Aug, 8th – 9th Aug), Small Copper (2 on 2nd Aug, 8th Aug), Red Admiral (2 on 3rd – 4th Aug, 1 on 7th Aug, 9th Aug), Painted Lady (4th – 5th Aug), Common Blue (m on 7th Aug, 8th – 9th Aug), Comma (8th – 9th Aug, 2 on 10th Aug), Meadow Brown (8th – 9th Aug), Gatekeeper (9th Aug, 4 on 10th Aug), Brimstone (9th Aug), Small White (9th – 10th Aug), Green-veined White (9th Aug) and Jersey Tiger Moth (Euplagia quadripunctaria) (8th Aug). Southern Hawker (8 exuvia on 3rd Aug (1 later seen emerging and 1 flying away), 9 exuvia and 1 f emerging on 4th Aug), Brown Hawker (3rd & 8th – 9th Aug), Emperor Dragonfly (8th Aug), Ruddy Darter (8th – 9th Aug), Banded Demoiselle (f on 9th Aug), Willow Emerald (f on 9th Aug), Red-eyed Damselfly (9th Aug), Common Blue Damselfly (9th Aug, 10+ on 10th Aug), Migrant Hawker (9th Aug) and Common Darter (9th Aug). Hornet (Dead on 3rd Aug), Willoughby’s Leafcutter Bee (8th Aug) and Patchwork Leafcutter Bee (8th Aug).

Fox (3 on 5th Aug, 1 on 8th Aug), Rat (7th & 10th Aug), Rabbit (10th Aug) and Squirrel (10th Aug).

Grass Snake (5th Aug).

Simon Buckingham ran traps at the reserve on 2 Aug 2019. 690 moths representing 100 species came from the traps at the reserve last night. The undoubted highlight was a fabulous Dark Crimson Underwing. This was just the second record for Herts and a first for the reserve. Also new for the reserve was the micro Stigmella trimaculella. 4 Clouded Border, 1 Broad Bordered Yellow Underwing, 2 Yellow Tail, 35 Dingy Footman, 1 September Thorn, 1 Cydia splendana, 5 Euzophera pinguis, 24 Common Rustic agg, 145 Mother of Pearl, 5 Black Arches, 8 Small Seraphim, 3 Pebble Hook-Tip, 1 Bright Line Brown Eye, 1 Yponomeuta evonymella, 144 Diamond-back Moth, 1 Coxcomb Prominent, 2 Dark Fruit Tree Tortrix, 35 Blastobasis adustella, 3 Metalampra italica, 4 Gypsonoma dealbana, 2 Cochylis dubitana, 7 Chrysoteuchia culmella, 3 Dingy Shell, 1 Helcystogramma rufescens, 3 Gypsonoma aceriana, 42 Argyresthia goedartella, 1 Buff Footman, 1 Scalloped Oak, 8 Eudonia mercurella, 26 Agriphila straminella, 9 Riband Wave, 19 Scoparia ambigualis, 2 Common Footman, 3 Willow Beauty, 2 Rustic, 8 Crassa unitella, 1 Lime Speck Pug, 4 Least Carpet, 2 Small Magpie, 6 Iron Prominent, 6 Swallow Prominent, 2 Common White Wave, 7 Calamotropha paludella - Little Slender (5th Herts record and 2nd for the reserve), 5 Tree Lichen Beauty, 3 Pale Prominent, 7 Dunbar, 4 Poplar Hawkmoth, 4 Single Dotted Wave, 1 Hofmannophila pseudospretella, 3 Buff Ermine, 1 Blood-vein, 4 Shuttle Shaped Dart, 1 Calybites phasianipennella, 2 Ypsolopha scabrella, 1 Rhopobota naevana, 1 Lyonetia clerkella, 3 Ruby Tiger, 2 Gypsy Moth, 1 Phyllocnistis xenia, 1 Small Rufous, 1 Small Dotted Buff, 2 Cochylis atricapitana, 1 Light Brown Apple Moth, 2 Dusky Thorn, 2 Turnip Moth, 1 Agriphila tristella, 1 Nut Tree Tussock, 1 Emmelina monodactyla, 1 Crambus pascuella, 1 Box Tree Moth, 1 Dark Crimson Underwing (Catocala sponsa) **, 1 Dark Arches, 3 Uncertain, 2 Agonopterix alstromeriana, 3 Pebble Prominent , 1 Small Phoenix, 1 Elephant Hawkmoth, 2 Least Yellow Underwing, 2 Brimstone, 1 Ostrinia nubilalis, 2 Large Yellow Underwing, 3 Common Carpet, 1 Olive, 1 Dagger agg, 2 Common Wave, 1 Snout, 1 Scorched Carpet, 1 Scarce Footman, 1 Obscure Wainscot, 1 Acleris emargana, 1 Lesser Yellow Underwing, 1 Catoptria falsella, 1 Hypsopygia costalis, 1 Water Veneer, 1 Acrobasis advenella, 3 Phyllonorycter kleemannella, 1 Stigmella trimaculella - Black-poplar Pigmy **, 1 Argyresthia pruniella, 1 Epinotia nisella and 1 Argyresthia albistria.
** denotes a new moth for the reserve list.

Jul 14th - Jul 31st 2019
Tufted Duck (f + 3y on 14th , 19th , 21st , 26th , 28th & 31st Jul, f+2y on 24th Jul, f+1y on 27th Jul), Green Sandpiper (5 on 14th – 15th , 20th , 22nd & 28th – 29th Jul, 1 on 16th , 21st & 26th -27th Jul, 4 on 17th Jul, 2 on 19th & 30th Jul, 3 on 21st , 24th & 31st Jul), Teal (21+ on 14th Jul, 14 on 22nd & 27th Jul, 20 on 24th & 28th – 29th Jul, 18 on 26th Jul), Kingfisher (14th , 17th & 19th Jul, 2 on 20th , 24th & 29th Jul, 2 on 26th Jul), Lapwing (3 on 14th – 15th & 17th Jul, 5 on 16th Jul, 12 on 20th Jul, 18 on 21st Jul, 15 on 22nd Jul, 21 on 24th Jul, 30 on 26th & 29th – 31st Jul, 8 on 27th Jul, 29 on 28th Jul), Shoveler (5 on 14th Jul, 1 on 16th & 24th Jul), Hobby (14th & 29th Jul), Little Egret (3 on 14th Jul, 1 on 17th , 23rd , 29th & 31st Jul, 2 on 19th , 24th & 26th – 27th Jul, 8 on 20th – 21st Jul, 6 on 22nd Jul), Great Spotted Woodpecker (2 on 14th & 31st Jul, 5 (2m, 1f & 2 juv) on 19th Jul, 1 on 20th , 27th & 30th Jul), Pintail (2 on 16th Jul, 1 on 22nd – 24th , 26th , 28th – 31st Jul), Crow (5 on 16th & 23rd Jul), Nuthatch (17th , 19th , 21st , 23rd – 24th , 26th , 28th & 30th Jul, 2 (Adult and imm) on 27th & 31st Jul), Stock Dove (17th Jul), Coal Tit (19th , 21st , 23rd – 24th , 28th & 30th – 31st Jul), Coot (12 on 20th Jul), Moorhen (5 on 20th Jul, 2 on 31st Jul), Blackcap (20th Jul, 2 on 30th Jul), Little Grebe (4 on 21st & 24th Jul, 1 on 23rd & 27th Jul, 3 on 30th Jul), Grey Heron (2 on 21st Jul, 1 on 23rd Jul), Jay (2 on 23rd Jul), Greylag Goose (+ juvs on 23rd Jul), Green Woodpecker (2 on 24th Jul), Red Kite (2 on 24th Jul, 1 on 30th Jul), Reed Bunting (f on 24th Jul), Dunnock (27th Jul), Great Tit (c34 on 27th Jul), Blue Tit (c8 on 27th Jul, 15 on 31st Jul), Robin (27th Jul), Blackbird (27th Jul), Swift (27th Jul, 2 on 30th Jul), Mute Swan (2 on 27th Jul), Ring-necked Parakeet (young one on 27th Jul), Egyptian Goose (2 on 27th & 31st Jul), Black-headed Gull (50+ on 27th Jul), Little Ringed Plover (28th Jul), Cetti’s Warbler (28th Jul), Rook (1 on 30th Jul), Common Tern (2 on 30th Jul, 1 on 31st Jul), Reed Warbler (2 on 30th Jul), Buzzard (1 on 30th - 31st Jul), Swallow (c20 on fence on Lynsters Farm on 30th Jul) and Chaffinch (m&f on 31st Jul).

Gatekeeper (5 on 14th Jul, 16th & 24th Jul, 2 on 25th Jul, 3 on 17th Jul, 10+ on 21st Jul), Ringlet (3 on 14th Jul, 16th -17th & 26th Jul), Painted Lady (16th Jul), Red Admiral (16th & 24th – 25th Jul), Comma (16th & 24th – 25th Jul, 2 on 17th Jul, 6 on 21st Jul), Peacock (16th & 24th -25th Jul, 2 on 17th Jul, 5 on 21st Jul, 12+ on 22nd Jul), Small White (16th Jul, 2 on 17th Jul), Brimstone (16th & 22nd Jul), Small Copper (16th , 20th – 22nd & 26th Jul, 2 on 29th & 31st Jul), Small Skipper (16th & 22nd Jul, 3 on 28th Jul, 4 on 29th Jul), Meadow Brown (16th & 25th Jul, fem aberration form Bioculata i.e. 2 eye spots on 24th Jul), Speckled Wood (16th Jul, 4 on 24th Jul), Essex Skipper (17th & 29th Jul, 2 on 22nd Jul), Brown Argus (17th Jul, 4+ on 22nd Jul, 4 on 24th Jul, 3 on 25th Jul, 2 on 26th Jul, 8+ on 29th Jul, 10+ on 31st Jul), Large White (3 on 17th Jul, 24th – 25th Jul), Large Skipper (21st – 22nd Jul), Holly Blue (22nd Jul), Small Tortoiseshell (15+ Caterpillars on 22nd Jul) and Common Blue (2m on 31st Jul). Clouded Border Moth (20th Jul). Brown Hawker (17th Jul, 3+ on 22nd Jul, 2 on 25th Jul, 4 on 29th Jul), Ruddy Darter (12+ on 17th Jul, 10+ on 22nd Jul, 2 on 26th Jul), Black-tailed Skimmer (17th Jul), Banded Demoiselle (17th Jul), Migrant Hawker (m on 21st & 29th Jul), Southern Hawker (f on 22nd Jul), Red-eyed Damselfly (5+ on 22nd Jul), Blue-tailed Damselfly (22nd Jul, infuscans variety (green) on 31st Jul) and Willow Emerald Damselfly (m on 29th Jul). Banded General (Soldier Fly) (17th Jul), Woundwort Shieldbug (17th Jul) and Thick-headed Fly (Conopids) (2 on 17th Jul).

Squirrel (14th & 27th Jul), Shrew (dead – 15th Jul), Stoat or Weasel (17th Jul), Fox (17th & 30th Jul), Bank Vole (2 on 21st & 28th Jul, 1 on 24th & 29th Jul), Muntjac (25th Jul), Rabbit (9 on 26th Jul, 3 on 27th Jul) and Brown Rat (1 large & 1 small on 27th Jul).

Simon Buckingham ran traps at the reserve on 25 Jul 2019. Another perfect night and another bumper catch in the reserve traps. 1791 moths of 138 species threw up three new moths for the reserve list. 18 Clouded Border, 11 Dusky Thorn, 16 Yponomeuta evonymella, 12 Ruby Tiger, 7 Buff Ermine, 49 Tree Lichen Beauty, 6 Iron Prominent, 32 Least Carpet, 37 Dun-bar, 26 Calamotropha paludella, 3 Pammene aurita, 3 Phycita roberella, 426 Mother of Pearl, 57 Common Rustic agg, 7 Small Magpie, 35 Riband Wave, 127 Scoparia ambigualis, 81 Argyresthia goedartella, 14 Lesser Yellow Underwing, 28 Cydia splendana, 33 Dingy Footman, 3 Black Arches, 2 Oak Hook Tip, 4 Euzophera pinguis, 13 Canary Shouldered Thorn, 5 Dark Arches, 27 Gypsonoma dealbana, 98 Blastobasis adustella, 39 Crassa unitella, 1 Yellow Tail, 5 Lyonetia clerkella, 3 Nut Tree Tussock, 27 Endotricha flammealis, 48 Chrysoteuchia culmella, 32 Agriphila straminella, 5 Smoky Wainscot, 29 Uncertain, 7 Small Seraphim, 3 Swallow Prominent, 2 Cochylis atricapitana, 3 Agonopterix alstromeriana, 4 Small Dotted Buff, 2 Chequered Fruit Tree Tortrix, 8 Eudonia mercurella, 3 Agapeta hamana, 1 Crambus perlella, 1 Common Wave, 1 Pammene regiana, 9 Dark Fruit Tree Tortrix, 6 Broad Bordered Yellow Underwing, 4 Metalampra italica, 2 Gypsonoma minutana, 3 Poplar Hawkmoth, 3 Caloptilia stigmatella, 1 Dusky Sallow, 8 Pebble Prominent, 2 Fan Foot, 3 Pale Prominent, 31 Large Yellow Underwing, 1 Acleris forsskaleana, 1 Argyresthia pruniella, 1 Ear Moth agg, 3 Blastobasis lacticolella, 1 Catoptria falsella, 18 Single Dotted Wave, 1 Scalloped Oak, 14 Shuttle Shaped Dart, 7 Lesser Broad Bordered Yellow Underwing, 1 Common Footman, 2 Maidens Blush, 1 Olive, 1 Rhopobota naevana, 5 Brachmia blandella, 2 Straw Dot, 5 Common Carpet , 12 Rustic, 1 Tachystola acroxantha, 2 Bright Line Brown Eye, 3 Hofmannophila pseudospretella, 4 Anania coronata, 6 Double Square Spot , 1 Swammerdamia pyrella, 179 Water Veneer, 1 Pterophorus pentadactyla, 4 Agriphila tristella, 4 Carcina quercana, 1 Small China-mark, 2 Small Rivulet, 3 Dingy Shell, 1 Brown China-mark, 1 Limnaecia phragmitella, 10 Heart and Dart, 1 Elephant Hawkmoth, 2 Peppered Moth, 4 Silky Wainscot , 2 Copper Underwing, 2 Small Fan Footed Wave, 1 Knot Grass, 7 Sallow Kitten, 3 Lime-speck Pug, 1 Double Lobed, 1 Evergestis pallidata, 1 Large Fruit Tree Tortrix, 2 Ypsolopha scabrella, 1 Bulrush Wainscot, 4 Least Yellow Underwing, 2 Recurvaria nanella, 1 Leopard Moth, 2 Monopis weaverella, 2 Crambus pascuella,1 Clay, 2 Red Barred Tortrix, 1 Brown-line Bright Eye (Mythimna conigera) **, 1 Turnip Moth, 2 Cloaked Minor, 1 Dwarf Cream Wave, 2 Flame Shoulder, 1 Obscure Wainscot, 1 Acrobasis suavella, 2 Snout , 2 Variegated Golden Tortrix, 1 Mottled Beauty, 1 Poplar Kitten, 1 Silver Y, 1 Catoptria pinella, 2 Batrachedra praeangusta, 1 Acrobasis consociella, 1 Phalonidia manniana, 1 Small Rufous (Coenobia rufa) **, 1 Acrobasis advenella, 1 Marbled Beauty, 1 Epinotia nisella, 1 Batia lunaris, 1 Apotomis betuletana, 1 Phyllonorycter klemannella, 2 Eudemis profundana - Diamond-back Marble **, 1 Udea prunalis and 1 Common White Wave.
** denotes a new moth for the reserve list.

Simon Buckingham ran traps at the reserve on 23 Jul 2019. In perfect conditions last night, the traps at the reserve yielded 1408 moths of 119 species of which four were new for the reserve list. 425 Mother of Pearl, 27 Calamotropha paludella, 2 Broad Bordered Yellow Underwing, 24 Tree Lichen Beauty, 4 Pebble Prominent, 28 Endotricha flammealis, 78 Chrysoteuchia culmella, 6 Acrobasis consociella, 35 Crassa unitella, 31 Cydia splendana, 2 Yellow Tail, 6 Anania coronata, 16 Clouded Border, 2 Burnished Brass, 7 Common Footman, 139 Scoparia ambigualis, 3 Buff Ermine, 1 Dingy Shell, 2 Scarce Footman, 6 Agapeta hamana, 4 Canary Shouldered Thorn, 31 Dingy Footman, 1 Oak Hook Tip, 9 Dusky Thorn, 8 Small Magpie, 18 Least Carpet, 6 Lesser Broad Bordered Yellow Underwing, 18 Riband Wave, 7 Silky Wainscot, 42 Blastobasis adustella, 19 Dun-bar, 46 Argyresthia goedartella, 3 Large Twin Spot Carpet, 3 Phycita roborella, 18 Large Yellow Underwing, 4 Rhopobota naevana, 4 Lyonetia clerkella, 24 Gypsonoma dealbana, 1 Red Barred Tortrix, 7 Agonopterix alstromeriana, 3 Bright Line Brown Eye, 2 Lamnaecia phragmitella, 19 Agriphila straminella, 1 Caloptilia stigmatella, 1 Peppered Moth, 3 Acleris forsskaleana, 4 Snout, 10 Double Square Spot, 7 Metalampra italica, 2 Double Lobed, 3 Dark Fruit Tree Tortrix, 6 Diamond-back Moth, 1 Catoptria falsella, 1 Euzophera pinguis, 64 Water Veneer, 3 Yponomeuta evonymella, 2 Tinea trinotella, 1 Acleris literana - Lichen Button **, 3 Nut Tree Tussock, 8 Smoky Wainscot, 1 Small Fan Footed Wave, 7 Blastobasis lacticolella, 11 Eudonia mercurella, 1 Small Phoenix, 2 Olive, 3 Black Arches, 9 Single Dotted Wave, 1 Eudonia lacustrata, 2 Shuttle Shaped Dart, 2 Flame Shoulder, 12 Common Rustic agg, 3 Brachmia blandella, 15 Uncertain, 1 Chequered Fruit Tree Tortrix, 1 Swallow Prominent, 6 Lesser Yellow Underwing, 3 Spectacle, 3 Dark Arches, 3 Iron Prominent, 5 Ypsolopha scabrella, 2 Stathmopoda pedella, 2 Pale Prominent, 2 Crambus perlella, 1 Waved Black, 1 Coronet, 4 Ruby Tiger, 1 Straw Dot, 1 Tinea semifulvella, 1 Common Wainscot, 3 Poplar Hawkmoth, 1 Rosy Rustic, 1 White Point, 1 Poplar Kitten, 1 Twenty Plume Moth, 1 Udea prunalis, 2 Sallow Kitten, 3 Acleris emargana, 3 Lime Speck Pug, 1 Elephant Hawkmoth, 3 Heart and Dart, 2 Small Rivulet, 1 Gypsonoma sociana, 1 Rustic, 1 White Spotted Pug, 1 Bulrush Wainscot, 1 Hofmannophila pseudospretella, 1 Garden Carpet, 1 Plain Pug (Eupithecia simpliciata).**, 1 Crambus pascuella, 1 Marbled Minor agg, 1 Acrobasis suavella, 1 Evergestis pallidata, 1 Calybites phasianipennella - Little Slender **, 4 Pammene aurita, 3 Pammene regiana, 1 Morophaga choragella, 1 Batrachedra praeangusta, 1 Argyresthia pruniella and 2 Recurvaria nanella - Brindled Groundling.**.
** denotes a new moth for the reserve list.

Simon Buckingham ran traps at the reserve on 20 Jul 2019. The traps at the reserve last night attracted 431 moths of 89 species which included two new moths for the reserve list. 10 Small Magpie, 19 Dingy Footman, 16 Clouded Border, 8 Common Footman, 1 Dun-bar, 2 Small Seraphim, 102 Scoparia ambigualis, 4 Celypha lacunana, 7 Small Fan Footed Wave, 7 Least Carpet, 1 Agapeta hamana, 21 Eudonia lacustrata, 1 Fan-foot, 21 Endotricha flammealis, 11 Eudonia mercurella, 2 Agriphila tristella, 1 Rhopobota naevana, 2 Phyllocnistis xenia, 11 Common Rustic agg, 3 Rustic, 10 Uncertain, 16 Crassa unitella, 1 White Point, 4 Lyonetia clerkella, 10 Gypsonoma dealbana, 1 Large Twin Spot Carpet, 6 Cydia splendana, 1 Nut Tree Tussock, 2 Anania coronata, 13 Single Dotted Wave, 1 Metalampra italica, 13 Chrysoteuchia culmella, 2 Yellow-tail, 2 Riband Wave, 1 Canary Shouldered Thorn, 1 Oncocera semirubella, 7 Double Square Spot, 3 Dark Arches, 3 Buff Ermine, 6 Heart and Dart, 1 Red Barred Tortrix, 2 Peppered Moth, 5 Poplar Hawkmoth, 1 Mompha propinquella, 4 Bright Line Brown Eye, 12 Mother of Pearl, 2 Large Yellow Underwing, 3 Agriphila straminella, 1 Tachystola acroxantha, 2 Tree Lichen Beauty, 1 Scalloped Oak, 1 Hofmannophila pseudospretella, 1 Silky Wainscot, 1 Brachmia blandella, 1 Argyresthia goedartella, 2 Pale Prominent, 1 Hypsopygia costalis, 1 White Satin Moth, 1 Black Arches, 1 Bordered Beauty, 1 Oak Hook-tip, 1 Swallow Prominent, 1 Aethes rubigana, 1 Smoky Wainscot, 3 Pebble Prominent, 1 Caloptilia stigmatella, 2 Waved Black, 1 Diamond-back Moth, 1 Snout, 1 Variegated Golden Tortrix, 1 Ruby Tiger, 1 Acleris forsskaleana, 1 Burnished Brass, 1 Elephant Hawkmoth, 2 Calamotropha paludella, 1 Dusky Thorn, 1 Euzophera pinguis, 1 Pterophorus pentadactyla, 1 Tinea trinotella, 1 Buff-tip, 1 Catoptria pinella, 4 Acrobasis consociella - Broad-barred Knot-horn **, 1 Spilonota ocellana, 1 Epinotia brunnichana, 1 Brown-tail (Euproctis chrysorrhoea) **, 1 Apotomis betuletana, 2 Gypsonoma minutana, 1 Phyllonorycter joannisi and 1 Red Twin Spot Carpet.
** denotes a new moth for the reserve list.

Simon Buckingham ran traps at the reserve on 16 Jul 2019. Another decent catch from the reserve last night with 631 moths of 97 species of which three were new for the reserve list. 5 Canary Shouldered Thorn, 3 Dusky Thorn, 2 Peppered Moth, 19 Least Carpet, 96 Chrysoteuchia culmella, 101 Water Veneer , 3 Buff Tip, 10 Common Footman, 4 Small Seraphim, 1 Cydalima perspectalis, 4 Nut Tree Tussock, 7 Riband Wave, 21 Endotricha flammealis, 64 Mother of Pearl, 15 Uncertain, 14 Clouded Border, 18 Small Magpie, 2 Common Wave, 48 Scoparia ambigualis, 1 Dingy Shell, 1 Tree Lichen Beauty, 1 Hedya pruniana, 3 Large Twin Spot Carpet, 3 Buff Ermine, 6 Brachmia blandella, 7 Eudonia lacustrata, 4 Celypha lacunana, 19 Crassa unitella, 1 Mottled Beauty, 3 Ancylis achatana, 2 Eucosma cana, 4 Pale Prominent, 1 Metalampra italica, 1 Red Barred Tortrix, 2 Rhopobota naevana, 7 Dingy Footman, 6 Agapeta hamana, 6 Yponomeuta evonymella, 2 Common White Wave, 1 Large Fruit Tree Tortrix , 2 Short Cloaked Moth, 5 Small Fan Footed Wave, 1 Garden Rose Tortrix, 1 Gypsonoma dealbana, 2 Anania coronata, 10 Poplar Hawkmoth, 1 Engrailed, 3 Heart and Dart, 4 Eudonia mercurella, 6 Rustic, 3 Ypsolopha scabrella, 1 Blue Bordered Carpet, 1 Dark Fruit Tree Tortrix, 1 Bordered Beauty, 1 Common Carpet, 5 Smoky Wainscot, 2 Celypha striana, 1 Batia lunaris, 2 Aethes rubigana, 3 Dark Arches, 2 Hedya nubiferana, 7 Single Dotted Wave, 2 Agriphila straminella, 5 Double Square Spot, 3 Tinea semifulvella, 1 Hypsopygia costalis, 2 Snout, 1 Fan-foot, 1 Coronet, 1 Double Lobed, 1 Dun-bar, 1 Udea prunalis, 1 Tinea trinotella, 4 Large Yellow Underwing, 1 Common Rustic agg, 1 Lesser Yellow Underwing, 1 Acleris emargana, 1 Acleris forsskaleana, 2 Burnished Brass, 1 Shuttle Shaped Dart, 1 Olive, 2 Hofmannophila pseudospretella, 1 Silky Wainscot, 1 Turnip Moth, 1 Ruby Tiger, 1 Swammerdamia pyrella, 1 Blastodacna hellerella, 1 Phyllonorycter rajella, 1 Scythropia crataegella, 1 Small Dotted Buff, 1 Phycita roberella, 1 Flounced Rustic, 2 Limnaecia phragmitella, 1 Cochylis dubitana - Little Conch **, 1 Phtheochroa inopiana - Plain Conch **, 1 Bryotropha terrella - Cinerous Neb ** and 1 Phyllocnistis xenia.
** denotes a new moth for the reserve list.

Jul 1st – Jul 13th 2019
Pochard (f+1y on 1st Jul, f with 2 ducklings on 10th Jul), Common Tern (1st , 7th & 13th Jul, 2 on 5th & 12th Jul), Little Egret (1st – 3rd & 6th Jul, 2 on 7th – 8th Jul, 3 on 12th Jul), Gadwall (f+1y on 1st & 3rd Jul, 2 broods on 5th Jul, 1 on 12th Jul), Kingfisher (2nd – 5th , 8th & 10th – 13th Jul, 2 on 6th – 7th Jul), Grey Heron (2 on 2nd Jul, 4th & 6th -7th Jul), Teal (8 on 3rd Jul, 3m&7f on 7th Jul, 9 on 8th Jul, 17 on 10th Jul, 12 on 12th Jul, 13th Jul), Great Spotted Woodpecker (3rd , 7th & 12th – 13th Jul, 3 on 4th Jul, 2 on 5th Jul), Buzzard (3rd & 12th Jul), Blackcap (3 on 3rd Jul), Little Grebe (3 on 3rd Jul, 6th – 7th Jul), Green Sandpiper (3 on 4th & 7th – 8th Jul and possibly on 13th Jul, 1 on 5th & 10th Jul, 2 on 6th & 12th Jul), Jay (5th Jul), Mistle Thrush (5th Jun), Woodpigeon (2 on 5th Jul), Tufted Duck (6th Jul, Pair on 7th Jul, Female with 5 ducklings on 10th Jul, f with 3 ducklings on 12th Jul), Mute Swan (6th Jul), Reed Warbler (2 on 7th Jul), Green Woodpecker (7th Jul), Song Thrush (7th Jul), Mallard (With 5 ducklings on 7th Jul), Hobby (8th Jul), Grey Wagtail (2 on 10th & 12th Jul), Pintail (2 on 10th & 12th Jul), Lapwing (2 on 10th Jul, 1 on 12th Jul), Jay (12th Jul), Shoveler (12th Jul), Cormorant (12th Jul), Nuthatch (12th Jul, 2 on 13th Jul), Jackdaw (c300 on 12th Jul), Stock Dove (2 on 12th Jul) and Wren (13th Jul).

Gatekeeper (2 on 1st Jul, 3 on 8th Jul, 12th Jul), Comma (10+ on 1st Jul, 2 on 3rd & 13th Jul, 12th Jul), Large Skipper (6 on 1st Jul, 2 on 8th Jul), Ringlet (10+ on 3rd Jul, 8 on 8th Jul, 12th Jul), Meadow Brown (10+ on 3rd Jul, 12th – 13th Jul), Large White (2 on 3rd Jul, 12th Jul), Red Admiral (5 on 3rd Jul, 12th – 13th Jul), Small Tortoiseshell (3rd Jul), Brimstone (2 on 3rd Jul), Marbled White (6th Jul), Painted Lady (6th & 11th Jul), Speckled Wood (12th Jul) and Small White (12th – 13th Jul). Ruddy Darter (4 on 1st Jul, 5+ on 3rd Jul, 20+ on 8th Jul), Common Darter (6 on 1st Jul), Red-eyed Damselfly (3rd Jul), Emerald Damselfly (m on 3rd Jul), Brown Hawker (3rd & 5th Jul, 3+ on 8th Jul), Black-tailed Skimmer (3rd Jul, 4+ on 8th Jul, 13th Jul), Emperor Dragonfly (6th Jul, 4+ on 8th Jul) and Banded Demoiselle (f on 8th Jul).

Bank Vole (2 on 1st & 7th Jul, 1 on 3rd, 5th, 8th & 12th Jul), Squirrel (3 on 7th Jul), Brown Rat (7th Jul) and Rabbit (7th Jul).

Simon Buckingham ran traps at the reserve on 12 Jul 2019. The undoubted highlight from the traps at the reserve last night was Dewick’s Plusia, which appears to be just the second record for Herts. Also new for the reserve list was Epinotia brunnichana. The total catch was down on recent hauls but still a respectable 338 moths of 78 species. 2 Peppered Moth, 11 Small Fan Footed Wave, 1 Dewick’s Plusia (Macdunnoughia confusa) (2019) - 2nd record for Herts. **, 1 Canary Shouldered Thorn, 33 Scoparia ambigualis, 23 Common Footman, 2 Agonopterix alstromeriana, 2 Dark Fruit Tree Tortrix, 9 Small Magpie, 15 Endotricha flammealis, 6 Dark Arches, 8 Heart and Dart, 3 Buff Ermine, 13 Crassa unitella, 8 Clouded Border, 21 Mother of Pearl, 1 Nut Tree Tussock, 19 Chrysoteuchia culmella, 10 Least Carpet, 1 Anania coronata, 4 Celypha lacunana, 1 Diamond-back Moth, 4 Eudonia lacustrata, 1 Round Winged Muslin, 5 Dwarf Cream Wave, 3 Mottled Rustic, 2 Dun-bar, 7 Rustic, 7 Poplar Hawkmoth, 2 Early Thorn, 5 Eudonia mercurella, 14 Uncertain, 2 Scalloped Oak, 3 Ruby Tiger, 1 Dingy Footman, 1 Bright Line Brown Eye, 7 Riband Wave, 5 Red-Barred Tortrix, 2 Double Square Spot, 1 Pammene regiana, 2 Variegated Golden Tortrix, 11 Single Dotted Wave, 1 White Satin Moth, 1 Pale Prominent, 4 Brachmia blandella, 1 Swallow Tailed Moth, 4 Common White Wave, 1 Dingy Shell, 1 Water Veneer, 2 Black Arches, 1 Cinnabar, 3 Common Rustic agg, 2 Agapeta hamana, 3 Burnished Brass, 1 Double Lobed, 1 July Highflyer, 1 Metalampra italica, 1 Snout, 1 Homoeosoma sinvella, 1 Silky Wainscot, 1 Willow Beauty, 1 Flounced Rustic, 1 Large Yellow Underwing, 2 Mottled Beauty, 1 Hedya pruniana, 1 Spectacle, 1 Smoky Wainscot, 2 Heart and Club, 1 Herald, 1 Acleris forsskaleana, 1 Setaceous Hebrew Character, 1 Phycitodes binaevella, 2 Rhopobota naevana, 1 Aethes rubigana, 1 Blastobasis lacticolella, 2 Cochylis atricapitana, 1 Epinotia brunnichana - Large Birch Bell ** and 1 Phalonidia manniana.
** denotes a new moth for the reserve list.

Simon Buckingham ran traps at the reserve on 11 Jul 2019. A bumper haul of moths from the reserve last night numbered 613 individuals of 106 species. There were five new species for the reserve list. 36 Endotricha flammealis, 74 Scoparia ambigualis, 12 Clouded Border, 9 Eudonia mercurella, 2 Buff Ermine, 55 Chrysoteuchia culmella, 13 Common Footman, 2 Snout, 1 Carcina quercana, 14 Riband Wave, 3 Large Fruit Tree Tortrix, 1 Dusky Thorn, 83 Mother of Pearl, 7 Small Seraphim, 2 Acleris forsskaleana, 17 Small Magpie, 5 Yponomeuta evonymella, 4 Least Carpet, 9 Small Fan Footed Wave, 16 Uncertain, 3 Flame, 2 Fan-foot, 18 Eudonia lacustrata, 21 Brachmia blandella, 4 Dingy Footman, 1 Engrailed, 6 Dwarf Cream Wave, 3 Calamotropha paludella, 1 Pterophorus pentadactyla, 2 Caloptilia stigmatella, 3 Anania coronata, 12 Crassa unitella, 7 Celypha lacunana, 4 Double Square Spot, 3 Buff-tip, 10 Heart and Dart, 1 Early Thorn, 3 Stathmopoda pedella, 1 Tachystola acroxantha - Ruddy Streak **, 2 Catoptria falsella, 4 Batia lunaris, 1 Swallow Tailed Moth, 1 Bordered Beauty, 7 Poplar Hawkmoth, 3 Ancylis achatana, 1 Cydia splendana, 1 Variegated Golden Tortrix, 6 Single Dotted Wave, 4 Smoky Wainscot, 7 Common Rustic agg, 3 Dark Fruit Tree Tortrix, 3 Phalonidia manniana, 2 Diamond-back Moth, 5 Dun-bar, 2 Argyresthia goedartella, 3 Scalloped Oak, 1 White Point, 4 Heart and Club, 1 Pinion Streaked Snout, 6 Rustic, 4 Silky Wainscot, 2 Mottled Rustic, 1 Setaceous Hebrew Character, 2 Obscure Wainscot, 1 Large Twin Spot Carpet, 3 Common Wave, 1 Peppered Moth, 1 Dingy Shell, 11 Water Veneer, 1 Double Lobed, 1 Herald, 2 Mottled Beauty, 1 White Satin Moth, 1 Nut-Tree Tussock, 7 Dark Arches, 1 Treble Brown Spot, 1 Ypsolopha scabrella, 1 Canary Shouldered Thorn, 1 Agriphila straminella, 1 Elephant Hawkmoth, 1 Short Cloaked Moth, 2 Large Yellow Underwing, 1 Oncocera semirubella - Rosy-striped Knot-horn**, 1 Cream Bordered Green Pea, 1 Clay, 2 Marbled Minor agg, 1 Pale Prominent, 1 Clouded Silver, 1 Pebble Prominent, 1 Red Barred Tortrix, 1 Turnip Moth, 1 Celypha striana, 2 Gypsonoma sociana, 1 Tinea trinotella, 1 Poplar Grey, 1 Dusky Sallow ((Eremobia ochroleuca) **, 1 Brown Silver-line (Petrophora chlorosata) **, 1 Homoeosoma sinvella, 1 Rhopobota naevana, 1 Cydia fagiglandana - Large Beech Piercer **, 1 Cochylis atricapitana, 2 Paraswammerdamia nebulella, 2 Argyresthia albistria, 1 Gelechia senticetella and 1 Acleris hastiana.
** denotes a new moth for the reserve list.

Simon Buckingham ran traps at the reserve on 5 Jul 2019. 522 moths of 97 species from the traps at Maple Lodge last night. Scythropia crataegella was a new addition to the reserve list. 1 Cinnabar, 2 Ancylis achatana, 13 Small Seraphim, 5 Dwarf Cream Wave, 12 Dingy Shell, 3 White Satin Moth, 22 Riband Wave, 17 Celypha lacunana, 10 Common Footman, 9 Eudonia mercurella, 1 Buff Ermine, 30 Clouded Border, 4 Fan-foot, 2 Treble Brown Spot, 43 Chrysoteuchia culmella, 3 Phyllonorycter klemannella, 1 Variegated Golden Tortrix, 38 Eudonia lacustrata, 27 Small Magpie, 82 Scoparia ambigualis, 15 Crassa unitella, 3 Least Carpet, 2 Scoparia pyralella, 7 Red Barred Tortrix, 16 Heart and Dart, 22 Uncertain, 2 Metalampra italica, 2 Large Twin Spot Carpet, 10 Small Fan Footed Wave, 3 Brachmia blandella, 1 Herald, 1 Black Arches, 3 Mother of Pearl, 1 Dark Fruit Tree Tortrix, 1 Tinea trinotella, 7 Diamond-back Moth, 1 Phtheochroa rugosana, 1 Anthophila fabriciana, 3 Obscure Wainscot, 3 Celypha striana, 1 Large Yellow Underwing, 8 Single Dotted Wave, 1 Bright Line Brown Eye, 2 Bordered Beauty, 1 Hypsopygia costalis, 1 Stathmopoda pedella, 3 Burnished Brass, 1 Pterophorus pentadactyla, 6 Double Square Spot, 4 Marbled Minor agg, 1 Batia lunaris, 4 Poplar Hawkmoth, 1 Mottled Beauty, 2 Olive, 5 Endotricha flammealis, 5 Mottled Rustic, 3 Silky Wainscot, 2 Caloptilia stigmatella, 3 Dun-bar, 3 Dingy Shears, 1 Small Yellow Wave, 1 Argyresthia goedartella, 2 Gypsonoma dealbana, 1 Gypsonoma sociana, 2 Double Striped Pug, 3 Dark Arches, 1 Snout, 1 Hypsopygia glaucinalis, 2 Buff Arches, 1 Myelois circumvoluta, 1 Treble Lines, 2 Flame Shoulder, 1 Pseudargyrotoza conwagana, 2 Heart and Club, 2 Acleris forsskaleana, 1 Rustic, 3 Coronet, 1 Setaceous Hebrew Character, 2 Peppered Moth, 1 Buff-tip, 2 Pebble Prominent, 2 Common Wainscot, 1 Barred Straw, 1 Spectacle, 1 Smoky Wainscot, 1 Flame, 1 Water Veneer, 1 Flounced Rustic, 1 Acrobasis repandana, 1 Blastobasis lacticolella, 1 Limnaecia phragmitella, 1 Green Pug, 1 Aethes beatricella, 1 Scythropia crataegella **, 1 Blastodacna hellerella,,1 Gypsonoma minutana and 1 Morophaga choragella.
** denotes a new moth for the reserve list.

Simon Buckingham ran traps at the reserve on 4 Jul 2019. Peak season and good numbers of moths from the reserve last night. 515 moths of 92 species included Large Tabby (Aglossa pinguinalis), a new moth for the reserve. 1 Leopard Moth, 4 Large Fruit Tree Tortrix, 18 Clouded Border, 27 Riband Wave, 7 Small Seraphim, 9 Common Footman, 1 Clouded Silver, 65 Scoparia ambigualis, 18 Celypha lacunana, 3 Buff Ermine, 4 Green Pug, 6 Peppered Moth, 4 Coronet, 13 Small Magpie, 57 Chrysoteuchia culmella, 2 Double Striped Pug, 1 Batia lunaris, 10 Eudonia mercurella, 35 Eudonia lacustrata, 3 Mottled Rustic, 1 Endotricha flammealis, 16 Crassa unitella, 2 Least Carpet, 2 Large Twin Spot Carpet, 1 Small Yellow Wave, 1 Dwarf Cream Wave, 3 Large Yellow Underwing, 18 Small Fan Footed Wave, 3 Notocelia uddmanniana, 12 Diamond-back Moth, 5 Double Square Spot, 9 Snout, 18 Heart and Dart, 3 Brachmia blandella, 2 Pebble Prominent, 8 Dingy Shears, 2 Udea olivalis, 6 Common Wave, 1 Fan-foot, 3 Barred Straw, 1 Swallow-tailed Moth, 6 Poplar Hawkmoth, 5 Mother of Pearl, 7 Dingy Shell, 1 Straw Dot, 1 Lyonetia clerkella, 3 Acleris forsskaleana, 11 Red Barred Tortrix, 17 Uncertain, 9 Single Dotted Wave, 2 Mottled Beauty, 1 Metalampra italica, 6 Dark Arches, 1 Dark Fruit Tree Tortrix, 1 Beautiful Hook-tip, 1 Heart and Club, 2 Burnished Brass, 1 Small China-mark, 1 Eucosma cana, 1 Anania coronata, 1 Miller, 2 Marbled Minor agg, 1 Gypsonoma sociana, 4 Gypsonoma dealbana, 1 Pseudargyrotoza conwagana, 1 Hedya nubiferana, 1 Scoparia pyralella, 1 Euzophera pinguis, 3 Flame, 1 Calamotropha paludella, 1 Dun-bar, 1 Bright Line Brown Eye, 1 Barred Fruit Tree Tortrix, 2 Hypsopygia costalis, 2 Buff-tip, 1 Treble Brown Spot, 2 Ancylis achatana, 2 Willow Beauty, 1 Common Rustic agg, 1 Common Wainscot, 1 Buff Arches, 1 Light Emerald, 2 Water Veneer, 1 Silky Wainscot, 1 Round Winged Muslin, 2 Phyllonorycter klemannella, 1 Argyresthia goedartella, 1 Phalonidia manniana, 1 Epagoge grotiana, 1 Yponomeuta evonymella, 1 Apotomis betuletana and 1 Aglossa pinguinalis - Large Tabby **
** denotes a new moth for the reserve list.

+ Capperia britanniodactylus (previously Capperia britanniodactyla) - Wood-sage Plume ** Confirmed by county recorder (Sep 2019).

IP logged Status: logged off Profile 
New Post Post Reply

Software PBLang 4.65 © 2002-2003 by Martin Senftleben

Maple Lodge Conservation Society (MLCS),
Maple Lodge Close, off Denham way,
Rickmansworth,
Herts. UK.
WD3 9SN

[Home] [History] [Contact Info] [Lodge Map] [Gallery] [Birds Seen] [Moths Seen] [Spiders Seen] [Work Party] [Diary and Events] [Links]


Image