Biodiversity Records
& Image Gallery of
Maple Lodge Nature Reserve

PAGE UPDATES

Page Last Updated
Home July 29 2018 19:01:21
Maps November 03 2013 16:33:04
Birds Seen May 10 2018 20:44:24
Moths Seen July 29 2018 19:01:06
Spiders Seen September 14 2017 20:58:51
Links December 28 2017 12:18:37
25th Anniversary July 31 2014 14:41:08

Moths Seen

Moth Nights have been held at Maple Lodge since 1983. To-date 292 different species of Macro moth and 244 different species of Micro moth have been recorded on the reserve. During a moth night, a light source is placed on a white plastic sheet on the ground in an appropriate clearing near a variety of hedges, bushes, plants and trees. The moths are attracted to the light and as they flutter around it or settle onto the sheet, they are caught in a clear plastic container by a participant of the moth evening. We then take them back to the Clubhouse where they are identified (with the aid of a number of books and occasionally a moth expert) before being recorded and released. Additionally we now (2008 onwards) use moth traps put out overnight and emptied early the following morning.

For moth pictures and details please click open this link --> http://ukmoths.org.uk  Enter the moth name (or part of it) in the Moth name search field and press Go.  

The following list shows those moth species that have been recorded at Maple Lodge. The date shown is the first year in which they were recorded on the reserve.
[Please note there may be a small number of misidentifications].....

Macro Moths
Angle Shades (1983)
Ash Pug (1983)
August Thorn (2010)
Balsam Carpet (1983)
Barred Sallow (2009)
Barred Straw (1983)
Barred Yellow (2008)
Beaded Chestnut (1983)
Beautiful Golden Y (1984)
Beautiful Hook-tip (2008)

Birch Mocha (1983)
Bird's Wing (Dypterygia scabriuscula) (2018)
Black Arches (2007)
Blair's Shoulder-knot (2010)
Blood-vein (1983)
Blue-bordered Carpet (2009)
Bordered Beauty (2008)
Bordered Pug (1983)
Brick (The) (2009)
Bright-line Brown-eye (1983)
Brimstone Moth (1983)
Brindled Beauty (1984)
Brindled Green (2007)
Brindled Pug (2008)
Broad-bordered Yellow Underwing (1985)
Broken-barred Carpet (1983)
Broom Moth (1983)
Brown-spot Pinion (1983)
Brown-veined Wainscot (1996)
Buff Arches (1983)
Buff Ermine (1983)
Buff Footman (2009)
Buff-Tip (1983)
Bulrush Wainscot (2009)
Burnished Brass (1983)
Cabbage Moth (1983)
Canary-shouldered Thorn (1983)
Centre-barred Sallow (2009)
Chestnut (The) (2010)
Chinese Character (1986)
Chocolate-tip (1983)
Cinnabar (The) (1989)
Clay (The) (1984)
Cloaked Minor (1983)
Cloaked Pug (?) (1987)
Clouded Border (1983)
Clouded Drab (1983)
Clouded Silver (2008)
Common Carpet (1983)
Common Emerald (2008)

Common Footman (1983)
Common Marbled Carpet (1983)
Common Pug (2010)
Common Quaker (1983)
Common Rustic (1983)
Common Swift (1983)
Common Wainscot (1983)
Common Wave (1984)
Common White Wave (1983)
Copper Underwing (1983)
Coronet (The) (2010 - Good record for Herts)
Coxcomb Prominent (1983)
Cream Bordered Green Pea (Scarce) (2008)
Dark Arches (1983)
Dark Chestnut (2009)
Dark Spectacle (2015)
Dark Spinach (1985)
Dark Sword-grass (2017)
Dark-barred Twin-spot Carpet
(1983)
December Moth (2016)
Dingy Footman (1984)
Dingy Shears (1983)
Dingy Shell (1983)
Dot Moth (1983)
Dotted Border (1984)
Dotted Chestnut (Conistra rubiginea) (2018)
Dotted Fan-foot (2017)
Double Lobed (1987)
Double Square-spot (1983)
Double Striped Pug (2007)
Drinker (The) (1983)
Dun-bar (The) (1983)
Dusky Brocade (1983)
Dusky Thorn (1983)
Dwarf Cream Wave (2008)

Ear Moth agg. (2007)
Early Moth (1984)
Early Thorn (1983)
Elephant Hawk-moth (1984)
Engrailed (The) (1983)
Eyed Hawk-moth (2010)
Fan-foot (The)
(2008)
Feathered Gothic (1985)
Feathered Thorn (1983)
Figure of Eighty (2008)
Flame (The) (1983)
Flame Carpet (1983)
Flame Shoulder (1983)
Flounced Rustic (1983)
Foxglove Pug (2008)
Frosted Green (2008)
Frosted Orange (2017
Garden Carpet (1983)
Garden Tiger (1983)
Ghost Moth (1983)
Gold Spot (2009 - Only 6th record for Herts)
Gothic (The) (1996)
Green-brindled Crescent (2009)
Green Carpet (1983)
Green Pug (2008)
Grey Arches (2017)
Grey (or Dark?) Dagger (1986)
Grey Pug (Eupithecia subfuscata) (2018)
Grey Shoulder-knot (2011)
Gypsy Moth (2014)
Heart and Club
(2008)

Heart and Dart (1983)
Hebrew Character (1983)
Herald (The) (1983)
Hornet Moth (Sesia apiformis) (2016)
Hummingbird Hawk-moth (1987)
Ingrailed Clay (2009)
Iron Prominent (1983)
July Highflyer (1983)
Juniper Pug (1983)
Knot Grass (2010)
Lackey (The) (2011)
Large Emerald (1983)
Large Nutmeg (Apamea anceps) (2018)
Large Twin-spot Carpet (2009)
Large Wainscot (Rhizedra lutosa) (2017)
Large Yellow Underwing (1983)
Latticed Heath (1986)
Lead-coloured Drab (2008)
Least Black Arches (2008)
Least Carpet (2007)
Least Yellow Underwing (1983)
Leopard Moth (1983)
Lesser Broad-bordered Yellow Underwing (1983)
Lesser Swallow Prominent (2009)

Lesser Yellow Underwing (1983)
Light Arches (1983)
Light Emerald (2007)
Lilac Beauty (1983)
Light Brocade (Lacanobia w-latinum) (2018)
Lime Hawk-moth (Mimas tiliae) (2018)
Lime-speck Pug (1985)
Lobster Moth (2010)
Lunar Marbled Brown (Drymonia ruficornis) (2018)
Lunar-spotted Pinion (Cosmia pyralina) (2018)
Lunar Underwing (1983)
Lychnis (The) (2014)
Magpie (The) (1984)
Maiden’s Blush (2007)
Mallow (The) (2009)
Maple Prominent (2014)
Marbled Beauty (1983)
Marbled Minor (1983)
Marbled White Spot (2009)
March Moth (1984)
May Highflyer (1983)
Middle-barred Minor (1983)
Miller (The) (1983)
Mottled Beauty (2008)

Mottled Pug (2014)
Mottled Rustic (1983)
Mottled Umber (2015)
Mouse Moth (1983)
Muslin Moth (2008)
November Moth (1983)
Nutmeg (The) (2009)
Nut-tree Tussock (1986)
Oak Beauty (2008)
Oak Hook-tip (1983)
Oak Processionary (Thaumetopoea processionea) (2018)
Oak-tree Pug (Eupithecia dodoneata) (2018)
Obscure Wainscot (Leucania obsolete) (2017)
Old Lady
(1984)
Olive (The) (2007)
Orange Footman (2008)
Orange Swift (1983)
Pale Brindled Beauty (2010)
Pale Mottled Willow (1984)
Pale Oak Beauty (1983)
Pale Prominent (1983)
Pale Tussock (2010)
Peach Blossom (1983)
Pearly Underwing (1983)
Pebble Hook-tip (1983)
Pebble Prominent (1983)
Peppered Moth (1983)
Pine Beauty (2010)
Pink-barred Sallow (1983)
Pinion-streaked Snout (2009)
Poplar Grey (1983)
Poplar Hawk-moth (1983)
Poplar Kitten (1985)
Powdered Quaker (2010)
Purple Thorn (2009)
Red-belted Clearwing (Synanthedon myopaeformis) (2018)
Red-green Carpet (2009)
Red Twin-spot Carpet (1983)
Red Underwing (1984)
Red-line Quaker (1983)
Red-tipped Clearwing (Synanthedon formicaeformis) (2017)
Riband Wave (1983)
Rivulet (The) (1985)
Rosy Rustic (1983)
Round-winged Muslin (1983)
Ruby Tiger (1983)
Rustic (The) (1983)
Rustic Shoulder-knot (1983)
Sallow (The) (1983)
Sallow Kitten (1983)
Sandy Carpet (1983)
Satellite (The) (1983)
Scalloped Hazel (1983)
Scalloped Oak (1986)
Scarce Footman (2008)
Scarce Silver-lines (2009)
Scorched Carpet (1984)
Scorched Wing (2008)
September Thorn (1983)
Seraphim (2008)
Setaceous Hebrew Character (1983)
Shaded Broad-bar (1985)
Short-cloaked Moth (2009)
Shoulder Stripe (1984)
Shoulder Striped Wainscot (2010)
Shuttle-shaped Dart (1983)
Silky Wainscot (Chilodes maritime) (2018)
Silver Y (1983)
Silver-ground Carpet (1983)
Single-dotted Wave (1983)
Six-striped Rustic (1983)
Slender Brindle (2008)
Small Angle Shades (2016)
Small Argent and Sable (1996)
Small Clouded Brindle (1983)
Small Dotted Buff (1983)
Small Dusty Wave (2009)
Small Emerald (1987)
Small Fan-foot (1983)
Small Fan-footed Wave (1985)
Small Phoenix (1983)
Small Quaker (1983)
Small Rivulet (1983)
Small Scallop (2008)
Small Seraphim (1983)
Small Square-spot (1983)
Small Waved Umber (2010)
Small Yellow Wave (2008)
Smoky Wainscot (1983)
Snout (The) (1983)
Southern Wainscot (Mythimna strminea)(2017)

Spectacle (The) (1983)
Sprawler (The) (2012)
Square-spot Rustic (1983)
Straw Dot (1983)
Straw Underwing (1983)
Suspected (Parastichtis suspecta (2018)
Svenssons Copper Underwing (2011)
Swallow Prominient (1983)
Swallow-tailed Moth (1983)
Tawny Pinion (2009)
Tawny Speckled Pug (1986)
Tawny-barred Angle (1987)
Toadflax Pug (2018)
Treble Brown Spot (1984)
Treble Lines (2008)
Tree-lichen Beauty (2014)
Turnip Moth 
(2007)

Twin-spot Carpet (1983)
Twin-spotted Quaker (2009)
Twin-spotted Wainscot (2010)
Uncertain (The) (2008)
V-pug (The) (2010)
Vapourer (The) (2006)
Vine's Rustic (1983)
Waved Black (Scarce B) (2008)
Waved Umber (Menophra abruparia) (2018)
White Ermine (1983)
White-pinion Spotted (Lomographa bimaculata) (2018)
White-point (2017)
White Satin Moth (2017)
White-spotted Pug (1983)
Willow Beauty (1983)
Winter Moth (1984)

Yellow Shell (1984)
Yellow-barred Brindle (1983)
Yellow-line Quaker (1983)
Yellow-tail (1985)

Micro Moths
Acleris cristana (Micro - 2011)
Acleris emargana (Micro - 2009)
Acleris ferrugana - Rusty Oak Button (Micro - 2018)
Acleris forsskaleana (Micro - 2008)
Acleris hastiana - Sallow Button (Micro - 2018)
Acleris laterana (Micro - 2016)
Acleris sparsana (Micro - 2017)
Acrobasis suavella - Thicket Knot-horn (previously Trachycera suavella) (Micro - 2017)
Aethes beatricella - Hemlock Yellow Conch (Micro - 2018)
Aethes cnicana
(Micro - 2009)
Aethes rubigana (Micro - 2009)
Agapeta hamana (Micro - 2008)
Agonopterix alstromeriana (Micro - 2010)
Agonopterix arenella (Micro - 2017)
Agonopterix heracliana
(Micro - 2015)
Agonopterix puepurea - Small Purple Flat-body (Micro - 2018)
Agriphila geniculea - Elbow-striped Grass-veneer (Micro - 2017)
Agriphila straminella
(Micro - 2010)
Agriphila tristella (Micro - 2010)
Alabonia geoffrella - Common Tubic (Micro - 2015)
Aleimma loeflingiana
(Micro - 2008)
Alucita hexadactyla - Twenty-plume Moth (Micro - 2018)
Amblyptilia acanthadactyla (Micro - 2010)
Anacampsis populella - Poplar Sober (Micro - 2018)
Anania coronata (formally Phlyctaenia coronata and Eurrhypara coronata) - Elder Pearl (Micro - 2008)
Anania perlucidalis - Fenland Pearl (Micro - 2018)
Ancylis achatana (Micro - 2009)

Anthophila fabriciana (Micro - 2008)
Apodia bifractella - Dark Fleabane Neb (Micro - 2018)
Apotomis betuletana (Micro - 2008)
Apotomis turbidana (Micro - 2010)
Apple Fruit Moth (Argyresthia conjugella) (Micro - 2017)
Apple Leaf Miner (Lyonetia clerkella) (Micro - 2014)
Argyresthia albistria (Micro - 2009)
Argyresthia bonnetella - Hawthorn Argent (Micro - 2018)
Argyresthia brockeella (Micro - 2014)
Argyresthia curvella (Micro - 2010)
Argyresthia goedartella - Golden Argent 
(Micro - 2008)
Argyresthia retinella - Netted Argent (Micro - 2018
Argyresthia semifusca - Brown Rowan Argent (Micro - 2018)
Argyresthia pygmaeella (Micro - 2011)
Argyresthia spinosella (Micro - 2010)
Ash Bud Moth (Prays fraxinella) (Micro - 2009)
Aspilapteryx tringipennella (Micro - 2008)
Barred Fruit Tree Tortrix (Pandemis cerasana) (Micro - 2008)
Batia lunaris (Micro - 2017)
Batia unitella (Micro - 2014)
Batrachedra praeangusta (Micro - 2017)
Beautiful China-mark (Nymphula stagnata)
 (Micro - 2007)
Bee Moth (Aphomia sociella) (Micro - 2008)
Bird Cherry Ermine (Yponomeuta evonymella) (Micro - 2008)
Blastobasis audustella (Synonym: lignea) (Micro - 2009)
Blastobasis lacticolella (Synonym: decolorella) (Micro - 2010)
Blastodacna hellerella - Hawthorn Cosmet (Micro - 2018)
Brachmia blandella (Micro - 2010)
Bramble-shoot Moth (Epiblema uddmanniana)
 (Micro - 2008)
Brown China-mark (Elophila nymphaeata) (Micro - 2008)
Brown House-moth (Hofmannophila pseudospretella) (Micro - 2000)
Brown Oak Tortrix (Archips crataegana) (Micro - 2010)
Bucculatrix bechsteinells (Micro - 2017)
Bucculatrix nigricomella - Daisy Bent-wing (Micro - 2018)
Bucculatrix thoracella - Lime Bent-wing (Micro - 2018)
Bucculatrix ulmella - Oak Bent-wing (Micro - 2018)
Calamotropha paludella
(Micro - 2010)
Caloptilia elongella - Pale Red Slender (Micro 2017)
Caloptilia falconipennella - Scarce Alder Slender (Micro 2018)
Caloptilia stigmatella (Micro - 2009)
Carcina quercana (Micro - 2008)
Catoptria falsella 
(Micro - 2009)
Catoptria pinella (Micro - 2009)
Celypha lacunana (Micro - 2009)
Celypha striana (Micro - 2010)
Chequered Fruit Tree Tortrix (Pandemis corylana)
 (Micro - 2008)
Cherry Fruit Moth (Micro - 2009)
Cherry-bark Moth (Enarmonia formosana) (Micro - 2009)
Chilo phragmitella (Micro - 2009)

Chrysoteuchia culmella (Micro - 2009)
Clepsis consimilana (Micro - 2010)
Cochylimorpha straminea (Micro - 2017)
Cochylis atricapitana -Black-headed Conch (Micro - 2018)
Cochylis hybridella (Micro - 2017)
Cochylis molliculana - Ox-tongue Conch (Micro - 2018)
Codling Moth (Cydia pomonella)
 
(Micro - 2009)
Coleophora alcyonipennella - Small Clover Case-bearer (Micro - 2017)
Coleophora hemerobiella (Micro - 2014)
Coleophora lixella - Downland Case-bearer (Micro - 2018)
Coleophora trifolii - Large Clover Case-bearer (Micro - 2018)
Common Plume (Emmelina monodactyla) (Micro - added to list 2018)
Conobathra repandana
(Micro - 2008)
Coptotriche marginea (previously Emmetia marginea) - Bordered Carl (Micro - 2018)
Crambus lathoniellus (Micro - 2010)
Crambus pascuella (Micro - 2010)
Crambus perlella
(Micro - 2010)
Crassa unitella (Micro - 2014)
Cyclamen Tortrix (Clepsis spectrana) 
(Micro - 2008)
Cydia splendana (Micro - 2010)
Dark Fruit Tree Tortrix (Pandemis heparana)
 (Micro - 2008)
Diamond-back Moth (Plutella xylostella)(Micro - 2009)
Dichrorampha alpinana - Broad-blotch Drill (Micro - 2018)
Dichrorampha petiverella (Micro - 2016)
Dipleurina lacustrata (Micro - 2011)
Diurnea fagella (Micro - 2018)
Donacaula forficella (Micro - 2011)
Dyseriocrania subpurpurella (Synonym -  Eriocrania subpurpurella) (Micro - 2018) - Common Oak Purple
Elachista maculicerusella - Triple-spot Dwarf (Micro - 2018)
Elachista triatomea - Meadow Dwarf (Micro - 2018)
Endothenia gentianaeana (Micro - 2016)
Endothenia quadrimaculana - Blotched Marble (Micro - 2018)
Endotricha flammealis
(Micro - 2008)
Endrosis sarcitrella - White-shouldered House Moth (Micro - 2018)
Epagoge grotiana (Micro - 2009)
Epiblema costipunctana - Ragwort Bell  (Micro - 2017)
Epiblema cynosbatella (
Micro - 2008)
Epinotia bilunana (Micro - 2008)
Epinotia demarniana (Micro - 2008)
Epinotia immundana (Micro - 2017)
Epinotia nisella (Micro - 2010)
Epinotia ramella (Micro - 2017)
Esperia sulphurella
(Micro - 2010)
Eucosma cana
(Micro - 2008)
Eucosma obumbratana (Micro - 2016)
Eudonia angustea (Micro - 2017)
Eudonia eclus (Micro - 2009)
Eudonia mercurella
(Micro - 2009)
Eudonia pallida (Micro - 2009)
Eudonia truncicolella - Ground-moss Grey (Micro 2017)
European Corn-borer (Ostrinia nubilalis) 
(Micro - 2009)
Euzophera pinguis (Micro - 2009)
Evergestis pallidata (Micro - 2009)
Firethorn Leaf Miner (Phyllonorycter leucographella) (Micro - 2014)
Flax Tortix (Cnephasia asseciana) - Likely (Micro 2017)
Garden Pebble (Evergestis forficalis) (Micro - 2009)
Garden Rose Tortrix (Acleris variegana) 
(Micro - 2009)
Gold Triangle (Hypsopygia costalis) 
(Micro - 2009)
Green Long-horn (Adela reaumurella) (Micro - 2018)
Green Oak Tortrix (Tortrix viridana) (Micro - 1984)
Grey Tortrix (Micro - 2008)
Gypsonoma aceriana (Micro - 2017)
Gypsonoma dealbana (Micro - 2008)
Gypsonoma minutana (Micro - 2014)
Gypsonoma sociana
(Micro - 2010)
Hedya salicella - White-backed Marble (Micro - 2008)
Helcystogramma rufescens (Micro - 2017)
Honeysuckle Moth (Ypsolopha dentella) (Micro - 2010)
Horse Chestnut Leaf Miner (Cameraria ohridella) (Micro - 2010)
Hypsopygia glaucinalis (previously Orthopygia glaucinalis) (Micro - 2017)
Incurvaria oehlmanniella - Common Leaf-cutter (Micro - 2018)
Large Fruit Tree Tortrix (Archips podana) 
(Micro - 2008)
Lathronympha strigana (Micro - 2010)
Light Brown Apple Moth (Epiphyas postvittana) (Micro - 2008)
Limnaecia phrogmitella (Micro - 2017)
Lobesia abscisana - Smokey-barred Marble (Micro - 2018)
Marbled Orchard Tortrix (Hedya nubiferana) (Micro - 2008)
Meal Moth (Pyralis farinlis) (Micro - 2014)
Metalampra italica (Micro - 2017)
Mompha langiella - Clouded Mompha (Micro - 2018)
Mompha propinquella
(Micro - 2014)
Mompha subbistrigella - Garden Mompha (Micro - 2018)
Monopis crocicapitella (Micro - 2017)
Monopis obviella (Micro - 2010)
Monopis weaverella
(Micro - 2009)
Morophaga choragella (Micro - 2010)
Mother of Pearl (Pleuroptya ruralis) 
(Micro - 1984)
Nemapogon clocella - Cork Moth (Micro - 2018)
Nematopogon swammerdamella (Micro - 2010)
Nemophora degeerella - Yellow-barred Longhorn (Micro - 2010)
Nemophora fasciella - Horehound Longhorn (Micro - 2015)
Nemophora metallica
(Micro - 2014)
Nephopterix angustella - Spindle Knot-horn (Micro - 2018)
Nomophila noctuella - Rush Veneer (Micro - 2016)
Notocelia trimaculana (previously Epiblema trimaculana)
 (Micro - 2014)
Nut Bud Moth (Epinotia tenerana) 
(Micro - 2010)
Oak Tree Tortrix
(Micro - 2008)
Oegoconia quadripuncta (Micro - 2014)
Orthotelia sparganella (Micro - 2017)
Pammene aurana (previously Cydia aurana) - Orange-spot Piercer (Micro - 2018)
Pammene aurita - Sycamore Piercer 
(Micro - 2009)
Pammene germmana - Black Piercer (Micro - 2018)
Pammene regiana (Micro - 2010)
Parachronistis albiceps - Wood Groundling (Micro - 2018)
Paraswammerdamia lutarea (Micro - 2010)
Parornix toquillella (Micro - 2017)
Perinephela lancealis (Micro - 2014)
Phalonidia manniana (Micro - 2010)
Phtheochroa rugosana (aka Anania lancealis) - Rough-winged Conch (Micro - 2008)
Phycit
a roborella (Micro - 2010)
Phycitodes binaevella (Micro - 2010)
Phyllocnistis saligna
(Micro - 2008)
Phyllocnistis unipunctella (Micro - 2017)
Phyllocnistis xenia (Micro - 2014)
Phyllonorycter coryli - Nut-leaf Blister Moth (Micro - 2018)
Phyllonorycter geniculella (previously Eriocrania chrysolepidella) - Small Hazel Purple (Micro - 2018)
Phyllonorycter harrisella (Micro - 2014)
Phyllonorycter joannisi (Previously 
Phyllonorycter platanoidella) - White-winged Midget (Micro - 2018)
Phyllonorycter klemannella - Dark Alder Midget (Micro - 2018)

Phyllonorycter oxyacanthae (Micro - 2017)

Phyllonorycter rajella - Common Alder Midget (Micro - 2018)
Phyllonorycter stettinensis (Micro - 2014)
Phyllonorycter tristrigella
(Micro - 2010)
Phyllonorycter ulmifoliella - Red Birch Midget (Micro - 2018)
Plum Tortrix (Hedya pruniana) (Micro - 2009)

Plutella porrectella (Mirco - 2014)
Pseudargyrotoza conwagana (Micro - 2011)
Pseudatemelia josephinae (Micro - 2017)
Pterophorus pentadactyla - White Plume (Micro - 2017)
Ptycholoma lecheana - Brindled Torix (Micro - 2018)
Pyrausta aurata (Micro - 2010)
Red Barred Tortrix (Ditula angustiorana) (Micro - 2008)
Rhomboid Tortrix (Acleris rhombana) (Micro - 2009)
Rhopobota naevana - Holly Tortrix (Micro - 2017)
Ringed China-mark (Parapoynx stratiotata) (Micro - 2008)
Roeslerstammia erxlebella (Micro - 2017)
Scoparia ambigualis
(Micro - 2009)
Scoparia pyralella (Micro - 2017)
Scrobipalpa costella - Winter Groundling (Micro - 2016)
Skin Moth (Monopis laevigella)
 
(Micro - 2010)
Small China-mark (Cataclysta lemnata) 
(Micro - 2009)

Small Magpie (Eurrhypara hortulata) (Micro - 1984)
Spilonota ocellana - Bud Moth (Micro - 2018)
Stathmopoda pedella (Micro - 2009)
Stenoptilia pterodactyla (Micro - 2014)
Stigmella aurella - Golden Pigmy (Micro - 2018)
Strophedra weirana - Little Beech Piercer (Micro - 2017)
Syndemis musculana (Micro - 2015)
Teleiodes vulgella - Common Groundling (Micro - 2018)
Timothy Tortrix (Aphelia paleana)
(Micro - 2009)
Tinea semifulvella (Micro - 2009)

Tinea trinotella (Micro - 2010)
Tischeria ekebladella - Oak Carl (Micro - 2018)
Tortricodes alternella
(Micro - 2009)
Trachycera advenella (Micro - 2010)
Triaxomera paraitella (Micro - 2014)
Udea ferrugalis - Rusty-dot Pearl (Micro - 2018)
Udea olivalis - Olive Pearl
 (Micro - 2008)
Udea prunalis (Micro - 2010)
Variegated Golden Tortrix (Archips xylosteana)
 (Micro - 2009)
Water Veneer (Acentria ephemerella) (Micro - 2008)
Wax Moth (Galleria mellonella) (Micro - 2009)

Yellow-faced Bell (Epiblema cynosbatella aka Epiblema cynosbatella) (Micro - 2016)
Yponomeuta sedella (Micro - 2016)
Ypsolopha parenthesella
(Micro - 2010)
Ypsolopha scabrella
(Micro - 2009)
Ypsolopha sequella (Micro - 2010)
Zeiraphera isertana (Micro - 2010)


Maple Lodge Conservation Society (MLCS),
Maple Lodge Close, off Denham way,
Rickmansworth,
Herts. UK.
WD3 9SN