Biodiversity Records
& Image Gallery of
Maple Lodge Nature Reserve

Moths Seen

Moth Nights have been held at Maple Lodge since 1983. To-date 350 different species of Macro moth and 329 different species of Micro moth have been recorded on the reserve. During a moth night, a light source is placed on a white plastic sheet on the ground in an appropriate clearing near a variety of hedges, bushes, plants and trees. The moths are attracted to the light and as they flutter around it or settle onto the sheet, they are caught in a clear plastic container by a participant of the moth evening. We then take them back to the Clubhouse where they are identified (with the aid of a number of books and occasionally a moth expert) before being recorded and released. Additionally we now (2008 onwards) use moth traps put out overnight and emptied early the following morning.

For moth pictures and details please click open this link --> http://ukmoths.org.uk  Enter the moth name (or part of it) in the Moth name search field and press Go.  

The following list shows those moth species that have been recorded at Maple Lodge. The date shown is the first year in which they were recorded on the reserve.
[Please note there may be a small number of misidentifications].....

Macro Moths

Alder Moth (Acronicta aini) (2021)
Angle Shades (Phlogophora meticulosa) (1983)
Ash Pug (1983)
August Thorn (2010)
Balsam Carpet (1983)
Barred Hook-tip (Watsonalla cultraria) (2022)
Barred Sallow (2009)
Barred Straw (1983)
Barred Yellow (2008)
Beaded Chestnut (1983)
Beautiful Golden Y (Autographa pulchrina) (1984)
Beautiful Hook-tip (2008)

Birch Mocha (1983)
Bird's Wing (Dypterygia scabriuscula) (2018)
Black Arches (2007)
Black Rustic (Aporophyla nigra) (2018)
Blackneck (The) (Lygephila pastinum) (2022)
Blair's Shoulder-knot (2010)
Blotched Emerald (Comibaena bajularia) (2021)
Blood-vein (Timandra comae) (1983)
Blue-bordered Carpet (2009)
Bordered Beauty (Epione repandaria) (2008)
Bordered Pug (1983)
Bordered Straw (Helothis peligera) (2022)
Brick (The) (Agrochola circellaris) (2009)
Bright-line Brown-eye (1983)
Brimstone Moth (1983)
Brindled Beauty (Lycia hirtaria) (1984)
Brindled Green (2007)
Brindled Pug (2008)
Broad-bordered Yellow Underwing (1985)
Broken-barred Carpet (Electrophaes corylata) (1983)
Broom Moth (1983)
Brown-line Bright Eye (Mythimna conigera) (2019)
Brown Rustic (Rusina ferruginea) (2019)
Brown Silver-line (Petrophra chlorosata) (2019)
Brown-spot Pinion (1983)
Brown-tail (Euproctis chrysorrhoea) (2019)
Brown-veined Wainscot (Archanara dissoluta) (1996)
Buff Arches (1983)
Buff Ermine (Spilosoma lutea) (1983)
Buff Footman (2009)
Buff-Tip (Phalera bucephala) (1983)
Bulrush Wainscot (Nonagria typhae) (2009)
Burnished Brass (Diachrysia chrysitis) (1983)
Buttoned Snout (Hypena rostralis) (2021)
Cabbage Moth (1983)
Campion (Sideridis rivularis) (2022)
Canary-shouldered Thorn (Ennomos alniaria) (1983)
Centre-barred Sallow (Atelhmia centrago) (2009)
Chestnut (The) (2010)
Chinese Character (Cilix glaucata) (1986)
Chocolate-tip (1983)
Cinnabar (The) (1989)
Clay (The) (1984)
Clay Triple-lines (Cyclophora linearia) (2022)
Clifden Nonpareil - Blue Underwing (Catocala fraxini) (2019) - Just the 3rd record for Herts and the first this century.
Cloaked Minor (Mesoligia furuncula)(1983)
Cloaked Pug (?) (1987)
Clouded Border (1983)
Clouded Drab (Orthosia incerta) (1983)
Clouded Silver (Lomographa temerata (2008)
Common Carpet (Epirrhoe alternate) (1983)
Common Emerald (2008)

Common Footman (1983)
Common Marbled Carpet (1983)
Common Pug (2010)
Common Quaker (Orthosia cerasi) (1983)
Common Rustic (1983)
Common Swift (Korscheltellus lupulina)(1983)
Common Wainscot (1983)
Common Wave (Cabera exanthemata) (1984)
Common White Wave (1983)
Copper Underwing (1983)
Coronet (The) (Cranjophora ligustri) (2010 - Good record for Herts)
Coxcomb Prominent (Ptilodon capucina) (1983)
Cream-bordered Green Pea (Earias cloana) (Scarce) (2008)
Crescent (Helotropha leucostigma, previously Celaena leucostigma) (2021)
Currant Pug (Eupithecia assimilate) 
(2021)
Cypress Carpet (Thera cupressata) (2021)
Cypress Pug (Eupithecia phoeniceata) (2021)
Dark Arches (Apamea monoglypha) 
(1983)
Dark Chestnut (2009)
Dark Crimson Underwing (Catocala sponsa) (2019)
Dark Spectacle (Abrostola triplasia) (2015)
Dark Spinach (Pelurga comitata) (1985)
Dark Sword-grass (2017)
Dark-barred Twin-spot Carpet
(1983)
December Moth (Poecilocampa populi) (2016)
Deep-brown Dart (Aporophyta lutulenta) (2019)
Dewicks's Plusia (Macdunnoughia confusa) (2019)
Dingy Footman (1984)
Dingy Shears (1983)
Dingy Shell (Euchoeca nebulata) (1983)
Dot Moth (Melandhra persicaria) (1983)
Dotted Border (1984)
Dotted Chestnut (Conistra rubiginea) (2018)
Dotted Fan-foot (2017)
Double Lobed (1987)
Double Square-spot (1983)
Double Striped Pug (2007)
Drinker (The) Euthrix potatoria) (1983)
Dun-bar (The) (1983)
Dusky Brocade (1983)
Dusky Sallow (Eremobia ochroleuca) (2019)
Dusky Thorn (1983)
Dwarf Cream Wave (2008)
Ear Moth agg. (2007)

Early Grey (Xylocampa areola) (2022)
Early Moth
(1984)
Early Thorn (1983)
Elephant Hawk-moth (1984)
Engrailed (The) (1983)
Eyed Hawk-moth (Smerinthus ocellata)(2010)
Fan-foot (The)
(2008)
Feathered Gothic (1985)
Feathered Thorn (1983)
Figure of Eight (Diloba caeruleocephala) (2018)
Figure of Eighty (2008)
Flame (The) (1983)
Flame Carpet (Xanthorhoe designate) (1983)
Flame Shoulder (1983)
Flounced Rustic (1983)
Foxglove Pug (2008)
Freyer's Pug (Eupithecia intricata arceuthata, previously Eupithecia intricata) (2022)
Frosted Green (Polyploca ridens) 
(2008)
Frosted Orange (2017)
Garden Carpet (Colostygia pectinataria) (1983)
Garden Tiger (1983)
Ghost Moth (1983)
Gold Spot (2009 - 6th record for Herts)
Gothic (The) (1996)
Great Oak Beauty (Hypomecis roboraria) (2021)
Green-brindled Crescent (2009)
Green Carpet (1983)
Green Pug (2008)
Grey Arches (Polia nebulosa) (2017)
Grey / Dark Dagger agg (1986). Grey Dagger (Acronicta psi) (2021 - confirmed by County Recorder)
Grey Pine Carpet (Thera obeliscata) (2021)
Grey Pug (Eupithecia subfuscata) 
(2018)
Grey Shoulder-knot (2011)
Gypsy Moth (Lymantria dispar) (2014)
Heart and Club
(2008)

Heart and Dart (1983)
Hebrew Character (Orthosia gothica) (1983)
Herald (The) (Scoliopteryx libatrix) (1983)
Hoary Footman (Eilerma caniola) (2021)
Hornet Moth (Sesia apiformis) (2016)
Hummingbird Hawk-moth (1987)
Ingrailed Clay (Diarsia mendica) (2009)
Iron Prominent (Notodonta dromedarius)(1983)
Jersey Mocha (Cydophora ruficiliaria) (2022 - just the 2nd record for Herts)
Jersey Tiger Moth (Euplagia quadripunctaria) (2018)
July Highflyer (Hydriomena furcata) (1983)
Juniper Pug (1983)
Kent Black Arches (Meganota albula) (2010)
Knot Grass (Acronicta rumicis) (2010)
Lackey (The) (Malacosoma neustria) (2011)
Large Emerald (1983)
Large Nutmeg (Apamea anceps) (2018)
Large Twin-spot Carpet (Xanthorhoe quadrifasiata (2009)
Large Wainscot (Rhizedra lutosa) (2017)
Large Yellow Underwing (1983)
Latticed Heath (1986)
Lead-coloured Drab (2008)
Least Black Arches (Nola confusalis) (2008)
Least Carpet (Idaea rusticate) (2007)
Least Yellow Underwing (1983)
Leopard Moth (Zeuzara pyrina) (1983)
Lesser Broad-bordered Yellow Underwing (1983)
Lesser-spotted Pinion (Cosmia affinis) (2022)
Lesser Swallow Prominent (Pheosia gnoma) 
(2009)

Lesser Yellow Underwing (1983)
Light Arches (1983)
Light Emerald (2007)
Lilac Beauty (1983)
Light Brocade (Lacanobia w-latinum) (2018)
Lime Hawk-moth (Mimas tiliae) (2018)
Lime-speck Pug (Eupithecia centaureata) (1985)
Lobster Moth (Stauropus fagi) (2010)
Lunar Marbled Brown (Drymonia ruficornis) (2018)
Lunar-spotted Pinion (Cosmia pyralina) (2018)
Lunar Underwing (1983)
Lychnis (The) (2014)
Magpie (The) (1984)
Maiden’s Blush (Cyclophora punctaria) (2007)
Mallow (The) (2009)
Maple Prominent (Ptilodon cucullina) (2014)
Marbled Beauty (Bryophila domestica) (1983)
Marbled Brown (Drymonia dodonaea) (2022)
Marbled Minor (1983)
Marbled White Spot (Delote pygara)(2009)
March Moth (Alsophila aescularia) (1984)
May Highflyer (1983)
Merveille du Jour (Griposia aprilina, previously Dichonia aprilina) (2018)
Middle-barred Minor (Oligia fasduncula)(1983)
Miller (The) (Acronicta leporina) (1983)
Mocha (Cyclophora annularia) (2022)
Mottled Beauty
(2008)

Mottled Pug (2014)
Mottled Rustic (1983)
Mottled Umber (2015)
Mouse Moth (1983)
Mullein (Cucullia verbasci) (2019)
Muslin Moth (2008)
November Moth (1983)
Nutmeg (The) (2009)
Nut-tree Tussock (1986)
Oak Beauty (Biston strataria) (2008)
Oak Hook-tip (Watsonalla binaria) (1983)
Oak Nycteoline (Nyceteola  revayana) (2021)
Oak Processionary (Thaumetopoea processionea) 
(2018)
Oak-tree Pug (Eupithecia dodoneata) (2018)
Obscure Wainscot (Leucania obsolete) (2017)
Old Lady (Mormo maura) 
(1984)
Olive (The) (lpimorpha subtusa) (2007)
Orange Footman (2008)
Orange Swallow (Tiliacea citrago, previously Xanthia citrago) (2019)
Orange Swift (Triodia sylyina) (1983)
Pale Brindled Beauty (2010)
Pale-lemon Sallow (Cirrhia ocellaris, previously Xanthia ocellaris) (1984) - Just the sixth record from Herts and the first this century
Pale Mottled Willow (1984)
Pale Oak Beauty (Hypomecis punctinalis)(1983)
Pale Prominent (Pterostoma palpina) (1983)
Pale Tussock (2010)
Peach Blossom (Thyatira batis) (1983)
Pearly Underwing (1983)
Pebble Hook-tip (Drepana falcatari) (1983)
Pebble Prominent (1983)
Peppered Moth (Biston betularia) (1983)
Phoenix (Eulithis prunata) (2018)
Pine Beauty (2010)
Pine Hawk-moth (Sphinx pinastri, previously Hyloicus pinastri) (2021)
Pink-barred Sallow (1983)
Pinion-streaked Snout (2009)
Plain Pug (Euoithecia simpliciata) (2019)
Plain Golden Y (Autographa jota) (2021)
Poplar Grey (Subacronicta megacephala, previously Acronicta megacephala) (1983)
Poplar Hawk-moth (1983)
Poplar Kitten (Furcula bifida) (1985)
Powdered Quaker (Orthosia gracilis) (2010)
Purple Clay (Diarsia brunnea) (2022)
Purple Thorn (2009)
Puss Moth (Cerura vinula) (2021)
Red-belted Clearwing (Synanthedon myopaeformis) (2018)
Reddish Light Arches (Apamea sublustris) (2019)
Red-green Carpet (2009)
Red Twin-spot Carpet (1983)
Red Underwing (Catocala nupta) (1984)
Red-line Quaker (Agrochola) (1983)
Red-tipped Clearwing (Synanthedon formicaeformis) (2017)
Riband Wave (1983)
Rivulet (The) (1985)
Rosy Footman (Miltochrista minata) (2021)
Rosy Rustic (1983)
Round-winged Muslin (1983)
Ruby Tiger (1983)
Rustic (The) (1983)
Rustic Shoulder-knot (1983)
Sallow (The) (1983)
Sallow Clearwing (Synanthedon flaviventris) (2022)
Sallow Kitten (1983)
Sandy Carpet (Perizoma flavofasciata)(1983)
Satellite (The) (1983)
Scalloped Hazel (1983)
Scalloped Oak (Crocallis elinguari) (1986)
Scarce Footman (2008)
Scarce Silver-lines (2009)
Scorched Carpet (Ligdia adjustata) (1984)
Scorched Wing (Plagodis dolabraria)(2008)
September Thorn (1983)
Seraphim (2008)
Setaceous Hebrew Character (1983)
Shaded Broad-bar (1985)
Sharp-angled Peacock (Macaria alternata) (2018 - Only the second record for Herts)
Shears (Hada plebeja, previously Hada Nana) (2021)
Short-cloaked Moth (Nola cucullatella) (2009)
Shoulder Stripe (1984)
Shoulder Striped Wainscot (2010)
Shuttle-shaped Dart (1983)
Silky Wainscot (Chilodes maritime) (2018)
Silver Y (1983)
Silver-ground Carpet (Xanthorhoe montanata) (1983)
Single-dotted Wave (1983)
Six-striped Rustic (1983)
Slender Brindle (2008)
Small Angle Shades (2016)
Small Argent and Sable (1996)
Small Blood-vein (Scopula imitaria) (2018)
Small Clouded Brindle (1983)
Small Dotted Buff (1983)
Small Dusty Wave (2009)
Small Elephant Hawk-moth (Deilepila) (2021)
Small Emerald (1987)
Small Fan-foot (1983)
Small Fan-footed Wave (1985)
Small Phoenix (Ecliptopera silaceata) (1983)
Small Quaker (1983)
Small Ranunculus (Hecatera dysodea) (2021)
Small Rivulet 
(1983)
Small Rufous (Coenobia rufa) (2019)
Small Scallop 
(2008)
Small Seraphim (1983)
Small Square-spot (Diarsia rubi) (1983)
Small Waved Umber (2010)
Small Yellow Underwing (Panemeria tenebrata) (2019)
Small Yellow Wave (Hydrelia flammeolaria) (2008)
Smoky Wainscot (1983)
Snout (The) (1983)
Southern Wainscot (Mythimna strminea)(2017)

Spectacle (The) (Abrostola tripartite) (1983)
Sprawler (The) (2012)
Square-spot Rustic (1983)
Straw Dot (Rivula sericealis) (1983)
Straw Underwing (Thalpophila matura) (1983)
Suspected (Parastichtis suspecta (2018)
Svenssons Copper Underwing (2011)
Swallow Prominient (1983)
Swallow-tailed Moth (1983)
Sycamore (The) (Acronita aceris) (Caterpillar -2018, Moth - 2022)
Tawny Marbled Minor (Oligia latruncula) 
(2022)
Tawny Pinion 
(2009)
Tawny Speckled Pug (1986)
Tawny-barred Angle (Macaria liturata) (1987)
Toadflax Pug (2018)
Treble Brown Spot (1984)
Treble Lines (2008)
Tree-lichen Beauty (2014)
Turnip Moth 
(2007)

Twin-spot Carpet (1983)
Twin-spotted Quaker (Anorthoa munda) (2009)
Twin-spotted Wainscot (Lenisa geminipuncta) (2010)
Uncertain (The) (2008)
V-pug (The) (2010)
Vapourer (The) (2006)
Vestal (Rhodometra sacraria) (2019)
Vine's Rustic (1983)
Waved Black (Scarce B) (2008)
Waved Umber (Menophra abruparia) (2018)
White Ermine (1983)
White-pinion Spotted (Lomographa bimaculata) (2018)
White-point (2017)
White Satin Moth (Leucoma salicis) (2017)
White-spotted Pug (1983)
Willow Beauty (1983)
Winter Moth (1984)

Yellow Shell (1984)
Yellow-barred Brindle (1983)
Yellow-line Quaker (1983)
Yellow-tail (1985)

Micro Moths
Acleris cristana (Micro - 2011)
Acleris emargana - Notch-wing Button (Micro - 2009)
Acleris ferrugana - Rusty Oak Button (Micro - 2018)
Acleris forsskaleana (Micro - 2008)
Acleris hastiana - Sallow Button (Micro - 2018)
Acleris laterana - Dark-triangle Button (Micro - 2016)
Acleris literana - Lichen Button (Micro - 2019)
Acleris sparsana - Ashy Button
 (Micro - 2017)
Acrobasis consociella - Broad-barred Knot-horn (Micro - 2019)
Acrobasis suavella - Thicket Knot-horn (previously Trachycera suavella)
 
(Micro - 2017)
Acrocerops brongniardella - Brown Oak Slender (Micro - 2022)
Adela reaumurella - Green Long-horn / Longhorn 
(Micro - 2018)
Aethes beatricella - Hemlock Yellow Conch
 (Micro - 2018)
Aethes cnicana
(Micro - 2009)
Aethes rubigana (Micro - 2009)
Aethes smeathmanniana - Yarrow Conch (Micro - 2021)
Agapeta hamana (Micro - 2008)
Aglossa pinguinalis - Large Tabby (Micro - 2019)
Agonopterix alstromeriana - Brown-spot Flat-body (Micro - 2010)
Agonopterix arenella (Micro - 2017)
Agonopterix heracliana
(Micro - 2015)
Agonopterix ocellana - Red-letter Flat-body (Micro - 2022)
Agonopterix puepurea - Small Purple Flat-body
 (Micro - 2018)
Agriphila geniculea - Elbow-striped Grass-veneer (Micro - 2017)
Agriphila straminella
(Micro - 2010)
Agriphila tristella (Micro - 2010)
Alabonia geoffrella - Common Tubic (Micro - 2015)
Aleimma loeflingiana
(Micro - 2008)
Alucita hexadactyla - Twenty-plume (aka Many-plume) Moth (Micro - 2018)
Amblyptilia acanthadactyla (Micro - 2010)
Anacampsis populella - Poplar Sober (Micro - 2018)
Anania coronata (previously Phlyctaenia coronata and Eurrhypara coronata) - Elder Pearl (Micro - 2008)
Anania perlucidalis - Fenland Pearl (Micro - 2018)
Anarsia innoxiella - Acer Sober (Micro - 2021)
Ancylis achatana (Micro - 2009)
Ancylis badiana - Common Roller (Micro - 2022)
Ancylis mitterbacheriana - Red Roller
 (Micro - 2021)
Anthophila fabriciana (Micro - 2008)
Apodia bifractella - Dark Fleabane Neb (Micro - 2018)
Apotomis betuletana (Micro - 2008)
Apotomis turbidana (Micro - 2010)
Apple Fruit Moth (Argyresthia conjugella) (Micro - 2017)
Apple Leaf Miner (Lyonetia clerkella) (Micro - 2014)
Argyresthia albistria (Micro - 2009)
Argyresthia bonnetella - Hawthorn Argent (Micro - 2018)
Argyresthia brockeella (Micro - 2014)
Argyresthia cupressella - Cypress-tip Moth (Micro - 2021)
Argyresthia curvella (Micro - 2010)
Argyresthia goedartella - Golden Argent 
(Micro - 2008)
Argyresthia retinella - Netted Argent (Micro - 2018
Argyresthia semifusca - Brown Rowan Argent (Micro - 2018)
Argyresthia pygmaeella (Micro - 2011)
Argyresthia spinosella (Micro - 2010)
Ash Bud Moth (Prays fraxinella) (Micro - 2009)
Aspilapteryx tringipennella (Micro - 2008)
Bactra lancealana - Rush Marble (Micro - 2022)
Barred Fruit Tree Tortrix (Pandemis cerasana)
 (Micro - 2008)
Batia lunaris (Micro - 2017)
Batia unitella (Micro - 2014)
Batrachedra praeangusta (Micro - 2017)
Beautiful China-mark (Nymphula stagnata)
 (Micro - 2007)
Bee Moth (Aphomia sociella) (Micro - 2008)
Bird Cherry Ermine (Yponomeuta evonymella) (Micro - 2008)
Blastobasis audustella (Synonym: lignea) (Micro - 2009)
Blastobasis lacticolella (Synonym: decolorella) (Micro - 2010)
Blastodacna hellerella - Hawthorn Cosmet (Micro - 2018)
Borkhausenia fuscescens - Small Dingy Tubic (Micro - 2022)
Brachmia blandella
(Micro - 2010)
Bramble-shoot Moth (Epiblema uddmanniana)
 (Micro - 2008)
Brown China-mark (Elophila nymphaeata) (Micro - 2008)
Brown House-moth (Hofmannophila pseudospretella) (Micro - 2000)
Brown Oak Tortrix (Archips crataegana) (Micro - 2010)
Bucculatrix bechsteinells (Micro - 2017)
Bucculatrix nigricomella - Daisy Bent-wing (Micro - 2018)
Bucculatrix thoracella - Lime Bent-wing (Micro - 2018)
Bucculatrix ulmella - Oak Bent-wing (Micro - 2018)
Bryotropha domestica - House Neb (Micro - 2021)
Bryotropha terrella - Cinerous Neb
 
(Micro - 2019)
Cacoecimorpha pronubana - Carnation Tortrix (Micro 2022)
Calamotropha paludella
(Micro - 2010)
Callisto denticulella - Garden Apple Slender (Micro - 2021)
Caloptilia betulicola - 
Red Birch Slender 
(Micro 2018)
Caloptilia elongella
 - Pale Red Slender 
(Micro 2017)
Caloptilia falconipennella - Scarce Alder Slender (Micro 2018)
Caloptilia rufipennella - Small Red Slender (Micro 2022)
Caloptilia populetorum - Clouded Slender
 
(Micro - 2018)
Caloptilia robustella - New Oak Slender (Micro - 2021)
Caloptilia stigmatella
 
(Micro - 2009)

Calybites phadianipennella - Little Slender (Micro - 2019)

Capperia britanniodactylus (previously Capperia britanniodactyla) - Wood-sage Plume (Micro - 2019 - 4th record for Herts)
Carcina quercana
(Micro - 2008)
Carpatolechia proximella - Black-speckled Groundling (Micro - 2019)
Catoptria falsella 
(Micro - 2009)
Catoptria pinella (Micro - 2009)
Celypha lacunana - Common Marble (Micro - 2009)
Celypha striana (Micro - 2010)
Chequered Fruit Tree Tortrix (Pandemis corylana)
 (Micro - 2008)
Cherry Fruit Moth (Micro - 2009)
Cherry-bark Moth (Enarmonia formosana) (Micro - 2009)
Chilo phragmitella (Micro - 2009)

Chrysoteuchia culmella (Micro - 2009)
Clepsis consimilana (Micro - 2010)
Clouded Brindle (Apamea epomidion) (Micro - 2019)
Cnephasia asseclana - Flax Tortrix (Micro - Likely 2017 and 2018, confirmed 2021)
Cnephasia communana - May Shade (Micro - 2022)
Cnephasia genitalana - Dover Shade
 
(Micro - 2021)
Cnephasia stephensiana - Grey Tortrix
 
(Micro - 2021)
Cochylimorpha straminea (Micro - 2017)
Cochylis atricapitana - Black-headed Conch (Micro - 2018)
Cochylis dubitana - Little Conch (Micro - 2019)
Cochylis hybridella (Micro - 2017)
Cochylis molliculana - Ox-tongue Conch (Micro - 2018)
Codling Moth (Cydia pomonella)
 
(Micro - 2009)
Coleophora albidella - White Sallow Case-bearer (Micro - 2019)
Coleophora alcyonipennella - Small Clover Case-bearer (Micro - 2017)
Coleophora caespititiella - Buff Rush Case-bearer (Micro - 2022)
Coleophora hemerobiella
(Micro - 2014)
Coleophora lixella - Downland Case-bearer (Micro - 2018)
Coleophora mayrella - Meadow Case-bearer (Micro - 2022)
Coleophora trifolii - Large Clover Case-bearer
 (Micro - 2018)
Common Plume (Emmelina monodactyla) (Micro - added to list 2018)
Conobathra repandana
(Micro - 2008)
Coptotriche marginea (previously Emmetia marginea) - Bordered Carl (Micro - 2018)
Crambus lathoniellus (Micro - 2010)
Crambus pascuella (Micro - 2010)
Crambus perlella
(Micro - 2010)
Crassa unitella (Micro - 2014)
Cyclamen Tortrix (Clepsis spectrana) 
(Micro - 2008)
Cydalima perspectalis - Box-tree Moth (Micro - 2018)
Cydia amplana - Vagrant Piercer (Micro - 2021)
Cydia fagiglandana - Large Beech Piercer
 (Micro - 2019)
Cydia illutana - Larch Piercer (Micro - 2022). The 4th record for Herts.
Cydia splendana
(Micro - 2010)
Dark Fruit Tree Tortrix (Pandemis heparana)
 (Micro - 2008)
Diamond-back Moth (Plutella xylostella)(Micro - 2009)
Dichrorampha alpinana - Broad-blotch Drill (Micro - 2018)
Dichrorampha acuminatana - Sharp-winged Drill 
(Micro - 2021)
Dichrorampha petiverella (Micro - 2016)
Diurnea fagella - March Tubic (Micro - 2018)
Donacaula forficella (Micro - 2011)
Duponchelia fovealis - Dark Marbled Tabby (Micro - 2018 - 5th record for Herts)
Dyseriocrania subpurpurella (Synonym -  
Eriocrania subpurpurella) 
(Micro - 2018) - Common Oak Purple
Elachista canapennella - Little Dwarf (Micro - 2022)
Elachista maculicerusella - Triple-spot Dwarf 
(Micro - 2018)
Elachista triatomea - Meadow Dwarf (Micro - 2018)
Endothenia gentianaeana - Teasel Marble (Micro - 2016)
Endothenia marginana - Bordered Marble (Micro - 2019)
Endothenia quadrimaculana - Blotched Marble
 (Micro - 2018)
Endotricha flammealis
(Micro - 2008)
Endrosis sarcitrella - White-shouldered House Moth (Micro - 2018)
Epagoge grotiana (Micro - 2009)
Epermenia chaerophyllella - Garden Lance-wing (Micro - 2022)
Ephestia woodiella - False Cacao Moth (Micro - 2022)
Epiblema costipunctana - Ragwort Bell  (Micro - 2017)
Epiblema cynosbatella (
Micro - 2008)
Epiblema foenella - White-foot Bell (Micro - 2021)
Epinotia bilunana
(Micro - 2008)
Epinotia brunnichana - Large Birch Bell (Micro - 2019)
Epinotia demarniana (Micro - 2008)
Epinotia immundana (Micro - 2017)
Epinotia nisella - Grey Polar Bell (Micro - 2010)
Epinotia ramella - Small Birch Bell (Micro - 2017)
Esperia sulphurella - Sulphur Tubic 
(Micro - 2010)
Etainia decentella (=Ectoedemia decentella) - Sycamore-seed Pigmy (Micro 2021)
Eucosma cana
(Micro - 2008)
Eucosma conterminana - Pale Lettuce Bell (Micro - 2022)
Eucosma hohenwartiana - Bright Bell 
(Micro - 2021)
Eucosma obumbratana
(Micro - 2016)
Eudemis profundana - Diamond-back Marble (Micro - 2019)
Eudonia angustea
 
(Micro - 2017)

Eudonia lacustrata - Little Grey (previously Dipleurina lacustrata) (Micro - 2011)
Eudonia mercurella
(Micro - 2009)
Eudonia pallida (Micro - 2009)
Eudonia quadrimaculana - Blotched Marble (Micro 2018)
Eudonia truncicolella - Ground-moss Grey (Micro 2017)
European Corn-borer (Ostrinia nubilalis) 
(Micro - 2009)
Euspilapteryx aurogutella (=Eucalybites auroguttella) - Gold-dot Slender (Micro - 2021)
Euzophera pinguis (Micro - 2009)
Evergestis pallidata
(Micro - 2009)

Firethorn Leaf Miner (Phyllonorycter leucographella) (Micro - 2014)
Garden Pebble (Evergestis forficalis) (Micro - 2009)
Garden Rose Tortrix (Acleris variegana) 
(Micro - 2009)
Gelechia senticetella - Cypress Groundling (Micro - 2019)
Gold Triangle (Hypsopygia costalis) 
(Micro - 2009)
Grapholita jungiella - Vetch Piercer (Micro - 2021)
Green Long-horn (Adela reaumurella) (Micro - 2018)
Green Oak Tortrix (Tortrix viridana) (Micro - 1984)
Grey Tortrix (Micro - 2008)
Gypsonoma aceriana (Micro - 2017)
Gypsonoma dealbana (Micro - 2008)
Gypsonoma minutana (Micro - 2014)
Gypsonoma oppressana - Poplar Shoot (Micro - 2021)
Gypsonoma sociana
(Micro - 2010)
Hedya salicella - White-backed Marble (Micro - 2008)
Helcystogramma rufescens (Micro - 2017)
Homoeosoma sinuella - Twin-barred Knot-horn (Micro - 2019)
Honeysuckle Moth (Ypsolopha dentella) 
(Micro - 2010)
Horse Chestnut Leaf Miner (Cameraria ohridella) (Micro - 2010)
Hypsopygia glaucinalis (previously Orthopygia glaucinalis) (Micro - 2017)
Incurvaria oehlmanniella - Common Leaf-cutter (Micro - 2018)
Large Fruit Tree Tortrix (Archips podana) 
(Micro - 2008)
Lathronympha strigana (Micro - 2010)
Light Brown Apple Moth (Epiphyas postvittana) (Micro - 2008)
Limnaecia phrogmitella (Micro - 2017)
Lobesia abscisana - Smokey-barred Marble (Micro - 2018)
Marasmarcha lunaedactyla - Crescent Plume (Micro - 2022)
Marbled Orchard Tortrix (Hedya nubiferana)
 (Micro - 2008)
Meal Moth (Pyralis farinlis) (Micro - 2014)
Metalampra italica (Micro - 2017)
Metzneria metzneriella - Meadow Neb (Micro - 2021)
Mompha langiella - Clouded Mompha
 (Micro - 2018)
Mompha orchraceella - Buff Mompha (Micro - 2019)
Mompha propinquella - Marbled Mompha
(Micro - 2014)
Mompha subbistrigella - Garden Mompha (Micro - 2018)
Monochroa palustrella - Wainscot Neb (Micro - 2019)
Monopis crocicapitella (Micro - 2017)
Monopis obviella (Micro - 2010)
Monopis weaverella
(Micro - 2009)
Morophaga choragella (Micro - 2010)
Mother of Pearl (Pleuroptya ruralis) 
(Micro - 1984)
Myelois circumvoluta - Thistle Ermine (Micro - 2019)
Nemapogon clocella - Cork Moth (Micro - 2018)
Nematopogon koenigi - White-speckled Clothes Moth (Micro - 2022)
Nematopogon metaxella - Buff Long-horn
 
(Micro - 2021)
Nematopogon swammerdamella
 
(Micro - 2010)
Nemophora degeerella - Yellow-barred Longhorn (Micro - 2010)
Nemophora fasciella - Horehound Longhorn (Micro - 2015)
Nemophora metallica
(Micro - 2014)
Nephopterix angustella - Spindle Knot-horn (Micro - 2018)
Nomophila noctuella - Rush Veneer (Micro - 2016)
Notocelia trimaculana (previously Epiblema trimaculana)
 (Micro - 2014)
Nut Bud Moth (Epinotia tenerana) 
(Micro - 2010)
Oak Tree Tortrix
(Micro - 2008)
Oegoconia quadripuncta (Micro - 2014)
Oncocera semirubella - Rosy-striped Knot-horn (Micro - 2019)
Orthotelia sparganella (Micro - 2017)
Pammene aurana (previously Cydia aurana) - Orange-spot Piercer (Micro - 2018)
Pammene aurita - Sycamore Piercer 
(Micro - 2009)
Pemmene fasciana - Acorn Piercer (Micro - 2021)
Pammene germmana - Black Piercer
 
(Micro - 2018)
Pammene regiana (Micro - 2010)
Parectopa ononidis - Clover Slender (Micro - 2022)
Parachronistis albiceps - Wood Groundling
 
(Micro - 2018)
Paraswammerdamia albicapitella - White-headed Ermine (Micro - 2021)
Paraswammerdamia nebulella (previously Paraswammerdamia lutarea) - Hawthorn Smudge (Micro - 2010)
Parornix devoniella - Hazel Slender (Micro - 2018)
Parornix toquillella (Micro - 2017)
Pediasia contaminella - Waste Grass-veneer (Micro - 2021)
Pempelia genistella - Gorse Knot-horn (Micro - 2021). Just the 3rd record for Herts.
Perinephela lancealis
(Micro - 2014)

Phalonidia manniana (Micro - 2010)
Phtheochroa inopiana - Plain Conch (Micro - 2019)
Phtheochroa rugosana (aka Anania lancealis) - Rough-winged Conch 
(Micro - 2008)
Phtheochroa schreibersiana - Scarce Gold Conch (Micro - 2021). Only the thrid record for Herts.
Phycit
a roborella (Micro - 2010)
Phycitodes binaevella (Micro - 2010)
Phyllocnistis saligna
(Micro - 2008)
Phyllocnistis unipunctella (Micro - 2017)
Phyllocnistis xenia (Micro - 2014)
Phyllonorycter comparella - Winter Poplar Midget (Micro - 2022)
Phyllonorycter coryli - Nut-leaf Blister Moth 
(Micro - 2018)

Phyllonorycter corylifoliella - Hawthorn Midget (Micro - 2021)
Phyllonorycter geniculella (previously Eriocrania chrysolepidella) - Small Hazel Purple 
(Micro - 2018)
Phyllonorycter harrisella (Micro - 2014)
Phyllonorycter joannisi (Previously 
Phyllonorycter platanoidella) - White-winged Midget (Micro - 2018)
Phyllonorycter klemannella - Dark Alder Midget (Micro - 2018)

Phyllonorycter oxyacanthae (Micro - 2017)

Phyllonorycter quercifoliella - Common Oak Midget (Micro - 2022)
Phyllonorycter rajella - Common Alder Midget
 
(Micro - 2018)
Phyllonorycter stettinensis (Micro - 2014)
Phyllonorycter tristrigella
(Micro - 2010)
Phyllonorycter ulmifoliella - Red Birch Midget (Micro - 2018)
Plum Tortrix (Hedya pruniana) (Micro - 2009)

Plutella porrectella - Grey-streaked Diamond-bacl) (Mirco - 2014)
Pseudargyrotoza conwagana (Micro - 2011)
Pseudatemelia josephinae (Micro - 2017)
Psyche casta - Common Bagworm (Micro - 2018)
Pterophorus pentadactyla - White Plume (Micro - 2017)
Ptycholoma lecheana - Brindled Torix (Micro - 2018)
Pyrausta aurata - Small Purple & Gold (Mint Moth) (Micro - 2010)
Pyrausta pupuralis - Common Purple & Gold (Micro - 2018)
Recurvaria nanella - Brindled Groundling (Micro - 2019)
Red Barred Tortrix (Ditula angustiorana) 
(Micro - 2008)
Rhomboid Tortrix (Acleris rhombana) (Micro - 2009)
Rhopobota naevana - Holly Tortrix (Micro - 2017)
Rhyacionia buoliana - Pine Shoot (Micro - 2022)
Ringed China-mark (Parapoynx stratiotata)
 (Micro - 2008)
Roeslerstammia erxlebella (Micro - 2017)
Scoparia ambigualis
(Micro - 2009)
Scoparia basistrigalis - Base-lined Grey (Micro - 2021)
Scoparia pyralella - Meadow Grey
 
(Micro - 2017)
Scrobipalpa acuminatella - Pointed Groundling (Micro - 2021)
Scrobipalpa costella - Winter Groundling (Micro - 2016)
Scrobipalpa ocellatella - Beet Moth (Micro - 2022)
Scythropia crataegella - Hawthorn Moth 
(Micro - 2019)
Skin Moth (Monopis laevigella)
 
(Micro - 2010)
Small China-mark (Cataclysta lemnata) 
(Micro - 2009)

Small Magpie (Anania hortulata, previously Eurrhypara hortulata) (Micro - 1984)
Spilonota ocellana - Bud Moth (Micro - 2018)
Stathmopoda pedella - Alder Signal (Micro - 2009)
Stenoptilia pterodactyla (Micro - 2014)
Stigmella aurella - Golden Pigmy (Micro - 2018)
Stigmella trimaculella - Black-poplar Pigmy (Micro - 2019)
Strophedra weirana - Little Beech Piercer (Micro - 2017)
Syndemis musculana - Dark-barred Tortrix (Micro - 2015)
Tachystola acroxantha - Ruddy Streak (Micro - 2019)
Teleiodes luculella - Crescent Groundling (Micro - 2019)
Teleiodes vulgella - Common Groundling (Micro - 2018)
Timothy Tortrix (Aphelia paleana)
(Micro - 2009)
Tinea semifulvella - Fulvous Clothes Moth (Micro - 2009)

Tinea trinotella (Micro - 2010)
Tischeria ekebladella - Oak Carl (Micro - 2018)
Tortricodes alternella
(Micro - 2009)
Trachycera advenella (Micro - 2010)
Triaxomera paraitella (Micro - 2014)
Udea ferrugalis - Rusty-dot Pearl (Micro - 2018)
Udea olivalis - Olive Pearl
 (Micro - 2008)
Udea prunalis (Micro - 2010)
Variegated Golden Tortrix (Archips xylosteana)
 (Micro - 2009)
Water Veneer (Acentria ephemerella) (Micro - 2008)
Wax Moth (Galleria mellonella) (Micro - 2009)

Yellow-faced Bell (Epiblema cynosbatella aka Epiblema cynosbatella) (Micro - 2016)
Yponomeuta rorrella - Willow Ermine (Micro - 2022)
Yponomeuta sedella
(Micro - 2016)
Ypsolopha parenthesella
(Micro - 2010)
Ypsolopha scabrella
(Micro - 2009)
Ypsolopha sequella (Micro - 2010)
Ypsolopha ustella - Variable Smudge (Micro - 2018)
Zeiraphera isertana (Micro - 2010)
Zelleria hepariella - Brown Ash Ermine 
(Micro - 2022)


Maple Lodge Conservation Society (MLCS),
Maple Lodge Close, off Denham way,
Rickmansworth,
Herts. UK.
WD3 9SN